1999 Rugby World Cup squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Main article: 1999 Rugby World Cup

This article lists the official squads for the 1999 Rugby World Cup in Wales.

Pool A[edit]

 Scotland[edit]

Head Coach: Jim Telfer

Forwards

  1. Gordon Bulloch
  2. Paul Burnell
  3. George Graham
  4. Stuart Grimes
  5. David Hilton
  6. Martin Leslie
  7. Cameron Mather
  8. Scott Murray
  9. Budge Pountney
  10. Andy Reed
  11. Stuart Reid
  12. Robert Russell
  13. Gordon Simpson
  14. Tom Smith
  15. Doddie Weir
  16. Peter Walton

Backs

  1. Duncan Hodge
  2. Gary Armstrong (c)
  3. Bryan Redpath
  4. Iain Fairley
  5. Glenn Metcalfe
  6. Chris Paterson
  7. Cameron Murray
  8. Kenny Logan
  9. Shaun Longstaff
  10. Alan Tait
  11. John Leslie
  12. James McLaren
  13. Jamie Mayer
  14. Gregor Townsend

 South Africa[edit]

Head Coach: Nick Mallett

Forwards

  1. Bobby Skinstad
  2. Anton Leonard
  3. Rassie Erasmus
  4. Andre Venter
  5. Andre Vos
  6. Ruben Kruger
  7. Krynauw Otto
  8. Fritz van Heerden
  9. Mark Andrews
  10. Albert van den Berg
  11. Os du Randt
  12. Ollie le Roux
  13. Adrian Garvey
  14. Cobus Visagie
  15. Naka Drotske
  16. Chris Rossouw

Backs

  1. Percy Montgomery
  2. Breyton Paulse
  3. Pieter Rossouw
  4. Stefan Terblanche
  5. Deon Kayser
  6. Brendan Venter
  7. Pieter Muller
  8. Robbie Fleck
  9. Wayne Julies
  10. Kaya Molatana
  11. Henry Honiball
  12. Jannie de Beer
  13. Joost van der Westhuizen
  14. Werner Swanepoel

Spain Spain[edit]

Head Coach: Alfonso Feijoo

Note: Flags indicate national union for the club/province as defined by World Rugby.

Player Position Date of Birth (Age) Caps Club/province
Jordi Camps Prop 5 May 1973 Spain U.E. Santboiana
José Ignacio Zapatero Prop 25 November 1971 Spain Dulciora El Salvador
Víctor Torres Prop 31 January 1967 Spain U.E. Santboiana
Luis Javier Martínez Prop 12 July 1971 Spain Oviedo Rugby
Fernando de la Calle Hooker 8 August 1970 Spain Quesos Entrepinares
Diego Zarzosa Hooker 25 December 1975 Spain Dulciora El Salvador
José Miguel Villaú Lock 30 October 1971 France Stade Montois
Steve Tuineau Iloa Lock 20 September 1969 Spain U.E. Santboiana
Sergio Souto Lock 4 November 1976 Spain Oviedo Rugby
Alberto Malo (c) Flanker 3 April 1964 Spain U.E. Santboiana
Carlos Souto Flanker 4 November 1976 Spain Oviedo Rugby
Oscar Astarloa Flanker 6 September 1974 France Bayonne
José Díaz Number 8 31 March 1963 France Castres Olympique
Agustín Malet Number 8 7 July 1967 Spain CD Universidad de Sevilla
Alfonso Mata Number 8 14 March 1976 Spain Dulciora El Salvador
Aratz Gallastegui Scrum-half 4 September 1976 Spain Getxo Artea RT
Jaime Alonso Scrum-half 29 April 1973 Spain Dulciora El Salvador
Andrei Kovalenco Fly-half 12 July 1971 Spain CRC Madrid
Aitor Etxeberría Fly-half 21 February 1976 Spain Oviedo Rugby
Álvar Enciso Centre 27 February 1974 Spain Dulciora El Salvador
Fernando Díez Centre 23 September 1974 Spain CR Liceo Francés
Raphaël Bastide Centre 24 November 1977 France U.S. Colomiers
Alberto Socías Centre 16 May 1973 Spain Valencia Tecnidex
Sébastien Loubsens Centre 15 February 1973 France Bordeaux-Begles
Oriol Ripol Wing 6 September 1975 Spain U.E. Santboiana
Antonio Socías Wing 12 July 1970 Spain Valencia Tecnidex
José Ignacio Inchausti Wing 1 January 1973 Spain C.D. Alcobendas
Miguel Ángel Frechilla Wing 1 February 1974 Spain Quesos Entrepinares
Ferran Velazco Querol Fullback 23 June 1976 Spain U.E. Santboiana
Francisco Puertas Soto Fullback 8 September 1963 France Saint-Jean-de-Luz

