2000 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Queen's Birthday Honours were announced on 19 June 2000 to celebrate the Queen's Official Birthday in The United Kingdom,[1] Australia (12 June),[2] New Zealand (13 June),[3] Barbados,[4] The Bahamas,[5] Grenada,[6] Papua New Guinea,[7] Tuvalu,[8] Saint Lucia,[9] and Belize,[10]

The recipients of honours are displayed or referred to as they were styled before their new honour and arranged first by country, honour and where appropriate by rank (Knight Grand Cross, Knight Commander etc.) then division (Military, Civil, Overseas or Police list).

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division

Civil Division

  • Harry John Bush, Deputy Director, Financial Regulation and Industry, H.M. Treasury.
  • David Randall Coates, Chief Economic Adviser and Head, Economics Profession, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Michael Barclay Gahagan, Director, Housing Directorate, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
  • Robert Smith Benzie Gordon, Head, Executive Secretariat, Scottish Executive.
  • Paul Richard Charles Gray, Group Director, Department of Social Security.
  • Barrie Rowland Ireton, Director-General, Resources, Department for International Development.
  • Michael Alan Johns, Chief Executive, Valuation Office Agency and Commissioner of Inland Revenue, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Dr Keith Owen Mead, Director of Technology and Engineering, GCHQ.
  • Peter Alan Shaw, Director General, Finance and Analytical Services, Department for Education and Employment.
  • Hugh Taylor, Director of Human Resources, NHS Executive, Department of Health.
  • Janet, Mrs Thompson, Chief Executive, Forensic Science Service, Home Office.

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Anthony John Cragg, lately Assistant Secretary General, Defence Planning and Operations, NATO.
  • Timothy John Garton Ash, For services to the promotion of democracy in Central and Eastern Europe.
  • Professor Michael Arthur Branch, Director, School of Slavonic and East European Studies.
  • David Thomas Handley, Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Malcolm Charles Harper, Director-General, UN Association.
  • John Philip Kelly, L.V.O., M.B.E., lately Governor, Turks and Caicos Islands.
  • The Right Reverend Walter Paul Khotso Makhulu, Archbishop of Central Africa.
  • David Byron Merry, Deputy British High Commissioner, Karachi.
  • David Bernard, Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, C.B.E. For services to UK-Latin American relations.
  • John Anthony Penney, lately Deputy Head of Mission, Brasilia.
  • Roy Gregory Reynolds. For services to the Commonwealth Development Corporation.
  • David Frederick Charles Ridgway, O.B.E., H.M. Ambassador, Havana.
  • The Honourable Emma Georgina Rothschild. For services to Britain’s international cultural and academic relations.
  • David Roger Thomas, H.M. Ambassador, Baku.
  • David John Woodward, UK Director of Audit Operations, United Nations Headquarters, New York.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Simon Dallas Cairns, The Earl Cairns, C.B.E., Receiver-General of the Duchy of Cornwall.
  • Kevin John Selwyn Knott, L.V.O., Deputy Secretary of the Duchy of Cornwall and Deputy Treasurer to The Prince of Wales.
  • John Edward Pugsley, Member of The Prince’s Council.
  • Graham Reynolds. For services to the Royal Collection.
  • Richard John Boileau Walker. For services to the Royal Collection.
  • Robin Wight, Chairman, The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award, Charter for Business.

Honorary Commander

  • Harold Edward (Harry) Fitzgibbons, Chairman of Trustees, The Prince of Wales’s Innovation Trust.

Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO)[edit]

  • Gerald William Priestman Barber, Joint Headmaster of Ludgrove School.
  • Barrie England, lately Deputy Head of Protocol Division, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • George Albert Griffiths, M.V.O., Fire, Health and Safety Manager, Royal Household.
  • Charles Nicholas John Marston, Joint Headmaster of Ludgrove School.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Richard Mayfield, D.S.O., The Queen’s Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
  • Robert Fraser Newell, Director-General, Royal Over-Seas League.
  • Michael Trevor Parker, M.V.O., Assistant to the Master of the Household ‘G’, Royal Household.
  • Richard John Popplewell, M.V.O., Organist, Choirmaster and Composer, Her Majesty’s Chapels Royal.
  • Margaret, The Honourable Mrs Rhodes, Lady in Waiting to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother.
  • Major Robert Philip Rising, Royal Marines, Secretary, Royal Yacht Squadron.
  • Richard Martin Sands, lately Honours Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Miss Penelope Russell-Smith, Deputy Press Secretary to The Queen.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

  • Robert Bruce Collins, Deputy Clerk of the Lieutenancy, Leicestershire.
  • Miss Sybil Alexandra Grant, B.E.M., Personal Secretary to the General Officer Commanding London District and the Household Division.
  • Inspector David Stephen Hall, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • Superintendent Roger Derek Kingsmill, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • Miss Patricia Ann Lloyd, Personnel Officer, Royal Household.
  • Major Ian Gordon Manning, lately Honorary Secretary, Grand Military Race Committee.
  • Roy Alan Smith, Deputy Keeper of the Records, Duchy of Lancaster.
  • Norman Thain, Clerk of Works, Balmoral Estate.
  • Gerard Anthony Wheeldon, Royal Estates Branch, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
  • Wing Commander James Edward Sissmore Wilson, lately Accountant to The Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) (RVM)[edit]

  • Ivan Richard Boggis, Tractor Driver, Sandringham Estate.
  • Anthony Gerald Brent, Storekeeper and Messenger, Windsor Castle.
  • Leslie Champion, lately Fire Surveillance Officer, Buckingham Palace.
  • Terence Clifford, lately Senior Fire Precautions Officer, Buckingham Palace.
  • Constable Desmond Joseph D’Arcy, Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • John Gilbert Emery, Livery Porter, Windsor Castle.
  • Hazel Ann, Mrs Esson, Head Housemaid, Balmoral Castle.
  • Leighton Daniel Fice, Divisional Sergeant Major, The Queen’s Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
  • Mark Fromont, Sous Chef, Royal Household.
  • Sheila, Mrs Henderson, lately Senior Sales Assistant, Palace of Holyroodhouse.
  • David Allen Ives, Woodman, Crown Estate, Windsor.
  • William Verron Jackson, lately Groundsman, Ascot Racecourse.
  • Barrie Lister, lately Assistant Manager, The Royal Studs.
  • Edward Peter Mills, Leading Polisher, Royal Household.
  • Henry Thomas Phillips, Assistant to the Crown Jeweller.
  • Olga Joyce, Mrs Powell. For services to The Prince of Wales.
  • Frederick Alan Young, Craftsman Welder, Crown Estate, Windsor.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military division:

Civil division:

