2000–01 Greek Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Greek Cup 2000–01 was the 59th edition of The Greek Football Cup, or Greek Cup for short.

Tournament details[edit]

Totally 50 teams participated, 16 from Alpha Ethniki, 16 from Beta, and 18 from Gamma. It was held in 6 rounds, including the final. An Additional Round was held between First and Second, with 2 matches, in order that the teams who progress would be 16. In the First round, there were 8 groups with 6 teams each, while 2 teams qualified without matches.

For the first time,there were double(home and away) matches in the group stage, thus each team played 10 games. Because the tournament began very early in the summer, in a period where teams should play preparation friendlies, the Hellenic Football Federation (EPO) allowed at the 5 first matches a maximum of 7 substitutions, something unusual in Greece, very probably and internationally, for matches of an official competition.

After the group stage,there were very interesting confrontations, after drawing elected "strong" pairs. In the Second round (round of 16) Olympiacos eliminated AEK with two wins. The first leg in Nikos Goumas Stadium was awarded to Olympiacos 2–0 in an eventful match[1] that was abandoned against Enosis and while the scoreline was 1–1 at the time.In the second leg, at Athens Olympic Stadium, Olympiacos' home ground then, they shattered AEK 6–1.[2] In the same round, in Thessaloniki's derby between PAOK and Aris, PAOK qualified with a 1–1[3] away draw and a 2–0[4] home victory. Remarkable in this round was also the qualification of Panathinaikos against Panionios with a 7–2 second leg demolition,while the first leg ended with a 1–0 win of Panionios.

In the quarter-finals followed the conflict between Olympiacos and Panathinaikos. First leg ended 1–1[5] in Athens Olympic Stadium, while in the second leg the reds triumphed 4–1[6] in Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium against their arch-rivals. More exciting were the semi-finals between Olympiacos and Iraklis.Olympiacos with two victories, 1–0 away and 5–4[7] at home (in an impressive game where 10 minutes before the end the scoreline was 3–4), qualified for the Final.

The Final was held in Nikos Goumas Stadium,Athens on 12 May 2001.A draw was preceded on 19 April[8] to determine in which stadium/city the final would be hosted (Nikos Goumas/Athens or Lysandros Kaftanzoglou/Thessaloniki) .Olympiacos faced PAOK, 9 years after their last conflict in a cup final and for a 7th clash in total.Few days before the game,Olympiacos' president Sokratis Kokkalis made a memorable statement using a Greek expression that Olympiacos would lose the upcoming final only if the devil would break his leg (meaning that it was almost impossible to lose) .However,PAOK easily won the match 4–2[9] with an impressive performance and earned the trophy 27 years after their last success, in the same stadium against the same opponent.During the awarding ceremony,former goalkeeper of PAOK Mladen Furtula (member of the coaching staff then) whispered to Kokkalis that the devil did break his leg that day and Kokkalis responded with a laugh.PAOK's manager Dušan Bajević, became the first in history to win the trophy with three different teams.He also coached AEK in 1996 and Olympiacos in 1999.

First round[edit]

The teams play each other home and away.

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Aris 10 6 3 1 16 9 +7 21
Panserraikos 10 5 3 2 16 8 +8 18
Akratitos 10 4 3 3 16 14 +2 15
Leonidio 10 3 3 4 10 15 −5 12
Kalamata 10 3 2 5 13 13 0 11
ILTEX Lykoi 10 1 2 7 8 20 −12 5
  AKR ARI KAL LEO LYK PAN
Akratitos 1–2 1–2 0–0 2–1 1–1
Aris 3–3 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–0
Kalamata 0–1 1–1 4–1 2–1 1–2
Leonidio 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 1–0
ILTEX Lykoi 2–4 1–3 2–1 0–0 0–0
Panserraikos 2–1 0–0 1–0 4–1 4–1

Group 2[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Paniliakos 10 6 4 0 14 1 +13 22
Ionikos 10 5 3 2 18 10 +8 18
Panegialios 10 3 2 5 10 13 −2 11
Lamia 10 2 4 4 7 14 −7 10
Marko 10 2 4 4 11 17 −6 10
Kallithea 10 2 3 5 9 14 −5 9
  ION KAL LAM MRK PEG PIL
Ionikos 3–0 3–0 4–1 3–0 0–1
Kallithea 0–0 4–1 2–3 1–0 0–0
Lamia 1–2 1–0 3–2 0–2 1–1
Marko 2–2 1–1 0–0 2–0 0–0
Panegialios 1–1 3–1 0–0 4–0 0–3
Paniliakos 4–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 2–0

Group 3[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Iraklis 10 8 1 1 27 6 +21 25
Apollon Athens 10 5 3 2 14 9 +5 18
Athinaikos 10 5 3 2 15 12 +3 18
Agios Nikolaos 10 3 1 6 6 16 −10 10
Acharnaikos 10 2 1 7 12 15 −3 7
Pierikos 10 2 1 7 9 25 −16 7
  ACH AGN APO ATH IRA PIE
Acharnaikos 1–2 0–0 1–2 2–1 6–0
Agios Nikolaos 1–0 0–1 0–2 1–2 1–0
Apollon 3–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–0
Athinaikos 1–0 1–0 3–3 2–2 3–1
Iraklis 3–1 6–0 2–0 3–0 2–0
Pierikos 2–1 3–1 2–5 1–1 0–4

