1999 NHL Entry Draft

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1999 NHL Draft
1999NHLDraft.gif
General information
Date(s) June 26, 1999
Location Boston
First selection Czech Republic Patrik Stefan
Selected by: Atlanta Thrashers
Arena FleetCenter
← 1998
2000 →

The 1999 NHL Entry Draft was held on June 26 at the FleetCenter in Boston. According to Sports Illustrated and other sports news agencies, at the time the 1999 draft was considered one of the deepest in talent in years, headed by Patrik Stefan and the Sedin twins.[1] However, the overall impact in the NHL hasn't matched those of the neighboring drafts. An example of this one is how many first round picks have played the equivalent of an entire regular season ten seasons after the 1999 draft; only 16 out of 28 first round picks in 1999 have played 82 NHL games, while the same statistic applies to 23 out of 27 players in 1998 and 21 out of 30 players in 2000. In addition, while the Sedin twins have excelled in the NHL, only Barret Jackman and Martin Havlat were still active players of the other 26 first-round picks in the NHL 15 years after the draft. The team that originally held the first overall pick, the Tampa Bay Lightning, traded out of the first round altogether in the trading carousel used to select the Sedins.

Selections by round[edit]

  = NHL All-Star[2] ·   = NHL All-Star[2] and NHL All-Star Team ·

Club teams are located in North America unless otherwise noted.

Round one[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Patrik Stefan (C)  Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers (from Tampa Bay via Vancouver) Long Beach Ice Dogs (IHL)
2 Daniel Sedin (LW)  Sweden Vancouver Canucks (from Atlanta) MODO (Sweden)
3 Henrik Sedin (C)  Sweden Vancouver Canucks MODO (Sweden)
4 Pavel Brendl (RW)  Czech Republic New York Rangers (from Chicago via Vancouver and Tampa Bay) Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
5 Tim Connolly (C)  United States New York Islanders Erie Otters (OHL)
6 Brian Finley (G)  Canada Nashville Predators Barrie Colts (OHL)
7 Kris Beech (C)  Canada Washington Capitals Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
8 Taylor Pyatt (LW)  Canada New York Islanders (from Los Angeles) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
9 Jamie Lundmark (C)  Canada New York Rangers (from Calgary) Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
10 Branislav Mezei (D)  Slovakia New York Islanders (from Montreal) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
11 Oleg Saprykin (C)  Russia Calgary Flames (from New York Rangers) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
12 Denis Shvidki (RW)  Ukraine Florida Panthers Barrie Colts (OHL)
13 Jani Rita (RW)  Finland Edmonton Oilers Jokerit (Finland)
14 Jeff Jillson (D)  United States San Jose Sharks University of Michigan (NCAA)
15 Scott Kelman (C)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes (from Anaheim) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
16 David Tanabe (D)  United States Carolina Hurricanes University of Wisconsin–Madison (NCAA)
17 Barret Jackman (D)  Canada St. Louis Blues Regina Pats (WHL)
18 Konstantin Koltsov (LW)  Belarus Pittsburgh Penguins Severstal Cherepovets (Russia)
19 Kirill Safronov (D)  Russia Phoenix Coyotes SKA St. Petersburg (Russia)
20 Barrett Heisten (LW)  United States Buffalo Sabres University of Maine (NCAA)
21 Nick Boynton (D)  Canada Boston Bruins Ottawa 67's (OHL)
22 Maxime Ouellet (G)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Philadelphia via Tampa Bay) Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
23 Steve McCarthy (D)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Detroit) Kootenay Ice (WHL)
24 Luca Cereda (C)   Switzerland Toronto Maple Leafs HC Ambri-Piotta (Switzerland)
25 Mikhail Kuleshov (LW)  Russia Colorado Avalanche Severstal Cherepovets (Russia)
26 Martin Havlat (C)  Czech Republic Ottawa Senators Ocelari Trinec (Czech Republic)
27 Ari Ahonen (G)  Finland New Jersey Devils JYP (Finland)
28 Kristian Kudroc (D)  Slovakia New York Islanders (from Dallas) Michalovce (Slovakia)

