1999 Tashkent Open – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Doubles
1999 Tashkent Open
Champions Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya
Austria Patricia Wartusch
Runners-up Spain Eva Bes
Spain Gisela Riera
Final score 7–6(7–3), 6–0
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1998 · Tashkent Open · 2000 →

The 1999 Tashkent Open – Doubles was the doubles event of the first edition of the Tashkent Open; a WTA Tier IV tournament and the most prestigious women's tennis tournament held in Central Asia.

Evgenia Kulikovskaya and Patricia Wartusch won in the final, 7–6(7–3), 6–0, against the Spanish team of Eva Bes and Gisela Riera.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Australia A Ellwood
Germany C Schneider
6 3 3
  Slovenia T Pisnik
United States M Tu
1 6 6   Slovenia T Pisnik
United States M Tu
6 77  
Q Russia E Paniouchkina
Russia A Rodionova
7 2 2   Germany J Abe
Israel N Cahana
4 63  
  Germany J Abe
Israel N Cahana
5 6 6   Slovenia T Pisnik
United States M Tu
2 3  
3 Spain E Bes
Spain G Riera
6 66 6 3 Spain E Bes-Ostáriz
Spain G Riera
6 6  
  Japan K Ishida
Japan K Nagatomi
4 78 3 3 Spain E Bes
Spain G Riera
6 6  
  Russia I Kornienko
Ukraine A Zaporozhanova
6 6     Russia I Kornienko
Ukraine A Zaporozhanova
0 2  
  Russia M Goloviznina
Russia A Myskina
2 2   3 Spain E Bes
Spain G Riera
63 0  
  Italy F Lubiani
Italy F Perfetti
3 3   2 Russia E Kulikovskaya
Austria P Wartusch
77 6  
WC Ukraine T Perebiynis
Uzbekistan I Tulyaganova
6 6   WC Ukraine T Perebiynis
Uzbekistan I Tulyaganova
6 77  
  Germany A Bachmann
Russia E Sysoeva
710 5 6   Germany A Bachmann
Russia E Sysoeva
4 65  
4 Paraguay L Schaerer
Romania A Vanc
68 7 4 WC Ukraine T Perebiynis
Uzbekistan I Tulyaganova
0 65  
  Israel H Rosen
Switzerland M Vavrinec
1 2   2 Russia E Kulikovskaya
Austria P Wartusch
6 77  
  Germany Ad Barna
Germany An Barna
6 6     Germany Ad Barna
Germany An Barna
     
  Italy T Garbin
Italy A Serra Zanetti
2 4   2 Russia E Kulikovskaya
Austria P Wartusch
w/o    
2 Russia E Kulikovskaya
Austria P Wartusch
6 6  

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Haruka Inoue / Russia Elena Voropaeva (Qualifying Competition)
  2. Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya / Russia Tatiana Panova (Second Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

  1. Russia Ekaterina Paniouchkina / Russia Anastasia Rodionova

Qualifying draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
         
1 Japan Haruka Inoue
Russia Elena Voropaeva
8
  Uzbekistan Gulvona Khodjaeva
Uzbekistan Natalia Nikitina
0
1 Japan Haruka Inoue
Russia Elena Voropaeva
8
  India Archana Venkataraman
India Arthi Venkataraman
2
  Uzbekistan Maria Djordjio
Uzbekistan Alexandra Zadoryn
2
  India Archana Venkataraman
India Arthi Venkataraman
8
1 Japan Haruka Inoue
Russia Elena Voropaeva
6
  Russia Ekaterina Paniouchkina
Russia Anastasia Rodionova
8
  Russia Ekaterina Paniouchkina
Russia Anastasia Rodionova
8
  Uzbekistan Furuza Gafurova
Russia Svetlana Mossiakova
2
  Russia Ekaterina Paniouchkina
Russia Anastasia Rodionova
4
2 Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Russia Tatiana Panova
8
  Uzbekistan Lilia Biktyakova
Uzbekistan Luiza Biktyakova
2
2 Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Russia Tatiana Panova
8

External links[edit]