2000–01 in Croatian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2000–01 in Croatian football
First Division champions
Hajduk Split (4th title)
Second Division champions
Kamen Ingrad
Third Division champions
Metalac Osijek, Uljanik Pula, Trnje, Podravac, GOŠK Dubrovnik
Croatian Cup winners
Dinamo Zagreb (5th title)
Teams in Europe
Cibalia, Dinamo Zagreb, Rijeka,
Osijek, Slaven Belupo
Croatia national team
2002 World Cup qualification

The following article presents a summary of the 2000–01 football (soccer) season in Croatia, which was the 10th season of competitive football in the country.

League tables[edit]

Prva HNL[edit]

Championship Group[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hajduk Split (C) 32 20 6 6 66 23 +43 66 2001–02 UEFA Champions League Second qualifying round
2 Dinamo Zagreb 32 19 8 5 70 36 +34 65 2001–02 UEFA Cup Qualifying round
3 Osijek 32 17 6 9 61 47 +14 57
4 Varteks 32 12 9 11 56 56 0 45
5 Slaven Belupo 32 11 11 10 39 37 +2 44 2001 UEFA Intertoto Cup First round
6 NK Zagreb 32 11 5 16 51 58 −7 38

Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Relegation Group[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
7 Šibenik 32 12 7 13 40 40 0 43
8 Čakovec 32 10 9 13 28 37 −9 39
9 Cibalia 32 5 18 9 31 45 −14 33
10 Rijeka 32 9 6 17 30 44 −14 33
11 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 32 8 9 15 35 57 −22 33
12 Marsonia 32 7 8 17 41 68 −27 29 Relegation play-off

Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Druga HNL[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Kamen Ingrad (C) (P) 34 23 5 6 78 32 +46 74 Promotion to 2001–02 Prva HNL
2 Pomorac (P) 34 21 7 6 80 30 +50 70
3 Croatia Sesvete 34 18 7 9 40 30 +10 61
4 Zadar (P) 34 18 5 11 73 54 +19 59 Promotion to 2001–02 Prva HNL
5 TŠK Topolovac (P) 32 17 8 7 55 26 +29 59
6 Belišće 34 16 7 11 48 35 +13 55
7 Solin Građa 34 14 9 11 44 46 −2 51
8 Mosor 34 15 5 14 43 41 +2 50
9 PIK Vrbovec 34 14 6 14 51 56 −5 48
10 Orijent 34 13 8 13 40 40 0 47
11 Segesta 34 13 7 14 38 47 −9 46
12 Vukovar '91 34 13 5 16 56 59 −3 44
13 Bjelovar 34 12 8 14 43 52 −9 44
14 Istra Pula 34 10 11 13 44 44 0 41
15 Koprivnica 34 9 6 19 41 65 −24 33
16 Žminj 34 8 6 20 35 67 −32 30
17 Imotska Krajina 34 5 10 19 28 57 −29 25
18 Jadran Poreč 34 2 7 25 22 77 −55 13

Updated to games played on 9 February 2005.
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

References[edit]