1999 Toyota Princess Cup – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Doubles
1999 Toyota Princess Cup
Champions Spain Conchita Martínez
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
Runners-up South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Australia Jelena Dokic
Final score 6–7(7–9), 6–4, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1998 · Toyota Princess Cup · 2000 →

The 1999 Toyota Princess Cup – Doubles was the tennis doubles event of the third edition of the first hardcourt tournament after the US Open. Anna Kournikova and Monica Seles were the defending champions, but neither competed this time.

Conchita Martínez and Patricia Tarabini won their second event of the year, defeating Amanda Coetzer and Jelena Dokic in the final.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 United States L Davenport
United States C Morariu
6 6  
  Japan S Asagoe
Japan A Sugiyama
2 1   1 United States L Davenport
United States C Morariu
4 6 65
  Canada M Drake
Thailand T Tanasugarn
2 4     South Africa A Coetzer
Australia J Dokic
6 0 77
  South Africa A Coetzer
Australia J Dokic
6 6     South Africa A Coetzer
Australia J Dokic
3 7 7
3 United States L McNeil
United States K Po
6 6   3 United States L McNeil
United States K Po
6 5 5
  South Korea S-h Park
United States M Tu
2 3   3 United States L McNeil
United States K Po
6 6  
Q Japan H Inoue
Japan M Inoue
6 67 6 Q Japan H Inoue
Japan M Inoue
3 2  
  Belarus O Barabanschikova
Croatia S Talaja
4 79 2   South Africa A Coetzer
Australia J Dokic
79 4 2
  Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
6 7   2 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
67 6 6
  United States J Chi
United States A Frazier
2 5     Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
7 6  
  Australia C Barclay
Australia N Pratt
3 4   4 France J Halard-Decugis
France A Mauresmo
5 4  
4 France J Halard-Decugis
France A Mauresmo
6 6   WC Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
62 3  
  Canada R Kolbovic
Canada V Webb
3 6 6 2 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
77 6  
  Australia K-A Guse
Japan R Hiraki
6 4 4   Canada R Kolbovic
Canada V Webb
4 64  
WC United States T Snyder
United States M Viele
2 1   2 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 77  
2 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 6  

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Tomoe Hotta / Japan Hiroko Mochizuki (First Round)
  2. Slovenia Petra Rampre / United States Tracy Singian (First Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

  1. Japan Haruka Inoue / Japan Maiko Inoue

Qualifying draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
1 Japan Tomoe Hotta
Japan Hiroko Mochizuki
5
  Japan Haruka Inoue
Japan Maiko Inoue
8
  Japan Haruka Inoue
Japan Maiko Inoue
8
  Japan Riei Otakeyama
Japan Yoshiko Sasano
3
  Japan Riei Otakeyama
Japan Yoshiko Sasano
9
  Japan Kaori Aoyama
Japan Rika Fujiwara
7
  Japan Haruka Inoue
Japan Maiko Inoue
8
  Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
4
WC Japan Azusa Konishi
Japan Remi Uda
0
  Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
8
  Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
8
  Japan Shiho Hisamatsu
Germany Marketa Kochta
3
  Japan Shiho Hisamatsu
Germany Marketa Kochta
8
2 Slovenia Petra Rampre
United States Tracy Singian
2

References[edit]