1999 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
IV Oceania Youth Athletics Championships
Host city Santa Rita, Guam Guam
Date(s) July 2–3
Level Youth
Participation 116 (62 boys, 54 girls) athletes from
17 nations
Events 30 (15 boys, 15 girls)

The 1999 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships were held in Santa Rita, Guam, between July 2–3, 1999. A total of 30 events were contested, 15 by boys and 15 by girls.

Medal summary[edit]

Complete results can be found on the Athletics Weekly,[1] and on the World Junior Athletics History webpages.[2]

Boys under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 0.0 m/s)
 Kelly Olegerill (PLW) 11.09  Chris Rushton (NZL) 11.22  Adam Comincioli (AUS) 11.29
200 metres
(wind: -0.3 m/s)
 James Maela (SOL) 22.82  Hayden Townsend (NZL) 22.89  Jeremy Firth (AUS) 22.91
400 metres French Polynesia/ Turo Bourgery (TAH) 50.23  Linton Mani Oeta (SOL) 51.80  Darrell Bradford (GUM) 52.25
800 metres  Loresh Kumaran (FIJ) 1:59.06  Jimmy Jacob (PNG) 2:01.28  James McLauchlan (NZL) 2:01.54
1500 metres  Wilson Seda (SOL) 4:17.50  Russell Hasu (PNG) 4:18.85  Glenn Hughes (NZL) 4:19.92
3000 metres  Russell Hasu (PNG) 9:27.81  Sapolai Yao (PNG) 9:28.67  Glenn Hughes (NZL) 9:33.51
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.3 m/s)
 Damien Daly (AUS) 14.19  Peter Cox (NZL) 15.77 French Polynesia/ Vincent Carreau (TAH) 16.19
400 metres hurdles  Darrell Bradford (GUM) 57.05  Kurt Sayed (AUS) 58.52 French Polynesia/ Vincent Carreau (TAH) 1:01.00
High Jump  Shaun Fletcher (AUS) 1.88  Sam Fullman (FIJ) 1.85  Colin McFadden (NZL) 1.85
Long Jump  Adam Comincioli (AUS) 6.65  David Lane (NZL) 6.56  Peter Cox (NZL) 6.51
Triple Jump  Colin McFadden (NZL) 14.01 French Polynesia/ Christophe Lai (TAH) 13.26  David Lane (NZL) 13.23
Shot Put French Polynesia/ Heifara Taumaa (TAH) 14.77  Pio Fihaki (FIJ) 14.57  Bradley Burt (AUS) 14.20
Discus Throw French Polynesia/ Heifara Taumaa (TAH) 47.66  Damien Daly (AUS) 44.26  Pio Fihaki (FIJ) 43.97
Javelin Throw  Tim Rozborski (GUM) 44.62  Lee Cummings (NFK) 42.41  Titimanu Simi (SAM) 39.04
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m)  New Zealand 1:37.22  Australia 1:38.21  Solomon Islands 1:38.73

Girls under 18 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 0.0 m/s)
 Kate Smith (AUS) 12.58  Della Marava (PNG) 12.67  Seruwaia Tukana (FIJ) 13.05
200 metres
(wind: 0.0 m/s)
 Della Marava (PNG) 26.18  Seruwaia Tukana (FIJ) 26.61  Jenny Keni (SOL) 27.97
400 metres  Lorraine Bailey (PNG) 61.64  Rosalia Karalaini (FIJ) 63.02  Natasha Marsters (COK) 64.27
800 metres  Lisa Corrigan (AUS) 2:20.01 French Polynesia/ Hélène Guet (TAH) 2:27.57  Jennybree Tollestrup (NMI) 2:29.70
1500 metres  Lisa Corrigan (AUS) 4:38.78  Vanessa Jackson (NZL) 4:41.83  Amanda Berghofer (AUS) 5:00.15
3000 metres  Vanessa Jackson (NZL) 10:09.15  Lisa Corrigan (AUS) 10:29.63  Amanda Berghofer (AUS) 11:02.08
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.6 m/s)
 Sophie Chiet (NZL) 16.02 French Polynesia/ Temoemoe Faremiro (TAH) 17.97  Charlene Flores (GUM) 18.07
400 metres hurdles  Sophie Chiet (NZL) 71.07 French Polynesia/ Temoemoe Faremiro (TAH) 77.17  Lilibeth Diaz (GUM) 78.75
High Jump  Tiffany Pickford (NZL) 1.66  Jolina Uwiak (PNG) 1.50
Long Jump  Sophie Chiet (NZL) 5.10  Aubrey Posadas (GUM) 5.00  Kate Smith (AUS) 4.98
Triple Jump  Sophie Chiet (NZL) 10.81  Rachel Lennie (PNG) 10.50  Jolina Uwiak (PNG) 10.30
Shot Put  Monique Taito (NZL) 12.87  Amerita Ranadi (FIJ) 11.27  Andrea McBride (NZL) 11.14
Discus Throw  Tereapii Tapoki (COK) 34.22  Monique Taito (NZL) 30.86  Amerita Ranadi (FIJ) 27.67
Javelin Throw  Andrea McBride (NZL) 45.44  Alicia Utschink (AUS) 41.98  Kate Smith (AUS) 38.41
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m)  Australia 1:53.79  Papua New Guinea 1:56.26  New Zealand 2:00.40

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  New Zealand 10 6 8 24
2  Australia 7 5 7 19
3  Papua New Guinea 3 7 1 11
4 French Polynesia/ Tahiti 3 4 2 9
5  Guam 2 1 3 6
6  Solomon Islands 2 1 2 5
7  Fiji 1 5 3 9
8  Cook Islands 1 0 1 2
9  Palau 1 0 0 1
10  Norfolk Island 0 1 0 1
11  Northern Mariana Islands 0 0 1 1
 Samoa 0 0 1 1

Participation (unofficial)[edit]

An unofficial count yields the number of about 116 athletes from 17 countries:

References[edit]

  1. ^ OCEANIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved March 21, 2013 
  2. ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), retrieved March 21, 2013