Round two[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
29 Michal Sivek (C)  Czech Republic Washington Capitals (from Tampa Bay) Velvana Kladno (Czech Republic)
30 Luke Sellars (D)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Ottawa 67's (OHL)
31 Charlie Stephens (C)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Vancouver via Colorado) Guelph Storm (OHL)
32 Michael Ryan (C)  United States Dallas Stars (from New York Islanders) Northeastern University (NCAA)
33 Jonas Andersson (RW)  Sweden Nashville Predators AIK IF Jr. (Sweden)
34 Ross Lupaschuk (D)  Canada Washington Capitals Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
35 Milan Bartovic (RW)  Slovakia Buffalo Sabres (from Los Angeles) Dukla Trencin Jr. (Slovakia)
36 Alexei Semenov (D)  Russia Edmonton Oilers (from Chicago) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
37 Nolan Yonkman (D)  Canada Washington Capitals (compensatory) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
38 Dan Cavanaugh (C)  United States Calgary Flames Boston University (NCAA)
39 Alexander Buturlin (C)  Russia Montreal Canadiens CSKA Moscow (Russia)
40 Alex Auld (G)  Canada Florida Panthers (from St. Louis via Nashville; compensatory) North Bay Centennials (OHL)
41 Tony Salmelainen (LW)  Finland Edmonton Oilers (compensatory) HIFK (Finland)
42 Mike Commodore (D)  Canada New Jersey Devils (compensatory) University of North Dakota (NCAA)
43 Andrei Shefer (LW)  Russia Los Angeles Kings (compensatory) Severstal Cherepovets (Russia)
44 Jordan Leopold (D)  United States Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from New York Rangers via Ottawa) University of Minnesota (NCAA)
45 Martin Grenier (D)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Florida via Nashville) Quebec Ramparts (QMJHL)
46 Dmitri Levinsky (LW)  Kazakhstan Chicago Blackhawks (from Edmonton) Severstal Cherepovets (Russia)
47 Sheldon Keefe (RW)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from San Jose via Detroit) Barrie Colts (OHL)
48 Simon Lajeunesse (G)  Canada Ottawa Senators (from Anaheim) Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
49 Brett Lysak (C)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Regina Pats (WHL)
50 Brett Clouthier (LW)  Canada New Jersey Devils (from St. Louis) Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
51 Matt Murley (LW)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NCAA)
52 Adam Hall (RW)  United States Nashville Predators (compensatory) Michigan State University (NCAA)
53 Brad Ralph (LW)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Oshawa Generals (OHL)
54 Andrew Hutchinson (D)  United States Nashville Predators (from Colorado; compensatory) Michigan State University (NCAA)
55 Doug Janik (D)  United States Buffalo Sabres University of Maine (NCAA)
56 Matt Zultek (LW)  Canada Boston Bruins Ottawa 67's (OHL)
57 Jeremy Van Hoof (D)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (compensatory) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
58 Matt Carkner (D)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Philadelphia) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
59 David Inman (C)  Canada New York Rangers (from Detroit) University of Notre Dame (NCAA)
60 Peter Reynolds (D)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs London Knights (OHL)
61 Ed Hill (D)  United States Nashville Predators (from Colorado) Barrie Colts (OHL)
62 Teemu Sainomaa (LW)  Finland Ottawa Senators Jokerit Jr. (Finland)
63 Stepan Mokhov (D)  Kazakhstan Chicago Blackhawks (from New Jersey) Severstal Cherepovets (Russia)
64 Michael Zigomanis (C)  Canada Buffalo Sabres (from Dallas) Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
65 Jan Lasak (G)  Slovakia Nashville Predators (compensatory) HKm Zvolen (Slovakia)
66 Dan Jancevski (LW)  Canada Dallas Stars (from St. Louis; compensatory) London Knights (OHL)

