1999 Estoril Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1999 Estoril Open
ChampionsSpain Alicia Ortuño
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
Runners-upHungary Anna Földényi
Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis
Final score7–6(7–4), 3–6, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← Estoril Open |1998 · Estoril Open · Estoril Open |2000 →

The 1999 Estoril Open – Women's Doubles was the doubles event of the first edition of the WTA Tour Estoril Open; a WTA Tier IV tournament and the most prestigious women's tennis tournament held in Portugal. This tournament was part of the ITF Tour last year, and it was won by Caroline Dhenin and Émilie Loit. They did not compete in the event this year.

Alicia Ortuño and Cristina Torrens Valero won in the final 7–6(7–4), 3–6, 6–3 against Anna Földényi and Rita Kuti-Kis.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Slovenia K Srebotnik
Argentina P Suárez
63 6 3
  Germany A Huber
Slovakia J Husárová
77 3 6   Germany A Huber
Slovakia J Husárová
     
  United Kingdom H Crook
United Kingdom V Davies
5 61     Spain A Ortuño
Spain C Torrens Valero
w/o    
  Spain A Ortuño
Spain C Torrens Valero
7 77     Spain A Ortuño
Spain C Torrens Valero
77 6  
3 Ukraine O Lugina
Germany E Wagner
5 6 6   Spain RM Andrés Rodríguez
Spain E Bes Ostariz
65 4  
Q India N Vaidyanathan
Romania A Vanc
7 4 4 3 Ukraine O Lugina
Germany E Wagner
5 68  
  Spain RM Andrés Rodríguez
Spain E Bes Ostariz
3 6 6   Spain RM Andrés Rodríguez
Spain E Bes Ostariz
7 710  
  South Africa L Horn
United States A Jensen
6 4 3   Spain A Ortuño
Spain C Torrens Valero
77 3 6
  Hungary K Marosi
Brazil V Menga
6 4 78   Hungary A Földényi
Hungary R Kuti-Kis
64 6 3
  Bulgaria S Krivencheva
Spain M Ramon Climent
4 6 66   Hungary K Marosi
Brazil V Menga
6 6  
WC Portugal A Cardoso
Portugal C Correia
2 77 4 4 Belarus O Barabanschikova
Italy L Golarsa
3 4  
4 Belarus O Barabanschikova
Italy L Golarsa
6 65 6   Hungary K Marosi
Brazil V Menga
5 0  
  Australia J Dokić
Germany J Kandarr
6 5 6   Hungary A Földényi
Hungary R Kuti-Kis
7 6  
  Spain C Martínez Granados
Australia B Stewart
2 7 1   Australia J Dokić
Germany J Kandarr
6 3 65
  Hungary A Földényi
Hungary R Kuti-Kis
7 6     Hungary A Földényi
Hungary R Kuti-Kis
4 6 77
2 Netherlands K Boogert
Belgium L Courtois
5 3  

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Lea Ghirardi / France Sarah Pitkowski (Second Round)
  2. India Nirupama Vaidyanathan / Romania Andreea Vanc (Qualifiers)
  3. Germany Julia Abe / Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva (Qualifying Competition)
  4. Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti / Italy Maria Paola Zavagli (First Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

  1. India Nirupama Vaidyanathan / Romania Andreea Vanc

Qualifying draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
         
1 France Lea Ghirardi
France Sarah Pitkowski
8
  Czech Republic Radka Pelikánová
Czech Republic Ludmila Richterová
2
1 France Lea Ghirardi
France Sarah Pitkowski
6
3 Germany Julia Abe
Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
8
3 Germany Julia Abe
Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
9
WC Germany Anca Barna
Austria Barbara Schwartz
8
3 Germany Julia Abe
Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
2
2 India Nirupama Vaidyanathan
Romania Andreea Vanc
8
  Italy Francesca Lubiani
Italy Flora Perfetti
8
4 Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti
Italy Maria Paola Zavagli
6
  Italy Francesca Lubiani
Italy Flora Perfetti
5
2 India Nirupama Vaidyanathan
Romania Andreea Vanc
8
  Slovakia Ľudmila Cervanová
Slovakia Katarína Studeníková
8
2 India Nirupama Vaidyanathan
Romania Andreea Vanc
9

External links[edit]