2000–01 Croatian Football Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2000–01 Croatian Football Cup
Country Croatia
Teams 48
Defending champions Hajduk Split
Champions Dinamo Zagreb (5th title)
Runners-up Hajduk Split
Matches played 53
Goals scored 200 (3.77 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) Stanko Bubalo (7)

The 2000–01 Croatian Football Cup was the tenth edition of Croatia's football knockout competition. Hajduk Split were the defending champions, and it was won by Dinamo Zagreb.

Calendar[edit]

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs New entries this round
Preliminary round 13–15 August 2000 16 48 → 32 none
First round 3–6 September 2000 16 32 → 16 16
Second round 17–24 October 2000 8 16 → 8 none
Quarter-finals 6–7 and 14 March 2001 8 8 → 4 none
Semi-finals 11 and 18 April 2001 4 4 → 2 none
Final 9 and 23 May 2000 2 2 → 1 none

Preliminary round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 TVIN Virovitica 3–4 Lokomotiva Vinkovci
2 Vukovar '91 1–2 Mladost Molve
3 Bjelovar 2–3 TŠK Topolovac
4 Mosor 0–1 Metalac Osijek
5 Valpovka 5–1 Oštrc Zlatar
6 Orijent 4–3 Jadran Ploče
7 Junak Sinj 4–1 Gospić
8 MIV Sračinec 2–3 Hrašće Promil
9 Rovinj 2–3 Čakovec
10 Sloboda Varaždin 3–2 NOŠK Novigrad
11 Stupnik 2–3 Kamen Ingrad
12 Sloga Čakovec 0–1 PIK Vrbovec
13 Koprivnica 4–3 Moslavina
14 Zagora Unešić 2–4 Karlovac
15 Marsonia 4–0 Žminj
16 Sloga Nova Gradiška 1–0 Croatia Sesvete

First round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Dragovoljac Hrašće 1–4 Osijek
2 Čakovec 2–1 Marsonia
3 Kamen Ingrad 2–0 Rijeka
4 Lokomotiva Vinkovci 1–8 Hajduk Split
5 Junak Sinj 1–3 Varteks
6 Sloga Nova Gradiška 0–5 NK Zagreb
7 Valpovka 1–4 Cibalia
8 Osijek Koteks 1–1 (aet) (1–4 p) Slaven Belupo
9 Karlovac 1–1 (aet) (5–6 p) Zadar
10 TŠK Topolovac 2–3 (aet) Inker Zaprešić
11 Sloboda Varaždin 1–2 (aet) Segesta
12 PIK Vrbovec 4–2 Belišće
13 Orijent 3–2 (aet) Dubrovnik
14 Koprivnica 1–4 Hrvatski Dragovoljac
15 Mladost Molve 0–9 Dinamo Zagreb
16 Šibenik w.o. Mladost 127

Second round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Hajduk Split 1–0 Čakovec
2 Inter Zaprešić 1–0 (aet) Cibalia
3 PIK Vrbovec 0–4 Varteks
4 Zadar 1–2 Kamen Ingrad
5 Segesta 0–2 NK Zagreb
6 Slaven Belupo 0–0 (aet) (3–4 p) Hrvatski Dragovoljac
7 Orijent 0–1 Osijek
8 Croatia Zagreb 2–0 Šibenik

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
NK Zagreb 3–3 (4–2 p) Varteks 3–0 0–3
Osijek 5–1 Inker Zaprešić 4–0 1–1
Hrvatski Dragovoljac 2–7 Hajduk Split 2–2 0–5
Kamen Ingrad 2–7 Dinamo Zagreb 0–4 2–3

Semi-finals[edit]

First legs[edit]

NK Zagreb 1 – 0 Dinamo Zagreb
Popović Goal 64' Report
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Željko Širić (Osijek)

Osijek 0 – 3 Hajduk Split
Report Bilić Goal 43'84'
Bošnjak Goal 53'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Križevci)

Second legs[edit]

Dinamo Zagreb 4 – 1 NK Zagreb
Mikić Goal 7'
Balaban Goal 11'
Sedloski Goal 53'
Šokota Goal 56'
Report Čačić Goal 88'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Križevci)

Dinamo Zagreb won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 1 – 0 Osijek
Gjuzelov Goal 9' Report
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Goran Marić (Zagreb)

Hajduk Split won 4–0 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Hajduk Split 0 – 2 Dinamo Zagreb
Report
(in Croatian)
Šokota Goal 40'
Mikić Goal 57'
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Križevci)

Second leg[edit]

Dinamo Zagreb 1 – 0 Hajduk Split
Pilipović Goal 16' Report
(in Croatian)
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Osijek)

Dinamo Zagreb won 3–0 on aggregate.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]