  • John Martin Abbott, QPM. Director-general, National Criminal Intelligence Service. For services to the police and to criminal intelligence.
  • Peter Vincent Addyman, Director, York Archaeological Trust. For services to archaeology.
  • Professor Robert McNeill Alexander, Former secretary, Zoological Society. For services to zoology.
  • James Iain Walker Anderson, Former special adviser on the Millennium Bug. For services to industry.
  • John William Baker, Chairman, Environment Task Force Advisory Group and member, New Deal Task Force. For services to unemployed people and to educational standards.
  • John David William Barnard, Dean, Faculty of Dental Surgery, the Royal College of Surgeons of England. For services to oral surgery and dentistry.
  • Professor Janet Margaret Bately, Professor of English, King's College, London. For services to the study of Old and Middle English.
  • Alexander Scott Bell, Group managing director, Standard Life Assurance Company. For services to the insurance industry in Scotland.
  • Professor Donald Lynden-Bell, Professor of Astrophysics, University of Cambridge. For services to astronomy.
  • Professor Colin Carmichael Bird, Provost and Dean, Faculty of Medicine, University of Edinburgh. For services to medicine.
  • Alan Birks, Principal, South Birmingham College. For services to further education.
  • Gautam Govindlal Bodiwala, Consultant, Leicester Royal Infirmary. For services to accident and emergency medicine.
  • Frederick Edwin John Gedge Brackenbury, Chairman, Business in Sport and Leisure. For services to tourism, education and employment.
  • Mrs Jane Mary Bradford, For services to business in the East Midlands.
  • Mrs Gill Denise Brook, Clinical Nurse Specialist, Liver Unit, Birmingham Children's Hospital. For services to health care.
  • Geoffrey Keith Bruce, Former chief executive, Pesticides Safety Directorate, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Marcus Charles Buck, Chief executive, The Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
  • Willem Hendrik Buiter, For services to economics.
  • Professor Alexander Cameron, Executive director of Social Work, South Lanarkshire. For services to social work and to the prevention of drug misuse.
  • David Ross Campbell, Chairman, Health Education Board for Scotland. For services to health education.
  • Robert Trefor Campbell, OBE. For services to the food industry.
  • Professor Peter Burns Carolin, Professor of Architecture, University of Cambridge. For services to architecture.
  • Ian George Caulfield, Chief executive, Warwickshire County Council. For services to local government.
  • Rodney Frank Chase, Deputy group chief executive, BP Amoco plc. For services to environmental protection.
  • John William Chisholm, For services to the General Practitioners Committee, British Medical Association.
  • Robert Clark, Director of Education, Wigan, Merseyside. For services to education.
  • Robert Joseph Clark, South Eastern Circuit administrator, Court Service Agency, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Victor Cocker, Group chief executive, Severn Trent plc. For services to the water industry.
  • Miss Suzanna Cooper, For public service.
  • Ronald Dennis, Chairman and chief executive, TAG McLaren Group. For services to motor sport.
  • Henry Andrew Cridland Densham, Joint senior partner, Burges Salmon Solicitors. For services to the agricultural industry.
  • Andrew William Dilnot, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies. For services to economics and economic policy.
  • George Neilson Donaldson, For services to the timber industry.
  • Morrison Alexander Rankin Dunbar, For services to the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama Trust.
  • Miss Rosalind Eyben, Former chief social development adviser, Department for International Development.
  • Professor Ian Fells, Professor of Energy Conversion, University of Newcastle. For services to energy technology and policy.
  • Leonard Raymond Fenwick, Chief executive, Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to the NHS.
  • Miss Deirdre Christine Fordham, Former divisional manager, Disability Policy Division, Department for Education and Employment.
  • William Michael Thomas Fowle, For services to the Business in the Community Partners in Leadership Mentoring Programme.
  • Richard Stanley Francis, OBE. Author. For services to literature.
  • Professor Hazel Gillian Genn, For services to research in civil justice.
  • Mrs Kathleen Margaret Gibbons, Headteacher, St Kentigern's Academy, Bathgate. For services to education.
  • Anthony Arthur Edward Glenton, MBE, TD. Chairman, Port of Tyne Authority. For services to the ports industry and to the community in North East England.
  • Alastair Ross Goobey, Chief executive, Hermes Pensions Management Ltd. For services to the pensions industry.
  • Professor Roderic Keith Griffiths, Regional director of Public Health, NHS Executive, Department of Health.
  • George Edwin Guy, Head, Fire Policy Unit, Home Office.
  • Professor Wendy Hall, Professor of Computer Science, University of Southampton. For services to education and science.
  • Anthony Donald Hawkins, Director, Fisheries Research Services Executive Agency, Scottish Executive.
  • Ms Ruth Henig, JP. Chair, Association of Police Authorities. For services to the police.
  • Peter Michael Homa, Director, Commission for Health Improvement. For services to health care.
  • Ms Elizabeth Jane Howard, Author. For services to literature.
  • Professor Barry William Ife, Cervantes Professor of Spanish, King's College, London. For services to Hispanic studies.
  • Mrs Yvonne Clare Jeffries, Former Headteacher, Haywood High School, Stoke on Trent. For service to education.
  • Suresh Kamal Khanna, Director, Middle East and Africa, British Trade International, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Derek Robert Langslow, Former chief executive, English Nature. For services to nature conservation.
  • Mrs Judith Littlewood, Chief Research Officer, Research Analysis and Evaluation Division, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
  • Professor Richard Brabazon Macrory, Member, Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution. For services to environment protection and law.
  • Mrs Kim Manley, Acting head, Practice Development, Royal College of Nursing. For services to the development of quality care for patients.
  • Mrs Mandy Shala Mayer, Former head, Year 2000 Team, Cabinet Office.
  • Allen James McClay, OBE. For services to the pharmaceutical industry and to industry/university partnerships.
  • Ann McPherson, General Medical Practitioner, Oxford. For services to teenage health and to innovations in women's health care.
  • Samuel Alexander Mendes, Theatre and film director. For services to drama.
  • Professor Ian Cedric Milburn, Deputy managing director, Nissan Technical Centre Europe Ltd. For services to industry and science.
  • Miss Anthea Christine Millett, For services to the Teacher Training Agency.
  • Martin Anthony Mogg, For public service.
  • Miss Oona Grant Muirhead, OBE. Former director of Information Strategy and News, Ministry of Defence.
  • Raymond Francis O'Brien, Chairman, Speke Garston Development Company. For services to regeneration on Merseyside.
  • Michael O'Connor, Director of the Millennium Commission. For services to the Millennium.
  • Sean O'Dwyer, OBE, JP. Chairman, Omagh Fund. For services to industry, education and to the community.
  • Professor Christopher John Oliver, Former consultant, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, Ministry of Defence.
  • Philip Christopher Ondaatje, For charitable services to museums and galleries.
  • Gordon Francis De Courcy Page, Chief executive, Cobham plc. For services to the defence and aerospace industries.
  • Michael Parkinson, For services to broadcasting.
  • Laurence Arthur Pavelin, Grade 5, National Assembly for Wales.
  • Miss Sian Phillips, Actress. For services to drama.
  • Professor Anne Elizabeth Power, MBE. For services to regeneration and the promotion of resident participation.
  • Ms Anne Quinn, Group vice president, BP Amoco plc. For services to gas marketing.
  • Roderick James Rennet, Chief executive, East of Scotland Water Authority. For services to water supplies.
  • Mervyn Rolfe, JP, DL. Depute Leader, Dundee City Council. For services to local government.
  • Roger Colin Shelton, Managing director, R Griggs Group plc. For services to the footwear manufacturing industry.
  • Alan Sinclair, Chief executive, Wise Group. For services to training for long-term unemployed people.
  • Miss Prudence Patricia Skene, Dance Executive and member, Arts Council of England. For services to the arts, especially dance.
  • Joseph Desmond Smyth, For services to broadcasting and to business.
  • Mrs Saxon May Spence, Member, Devon County Council. For services to local government.
  • Neil Spencer, Deputy director, HM Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Stannard, Director, National Literacy Strategy, Department for Education and Employment.
  • Brian Reginald Taylor, Former chief executive, Wardle Storeys plc. For services to the defence and aerospace industries.
  • Keith Henry Taylor, Former chairman, Esso UK plc. For services to the oil and gas industry.
  • Professor Janet Thornton, FRS. For services to structural biology.
  • Stewart Till, Former president, Universal Pictures International. For services to the film industry.
  • Professor Anthea Margaret Tinker, For services to housing for older people.
  • David Christopher Veness, QPM. Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the police.
  • Christopher James Vickers, Chairman, Construction Industry Board. For services to surveying and to the construction industry.
  • Professor Leslie Wagner, Vice-Chancellor, Leeds Metropolitan University. For services to higher education and to the Jewish community.
  • Mrs Janet Anne Warwick, Headteacher, Rhyn Park School, St Martins, Oswestry, Shropshire. For services to education.
  • Miss Fanny Waterman, OBE. Chairman, Leeds International Pianoforte Competition. For services to music.
  • William Powell Wilkins, For services to environmental projects in West Wales.
  • Professor Robert George Will, Director, Creutzfeldt-Jacob Disease Surveillance Unit. For services to health care.
  • Mrs Pamela Jill Wilson, TEC director, Further Education Funding Council Committee for Yorkshire and Humberside. For services to education and training.
  • Martin Harry Wolf, Associate Editor and chief economics commentator, The Financial Times. For services to financial journalism.
  • John Henry Wonnacott, Painter. For services to art.
  • James Humphrey George Woollcombe, Chairman, Devon and Cornwall Careers. For services to young people.
  • Alan Will Wyatt, Former chief executive, broadcasting, BBC. For services to broadcasting.