Round three[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
67 Evgeny Konstantinov (G)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Ital Kazan 2 (Russia)
68 Zdenek Blatny (LW)  Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
69 Rene Vydareny (D)  Slovakia Vancouver Canucks Slovan Bratislava Jr. (Slovakia)
70 Niklas Hagman (LW)  Finland Florida Panthers (compensatory) HIFK (Finland)
71 Jason Jaspers (C)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes (from New York Islanders) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
72 Brett Angel (D)  Canada Nashville Predators North Bay Centennials (OHL)
73 Tim Preston (LW)  Canada Buffalo Sabres (from Washington) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
74 Jason Crain (D)  United States Los Angeles Kings Ohio State University (NCAA)
75 Brett Scheffelmaier (D)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Vancouver; compensatory) Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
76 Frantisek Kaberle (D)  Czech Republic Los Angeles Kings (from Chicago) MODO (Sweden)
77 Craig Anderson (G)  United States Calgary Flames (from Calgary via New York Rangers) Guelph Storm (OHL)
78 Mattias Weinhandl (RW)  Sweden New York Islanders (from Montreal) IF Troja/Ljungby (Sweden)
79 Johan Asplund (G)  Sweden New York Rangers Brynas IF (Sweden)
80 Jean-Francois Laniel (G)  Canada Florida Panthers Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
81 Adam Hauser (G)  United States Edmonton Oilers University of Minnesota (NCAA)
82 Mark Concannon (LW)  United States San Jose Sharks Winchendon High School (USHS-Massachusetts)
83 Niclas Havelid (D)  Sweden Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Malmo IF (Sweden)
84 Brad Fast (D)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Prince George Spruce Kings (BCJHL)
85 Peter Smrek (D)  Slovakia St. Louis Blues Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
86 Sebastien Caron (G)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
87 Brian Collins (C)  United States New York Islanders (from Phoenix) St. John's High School (USHS-Massachusetts)
88 Jimmie Olvestad (LW)  Sweden Tampa Bay Lightning (from Buffalo via Vancouver) Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
89 Kyle Wanvig (RW)  Canada Boston Bruins Kootenay Ice (WHL)
90 Patrick Aufiero (D)  United States New York Rangers (from Philadelphia via Calgary) Boston University (NCAA)
91 Mike Comrie (C)  Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Detroit via Nashville) University of Michigan (NCAA)
92 Cory Campbell (G)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Toronto) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
93 Branko Radivojevic (RW)  Slovakia Colorado Avalanche (from Colorado via Nashville) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
94 Chris Kelly (C/LW)  Canada Ottawa Senators London Knights (OHL)
95 Andre Lakos (D)  Austria New Jersey Devils (from New Jersey via Toronto) Barrie Colts (OHL)
96 Mathias Tjarnqvist (RW)  Sweden Dallas Stars (from Dallas via New York Islanders) Rogle BK (Sweden)

Round four[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
97 Chris Dyment (D)  United States Montreal Canadiens (from Tampa Bay via Chicago) Boston University (NCAA)
98 David Kaczowka (LW)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
99 Rob Zepp (G)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers (from Vancouver) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
100 Teemu Kesa (D)  Finland New Jersey Devils (compensatory) Ilves Jr. (Finland)
101 Juraj Kolnik (RW)  Slovakia New York Islanders Rimouski Oceanic(QMJHL)
102 Johan Halvardsson (D)  Sweden New York Islanders (from Nashville) HV71 (Sweden)
103 Morgan McCormick (RW)  Canada Florida Panthers (from Washington) Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
104 Brian McGrattan (RW)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
105 Alexander Chagodayev (C)  Russia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Chicago) CSKA Moscow (Russia)
106 Rail Rozakov (D)  Russia Calgary Flames Lada Togliatti 2 (Russia)
107 Evan Lindsay (G)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
108 Mirko Murovic (LW)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from New York Rangers) Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
109 Rod Sarich (D)  Canada Florida Panthers Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
110 Jonathan Zion (D)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Edmonton) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
111 Willie Levesque (RW)  United States San Jose Sharks Northeastern University (NCAA)
112 Sanny Lindstrom (D)  Sweden Colorado Avalanche (from Anaheim) Huddinge IK (Sweden)
113 Ryan Murphy (LW)  United States Carolina Hurricanes Bowling Green University (NCAA)
114 Chad Starling (D)  Canada St. Louis Blues Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
115 Ryan Malone (LW)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Omaha Lancers (USHL)
116 Ryan Lauzon (C)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
117 Karel Mosovsky (LW)  Czech Republic Buffalo Sabres Regina Pats (WHL)
118 Jaakko Harikkala (D)  Finland Boston Bruins Lukko (Finland)
119 Jeff Feniak (D)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
120 Jari Tolsa (C)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Frolunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
121 Evgeny Pavlov (RW)  Russia Nashville Predators (from Toronto via Carolina) Lada Togliatti (Russia)
122 Kristian Kovac (RW)  Slovakia Colorado Avalanche HC Kosice Jr. (Slovakia)
123 Preston Mizzi (C)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes (from Ottawa via New York Islanders) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
124 Alexander Krevsun (RW)  Kazakhstan Nashville Predators (from Detroit; compensatory) CSK VVS Samara (Russia)
125 Daniel Johansson (C)  Sweden Los Angeles Kings (from New Jersey via New York Islanders) MODO (Sweden)
126 Jeff Bateman (C)  Canada Dallas Stars Brampton Battalion (OHL)