Group 4[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PAOK 10 9 1 0 35 10 +25 28
Panachaiki 10 5 2 3 28 16 +12 17
Kavala 10 4 2 4 17 22 −5 14
Atromitos 10 3 2 5 15 17 −2 11
Nafpaktiakos Asteras 10 2 4 4 15 18 −3 10
Ambelokipi 10 1 1 8 6 33 −27 4
  AMB ATR KAV NFP PAO PAN
Ambelokipi 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–6 1–2
Atromitos 4–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 0–2
Kavala 4–0 3–1 1–0 1–5 2–6
Nafp. Asteras 0–1 5–2 1–1 3–3 2–2
PAOK 6–1 1–0 3–1 4–0 2–0
Panachaiki 6–0 1–2 4–1 2–2 2–3

Group 5[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Olympiacos 10 9 0 1 39 9 +30 27
Egaleo 10 8 0 2 23 10 +13 24
Ethnikos Asteras 10 6 0 4 20 19 +1 18
Trikala 10 4 0 6 12 22 −10 12
Patraikos 10 1 1 8 11 28 −17 4
Anagennisi Karditsa 10 1 1 8 7 24 −17 4
  ANA EGA EAS OLY PTR TRK
Anagennisi 1–3 0–2 0–2 2–3 0–2
Egaleo 1–0 4–0 3–0 5–2 3–0
Ethnikos Asteras 3–2 2–0 1–4 3–1 6–0
Olympiacos 7–0 4–1 5–0 4–0 4–0
Patraikos 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–4 0–3
Trikala 0–1 0–1 2–1 3–5 2–1

Group 6[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Panathinaikos 10 9 0 1 25 7 +18 27
AEK Athens 10 8 1 1 38 10 +28 25
Larissa 10 3 2 5 10 13 −3 11
Ethnikos Piraeus 10 3 1 6 10 23 −13 10
Kozani 10 2 2 6 13 23 −10 8
Olympiakos Volos 10 2 0 8 10 30 −20 6
  AEK ETH KOZ LAR OLV PAO
AEK Athens 8–0 5–2 1–0 9–1 3–1
Ethnikos Piraeus 0–3 2–1 0–1 3–1 0–3
Kozani 1–4 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–3
Larissa 2–2 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–2
Olympiakos 1–2 3–2 2–3 1–0 0–3
Panathinaikos 2–1 1–0 3–0 3–1 4–1

Group 7[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Panionios 10 5 4 1 21 9 +12 19
Skoda Xanthi 10 5 3 2 21 6 +15 18
Apollon Kalamaria 10 5 3 2 20 12 +8 18
Panelefsiniakos 10 3 3 4 14 20 −6 12
Kilkisiakos 10 3 0 7 19 28 −9 9
Ialysos+ 10 2 1 7 9 29 −20 4

+One nihilism and −3 points.

  APO IAL KIL PEL PIO SKX
Apollon 5–0 0–1 4–2 1–1 1–0
Ialysos 1–3 4–3 3–1 0–1 1–1
Kilkisiakos 0–2 5–0 5–2 1–5 0–4
Panelefsiniakos 1–1 2–0+ 3–2 1–0 0–0
Panionios 2–2 4–0 4–1 2–2 1–0
Skoda Xanthi 4–1 4–0 4–1 3–0 1–1

+Without match.

Group 8[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PAS Giannina 10 6 3 1 22 11 +11 21
Proodeftiki 10 6 2 2 12 7 +5 20
OFI 10 6 2 2 16 7 +9 20
Panetolikos 10 1 4 5 13 16 −3 7
Naoussa 10 1 4 5 9 18 −9 7
Veria 10 0 5 5 8 21 −13 5
  NAO OFI PAN PAS PRO VER
Naoussa 1–4 1–1 0–2 0–1 1–1
OFI 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 5–0
Panetolikos 1–1 1–2 2–5 0–1 1–1
PAS Giannina 3–3 0–0 2–1 1–1 4–0
Proodeftiki 2–0 2–0 0–3 2–1 2–0
Veria 1–2 1–1 2–2 1–2 1–1

Additional Round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Paniliakos 1–0 Chalkidon Near East
Panionios 7–2 Apollon Krya Vrysi

Second round[edit]

First legs were held on 10th-16 January-17th 2001 and second legs on 24th-30th-31st

Team No. 1 Agg. Team No. 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Iraklis 4–2 PAS Giannina 2–1 2–1
Panserraikos 0–2 Panachaiki 0–1 0–1
Paniliakos (3–2 PSO) 1–1 Proodeftiki 1–0 0–1
Panionios 3–7 Panathinaikos 1–0 2–7
Skoda Xanthi (a.g.) 3–3 Ionikos 2–0 1–3
Aris 1–3 PAOK 1–1 0–2
Apollon Athens (a.g.) 1–1 Egaleo 0–0 1–1
AEK Athens 1–8 Olympiacos 0–2+ 1–6

+Awarded.