 Uruguay[edit]

Head Coach: Daniel Herrera

Forwards

  1. Diego Aguirre
  2. Sebastián Aguirre
  3. Juan Alzueta
  4. Martín Cerviño
  5. Pablo Costábile
  6. Francisco de los Santos
  7. Nicolás Grillé
  8. Juan Menchaca
  9. Martín Mendaro
  10. Diego Ormaechea (c)
  11. Agustín Ponce de León
  12. Fernando Sosa Díaz
  13. Guillermo Storace
  14. Pedro Vecino

Backs

  1. Juan Carlos Bado
  2. Eduardo Berruti
  3. Nicolas Brignoni
  4. Alfonso Cardoso
  5. Leonardo de Oliveira
  6. Martín Ferrés
  7. Guillermo Laffite
  8. Mario Lamé
  9. Diego Lamelas
  10. Pablo Lemoine
  11. Juan Martín Marqués
  12. Martín Panizza
  13. Fernando Paullier
  14. Rodrigo Sánchez
  15. Federico Sciarra
  16. José Viana

Pool B[edit]

 England[edit]

Head Coach: Clive Woodward

Leon Lloyd and Martyn Wood were called up on September 23 as injury replacements for Kyran Bracken and David Rees[1]

Forwards

  1. Garath Archer
  2. Neil Back
  3. Richard Cockerill
  4. Martin Corry
  5. Lawrence Dallaglio
  6. Darren Garforth
  7. Phil Greening
  8. Richard Hill
  9. Martin Johnson (c)
  10. Jason Leonard
  11. Neil McCarthy
  12. Danny Grewcock
  13. Tim Rodber
  14. Graham Rowntree
  15. Victor Ubogu
  16. Phil Vickery
  17. Joe Worsley

Backs

  1. Nick Beal
  2. Kyran Bracken
  3. Mike Catt
  4. Matt Dawson
  5. Phil de Glanville
  6. Paul Grayson
  7. Will Greenwood
  8. Jeremy Guscott
  9. Austin Healey
  10. Leon Lloyd
  11. Dan Luger
  12. Matt Perry
  13. David Rees
  14. Jonny Wilkinson
  15. Martyn Wood

 Italy[edit]

Head Coach: Massimo Mascioletti

  1. Matt Pini
  2. Nicola Mazzucato
  3. Fabio Roselli
  4. Nick Zisti
  5. Paolo Vaccari
  6. Luca Martin
  7. Cristian Stoica
  8. Sandro Ceppolino
  9. Diego Domínguez
  10. Francesco Mazzariol
  11. Alessandro Troncon
  12. Giampiero Mazzi
  13. Carlo Caione
  14. Mauro Bergamasco
  15. Massimo Giovanelli (c)
  16. Andrea De Rossi
  17. Stefano Saviozzi
  18. Andrea Lo Cicero
  19. Alejandro Moreno
  20. Orazio Arancio
  21. Laurent Travini
  22. Carlo Checchinato
  23. Walter Cristofoletto
  24. Mark Giacheri
  25. Franco Properzi
  26. Andrea Castellani
  27. Giampiero de Carli
  28. Federico Pucciariello
  29. Alessandro Moscardi
  30. Andrea Moretti

 New Zealand[edit]