Diplomatic list:

  • Professor John Argyris, FRSl For services to Mathematics and Engineering.
  • Baroness Heather Renwick Brigstocke, For services to the English Speaking Union.
  • Miss Christina Hambley Brown, For services to journalism overseas.
  • Jonathan Carr, For services to UK-German relations.
  • Frances, Lady Clarke, OBEl For services to UK-Italian cultural relations.
  • Maurice Flanagan, For services to UK-Dubai trade and community relations.
  • Professor George Ernest Kalmus, FRSl For services to particle physics research.
  • Professor Paul Kennedy, For services to contemporary history.
  • Professor Paul Preston, For services to UK-Spanish cultural relations.
  • John Nigel Barten Sinclair, For services to British interests, California, USA.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military division:

  • Commander Stephen Harry Guy Bennett, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Russell Richard Best, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Richard Farrington, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Christopher Sutcliffe Hadden, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Patricia Margaret Hambling, A.R.R.C, Quen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Surgeon Commander Steven John Ryder, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Andrew Young, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Paul Vivian Budd (503772), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Colonel Geoffrey Charles William Dodds, M.B.E. (504445) late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael John Tooth Hewetson (484250), Army Air Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Glyn Sheridan Hughes (518370), The Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Peter Douglas McLelland (483971), The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan David Page, M.B.E. (512953), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Acting Colonel Thomas Quinn (458510), 1st (Northern Ireland) Battalion, Army Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Alan William Richards, M.B.E., M.M. (520931), The Parachute Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Ronald Martin Smith (479432), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert Andrew Steel (514968), Army Physical Training Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stuart Alastair Watts (514971), Corps of Army Music.
  • Wing Commander Gary Barber (4232609S), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Peter James Brook (5201370D), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Anthony Cooke (0594667G), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Jeremy Nicholas Fradgley, A.F.C. (5204057D), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Gerald Henry Monte, A.E. (2617393R), Royal Air Force Reserve.
  • Wing Commander Edna Felicity Partridge (9159P), Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Gareth Alun Williams (8027103F), Royal Air Force.

