1999–2000 Ukrainian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 1999-2000 Ukrainian Cup)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1999—2000 Ukrainian Cup
Kubok Ukrainy
CountryUkraine
Teams32
ChampionsDynamo Kyiv
Runners-upFC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
Top goal scorer(s)Maksim Shatskikh (4)

The Ukrainian Cup 1999–2000 was the ninth annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, known as the Ukrainian Cup. The winner of this competition was Dynamo Kyiv, beating FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih in the final.

The format of competition was completely changed. The competition itself started on March 11, 2000 with 32 teams: 16 from the Premier League, 14 from the First League, and both finalists of the Second League cup. The Second League Cup took place in the late 1999 involving some 44 teams out which two finalists qualified for the Ukrainian Cup. Those finalists later also played a final game for the competition's trophy in May 2000.

Round and draw dates[edit]

All draws held at FFU headquarters (Building of Football) in Kiev unless stated otherwise.

Round Draw date Game date
Round of 32 ? 11 March 2000
Round of 16 ? 29–30 March 2000
Quarter-finals ? 12 April 2000
Semi-finals ? 10 May 2000
Final 27 May 2000 at NSC "Olimpiyskiy", Kiev

Competition schedule[edit]

First Round[edit]

Torpedo Zaporizhia – : + Dynamo Kyiv Torpedo withdrew
Kherson 1 – 0 Chornomorets Odessa
Stal Alchevsk 0 – 2 CSKA Kyiv played in Stakhanov
Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 1 – 2 Metalurh Donetsk played on snow
Polissya Zhytomyr 2 – 5 Vorskla Poltava
Polihraftekhnika Oleksandriya 0 – 1 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
FC Lviv 4 – 0 Metalurh Mariupol played on Yunist Stadium in Lviv
Metalurh Nikopol 1 – 1 Zirka Kirovohrad penalty kicks 1:3
Volyn Lutsk 1 – 3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
SC Mykolaiv 1 – 2 Shakhtar Donetsk
Yavir-Sumy 1 – 2 Tavriya Simferopol played in Krasnopillya
FC Vinnytsia 2 – 2 Metalist Kharkiv penalty kicks 4:2
Obolon Kyiv 0 – 1 Nyva Ternopil played in Nova Kakhovka
Borysfen Boryspil 0 – 0 Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk penalty kicks 3:1
FC Cherkasy 1 – 2 Karpaty Lviv
Naftovyk Okhtyrka 0 – 2 Metalurh Zaporizhia
Notes:

Second Round[edit]

CSKA Kyiv 2 – 1 Vorskla Poltava played on Olympic Stadium in Kiev
Dynamo Kyiv 4 – 0 Kherson played at the Dynamo's training grounds (Koncha-Zaspa) in Kiev
Metalurh Donetsk 2 – 3 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih played in Druzhkivka
FC Nyva Ternopil 1 – 2 Karpaty Lviv in extra time
Metalurh Zaporizhia 3 – 0 Tavriya Simferopol
Shakhtar Donetsk 5 – 0 Borysfen Boryspil played on Avanhard Stadium in Makiivka
Zirka Kirovohrad 2 – 0 FC Vinnytsia
FC Lviv 1 – 0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk played on Yunist Stadium in Lviv

Quarterfinals[edit]

Metalurh Zaporizhia 3 – 0 Karpaty Lviv
Zirka Kirovohrad 0 – 0 Shakhtar Donetsk penalty kicks 6:5
FC Lviv 1 – 4 Dynamo Kyiv played on Ukraina Stadium in Lviv
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 1 – 0 CSKA Kyiv
Notes:

Semifinals[edit]

Dynamo Kyiv 6 – 1 Metalurh Zaporizhia played on Dynamo Stadium in Kiev
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 2 – 1 Zirka Kirovohrad
Dynamo Kyiv (PL)6 – 1(PL) Metalurh Zaporizhia
Rebrov Goal 9'
Shatskikh Goal 18'89'
Byalkevich Goal 60'
Demetradze Goal 66' (pen.)82'
Report Smirnov Goal 61'
Attendance: 10,000
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (PL)2 – 1(PL) Zirka Kirovohrad
Hetsko Goal 44'
Palianytsia Goal 59'
Report Kyslov Goal 24'
Kudinov Yellow card 58' Yellow-red card 67'
Attendance: 22,000
Notes:

Final[edit]

Dynamo Kyiv (PL)1 – 0(PL) Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
Khatskevich Goal 44' Report
Attendance: 45,500

See also[edit]