Head Coach: John Hart

Note: Flags indicate national union for the club/province as defined by World Rugby.
Player Position Date of Birth (Age) Caps Club/province
Craig Dowd Prop 26 October 1969 New Zealand Blues
Greg Feek Prop 20 July 1975 New Zealand Crusaders
Kees Meeuws Prop 26 July 1974 New Zealand Highlanders
Carl Hoeft Prop 13 November 1974 New Zealand Highlanders
Anton Oliver Hooker 9 September 1975 New Zealand Crusaders
Mark Hammett Hooker 13 July 1972 New Zealand Crusaders
Robin Brooke Lock 10 December 1966 New Zealand Blues
Ian Jones Lock 17 April 1967 New Zealand Chiefs
Norm Maxwell Lock 5 March 1976 New Zealand Crusaders
Royce Willis Lock 28 August 1975 New Zealand Blues
Andrew Blowers Flanker 27 March 1975 New Zealand Blues
Josh Kronfeld Flanker 20 June 1971 New Zealand Highlanders
Dylan Mika Flanker 17 April 1972 New Zealand Blues
Scott Robertson Flanker 20 October 1975 New Zealand Crusaders
Reuben Thorne Flanker 2 January 1975 New Zealand Crusaders
Taine Randell(c) Number 8 5 November 1974 New Zealand Highlanders
Byron Kelleher Scrum-half 30 September 1969 New Zealand Blues
Justin Marshall Scrum-half 5 August 1973 New Zealand Crusaders
Rhys Duggan Scrum-half 31 July 1972 New Zealand Chiefs
Andrew Mehrtens Fly-half 28 April 1973 New Zealand Crusaders
Tony Brown Fly-half 17 January 1975 New Zealand Highlanders
Carlos Spencer Fly-half 14 October 1975 New Zealand Blues
Alama Ieremia Centre 27 October 1970 New Zealand Hurricanes
Christian Cullen Centre 12 February 1976 New Zealand Hurricanes
Tana Umaga Centre 27 May 1973 New Zealand Hurricanes
Jonah Lomu Wing 12 May 1975 New Zealand Chiefs
Jeff Wilson(vc) Wing 24 October 1973 New Zealand Highlanders
Pita Alatini Wing 11 April 1976 New Zealand Highlanders
Daryl Gibson Wing 2 March 1975 New Zealand Crusaders
Glen Osborne Fullback August 27, 1971 New Zealand Chiefs

 Tonga[edit]

Head Coach: Polutele Tu'ihalamaka

  1. David Edwards
  2. Ta'u Fainga'anuku
  3. Kuli Faletau
  4. Puku Faletau
  5. Isi Fatani
  6. Benhur Kivalu
  7. Sonatane Koloi
  8. Falamani Mafi
  9. Latiume Maka
  10. Tamieni Penisini
  11. Ngalu Ta'u
  12. Tevita Taumoepeau
  13. Mat Te Pou
  14. Va'a Toloke
  15. Katilione Tu'ipulotu
  16. Fe'ao Vunipola
  17. Semisi Faka'osifolau
  18. Salesi Finau (c)
  19. Sililo Martens
  20. Epeli Taione
  21. Isi Tapueluelu
  22. Taunaholo Taufahema
  23. Siua Taumalolo
  24. Semi Taupeaafe
  25. Fepikou Tatafu
  26. Tevita Tiueti
  27. Sateki Tu'ipulotu
  28. Sione Mone Tu'ipulotu
  29. Elisi Vunipola
  30. Brian Wooley

Pool C[edit]

 Fiji[edit]

Head Coach: New Zealand Brad Johnstone

  1. Daniel Rouse
  2. Greg Smith
  3. Joeli Veitayaki
  4. Emori Katalau
  5. Simon Raiwalui
  6. Ifereimi Tawake
  7. Setareki Tawake
  8. Ilivasi Tabua
  9. Jacob Rauluni
  10. Nicky Little
  11. Fero Lasagavibau
  12. Waisake Sotutu
  13. Viliame Satala
  14. Marika Vunibaka
  15. Alfred Uluinayau
  16. Manasa Bari
  17. Waisale Serevi
  18. Mosese Rauluni
  19. Epeli Naituivau
  20. Isaia Rasila
  21. Apenisa Naevo
  22. Alifereti Mocelutu
  23. Imanueli Tikomaimakogai
  24. Meli Nakauta
  25. Tabai Matson
  26. Lawerence Little
  27. Niko Qoro
  28. Koli Sewabu
  29. Inoke Male
  30. Alifereti Doviverata

 Namibia[edit]

Head Coach: South Africa Rudy Joubert

Forwards

  1. Sybrand de Beer
  2. Mathys van Rooyen
  3. Jaco Olivier
  4. Schalk van der Merwe
  5. Quinn Hough (c)
  6. Sean Furter
  7. Herman Lintvelt
  8. Heino Senekal
  9. Eben Izaaks
  10. Pieter Steyn
  11. Johannes Theron
  12. Gerhard Opperman
  13. Mario Jacobs
  14. Eben Smith
  15. Andries Blaauw
  16. Hugo Horn
  17. Frans Fisch

