1999 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
1999 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The Men's 4x100 metres relay event at the 1999 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla on August 28 and August 29.

Medals[edit]

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
 United States
Jon Drummond
Tim Montgomery
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
 Great Britain
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
 Brazil
Raphael de Oliveira
Claudinei da Silva
Édson Luciano Ribeiro
André da Silva

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

All times shown are in seconds.

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

DNF = did not finish | DNS = did not start | DQ = disqualification | NM = no mark (i.e. no valid result) | Q = qualification by place in heat | q = qualification by overall place

Heat 1[edit]

  1.  United States (Jon Drummond, Tim Montgomery, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene) 38.06 Q (WL)
  2.  Poland (Marcin Krzywański, Marcin Urbaś, Piotr Balcerzak, Marcin Nowak) 38.75 Q (SB)
  3.  Italy (Luca Verdecchia, Massimiliano Donati, Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo) 38.98 (SB)
  4.  Thailand (Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich, Reanchai Seerhawong, Sittichai Suwonprateep) 39.55
  5.  Liberia (Kouty Mawenh, Sayon Cooper, Paul Sehzue, Andrew Reyes) 40.89

Heat 2[edit]

  1.  Great Britain (Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Allyn Condon, Dwain Chambers) 38.31 Q
  2.  Cuba (Alfredo García-Baró, Iván García, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda, Yoel Hernández) 38.61 Q (SB)
  3.  Israel (Rafel Yaar, Gideon Jablonka, Tommy Kafri, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy) 38.81 (NR)
  4.  Germany (Marc Blume, Christian Schacht, Holger Blume, Michael Huke) 38.84
  5.  Cameroon (Jean-Francis Ngapout, Serge Bengono, Joseph Batangdon, Claude Toukene) 39.25 (NR)

Heat 3[edit]

  1.  Brazil (Raphael de Oliveira, Claudinei da Silva, Édson Luciano Ribeiro, André da Silva) 38.46 Q
  2.  Hungary (Viktor Kovács, Gábor Dobos, Roland Németh, Miklós Gyulai) 38.71 q (SB)
  3.  South Africa (Morne Nagel, Marcus La Grange, Lee Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn) 38.76 q (NR)
  4.  Jamaica (Garth Robinson, Patrick Jarrett, Christopher Williams, Ray Stewart) 38.86

Final[edit]

  1.  United States (Jon Drummond, Tim Montgomery, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene) 37.59 (WL)
  2.  Great Britain (Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers) 37.73 (AR)
  3.  Brazil (Raphael de Oliveira, Claudinei da Silva, Édson Luciano Ribeiro, André da Silva) 38.05 (AR)
  4.  Cuba (Alfredo García-Baró, Iván García, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda, Yoel Hernández) 38.63
  5.  Poland (Marcin Krzywański, Marcin Urbaś, Piotr Balcerzak, Marcin Nowak) 38.70 (SB)
  6.  South Africa (Morne Nagel, Marcus La Grange, Lee Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn) 38.74 (NR)
  7.  Hungary (Viktor Kovács, Gábor Dobos, Roland Németh, Zsolt Szeglet) 38.83

References[edit]