Civil division

  • John Philip Aldridge, D.L., Chairman, Methodist Recorder. For services to the Regional Newspaper Industry.
  • Donald Robertson Andderson. For services to International Trade and to the Textile Industry.
  • Elizabeth, Lady Andrew. For services to the Prisoners’ Education Trust.
  • John Roper Appleton. For services to the Royal Academy of Engineering.
  • James Christopher Armfield. For services to Association Football.
  • Janet, Mrs. Atfield. For services to Promoting Volunteering.
  • Stanley Ayling, Head of Transport and Travel, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Oliver Humphrey Baines, Director, Cornwall Rural Community Council, Cornish Millennium Projects. For services to the Millennium.
  • Ben Ball, Associate Director, Career Development Unit, University of Sussex. For services to Careers Guidance.
  • Terrence Donald Bamford, lately Executive Director, Housing and Social Services, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, London. For services to the community.
  • Neil Vivian Bartlett, Artistic Director, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith. For services to the Arts.
  • Alan Bean, Group Manager, Court Service Agency, Lord Chancellor’s Department.
  • James Gordon Beaton, Registrar of the Scottish Court in the Netherlands, Scottish Executive.
  • Charles John Beattie. For public service.
  • Barbara, Mrs. Bells, Headteacher, Wingate Nursery School, Durham. For services to Education.
  • Kay Margaret Kingwell, Mrs. Begg. For services to Family Mediation.
  • Patricia Ann, Mrs. Bennett. For services to Swimming for People with Disabilities.
  • Colin Edward Birt, Grade 7, Home Office.
  • Gerald John Black, lately Director of Housing, Perth and Kinross Council. For services to Housing.
  • Professor Andrew Blowers, Member, Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee. For services to Environmental Protection.
  • John Leslie Bone, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • David James Bonnar, lately Lottery Director, Scottish Arts Council. For services to the Millennium.
  • David Alexander Borland, Deputy Group Valuation Officer, Valuation Office Agency, HM Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Dorit Paula, Mrs. Braun. For services to Parenting.
  • David John Brooks, Head of Business Support, Employment Services, Department for Education and Employment, North West Region.
  • Jean Elizabeth, Mrs. Brown, Grade 6, Child Support Agency, Department of Social Security.
  • Michael John Brundell, Principal Housing and Planning Inspector, Planning Inspectorate, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
  • Michael John Brunson, lately Political Editor, ITN. For services to Broadcasting.
  • Mary Josephine, Mrs. Brydon. For services to Allergy Nursing.
  • James Anthony Burke, Headteacher, Cardinal Heenan RC High School, Liverpool. For services to Education.
  • Miss Lulu Kennedy-Cairns, Singer and Entertainer. For services to Music.
  • Professor Peter Calow, Chairman, Advisory Committee on Hazardous Substances. For services to Environmental Protection.
  • William Cameron, Chairman, Walter Alexander plc. For services to Manufacturing.
  • Maureen Rosalind, Mrs. Campion, Policy Adviser, VAT Policy Analysis and Formulation, H.M. Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Anthony Edward Cardell, Principal Scientist, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, Ministry of Defence.
  • Shiela Eadie, Mrs. Campion, Consultant, National Institute of Adult Continuing Education. For services to Adult Education.
  • Professor Yvonne Helen Carter, Professor of General Practice and Primary Care, Queen Mary and Westfield College, London. For services to Health Research.
  • John Alfred Cashen. For public service on the Isle of Man.
  • Sibdas Chakrabarti, Senior Bridge Engineer, Highways Agency, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
  • John William Chappelow, Grade 7, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, Ministry of Defence.
  • Jagdish Chander Chawla, Consultant Ophthalmologist, Royal Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, Paisley. For services to Ophthalmology.
  • David Nowell Clark, lately Chairman, Botanics Trading Company. For services to the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh.
  • Christopher James (Chris) Clarke, Leader, Somerset County Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in South West England.
  • John Wilson Clarke. For services to St John Ambulance.
  • The Reverend Robert Sydney Clarke. For services to Chaplaincy in the NHS.
  • Barry Stanley Cleverdon, Chief Executive, National Exhibition Centre Group. For services to Business in the West Midlands.
  • Palma Clara Rosa, Mrs. Coggins. For services to Victim Support.
  • Stanley Cohen, For charitable services to the community, especially the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award, in London.
  • Wendy, Mrs. Colley. For services to Continence Nursing in West Cumbria.
  • James Gerard Connelly, Headteacher, Firpark School, Motherwell. For services to Pupils with Special Educational Needs.
  • Anthony Brian Connolly. For services to the Steel Industry and to Industrial Relations in Wales.
  • John Connolly, Leader, Falkirk Council. For services to local Government.
  • Mary/Mrs. Curnock-Cook, Chief Executive, British Institute of Innkeeping. For services to Training in the Hospitality and Tourism Industries.
  • Peter Cook, Chairman, International Air Transport Association Year 2000 Project. For services to the Millennium Bug in the Aviation Industry.
  • Ms Anne-Marie Costain, Managing Director, Planning and Transport Research and Computation. For services to Education and Training in Transport.
  • Wing Commander John Stewart Cresswell, R.A.F. (Retd.). For services to the Church Lads’ and Church Girls’ Brigade.
  • Wendy Elizabeth, Mrs. Crockett, Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator, Alderman Blaxill School, Colchester, Essex. For services to Education.
  • Hermione Mary, Mrs. Crosfield. For services to the British Red Cross Society in London.
  • Patrick Francis Curran, Grade 7, Department for Education and Employment.
  • Malcolm Raymond Curtis, M.B.E., lately Director General, People’s Dispensary for Sick Animals. For services to Animal Welfare.
  • Eric Samuel Dalzell. For public service.
  • Gethin Davies. For services to the Birmingham Mentoring Consortium Millennium Award Scheme.
  • Lennard Davies. For services to the Administration of Justice and to the community in Teeside.
  • Derek Deane, Artistic Director, English National Ballet. For services to Dance.
  • Martin Joseph Dent. For services to International Development and Relief from Debts.
  • Ronald Leitch Devlin, Director, Pensions Review, Financial Services Authority. For services to Financial Regulation.
  • Norman Colin Dexter, Author. For services to Literature.
  • Mohan Singh Dhamrait, Radio Communications Specialist 5, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Bernard Dixon. For services to Scientific Journalism.
  • Thomas Dixon, Head of Design, Habitat. For services to Design and Innovation.
  • Malcolm Terence Doherty, Leader, Blackburn with Darwen Unitary Council. For services to the community in Lancashire.
  • Miss Rosemary Inez Doidge. For services to the Civil Service Benevolent Fund.
  • Richard Edwin Dolby, Research and Technology Director, TWI. For services to Industry and to Technology Transfer.
  • Miss Sara Jane Donaldson, National Programme Director, New Millennium Experience Company. For services to the Millennium Dome.
  • Timothy Gerard Doran, Head, Service and Contract Management, H.M. Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Brian George Kirby Downing. For services to the England and Wales Cricket Board.
  • Aires Angelo Barnabe Barros D'Sa, Consultant Vascular Surgeon, Royal Victoria Hospital. For services to Vascular Surgery.
  • Peter William East, Technical Director, Racal Radar Defence Systems Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • John Eggleston. For services to the National Space Science Centre, Leicester.
  • Professor Marianne Elliott, Professor of Modern History, University of Liverpool. For services to Irish Studies and to the Northern Ireland Peace Process.
  • Ms Rebecca Jane Endean, Grade 6, Department of Social Security.
  • David Ennis, Senior Director, OKI (UK) Ltd. For services to Human Resources and to the Electronics Industry.
  • Jill Teresa, Mrs. Evans, Founder, Cardiac Rehabilitation Clinic, Royal Gwent Hospital. For services to Nursing and to the Development of Cardiac Rehabilitation Services.
  • Mark Fisher. For services to the Millennium Experience Show.
  • James Adams Fleming, Headteacher, Balfron High School. For services to Secondary Education in Balfron, Stirlingshire.
  • Captain Jeremy Robert Fox, M.B.E. For services to Modern Pentathlon.
  • Kenneth John Friar, Managing Director, Arsenal Football Club. For services to Association Football.
  • Margaret Rose, Mrs. Garbett, lately Ward Manager, Spinal Injuries Unit, Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt District Orthopaedic Hospital, Oswestry, Shropshire. For services to Nursing.
  • John Sydney Garside, J.P., D.L. For services to the community in Warrington, Cheshire.
  • James Alexander Girdwood. For services to the Army Benevolent Fund.
  • Andrew Goldsworthy, Sculptor.
  • Dugald Trystan Julius Herber Gonsal, Lately Chief Engineer, London Borough of Camden. For services to Highway and Civil Engineering.
  • Henry Anthony Goodman. For services to Fair Employment.
  • Andrew Patrick Gray, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Jennifer Margaret, Mrs. Green. For services to the RAF Widows’ Association.
  • Professor Donald Grierson, Professor of Plant Physiology, University of Nottingham. For services to Plant Gene Regulation.
  • Gillian, Mrs. Hancock, President, Hertfordshire Council for Voluntary Youth Service. For services to Young People and to Guiding.
  • Ms Gillian Haynes, Chief Executive, National Childminding Association. For services to Childminding.
  • Michael John Healey, lately Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Mary Campbell Syme, Mrs. Heathcote, Assistant Director, Foresight Directorate, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Paul John Heron, Head, Public Service Broadcasting Branch, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
  • Jean, Mrs. Heslop, Headteacher, Mixenden Junior and Infants School, Halifax, West Yorkshire. For services to Education.
  • Elisabeth Cargill, Mrs. Hill, lately Vice Chairman, Scottish Association of Mental Health. For services to Sufferers of Mental Illness and Drug and Alcohol Misuse.
  • Robert Trant Hillier, Chairman, Hampshire Training and Enterprise Council. For services to Education and Training.
  • Mohammed Surur Hoda. For services to Community Relations and to International Human Rights.
  • Clifford Lionel Hodgetts, D.L. For Legal Services to the Church of England.
  • Professor John Henry Holloway, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry, University of Leicester. For services to Education and to Chemistry.
  • Ms Premila Hoon, Financier. For services to the Film Industry.
  • Pierre Francois Horsfall. For services to the community on Jersey.
  • John Bede Howell. For services to Forestry and to the Royal Forestry Society.
  • Professor Amritpal Singh Hungin. For services to General Practice Research.
  • John Michael Graham Hunt, Chief Executive and Secretary, British Dental Association. For services to the Dental Profession.
  • Nola, Mrs. Ishmael, Nursing Officer, Department of Health.
  • Bryan Samuel Jackson, Senior Director, Toyota Motor Manufacturing (UK) Ltd. For services to the Motor Manufacturing Industry.
  • John Jeffries, Officer in Charge, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Pamela Maureen, Mrs. Kirby Johnson, Director General, Grain and Feed Trade Association. For services to the Grain and Feed Trade.
  • Ms Susan Johnson, Director of Business Development, Yorkshire Forward. For services to the New Deal in North East England.
  • Graham Henry Jones, Patent Agent. For services to Small Firms’ Interest in Intellectual Property.
  • Richard Price Jones, Grade 6, Department for International Development.