Quarter-finals[edit]

First legs were held on 7th-21 February 2001. Second legs were held on 7th-14 March-21st.

Team No. 1 Agg. Team No. 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Paniliakos 1–4 Apollon Athens 1–3 0–1
Olympiacos 5–2 Panathinaikos 1–1 4–1
Panachaiki 1–2 Iraklis 1–0 0–2
PAOK 4–1 Skoda Xanthi 2–0 2–1

Semi-finals[edit]

First legs were held on 4 April 2001, while second on 11th.

Team No. 1 Agg. Team No. 2 1st leg 2nd leg
PAOK 5–3 Apollon Athens 5–2 0–1
Iraklis 4–6 Olympiacos 0–1 4–5

Final[edit]

The 57th Greek Cup Final was played at the Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens.

Olympiacos2–4PAOK
Đorđević Goal 78' (pen.)
Choutos Goal 90+2'
Engomitis Goal 4'
Borbokis Goal 31'
Georgiadis Goal 46'
Nalitzis Goal 85'
Attendance: 13,300
Referee: Giorgos Kasnaferis (Athens)
Olympiacos
PAOK
OLYMPIACOS:
GK 31 Greece Dimitris Eleftheropoulos
DF 14 Greece Dimitris Mavrogenidis Substituted off 46'
DF 21 Greece Grigoris Georgatos Yellow card 69' Substituted off 69'
DF 19 Greece Thanasis Kostoulas
DF 32 Greece Giorgos Anatolakis Yellow card 36'
MF 13 Brazil Zé Elias
MF  7 Greece Stelios Giannakopoulos
MF  4 Greece Andreas Niniadis Substituted off 46'
FW 30 Greece Alekos Alexandris (c)
FW 10 Brazil Giovanni
MF 11 Serbia and Montenegro Predrag Đorđević
Substitutes:
GK  1 Greece Angelos Georgiou
DF  2 Greece Christos Patsatzoglou Substituted in 46'
DF  3 Greece Kiriakos Karataidis
MF  6 Greece Ilias Poursanidis
MF 20 Sweden Pär Zetterberg
MF  8 Brazil Luciano de Souza Substituted in 69'
FW  9 Greece Lampros Choutos Substituted in 46'
Manager:
Greece Takis Lemonis
PAOK:
GK 16 Australia Ante Čović
DF  2 Greece Vassilis Borbokis
DF  3 Greece Stelios Venetidis
DF  4 Greece Tasos Katsambis (c)
DF 19 Ghana Koffi Amponsah Substituted off 46'
DF 24 Nigeria Ifeanyi Udeze Yellow card 88'
MF 21 Greece Giorgos Georgiadis Substituted off 79'
MF 30 Cyprus Yiotis Engomitis Yellow card 29'
FW 22 Cyprus Yiannakis Okkas Yellow card 62' Substituted off 90'
MF 28 Greece Pantelis Kafes
MF 11 Greece Pantelis Konstantinidis
Substitutes:
GK 26 Greece Apostolos Papadopoulos
DF 14 Greece Loukas Karadimos
DF 23 Greece Dionysis Chasiotis
DF 25 Greece Giorgos Koulakiotis Substituted in 46'
MF  8 Serbia and Montenegro Sladan Spasić Substituted in 90'
FW 18 Greece Nikolaos Frousos
FW 20 Greece Dimitris Nalitzis Substituted in 79'
Manager:
Serbia and Montenegro Dušan Bajević

Man of the Match:

MATCH OFFICIALS

MATCH RULES

  • 90 minutes.
  • 30 minutes of extra-time if necessary.
  • Penalty shoot-out if scores still level.
  • Seven named substitutes.
  • Maximum of three substitutions.

References[edit]

  1. ^ ΑΕΚ-Ολυμπιακός διακοπή. gazzetta.gr (in Greek).
  2. ^ Ολυμπιακός-ΑΕΚ 6-1. gazzetta.gr (in Greek).
  3. ^ Αρης-ΠΑΟΚ 1-1. in.gr (in Greek).
  4. ^ ΠΑΟΚ-Αρης 2-0. in.gr (in Greek).
  5. ^ Ολυμπιακός-Παναθηναϊκός 1-1. in.gr (in Greek).
  6. ^ Παναθηναϊκός-Ολυμπιακός 1-4. sdna.gr (in Greek).
  7. ^ Ολυμπιακός-Ηρακλής 5-4. gazzetta.gr (in Greek).
  8. ^ Κλήρωση έδρας Τελικού. in.gr (in Greek).
  9. ^ Ολυμπιακός-ΠΑΟΚ 2-4. gazzetta.gr (in Greek).