1999 du Maurier Open – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1999 du Maurier Open
1998 Champion Australia Patrick Rafter
Champion Sweden Thomas Johansson
Runner-up Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Final score 1–6, 6–3, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Seeds[edit]

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Australia Patrick Rafter (Quarterfinals)
  2. United States Andre Agassi (Semifinals)
  3. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Final)
  4. United Kingdom Tim Henman (Second Round)
  5. Netherlands Richard Krajicek (Second Round)
  6. United States Todd Martin (Quarterfinals)
  7. n/a
  8. Germany Tommy Haas (Third Round)
  9. Germany Nicolas Kiefer (Semifinals)
  10. Sweden Thomas Enqvist (First Round)
  11. Sweden Thomas Johansson (Champion)
  12. United States Vincent Spadea (Third Round)
  13. Croatia Goran Ivanišević (First Round)
  14. n/a
  15. France Sébastien Grosjean (Second Round)
  16. Sweden Jonas Björkman (First Round)
  17. South Africa Wayne Ferreira (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
 
9  Germany Nicolas Kiefer 6 1 3  
11  Sweden Thomas Johansson 4 6 6  
  11  Sweden Thomas Johansson 1 6 6
  3  Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6 3 3
3  Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6 6  
2  United States Andre Agassi 1 4    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  Australia P Rafter 6 6    
   Italy G Pozzi 5 6 3     Q  United States A O'Brien 0 2    
Q  United States A O'Brien 7 4 6       1  Australia P Rafter 6 6    
   India L Paes 4 2            Czech Republic J Novák 3 4    
   Australia J Stoltenberg 6 6          Australia J Stoltenberg 6 1 65
   Czech Republic J Novák 6 6          Czech Republic J Novák 3 6 77  
16  Sweden J Björkman 2 2         1  Australia P Rafter 3 77 64
9  Germany N Kiefer 6 7         9  Germany N Kiefer 6 65 77
   Czech Republic D Vacek 2 5       9  Germany N Kiefer 6 6    
   Sweden M Larsson 4 6 61        France G Raoux 4 0    
   France G Raoux 6 4 77       9  Germany N Kiefer 6 77  
   Australia A Ilie 6 710         8  Germany T Haas 3 64    
   Czech Republic M Damm 4 68          Australia A Ilie 3 4  
    8  Germany T Haas 6 6    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    4  United Kingdom T Henman 1 77 4  
   United States J Courier 77 6          United States J Courier 6 63 6  
   Germany R Schüttler 62 2            United States J Courier 63 6 7  
   United States J-M Gambill 6 6         17  South Africa W Ferreira 77 4 5  
WC  Canada J Robichaud 0 0          United States J-M Gambill 5 6 68
   Australia M Woodforde 3 7 66     17  South Africa W Ferreira 7 3 710  
17  South Africa W Ferreira 6 5 78          United States J Courier 4 4  
11  Sweden T Johansson 6 6         11  Sweden T Johansson 6 6  
WC  Canada S Larose 2 3       11  Sweden T Johansson 7 78    
   Zimbabwe W Black 5 5       Q  Belarus M Mirnyi 5 66    
Q  Belarus M Mirnyi 7 7         11  Sweden T Johansson 77 4 6
   Canada S Lareau 77 6            Canada S Lareau 64 6 4  
   United States J Gimelstob 62 1          Canada S Lareau 4 77 6
    5  Netherlands R Krajicek 6 64 4  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    6  United States T Martin 5 6 6  
   Italy L Tieleman 6 6          Italy L Tieleman 7 3 4  
Q  Germany J Boruszewski 4 3         6  United States T Martin 6 77    
WC  Canada B Kokavec 2 4         12  United States V Spadea 3 63    
   Netherlands J Siemerink 6 6          Netherlands J Siemerink 2 2  
WC  Canada F Niemeyer 63 4       12  United States V Spadea 6 6    
12  United States V Spadea 77 6         6  United States T Martin 68 77 4
13  Croatia G Ivanišević 4 4         3  Russia Y Kafelnikov 710 63 6
   Zimbabwe B Black 6 6          Zimbabwe B Black 7 4 66  
   United States C Woodruff 4 6 3     Q  Zimbabwe K Ullyett 5 6 78  
Q  Zimbabwe K Ullyett 6 1 6       Q  Zimbabwe K Ullyett 4 65  
   Spain A Martín 3 4         3  Russia Y Kafelnikov 6 77    
   Canada D Nestor 6 6          Canada D Nestor 4 4  
    3  Russia Y Kafelnikov 6 6    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    LL  Germany A Pretzsch 4 4    
   France F Santoro 6 7          France F Santoro 6 6    
   Germany B Karbacher 2 5            France F Santoro 6 6    
WC  Canada P Gubenco 1 2            Paraguay R Delgado 4 2    
   Paraguay R Delgado 6 6          Paraguay R Delgado 6 77  
   France A Clément 6 2 7        France A Clément 3 62    
10  Sweden T Enqvist 4 6 5          France F Santoro 0 3  
15  France S Grosjean 6 1 6       2  United States A Agassi 6 6  
Q  The Bahamas M Knowles 2 6 2     15  France S Grosjean 4 3    
   Slovakia J Krošlák 7 5 1        United States M Chang 6 6    
   United States M Chang 5 7 6          United States M Chang 2 5  
Q  United States R Reneberg 4 6 77       2  United States A Agassi 6 7    
Q  Australia T Woodbridge 6 4 63     Q  United States R Reneberg 77 0 3
    2  United States A Agassi 65 6 6  
 

References[edit]