  • Ms Amanda Jordan. For services to the National Lottery Charities’ Board.
  • Ms Ruth Joyce. For services to Drug Education.
  • Anthony Keeley, Depute Chief Development Officer, Higher Still Development Unit. For services to Secondary Education in Scotland.
  • Laurence John Keen, President, British Archaeological Association. For services to Archaeology.
  • Anthony James Kenny, Headteacher, Harborne Junior School, Birmingham. For services to Education.
  • John David Kirby. For services to the Oesophageal Patients’ Association.
  • Phillip Charles Kirby. For services to the Gas Industry and to the Environment.
  • Ms Emma Kirkby, Singer. For services to Music.
  • Alan William Kirkwood, Policy Directorate, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • Martin Kitchen, Q.F.S.M., Chief Fire Officer, Surrey Fire and Rescue Service. For services to the Fire Service.
  • William Robert Morrison Knox, M.B.E. For services to Housing.
  • Christopher Maurice Laing, lately Chairman, National Playing Fields Association. For services to Sport and Recreation.
  • Philip John Lee, lately Managing Director, British Aerospace Royal Ordnance. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Leila, Mrs. Lessof, Chairman, Moorfields NHS Hospital Trust. For services to Public Health.
  • Michael David Lippold, Chairman of the Trustees, Church Floodlighting Project. For services to the Millennium.
  • Barrie Irving Liss, J.P., Chairman, Re-Solv. For services to the Prevention of Solvent and Volatile Substance Abuse.
  • Miss Sarah Lavinia Langton-Lockton, Chief Executive, Centre for Accessible Environments. For Services to Disabled People.
  • Michael Logue. For services to Juvenile Justice.
  • David William Longhurst, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence.
  • Catherine, Mrs. MacLeod, Headteacher, Isobel Mair School, Clarkston. For services to Special Educational Needs in East Renfrewshire.
  • John Robert Madjeski. For services to Reading Football Club and the community in Reading, Berkshire.
  • Rafeek Hosni Mahmood, Medical Director, Wirral Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Medical Management.
  • Professor Robert Austin Markus, Emeritus Professor, University of Nottingham. For services to Ecclesiastical History.
  • Professor Alan Marsh. For services to Social Policy Research.
  • Nigel Matthews, Group Secretary, J. Sainsbury plc. For services to Food Retailing.
  • Suzanne Caroline, Mrs. May, Chairman, Transport 2000. For services to Public Transport.
  • Cormick McChord, Chairman, East Region Board, Scottish Environment Protection Agency. For services to Environmental Protection.
  • William Donn McConnell. For public service.
  • Professor Barry McCormick. For services to Paediatric Audiology.
  • Frank McGettigan. For services to Broadcasting and training.
  • Christopher Halliday McGhie, Chairman, Dumfries and Galloway College. For services to Education and to Business.
  • Lieutenant Colonel David Hart McLellan, D.L. For services to the Soldiers’, Sailors’ and Airmen’s Families Association in Cheshire.
  • Miss Lorna Martin McPhail, Police Surgeon, Tayside Police. For services to the Police Surgeon Service.
  • Miss Soulamif Messerer. For services to Dance.
  • Ms Anne Elizabeth Minto, Human Resources Director, Smiths Industries Plc. For services to the Engineering Industry.
  • Captain William Edward Morris, R.N. (Retd). For services to the Sea Cadet Corps in South West England.
  • Lionel Edmund Morrison, lately Chairman, Notting Hill Housing Association. For services to the Housing Sector.
  • John Gerald Mulgrew, Director of Education, East Ayrshire Council. For services to Education.
  • Ulric Adolphus Murray, Inspector, Social Service Inspectorate, Department of Health.
  • Joyce Carruthers, Mrs. Nash, Chairman, Barbican Centre Committee. For services to the City of London and to the Arts.
  • Timothy Charles Newell, Governor 1, H.M. Prison Grendon and Spring Hill, Prison Service, Home Office.
  • Nigel Nicolson, M.B.E., President, National Trust Association, Tenterden, Kent. For services to Literature and to the Historic Environment.
  • Stephanie Mary, Lady North, J.P., D.L., Chairman, Central Probation Council. For services to the Rehabilitation of Offenders.
  • Michael O'Regan, Co-founder, RM plc and Member, Learning Region Taskforce. For services to Education, Training and Economic Development in South East England.
  • David William Ogden, President, Institution of Highways and Transportation. For services to Transportation and to the Engineering Profession.
  • John Joseph Oliver, Chairman of Governors, Runshaw College, Preston, Lancashire. For services to Further Education.
  • Wendy, Mrs. Osborne. For services to Volunteering.
  • Angela Jane Louise, Mrs. Ould, lately Regional Director, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Richard Pacey, Chief Executive, Wilf Ward Family Trust. For services to the community, especially people with Learning Disabilities, in Yorkshire.
  • Charles Daniel Whyte Parkes, Wildlife Liaison Officer, Derbyshire Constabulary. For services to the Protection of Wildlife.
  • Keith Clifford Parry, Director of Information and Communications Technology, Hyde Technology School, Tameside, Manchester. For services to Education.
  • Thomas John Parry, Headteacher, Tonyrefail Comprehensive School, South Wales. For services to Education.
  • Sue, Mrs. Parsons, Headteacher, Llanidloes Community Primary School, Powys. For services to Education in Wales.
  • Bryan Paterson, lately Deputy Director, Estates Directorate, Scottish Prison Service, Scottish Executive.
  • Diana Georgina, Mrs. Patterson. For services to Health Care for Substance Misusers.
  • Miss Linda Joyce Patterson, Medical Director, Burnley Health Care NHS Trust. For services to Medical Management.
  • Professor David William Pearce, Associate Director, Centre for Social and Economic Research into the Global Environment. For services to Sustainable Development.
  • Bruno Peek. For services to the Millennium Beacon.
  • Susan Alison Pember, Principal and Executive Director, Canterbury College, Kent. For services to Further Education.
  • Shirla Marjorie, Mrs. Philogene. For services to Nursing Leadership and Development.
  • Miss Anna Sheelagh Pidduck. For public service.
  • Sir John Richard Walter Reginald Carew Pole, Bt., D.L. For services to the Tate Gallery in St. Ives and to the community in Cornwall.
  • Martin Richard Prosser. For services to the Competition Commission.
  • Harold Albert Quinton, Chief Executive, Foundation Training Company. For services to Young Offenders.
  • Geoffrey Luigi Paolo Randall, Director, Brixham Environmental Laboratory, AstraZeneca. For services to the Chemical Industry.
  • Stephen James Rayner, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • Laura Read, Deputy Chief Executive, Deafblind UK. For services to the Millennium Awards Scheme.
  • David Robert Richardson, Chairman LEAF. For services to Integrated Farming.
  • Ms Marianne Rigge, Director, College of Health. For services to Health Services.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs. Roberts, Headteacher, Hawarden Infants School, Flintshire. For services to Education.
  • Professor Eric Hwyel Roberts. For services to Agricultural Research.
  • Peter Charles Roberts. For services to the New Deal in South West England.
  • Patrick Nicholas Seaborn Hickman Robertson, lately Director of Marketing, National Savings Agency.
  • Brian William Robinson, President, Safety and Reliability Society. For services to Health and Safety in Industry.
  • Martin John Wyndham Rogers. For services to the Farmington Institute Millennium Awards Scheme.
  • Ms Joanne K. Rowling, Author. For services to Children’s Literature.
  • Joan, Mrs. Rule. For services to Psychiatry for Elderly People in Neath Port Talbot.
  • Ms Angela Elizabeth Salt, Director of Communications, Millennium Commission. For services to the Millennium.
  • Ms Su Joscelyn Sayer, Chief Executive, United Response. For services to Disabled People.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs. Seddon, Teacher in Charge, Language Department, Elmtree School, Chesham, Buckinghamshire. For services to Special Needs Education.
  • John Anthony Self, lately General Manager, Jubilee and East London Line. For services to London Transport.
  • Gillian Ann, Mrs. Sheddick, Joint Managing Director, Norbert Dentressangle Wales and West. For services to Enterprise and Training in South Wales.
  • John Sheldon, General Secretary, Public and Commercial Services Union. For services to Trades Unionism.
  • Philip Hedley Shimmin, Director of Roads and Transport, Highland Council. For services to Road and Transport in the Highlands and Islands.
  • Linda Ann, Mrs. Short, Leader, Congleton Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the community.
  • Dabinderjit Singh Sidhu, Audit Manager, National Audit Office.
  • Ms Josette Patricia Simon, Actress. For services to Drama.
  • Andrew Slatter, Grade 6, Ministry of Defence.
  • Miss Marjorie Small, Manager, Clinical Haematology (Cancer) Unit, Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham. For services to Nursing.
  • Alex Smith, President, Scottish Fisherman’s Federation. For services to the Fishing Industry.
  • Timothy John Stevens, lately Assistant Director(Collections), Victoria and Albert Museum. For services to Art.
  • Charles Gad Strasser. For services to the community in Jersey and Staffordshire.
  • George Henzell Moody-Stuart, Chairman, Transparency International (UK ). For services to the Fight against Corruption.
  • Deyan Sudjic. For services to Architecture.
  • Ms Corinne Joy Swain, Director, Ove Arup Partners and Member, DETR Planning Research Advisory Group. For services to Planning.
  • Professor Norman John Taylor. For services to the Surrey Institute of Art and Design, University College and to Higher Education.
  • David Ellis Wyn Thomas. For services to Planning and Landscape Architecture in Wales.
  • Professor George Edward Thompson, Head, Corrosion and Protection Centre, UMIST. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Mary, Mrs. Thorley, Primary Education Adviser for Pembrokeshire. For services to Education in Wales.
  • Alan John Thornley, Wildlife Liaison Officer, Derbyshire Constabulary. For services to the Protection of Wildlife.
  • William Elliott Thorpe, Principal Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • Judith Ellen, Mrs. Timms, Chief Executive, the National Youth Advocacy Service. For services to Young People.
  • Philip Bernard Hague Tinker, Governor, Macaulay Land Research Institute. For services to Science.
  • Professor Eleuterio Francisco Toro, Research Professor of Applied Mathematics, Manchester Metropolitan University. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Janet Margaret, Mrs. Trewsdale. For services to Economics and to Statistics.
  • Peter Hedley Turner, Managing Director, Scheibler Filters Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Colin David Tweedy, Chief Executive, Arts & Business. For services to Business Partnership with the Arts.
  • Miss Judith Rose Unwin. For services to Export Promotion in South Asia.
  • Isobel Scott-Telford, Mrs. Veitch, Headteacher, Williamston Primary School, Livingston, West Lothian. For services to Education.
  • Caroline, Lady Waldegrave, Principal and Managing Director, Leith’s School of Food and Wine. For services to the Catering Industry.
  • Susan Mary Walton, Policy Adviser, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Ms Anne Judith Weyman, Chief Executive, FPA. For services to Family Planning.
  • David Whiteford, Partner, Castlecraig Farms, Cromarty. For services to the Pig Industry.
  • Hugh Edgar Williams. For services to Foresight and to Wealth Creation from Science and Technology.
  • Paul Michael Williams, Chief Executive, Bro Morgannwg Trust, For services to the NHS in Wales.
  • Daniel McCorgray Williamson, Inspector of Taxes, H.M. Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Miss Judy Ling Wong, Director, Black Environment Network. For services to Ethnic Environmental Participation.
  • Raymond George Patrick Wood, Detective Constable, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police.