Round five[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
127 Kaspars Astasenko (D)  Latvia Tampa Bay Lightning Cincinnati Cyclones (IHL)
128 Derek MacKenzie (C)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
129 Ryan Thorpe (LW)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
130 Justin Mapletoft (C)  Canada New York Islanders Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
131 Konstantin Panov (LW)  Russia Nashville Predators Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
132 Roman Tvrdon (C)  Slovakia Washington Capitals Dukla Trencin Jr. (Slovakia)
133 Jean Francois Nogues (G)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
134 Michael Jacobsen (D)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Belleville Bulls (OHL)
135 Matt Doman (RW)  United States Calgary Flames University of Wisconsin (NCAA)
136 Dustin Jamieson (LW)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Sarnia Sting (OHL)
137 Garett Bembridge (RW)  Canada New York Rangers Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
138 Ryan Miller (G)  United States Buffalo Sabres (from Florida) Michigan State Spartans (NCAA)
139 Jonathon Fauteux (D)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
140 Adam Johnson (D)  United States New York Islanders (from San Jose via Florida) Greenway High School (USHS-Minnesota)
141 Maxim Rybin (LW)  Russia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Spartak Moscow (Russia)
142 William Magnuson (D)  United States Colorado Avalanche (from Carolina) Lake Superior State University (NCAA)
143 Trevor Byrne (D)  United States St. Louis Blues Deerfield Academy (USHS-Massachusetts)
144 Tomas Skvaridlo (C)  Slovakia Pittsburgh Penguins HKm Zvolen Jr. (Slovakia)
145 Marc-Andre Thinel (D)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Phoenix via San Jose) Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
146 Matthew Kinch (G)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
147 Seamus Kotyk (G)  Canada Boston Bruins Ottawa 67's (OHL)
148 Michal Lanicek (LW)  Czech Republic Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia) Slavia Praha Jr. (Czech Republic)
149 Andrei Maximenko (D)  Russia Detroit Red Wings (from Detroit via San Jose) Krylya Sovetov (Russia)
150 Matt Shasby (D)  United States Montreal Canadiens (compensatory) Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
151 Vaclav Zavoral (D)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs Chernopetrol Litvinov Jr. (Czech Republic)
152 Jordan Krestanovich (LW)  Canada Colorado Avalanche Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
153 Jesse Cook (D)  United States Calgary Flames (compensatory) University of Denver (NCAA)
154 Andrew Ianiero (LW)  Canada Ottawa Senators Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
155 Niko Dimitrakos (RW)  United States San Jose Sharks (from New Jersey) University of Maine (NCAA)
156 Gregor Baumgartner (LW)  Austria Dallas Stars Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
157 Vladimir Malenkikh (D)  Russia Pittsburgh Penguins (compensatory) Lada Togliatti (Russia)