Backs

  1. Lean van Dyk
  2. Deon Mouton
  3. Glovin van Wyk
  4. Dirk Farmer
  5. Arthur Samuelson
  6. Rudie J. van Vuuren
  7. Lukas Holtzhausen
  8. Cliff Loubsher
  9. Francois van Rensburg
  10. Johan Zaayman
  11. Ronaldo Pedro
  12. Riaan Jantjies
  13. Sarel J. van Rensburg

 France[edit]

Head Coach: Jean-Claude Skrela

Note: Flags indicate national union for the club/province as defined by World Rugby.
Player Position Date of Birth (Age) Caps Club/province
Christian Califano Prop 16 May 1972 France Toulouse
Pieter de Villiers Prop 3 July 1972 France Stade Français
Cédric Soulette Prop 30 May 1972 France Toulouse
Franck Tournaire Prop 4 December 1972 France Toulouse
Marc Dal Maso Hooker 14 February 1967 France Colomiers
Raphaël Ibañez (c) Hooker 17 February 1973 France Perpignan
David Auradou Lock 13 November 1973 France Stade Français
Abdelatif Benazzi Lock 20 August 1968 France Agen
Olivier Brouzet Lock 22 November 1972 France Bordeaux-Bègles
Fabien Pelous Lock 7 December 1973 France Toulouse
Arnaud Costes Flanker 16 June 1973 France Montferrand
Marc Lièvremont Flanker 28 October 1968 France Stade Français
Olivier Magne Flanker 11 April 1973 France Montferrand
Lionel Mallier Flanker 6 March 1974 France Brive
Christophe Juillet Number 8 20 March 1969 France Stade Français
Thomas Lièvremont Number 8 6 November 1973 France Perpignan
Stéphane Castaignède Scrum-half 30 September 1969 France Mont-de-Marsan
Fabien Galthié (replaced Pierre Mignoni) Scrum-half 20 March 1969 France Colomiers
Pierre Mignoni (injured after 2 matches) Scrum-half 28 February 1977 France Toulon
Thomas Castaignède Fly-half 21 January 1975 France Castres
Christophe Lamaison Fly-half 8 April 1971 France Brive
Cédric Desbrosse Centre 9 November 1971 France Toulouse
Richard Dourthe Centre 13 December 1974 France Dax
Stéphane Glas Centre 12 November 1973 France Bourgoin
Philippe Bernat-Salles Wing 17 February 1970 France Biarritz
Christophe Dominici Wing 20 May 1972 France Stade Français
Jimmy Marlu Wing 25 May 1977 France Montferrand
Émile Ntamack Wing 25 June 1970 France Toulouse
Ugo Mola Fullback 13 May 1974 France Castres
Olivier Sarramea Fullback 20 October 1975 France Castres

 Canada[edit]

Head Coach: Republic of Ireland / Canada Patrick Parfrey

  1. Ryan Banks
  2. Dan Baugh
  3. Richard Bice
  4. Scott Bryan
  5. Mark Cardinal
  6. Al Charron (VC)
  7. Jeremy Cordle
  8. Pat Dunkley
  9. John Graf
  10. John Hutchinson
  11. Mike James
  12. David Lougheed
  13. Julian Loveday
  14. Duane Major
  15. Brian McCarthy
  16. Kyle Nichols
  17. Joe Pagano
  18. David Penney
  19. Gareth Rees (C)
  20. Rob Robson
  21. Bob Ross
  22. Mike Schmid
  23. Courtney Smith
  24. Rod Snow
  25. Winston Stanley
  26. Scott Stewart
  27. John Tait
  28. Jon Thiel
  29. Chris Whittaker
  30. Morgan Williams

Pool 4[edit]

 Wales[edit]

Head Coach: New Zealand Graham Henry

Note: Flags indicate national union for the club/province as defined by World Rugby.
Player Position Date of Birth (Age) Caps Club/province
Peter Rogers Prop
Andy Lewis Prop
Dai Young Prop
Ben Evans Prop
Garin Jenkins Hooker
Jonathan Humphreys Hooker
Chris Wyatt Lock
Craig Quinnell Lock
Mike Voyle Lock
Andy Moore Lock
Gareth Llewellyn Lock
Colin Charvis Flanker
Geraint Lewis Flanker
Scott Quinnell Number 8
Brett Sinkinson Flanker
Martyn Williams Flanker
Shane Howarth Fly-half
Neil Boobyer Centre
Gareth Thomas Centre
Dafydd James Centre
Nick Walne Wing
Allan Bateman Centre
Scott Gibbs Centre
Mark Taylor Centre
Leigh Davies Centre
Jason Jones-Hughes Centre
Neil Jenkins Fly-half
Stephen Jones Fly-half
Rob Howley Scrum-half
Dai Llewellyn Scrum-half