Diplomatic and Overseas list:

  • William Harvey Adamson. For services to British commercial interests in Argentina.
  • Richard Hargreaves Atherton. For services to British commercial interests in Mexico.
  • Dr. Barbara Bertha Ball. For public service, Bermuda.
  • Andrew Mullion Barwick Bell. For services to the community, St. Helena.
  • Miss Jana Eve Bennett. For services to scientific broadcasting.
  • Michael Roger Binyon. For services to international journalism.
  • David Andrew Campbell. For services to farming development in Africa.
  • Mary Leonora, Mrs. Carrington. For the services to the arts and charity.
  • Denise Margaret, Mrs. Carter. Director of Re-unite (National Council for Abducted Children).
  • Woodman Mark Lowes Dickinson. H.M. Ambassador, Skopje.
  • Iain Fleming Elliot, Director, Britain Russia Centre.
  • Charles Francis Formby, M.B.E. Lately British Consul, Seville.
  • David Wade Foster. For community service, Cayman Islands.
  • Robert Hugh Gordon, M.B.E. Head, British Interests Section, Belgrade.
  • Philip Hall. For services to conservation and human rights, Nigeria.
  • Michael Christopher Hardy. Head, Overseas training and development, British Council Headquarters.
  • Sheila Mary, Mrs. Hehmeyer. For services to British cultural interests, USA.
  • Roger Alan Holehouse. First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Giancarlo Angelo Giuseppe Laurenzi. Executive Director, National Council for the Welfare of Prisoners Abroad.
  • The Reverend Canon Brian Montague Lea. For services to the community, The Netherlands.
  • Major Norman John Lister, M.B.E. Honorary British Consul, Trieste.
  • Andrew George MacDonald. For services to the British community, Sao Paulo.
  • William Robert Mller. For services to British charitable interests, USA.
  • Miss Norma Edwina Morton. For services to international journalism.
  • Dr. Morna Lorena Nance. Head, UK Customer Services, British Council.
  • Miss Dancia Penn, Q.C., Lately Attorney General, British Virgin Islands.
  • Shoba, Mrs. Ponnappa, Director, British Council, Mauritius.
  • Sheena, Mrs. Campbell-Royle. For services to British commercial interests, Spain
  • Dr. Alan Keith Russell. For services to UK-German relations.
  • Jeremy Keith Hayward-Surry. For services to British business interests overseas.
  • Ian Keith Thomson, First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Martin Cuthbert Tunstall. For services to British- French trade.
  • Pamela, Mrs. Walsh. For services to UK-Swiss relations.
  • Robert Webb, Head of Governor’s Office, Montserrat.
  • Dr. Hilton Carter Whittle. For services to medical research, The Gambia.
  • Harold Williams. For services to Oxford-Bonn town twinning.
  • Ruth Kyre Holliday, Mrs. Wooldridge. For services to the terminally ill in developing countries.
  • Julian David Hugh Peel Yates, Head, Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights mission in Montenegro.

