1999 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Women's 4 × 400 metres relay event at the 1999 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla on August 28 and August 29.

Medals[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
 United States
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles Clark
 Germany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer-Fromm
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

All times shown are in minutes.

AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

DNF = did not finish | DNS = did not start | DQ = disqualification | NM = no mark (i.e. no valid result) | Q = qualification by place in heat | q = qualification by overall place

Heat 1[edit]

  1.  Russia (Natalya Sharova, Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko) 3:24.51 Q (WL)
  2.  Australia (Tamsyn Lewis, Lee Naylor, Susan Andrews, Cathy Freeman) 3:27.31 Q
  3.  Cuba (Julia Duporty, Zulia Calatayud, Yudalis Díaz, Idalmis Bonne) 3:27.54 q
  4.  Canada (Karlene Haughton, LaDonna Antoine-Watkins, Candice Jones, Foy Williams) 3:28.47 (SB)
  5.  Senegal (Aïda Diop, Mame Tacko Diouf, Aminata Diouf, Amy Mbacke Thiam) 3:30.99 (NR)
  6.  Spain (Elena Córcoles, Yolanda Reyes, Miriam Bravo, Lisette Ferri) 3:36.28

Heat 2[edit]

  1.  Germany (Anke Feller, Uta Rohländer-Fromm, Anja Knippel, Anja Rücker) 3:24.80 Q (SB)
  2.  Czech Republic (Jitka Burianová, Hana Benešová, Ludmila Formanová, Helena Fuchsová) 3:25.58 Q (SB)
  3.  Jamaica (Beverly Grant, Charmaine Howell, Tracey Barnes, Claudine Williams) 3:27.78 q (SB)
  4.  Great Britain (Donna Fraser, Helen Frost, Michelle Thomas, Sinead Dudgeon) 3:27.99 (SB)
  5.  Cameroon (Mireille Nguimgo, Myriam Léonie Mani, Stéphanie Nicole Zanga, Claudine Komgang) 3:33.51 (NR)
  6.  Liberia (Jocelyn Harris, Grace Dinkins, Joetta Dweh, Hannah Cooper) 3:55.30 (NR)

Heat 3[edit]

  1.  United States (Suziann Reid, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Andrea Anderson, Michelle Collins) 3:25.10 Q (SB)
  2.  Italy (Danielle Perpoli, Patrizia Spuri, Monika Niederstätter, Virna De Angeli) 3:31.67 Q
  3.  Barbados (Andrea Blackett, Melissa Straker, Lucy-Ann Richards, Joanne Durant) 3:34.37
  4.  India (M. K. Asha, K. Mathews Beenamol, Rosa Kutty, Jincy Philip) 3:36.54

Final[edit]

  1.  Russia (Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Natalya Nazarova) 3:21.98 (WL)
  2.  United States (Suziann Reid, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Michelle Collins, Jearl Miles Clark) 3:22.09 (SB)
  3.  Germany (Anke Feller, Uta Rohländer-Fromm, Anja Rücker, Grit Breuer) 3:22.43 (SB)
  4.  Czech Republic (Jitka Burianová, Hana Benešová, Ludmila Formanová, Helena Fuchsová) 3:23.82 (SB)
  5.  Jamaica (Beverly Grant, Lorraine Fenton, Claudine Williams, Deon Hemmings) 3:24.83 (SB)
  6.  Australia (Tania Van Heer, Lee Naylor, Susan Andrews, Cathy Freeman) 3:28.04
  7.  Cuba (Julia Duporty, Zulia Calatayud, Yudalis Díaz, Idalmis Bonne) 3:29.19
  8.  Italy (Virna De Angeli, Patrizia Spuri, Francesca Carbone, Monika Niederstätter) 3:29.56

References[edit]