 Argentina[edit]

Head Coaches: New Zealand Alex Wyllie / Argentina Héctor Mendéz

  1. Fernando Díaz Alberdi
  2. Roberto Diego Grau
  3. Omar Hasan
  4. Mauricio Reggiardo
  5. Martín Scelzo
  6. Mario Ledesma
  7. Agustín Canalda
  8. Pedro Sporleder
  9. Alejandro Allub
  10. Ignacio Fernández Lobbe
  11. Raúl Pérez
  12. Santiago Phelan
  13. Rolando Martin
  14. Lucas Ostiglia
  15. Miguel Ruiz
  16. Gonzalo Longo
  17. Nicolás Fernández Miranda
  18. Agustín Pichot
  19. Gonzalo Quesada
  20. José Cilley
  21. Felipe Contepomi
  22. Lisandro Arbizu
  23. José Orengo
  24. Eduardo Simone
  25. Diego Albanese
  26. Octavio Bartolucci
  27. Ignacio Corleto
  28. Manuel Contepomi
  29. Gonzalo Camardón
  30. Juan Fernández Miranda

 Samoa[edit]

Head Coach: New Zealand Bryan Williams

Note: Flags indicate national union for the club/province as defined by World Rugby.
Player Position Date of Birth (Age) Caps Club/province
Kepi Faiva'ai Prop 19 April 1970 New Zealand Wellington
Robbie Ale Prop September 4, 1973 New Zealand Taranaki
Brendan Reidy Prop 13 September 1968 England Saracens
Michael Mika Prop July 24, 1968 England Coventry
Trevor Leota Hooker 8 February 1975 England London Wasps
Onehunga Matauiau Hooker 9 November 1975 New Zealand Waitemata
Lio Falaniko Lock September 17, 1970 New Zealand Hurricanes
Lama Tone Lock 24 January 1971 New Zealand Counties Manukau
Opeta Palepoi Lock 2 December 1975 Scotland Glasgow Warriors
Junior Paramore Flanker 18 November 1968 England Gloucester
Sene Ta'ala Flanker 20 October 1973 New Zealand Wellington
Kalolo Toleafoa Flanker 26 May 1971 Samoa Marist St. Joseph
Craig Glendinning Flanker 12 January 1973 New Zealand Northland
Semo Sititi Number 8 6 March 1974 Samoa Marist St. Joseph
Isaac Fe'aunati Number 8 23 July 1973 England London Irish
Pat Lam Number 8 29 September 1968 England Northampton Saints
Steven So'oialo Scrum-half 11 May 1977 England Orrell
John Clarke Scrum-half 31 May 1975 New Zealand Wellington
Stephen Bachop Fly-half 2 April 1966 England London Irish
George Leaupepe Fly-half 2 April 1975 New Zealand Counties Manukau
Tanner Vili Fly-half 13 May 1976 New Zealand Counties Manukau
Va'aiga Tuigamala Centre 4 September 1969 England Newcastle Falcons
To'o Vaega Centre 17 August 1965 New Zealand Highlanders
Terry Fanolua Centre July 3, 1974 England Gloucester
Silao Leaega Wing 24 July 1973 New Zealand North Harbour
Brian Lima Wing 25 January 1972 New Zealand Blues
Afato So'oalo Wing January 5, 1974 New Zealand Crusaders
Filipo Toala Wing 18 August 1976 New Zealand Taranaki
Mike Umaga Fullback 19 February 1966 England Roterham
Earl Va'a Fullback 1 May 1972 Italy L'Aquila

 Japan[edit]

Head Coach: Seiji Hirao

  1. Shin Hasegawa
  2. Toshikazu Nakamichi
  3. Masahiro Kunda
  4. Masaaki Sakata
  5. Naoto Nakamura
  6. Kohei Oguchi
  7. Robert Gordon
  8. Naoya Okubo
  9. Yoshihiko Sakuraba
  10. Hiroyuki Tanuma
  11. Greg Smith
  12. Yasunori Watanabe
  13. Hajime Kiso
  14. Ryuji Ishi
  15. Jamie Joseph
  16. Takeomi Ito
  17. Graeme Bachop
  18. Wataru Murata
  19. Keiji Hirose
  20. Kensuke Iwabuchi
  21. Andrew McCormick (c)
  22. Yukio Motoki
  23. Akira Yoshida
  24. Atsushi Koga
  25. Terunori Masuho
  26. Daisuke Ohata
  27. Patiliai Tuidraki
  28. Ryohei Miki
  29. Tsutomu Matsuda
  30. Takafumi Hirao