New Zealand[edit]

Member of the Order of New Zealand (ONZ)[edit]

New Zealand Order of Merit[edit]

Principal Companion (PCNZM)[edit]

Distinguished Companion (DCNZM)[edit]

Companion (CNZM)[edit]

Officer (ONZM)[edit]

  • Carol Margaret Archie – of Auckland. For services to Māori and journalism.
  • Leigh Carol Brewer (Mann) – of Wellington. For services to dance.
  • Colin Chan – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Gordon Charles Ell – of North Shore City. For services to journalism and conservation.
  • Robert Bertram Keith Gardiner – of Hamilton. For services to art and tourism.
  • Riripeti Patricia Haretuku – of Auckland. For services to Māori health.
  • Raymond Benjamin Thomas Hawthorne – of Auckland. For services to the theatre.
  • Ian Leslie Haynes – of Auckland. For services to the legal profession.
  • Peter Gordon Henson JP – of Hamilton. For services to the newspaper industry.
  • George Randolph Hudson – of Waiheke Island. For services to tourism and the public transport industry.
  • Emeritus Professor Clifford Hugh Greenfield Irvine – of Christchurch. For services to veterinary science.
  • Russell Ian Kerr QSM – of Christchurch. For services to ballet and dance.
  • William Rex Manning – of Wellington. For services to hockey.
  • Colin Albert Murdoch – of Timaru. For services to inventing.
  • Anne Elizabeth Murphy – of Auckland. For services to health administration and the community.
  • The Very Reverend John Stewart Murray – of Raumati. For services to the community.
  • Dr John Murray Neutze – of Auckland. For services to cardiology.
  • Dr Edwin Richard Nye – of Dunedin. For services to medicine and the community.
  • Gordon Joseph Pullar JP – of Gore. For services to farming and the community.
  • Ronald Fong Sang – of Auckland. For services to architecture and the arts.
  • Alan James Sefton – of Auckland. For services to yachting.
  • Ronald John Sharp – of Hamilton. For services to dairy farming.
  • Cynthia Emmeline van Asch – of Christchurch. For services to the disabled.
  • Carla Marja Olga Van Zon – of Wellington. For services to the arts.
  • Commodore David Ian LedsonRoyal New Zealand Navy.
  • Acting Colonel Philip John Gibbons – New Zealand Army.
Honorary
  • Francesco de Angelis – of Milan, Italy. For services to yachting and New Zealand–Italy relations.

Member (MNZM)[edit]

  • Joseph Johnston Arrell – of Te Awamutu. For services to the community.
  • Rosemary Jocelyn Barnes – of Auckland. For services to music.
  • David Beaumont – of Blenheim. For services to music.
  • Collis John Blake – of Levin. For services to farming and the community.
  • Trevor Herbert Bremner – of New Plymouth. For services to music and the community.
  • Rhys Philip Buckingham – of Nelson. For services to ecology.
  • Alan Kenneth Burgess – of Ashburton. For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Dr Patricia Claire Cairney – of Wellington. For services to the community.
  • Dr Jennifer Barbara Carryer – of Palmerston North. For services to nursing.
  • Vilma Bernice Cocker – of Invercargill. For services to the community.
  • Dr Diana Alison Cook – of Owaka, South Otago. For services to the community.
  • Edith Urutawhana Dockery JP – of Kawhia. For services to the community.
  • Richard John Drake – of Tangiteroria, North Auckland. For services to farming, conservation and the community.
  • Dr Christine Shirley Forster – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • Gary Richard Froggatt JP – of Auckland. For services to scouting and the community.
  • Kathleen Sally Frykberg – of Wellington. For services to business and the community.
  • Karen Guilliland – of Christchurch. For services to midwifery.
  • The Right Reverend Monsignor Timothy Francis Hannigan – of Napier. For services to the community.
  • Gordon Edgar Hasell – of Timaru. For services to mountaineering and search and rescue.
  • Thomas Cosgrove Hayes – of Rotorua. For services to business and inventing.
  • Rosaline Ann Hobbs – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • John Rex Inder – of Grovetown, Marlborough. For services to surgery.
  • Colin McDonald King – of Rolleston, Canterbury. For services to shearing and the wool industry.
  • Warwick Norwood Larkins JP – of Dunedin. For services to cricket.
  • Winifred Lawrence – of Waitakere City. For services to swimming.
  • Ronald Morton Mercer Leggett – of Lower Hutt. For services to the disabled.
  • Helen Fay Love – of Ashburton. For services to the community.
  • Gordon Frank Lowry – of Rangiora. For services to the Cancer Society.
  • Shona Margaret McCullagh – of Leigh. For services to dance.
  • Peter Brendon Marshall – of North Shore City, detective superintendent, New Zealand Police.
  • Raymond Edward Meinung – of Dunedin. For services to wrestling.
  • Ina Frances (Frankie) Mills – of Blackball, Westland. For services to the community.
  • Alan Miall Moss – of New Plymouth. For services to sport and the community.
  • Alan George Nixon – of Wellington. For services to social welfare.
  • Dominic James O'Sullivan – of Reefton. For services to returned services personnel and the community.
  • Ada Mary Adeline Paterson JP – of Waitakere City. For services to the community.
  • Maureen Alys Potter – of Taupo. For services to music.
  • Ataur Rahman – of North Shore City. For services to race relations.
  • Dr Nagalingam Rasalingam QSM – of Auckland. For services to ethnic and refugee communities.
  • Aaron Tony Slight – of Masterton. For services to motor sport.
  • Eardrie Adam Stewart – of Dunedin. For services to pipe bands.
  • Ruth Joyce Todd – of Christchurch. For services to women and literature.
  • Cyril Kenneth George Townsend – of Lower Hutt. For services to cultural affairs.
  • Timothy George Twist – of Napier. For services to education and the community.
  • Patricia Ellen Weaver – of Hastings. For services to bowls.
  • Jacqueline Jill White JP – of Palmerston North. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Brenda Wilson – of Wellington. For services to nursing.
  • Dorothy Elizabeth Wilson JP – of Waitakere City. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Squadron Leader Ian Edward Davie-Martin – Royal New Zealand Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Craig Douglas Hughan – Royal New Zealand Air Force (Retired).
Additional
Honorary

Queen's Service Order (QSO)[edit]

For Community Service[edit]

For Public Services[edit]

Queen's Service Medal (QSM)[edit]

For Community Service[edit]

For Public Services[edit]

  • Alison Mamie Anderson – of Temuka.
  • Alison Ann Broad – of Invercargill.
  • Merle Donnell – of North Shore City.
  • Donald James Geddes – of Whakatane.
  • Margaret Ann Gibson Smith – of Warkworth.
  • William Cuthbert Guy JP – of Auckland.
  • John Frederick Haynes – of Nelson, senior constable, New Zealand Police.
  • Brent Arthur Holmes – of Auckland, inspector, New Zealand Police.
  • Joan (Johnny) Hudson – of Whakatane.
  • Francis Murray Hustler – of Orewa.
  • Janice Lorraine Jeffery – of Tauranga.
  • Leslie Allan Jeffery – of Tauranga.
  • Charles Edmund Jones JP – of Wellington.
  • Lesley Dawn Keast JP – of Christchurch.
  • Colin George Kennedy JP – of Wellington.
  • John Linton King – of Manukau City.
  • Maureen Elaine Kós – of Rawene, Northland.
  • Douglas Henry Robert Laskey JP – of Hamilton.
  • Wilfred Brian Litten – of Auckland.
  • Marlene Joyce McKerrow – of Oamaru.
  • Margaret Ellen McNamara – of Dargaville.
  • Frederick Herbert Matthews – of Wanganui.
  • John Sydney Moran – of Porirua, senior sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • Jack Morris – of Southbrook.
  • Brian Henry Palmer – of Christchurch.
  • Nelson Francis Rangi – of Kawerau.
  • The Reverend Harvey Te Hawe Ruru – of Nelson.
  • Brian Douglas Seymour – of Alexandra, senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • James Arnold Sutton JP – of Oratia, West Auckland.
  • Michael David Tod – of Pukekohe.
  • Patricia Dulcie Wells JP – of Urenui.
  • Herbert George Westbrooke – of Tokoroa, chief fire officer, Mangakino Volunteer Fire Brigade.