Round six[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
158 Anders Lovhdahl (C)  Sweden Colorado Avalanche (from Tampa Bay) HV71 (Sweden)
159 Yuri Dobryshkin (RW)  Russia Atlanta Thrashers Krylya Sovetov (Russia)
160 Konstantin Rudenko (LW)  Kazakhstan Philadelphia Flyers (from Vancouver) Severstal Cherepovets Jrs. (Russia)
161 Jan Sochor (LW)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs (from New York Islanders) Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
162 Timo Helbling (D)   Switzerland Nashville Predators HC Davos (Switzerland)
163 Bjorn Melin (RW)  Sweden New York Islanders (from Washington) HV71 (Sweden)
164 Martin Prusek (G)  Czech Republic Ottawa Senators (from Los Angeles via Colorado and Chicago) HC Vitkovice (Czech Republic)
165 Michael Leighton (G)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
166 Cory Pecker (C)  Canada Calgary Flames Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
167 Sean Dixon (D)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Erie Otters (OHL)
168 Erik Lewerstrom (D)  Sweden Phoenix Coyotes (from New York Rangers via Montreal) Grums IK (Sweden)
169 Brad Woods (D)  Canada Florida Panthers Brampton Battalion (OHL)
170 Matt Underhill (G)  Canada Calgary Flames (compensatory) Cornell University (NCAA)
171 Chris Legg (C)  Canada Edmonton Oilers London Nationals (GOJHL)
172 Josh Reed (D)  Canada Vancouver Canucks (from San Jose) Vernon Vipers (BCJHL)
173 Jan Sandstrom (D)  Sweden Mighty Ducks of Anaheim AIK IF (Sweden)
174 Damian Surma (C)  United States Carolina Hurricanes Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
175 Kyle Clark (RW)  United States Washington Capitals (from St. Louis) Harvard University (NCAA)
176 Doug Meyer (LW)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins University of Minnesota (NCAA)
177 Jay Dardis (C)  United States New York Rangers (from Phoenix) Proctor High School (USHS-New Hampshire)
178 Seneque Hyacinthe (LW)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Val-d'or Foreurs (QMJHL)
179 Don Choukalos (G)  Canada Boston Bruins Regina Pats (OHL)
180 Tore Vikingstad (LW)  Norway St. Louis Blues (from Philadelphia) Farjestad BK (Sweden)
181 Kent McDonell (RW)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (from Detroit via Tampa Bay) Guelph Storm (OHL)
182 Fedor Fedorov (C)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Toronto via New York Islanders) Port Huron Border Cats (UHL)
183 Riku Hahl (C)  Finland Colorado Avalanche HPK (Finland)
184 Justin Cox (RW)  Canada Dallas Stars (from Ottawa via Florida and Atlanta) Prince George Cougars (WHL)
185 Scott Cameron (C)  Canada New Jersey Devils Barrie Colts (OHL)
186 Brett Draney (LW)  Canada Dallas Stars Kamloops Blazers (WHL)

