1999 Brasil Open – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Doubles
1999 Brasil Open
Champions Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
Runners-up Slovakia Janette Husárová
Argentina Florencia Labat
Final score 6–7(1–7), 7–5, 7–5
Events
Singles Doubles

The 1999 Brasil Open – Doubles was the tennis doubles event of the first edition of the most prestigious tournament in Brazil. Argentinian team Laura Montalvo and Paola Suárez won the title, in what was the team's second title of the year, defeating Janette Husárová and Florencia Labat in the final.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Argentina L Montalvo
Argentina P Suárez
6 6  
  United States M Mazzotta
United States M Shaughnessy
1 1   1 Argentina L Montalvo
Argentina P Suárez
6 3 77
  Germany A Barna
Hungary A Hegedűs
5 6 2   Netherlands A Hopmans
Czech Republic L Němečková
3 6 63
  Netherlands A Hopmans
Czech Republic L Němečková
7 3 6 1 Argentina L Montalvo
Argentina P Suárez
6 6  
4 Spain E Bes-Ostáriz
Spain G Riera
7 6   4 Spain E Bes-Ostáriz
Spain G Riera
1 2  
  Italy A Serra Zanetti
Romania A Vanc
5 2   4 Spain E Bes-Ostáriz
Spain G Riera
6 6  
  Spain G León García
Spain C Torrens Valero
6 6     Spain G León García
Spain C Torrens Valero
2 2  
  Argentina L Masante
Spain M Ramon Climent
2 3   1 Argentina L Montalvo
Argentina P Suárez
61 7 7
Q Colombia M Mesa
Argentina R Ottoboni
6 6   3 Slovakia J Husárová
Argentina F Labat
77 5 5
  Brazil J Cortez
Brazil V Menga
3 0   Q Colombia M Mesa
Argentina R Ottoboni
1 1  
  Italy T Garbin
Germany C Schneider
4 5   3 Slovakia J Husárová
Argentina F Labat
6 6  
3 Slovakia J Husárová
Argentina F Labat
6 7   3 Slovakia J Husárová
Argentina F Labat
6 6  
  Hungary V Csurgó
Hungary P Mandula
77 5 4 2 Netherlands S Noorlander
Austria P Wartusch
1 3  
  Spain RM Andrés Rodríguez
Spain C Martínez Granados
63 7 6   Spain RM Andrés Rodríguez
Spain C Martínez Granados
4 3  
WC Brazil M D'Agostini
Paraguay L Schaerer
5 79 3 2 Netherlands S Noorlander
Austria P Wartusch
6 6  
2 Netherlands S Noorlander
Austria P Wartusch
7 67 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Colombia Mariana Mesa / Argentina Romina Ottoboni (Qualifiers)
  2. Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva / Venezuela Milagros Sequera (Qualifying Competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

  1. Colombia Mariana Mesa / Argentina Romina Ottoboni

Qualifying Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                           
        
  1  Colombia Mariana Mesa
 Argentina Romina Ottoboni
8  
       Argentina Melisa Arévalo
 Argentina Jorgelina Torti
0  
   Argentina Melisa Arévalo
 Argentina Jorgelina Torti
8
     Argentina Paula Racedo
 Brazil Carla Tiene
3  
    1  Colombia Mariana Mesa
 Argentina Romina Ottoboni
8
  2  Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
 Venezuela Milagros Sequera
2
     Brazil Bianca Catay
 Brazil Renata Dias
8  
   Brazil Sabrina Diniz
 Argentina Patricia Migueres
6  
   Brazil Bianca Catay
 Brazil Renata Dias
0
    2  Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
 Venezuela Milagros Sequera
8  
   Argentina Sabrina Damario
 Brazil Lisa Sendelbach
2
  2  Argentina Mariana Díaz-Oliva
 Venezuela Milagros Sequera
8  


References[edit]