New Zealand Gallantry Decoration[edit]

Special list For East Timor[edit]

New Zealand Order of Merit[edit]

Companion (CNZM)[edit]
Additional Officer (ONZM)[edit]
Additional Member (MNZM)[edit]

Queen's Service Medal For Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Deborah Bickler – of London, United Kingdom.
  • Barry Robert Hay – of Wanganui.
  • Peter John Burt – of Timaru, detective sergeant (temporary inspector), New Zealand Police.
  • Bruce Trevor Davies – of Rotorua, constable (temporary sergeant), New Zealand Police.
  • Te Rangituamatotoru Maniapoto – of Wanganui, constable (temporary sergeant), New Zealand Police.

New Zealand Gallantry Star[edit]

  • Colonel Neville John Reilly ONZM – Colonels' List, New Zealand Army.

New Zealand Gallantry Decoration[edit]

  • Squadron Leader Logan Charles Cudby – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Barbados[edit]

Knight Bacholar[edit]

  • Charles Othniel WILLIAMS. For services to business, construction and sports.

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of The Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

  • The Honourable Olga Patricia SYMMONDS. For services to education and public affairs.

Commander of The Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

  • Dr. John Mansfield MAYERS. For public service.

Officer of The Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Winfield Eugene CUMMINS. For services to policing.
  • Dr. Dorothy Alexandra COOKE-JOHNSON. For establishing the Barbados Cancer Society.

The Bahamas[edit]

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (CMG)[edit]

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of The Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

  • Julian Wentworth FRANCIS. For services to the growth and development of the finance industry.
  • James SMITH. For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.

Officer of The Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Miss Juanita BUTLER. For public service in the fields of education and business.
  • The Reverend Dr. Simeon Bredford HALL. For service as a civic and religious leader.
  • The Reverend Garnet KING. For service in the field of religion.
  • Sister Annie THOMPSON. For service to religion and education.

Member of The Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • Percival ARCHER. For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.
  • Theophilus FARQUARSON. For service to the construction industry.
  • Lawrence GLINTON. For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.

Grenada[edit]

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commander of The Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Habib Elias HADEED. For services to business and the community.

Officer of The Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Meryl Theresa, Mrs. FORSYTH. For public service.

Member of The Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • Sydney Byron AMBROSE. For community service.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Lawrence Craymond PARYAG. For services to agricultural development.

Papua New Guinea[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (CMG)[edit]

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of The Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Companion of The Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civilian Division
  • Sinake Giregire, M.B.E. – For services to the community.
  • Leonard Wilson Kamit – For public service.
Military Division
  • Brigadier General Carl Marlpo – For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Officer of The Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Suzanne Mary Darby – For services to the Papua New Guinea Red Cross and community service.
  • Peter John Grimsha, M.B.E. – For services to tertiary education.
  • Lari Ori Ivarapou – For service to the community.
  • Kobale Kale – For service to the community.
  • Mathias Karani, M.P. – For services to politics and the community.
  • Simeon Moleambul Malai –For public service.
  • The Right Reverend Bishop Anonga Pinigina – For service to the church and community.
  • Patrick Rama – For service to the community and politics.
  • Dr Jan Saave – For services to health and health education.
  • Alphonse Saiho – For service to the church and community.

Member of The Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • Lyle Robert Agnew – For services to community development, sport and business promotion.
  • Maria Apian – For service to the Health Department.
  • Ivo Cappo – For service to the judiciary and community.
  • Dr Paison Dakulala – For service to health and education.
  • Chawari Taris Gimis – For services to the Health Department.
  • Clive Hawkins – Community teacher.
  • Joyce Ingirin – For service to the Health Department.
  • James Isorua, B.E.M. – For community service.
  • Bill Sharp Kua – For public service.
  • Gavera Madaha, B.E.M. – For continued service to the Governor-General.
  • Charles Kiet Patjole – For service during World War II and as a veteran.
  • Moere Raikarawa – For service to religion.
  • Jason Siew Ann Tan – For service to the community.
  • Thomas Tumbungu – For services to government.

The Imperial Service Order[edit]

Companion of The Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

  • Ovia Rauka – For services to government.

British Service Medal[edit]

  • Komape Au – For service to the Health Department.
  • Margaret Aumbou – For services to the community.
  • Willy Eiya – For promoting Papua New Guinea.
  • Tau Harina – For services to the community.
  • Augustine Koavea – For services to the community and teaching.
  • Maria Koimo – For service to the Health Department.
  • Llyod Packop Korup – For services to the community and teaching.
  • Michael James Larmer – For services to the economy.
  • Myroy Makel – For public service.
  • Sergeant Robin Malum – For correctional service to the Papua New Guinea prison system.
  • Margaret Mondo – For service to the Health Department.
  • Batia Lega Oagi – For services during World War II and as a veteran.
  • Maria Olipis – For service to the Health Department.
  • Lorna Paumbari – For public service.
  • Kari Dairi Pautani – For public service.
  • Dorothy Ann Pomat – For public service.
  • Corporal John Pominis – For correctional service to the Papua New Guinea prison system.
  • Sergeant Dick Tambua – For service to policing.
  • Maria Tauno – For service to the Health Department.
  • Simon Temo – For service to the community.
  • Tua Thomas – For service to the Health Department.
  • Kapri Wambe – For service to the Health Department.
  • Wusik Wapi – For service to the community.
Military Division
  • Sergeant Michael Baime – For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force (Maritime).

Member of The Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • Major Gibere Abai – For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Chief Superintendent Raphael Huafolo, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
  • Assistant Commissioner Jim Wan, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Tuvalu[edit]

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer of The Order of the British Empire[edit]

  • Teagai ESEKIA. For public and community service.

Member of The Order of the British Empire[edit]

  • Moupa FAGALELE. For services to the community.
  • Meaurna MOEAGA. For services to the community.
  • Sakaio SUALAU. For services to the public and private sector.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Taeia ITALELI. For services to the community.
  • Sopoanga SOPOANGA. For services to the community.
  • Avia TEMAOLO. For services to the community.

Saint Lucia[edit]

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (CMG)[edit]

  • Cornell Waldemar James Christopher Charles For services to business and commerce.

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of The Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Officer of The Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Michael Peter Bartlett. For service to St. Lucia.
  • George Stanley Oliver Charles. For services to the armed forces, sports and to the community.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Pius BASTIEN. For services to the community.
  • Miss Lucy HONORA-GASPARD. For services to the community.
  • Augustus Obed Belmar REGIS. For services to the community.

Belize[edit]

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Commander of The Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (KCMG)[edit]

  • Michael ASHCROFT. For public service to the community and country.

Member of The Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (MBE)[edit]

  • Bridget, Mrs. CULLERTON. For community service.
  • Jose Jesus MONTALVO. For community service.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom: "No. 55879". The London Gazette (1st supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 1–28.
  2. ^ Australia: The Queen's Birthday 2000 Honours (12 June 2000), Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia.
  3. ^ New Zealand: The Queen's Birthday Honours 2000 (13 June 2000), New Zealand Gazette.
  4. ^ Barbados: "No. 55880". The London Gazette (2nd supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 29–30.
  5. ^ The Bahamas:"No. 55881". The London Gazette (3rd supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 31–32.
  6. ^ Grenada: "No. 55882". The London Gazette (4th supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 43–44.
  7. ^ Papua New Guinea: "No. 55883". The London Gazette (5th supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 35–36.
  8. ^ Tuvalu: "No. 55884". The London Gazette (6th supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 37–38.
  9. ^ Saint Lucia: "No. 55885". The London Gazette (7th supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 41–42.
  10. ^ Belize: "No. 55886". The London Gazette (8th supplement). 19 June 2000. pp. 43–44.