Round seven[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
187 Ivan Rachunek (LW)  Czech Republic Tampa Bay Lightning ZPS Zlin Jr. (Czech Republic)
188 Stephen Baby (RW)  United States Atlanta Thrashers Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
189 Kevin Swanson (G)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
190 Blair Stayzer (LW)  Canada Calgary Flames (from New York Islanders) Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
191 Martin Erat (RW)  Czech Republic Nashville Predators ZPS Zlin Jr. (Czech Republic)
192 David Johansson (D)  Sweden Washington Capitals AIK IF Jr. (Sweden)
193 Kevin Baker (RW)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Belleville Bulls (OHL)
194 Mattias Wennerberg (C)  Sweden Chicago Blackhawks MODO Jr. (Sweden)
195 Yorick Treille (RW)  France Chicago Blackhawks (from Calgary) University of Massachusetts Lowell (NCAA)
196 Vadim Tarasov (G)  Kazakhstan Montreal Canadiens Metallurg Novokuznetsk (Russia)
197 Arto Laatikainen (D)  Finland New York Rangers Espoo Blues (Finland)
198 Travis Eagles (RW)  Canada Florida Panthers Prince George Cougars (WHL)
199 Christian Chartier (D)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
200 Pavel Kasparik (C)  Czech Republic Philadelphia Flyers (from San Jose) IHC Pisek (Czech Republic)
201 Mikko Ruutu (LW)  Finland Ottawa Senators (from Anaheim) HIFK (Finland)
202 Jim Baxter (D)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Oshawa Generals (OHL)
203 Phil Osaer (G)  United States St. Louis Blues Ferris State University (NCAA)
204 Tom Kostopoulos (RW)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins London Knights (OHL)
205 Kyle Kettles (G)  Canada Nashville Predators (from Phoenix) Neepawa Natives (MJHL)
206 Bret Dececco (RW)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
207 Greg Barber (RW)  Canada Boston Bruins Victoria Salsa (BCJHL)
208 Vaclav Pletka (RW)  Czech Republic Philadelphia Flyers Ocelari Trinec (Czech Republic)
209 Layne Ulmer (C)  Canada Ottawa Senators (compensatory) Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
210 Henrik Zetterberg (LW)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Timra IK (Sweden)
211 Vladimir Kulkov (G)  Russia Toronto Maple Leafs CSKA Moscow (Russia)
212 Radim Vrbata (RW)  Czech Republic Colorado Avalanche Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
213 Alexandre Giroux (C/LW)  Canada Ottawa Senators Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
214 Chris Hartsburg (RW)  United States New Jersey Devils Colorado College (NCAA)
215 Jeff MacMillan (D)  Canada Dallas Stars Oshawa Generals (OHL)

Round eight[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
216 Erkki Rajamaki (LW)  Finland Tampa Bay Lightning HIFK (Finland)
217 Garnet Exelby (D)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
218 Markus Kankaanpera (D)  Finland Vancouver Canucks JYP (Fin)
219 Maxim Orlov (C)  Russia Washington Capitals (from New York Islanders) CSKA Moscow (Russia)
220 Miroslav Durak (D)  Slovakia Nashville Predators Slovan Bratislava Jr. (Slovakia)
221 Colin Hemingway (RW)  Canada St. Louis Blues (from Washington) Surrey Eagles (BCJHL)
222 George Parros (RW)  United States Los Angeles Kings Chicago Freeze (NAHL)
223 Andrew Carver (D)  Canada Chicago Blackhwaks Hull Olympiques (OHL)
224 David Nystrom (LW)  Sweden Philadelphia Flyers (from Calgary) Frolunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
225 Mikko Hyytia (C)  Finland Montreal Canadiens JYP Jr. (Finland)
226 Evgeny Gusakov (RW)  Russia New York Rangers Lada Togliatti-2 (Russia)
227 Jonathan Charron (G)  Canada Florida Panthers Val-d'or Foreurs (QMJHL)
228 Radek Martinek (D)  Czech Republic New York Islanders (from Edmonton) HC Ceske Budejovice (Czech Republic)
229 Eric Betournay (C)  Canada San Jose Sharks Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
230 Petr Tenkrat (RW)  Czech Republic Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Poldi Kladno (Czech Republic)
231 David Evans (RW)  United States Carolina Hurricanes Clarkson University (NCAA)
232 Alexander Khavanov (D)  Russia St. Louis Blues Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
233 Darcy Robinson (D)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
234 Goran Bezina (D)   Switzerland Phoenix Coyotes HC Fribourg-Gotteron (Switzerland)
235 Brad Self (C)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Peterborough Petes (OHL)
236 John Cronin (D)  United States Boston Bruins Boston University (NCAA)
237 Antti Jokela (G)  Finland Carolina Hurricanes (from Philadelphia) Lukko Jr. (Finland)
238 Anton Borodkin (LW)  Russia Detroit Red Wings Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
239 Pierre Hedin (D)  Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs MODO (Sweden)
240 Jeff Finger (D)  United States Colorado Avalanche Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
241 Douglas Murray (D)  Sweden San Jose Sharks (from Ottawa) New York Apple Core (EJHL)
242 Justin Dziama (RW)  United States New Jersey Devils Nobles High School (USHS-Massachusetts)
243 Brian Sullivan (D)  United States Dallas Stars Thayer Academy (USHS-Massachusetts)

Round nine[edit]