Pool 5[edit]

 Ireland[edit]

Head Coach: New Zealand Warren Gatland

Gordon D'Arcy replaced the injured Girvan Dempsey on September 11, 1999.[2]

  1. Conor O'Shea
  2. Gordon D'Arcy
  3. Justin Bishop
  4. James Topping
  5. Matt Mostyn
  6. Kevin Maggs
  7. Brian O'Driscoll
  8. Jonathan Bell
  9. Mike Mullins
  10. David Humphreys
  11. Eric Elwood
  12. Tom Tierney
  13. Brian O'Meara
  14. Paul Wallace
  15. Peter Clohessy
  16. Reggie Corrigan
  17. Justin Fitzpatrick
  18. Angus McKeen
  19. Keith Wood
  20. Ross Nesdale
  21. Paddy Johns
  22. Jeremy Davidson
  23. Malcolm O'Kelly
  24. Bob Casey
  25. Dion O'Cuinneagain
  26. Eric Miller
  27. David Corkery
  28. Trevor Brennan
  29. Andy Ward
  30. Kieron Dawson

 United States[edit]

Head Coach: Jack Clark

  1. Vaea Anitoni
  2. Andre Blom
  3. Jesse Coulson
  4. Kevin Dalzell
  5. Juan Grobler
  6. Brian Hightower
  7. David Niu
  8. Alatini Saulala
  9. Mark Scharrenberg
  10. Rich Schurfeld
  11. Kurt Shuman
  12. Dave Stroble
  13. Tomasi Takau
  14. Sinapati Uiagalelei
  15. Mark Williams
  16. Tom Billups
  17. Joe Clayton
  18. Luke Gross
  19. Dave Hodges
  20. Kirk Khasigian
  21. Marc L'Huillier
  22. Ray Lehner
  23. Rob Lumkong
  24. Dan Lyle (c)
  25. Fifita Mo'unga
  26. Shaun Paga
  27. Alec Parker
  28. Ian Stevens
  29. George Sucher
  30. Richard Tardits

 Australia[edit]

Head Coach: Rod MacQueen

  1. Andrew Blades
  2. Matt Burke
  3. Dan Crowley
  4. Matt Cockbain
  5. Mark Connors
  6. John Eales (c)
  7. Michael Foley
  8. Owen Finegan
  9. George Gregan (vc)
  10. Nathan Grey
  11. David Giffin
  12. Richard Harry
  13. Daniel Herbert
  14. Tim Horan
  15. Rod Kafer
  16. Phil Kearns
  17. Toutai Kefu
  18. Stephen Larkham
  19. Chris Latham
  20. Jason Little
  21. Patricio Noriega
  22. Jeremy Paul
  23. Brett Robinson
  24. Joe Roff
  25. Scott Staniforth
  26. Tiaan Strauss
  27. Ben Tune
  28. Chris Whitaker
  29. David Wilson
  30. Jim Williams

 Romania[edit]

Head Coach: Mircea Paraschiv

  1. Constantin Tudor (c)
  2. Dragoș Niculae
  3. Constantin Stan
  4. Laurențiu Rotaru
  5. Nicolae Dragoș Dima
  6. Florin Mărioara
  7. Răzvan Mavrodin
  8. Petru Bălan
  9. Ștefan Demci
  10. Ovidiu Tonița
  11. Alin Petrache
  12. Cătălin Drăguceanu
  13. Tiberiu Brînză
  14. Daniel Chiriac
  15. Florin Corodeanu
  16. Marius Tincu
  17. Erdinci Septar
  18. Petre Mitu
  19. Marius Iacob
  20. Lucian Sîrbu
  21. Lucien Vusec
  22. Mihai Ciolacu
  23. Tonut Tofan
  24. Romeo Gontineac
  25. Gabriel Brezoianu
  26. Christian Lupu
  27. Radu Fugigi
  28. Gheorghe Solomie
  29. Cristian Săuan
  30. Cristian Hîldan
  31. Mihai Vioreanu

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Double blow for England as Bracken and Rees are ruled out". ESPNscrum. 23 September 1999. Retrieved 28 August 2016. 
  2. ^ Thornley, Gerry (11 September 1999). "Ireland are embarrassed". The Irish Times. 

External links[edit]