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
244 Mikko Kuparinen (D)  Finland Tampa Bay Lightning Grand Rapids Griffins (IHL)
245 Tommi Santala (C)  Finland Atlanta Thrashers Jokerit (Finland)
246 Ray DiLauro (D)  United States Atlanta Thrashers (from Vancouver) St. Lawrence University (NCAA)
247 Mikko Eloranta (LW)  Finland Boston Bruins (from New York Islanders) TPS (Finland)
248 Darren Haydar (RW)  Canada Nashville Predators University of New Hampshire (NCAA)
249 Igor Shadilov (D)  Russia Washington Capitals (from Washington via Chicago) Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
250 Noah Clarke (LW)  United States Los Angeles Kings Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
251 Petter Henning (RW)  Sweden New York Rangers (from Chicago) MODO (Sweden)
252 Dimitri Kirilenko (C)  United States Calgary Flames CSKA Moscow (Russia)
253 Jerome Marois (LW)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Quebec Ramparts (QMJHL)
254 Alexei Bulatov (RW)  Russia New York Rangers Yekaterinburg (Russia)
255 Brett Henning (C)  United States New York Islanders (from Florida) University of Notre Dame (NCAA)
256 Tamas Grosch (RW)  Hungary Edmonton Oilers UTE Budapest (Hungary)
257 Hannes Hyvonen (RW)  Finland San Jose Sharks Espoo (Finland)
258 Brian Gornick (C)  United States Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Air-Force Academy (NCAA)
259 Yauhenni Kurilin (C)  Belarus Carolina Hurricanes Anchorage Aces (WCHL)
260 Brian McMeekin (D)  Canada St. Louis Blues Cornell University (NCAA)
261 Andrew McPherson (LW)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NCAA)
262 Alexei Litvinenko (D)  Kazakhstan Phoenix Coyotes Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk (Kazakhstan)
263 Craig Brunel (RW)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
264 Georgijs Pujacs (D)  Latvia Boston Bruins Dynamo-81 Riga (Latvia)
265 Jamie Chamberlain (RW)  Canada Dallas Stars (from Philadelphia) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
266 Ken Davis (RW)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
267 Peter Metcalf (D)  United States Toronto Maple Leafs University of Maine (NCAA)
268 Tyler Scott (D)  United States New York Islanders (from Colorado) Upper Canada College (HS-Ontario)
269 Konstantin Gorovikov (LW)  Russia Ottawa Senators SKA Saint Petersburg (Russia)
270 James Desmarais (C)  Canada St. Louis Blues (from New Jersey) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
271 Darrell Hay (D)  Canada Vancouver Canucks (compensatory) Tri-City Americans (WHL)
272 Mikhail Donika (D)  Russia Dallas Stars Yaroslavl Torpedo (Russia)

Draftees based on nationality[edit]

Rank Country Amount
North America 158
1  Canada 108
2  United States 50
Europe 113
3  Russia 27
4  Sweden 23
5  Czech Republic 18
6  Finland 18
7  Slovakia 12
8  Kazakhstan 5
9   Switzerland 3
10  Austria 2
10  Belarus 2
10  Latvia 2
13  Hungary 1
13  Norway 1
13  Ukraine 1
13  France 1

Sedin Trades[edit]

Vancouver GM Brian Burke was determined to draft the Daniel and Henrik Sedin, after their performance at the 1999 IIHF World Championship in Oslo, Norway. He began by complementing his existing third overall pick by trading defenseman Bryan McCabe and Vancouver's 1st-round pick in the 2000 Draft (used to select Pavel Vorobiev) to the Chicago Blackhawks for the fourth overall pick. Then, on the day of the draft, he traded the fourth overall pick and two 3rd-round picks to Tampa Bay for their first overall pick, which the Lightning in turn traded to the New York Rangers, who selected Pavel Brendl. Vancouver and Atlanta then worked out a deal whereby Atlanta, who held the second overall selection, promised to select Patrik Stefan with the first overall pick, leaving both Sedins available to Vancouver at 2nd and 3rd.[3]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Diamond, Dan, ed. (2000). Total Hockey. Total Sports Publishing. 

External links[edit]