2000 European Race Walking Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2000 European Race Walking Cup
Organisers EAA
Edition 3rd
Date June 17–18
Host city Eisenhüttenstadt, Brandenburg, Germany Germany
Nations participating 26
Athletes participating 278
Races 5

The third edition of the European Race Walking Cup took place in the German city of Eisenhüttenstadt on Saturday June 17 and Sunday June 18, 2000. For the first time, 10 km races for junior athletes (U20) were held. Complete results were published.[1][2][3] The junior events are documented on the World Junior Athletics History webpages.[4] Medal winners were published on the Athletics Weekly website,[5]

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20 km   Robert Korzeniowski (POL) 1:18:29  Andreas Erm (GER) 1:18:42  Paquillo Fernández (ESP) 1:18:56
50 km   Jesús Angel García (ESP) 3:42:51  Yevgeniy Shmalyuk (RUS) 3:44:43  Denis Langlois (FRA) 3:47:38
10 km (Junior)  Aleksandr Kuzmin (BLR) 41:16  Jan Albrecht (GER) 41:17  André Katzinski (GER) 41:59
Team (Men)
20 km  Spain 32 pts  Poland 35 pts  Germany 43 pts
50 km  France 12 pts  Spain 15 pts  Germany 30 pts
10 km Junior  Germany 5 pts  Belarus 5 pts  Italy 15 pts
Women
20 km   Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 1:26:48  Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) 1:27:42  Kjersti Plätzer (NOR) 1:27:53
10 km Junior  Tatyana Kozlova (RUS) 45:28  Marina Tikhonova (BLR) 45:33  Alena Zenkova (RUS) 45:35
Team (Women)
20 km  Italy 11 pts  Romania 29 pts  Ukraine 38 pts
10 km Junior  Russia 4 pts  Belarus 11 pts  Germany 18 pts

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
WL world leading
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Men's results[edit]

20 km walk[edit]

  • Held on Saturday June 17, 2000.
Rank Athlete Time Note
1st, gold medalist(s)  Robert Korzeniowski (POL) 1:18:29
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Andreas Erm (GER) 1:18:42
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP) 1:18:56
4  Jiří Malysa (CZE) 1:19:18
5  Dmitriy Yesipchuk (RUS) 1:19:56
6  Aigars Fadejevs (LAT) 1:20:18
7  Tomasz Lipiec (POL) 1:20:48
8  Artur Meleshkevich (BLR) 1:20:53
9  Valentin Kononen (FIN) 1:21:09
10  Anthony Gillet (FRA) 1:21:28
11  Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA) 1:21:43
12  Costică Bălan (ROM) 1:21:43
13  David Márquez (ESP) 1:21:44
14  Michele Didoni (ITA) 1:21:51
15  Igor Kollár (SVK) 1:22:25
16  José David Domínguez (ESP) 1:22:34
17  Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) 1:22:40
18  Robert Heffernan (IRL) 1:22:43
19  Arturo Di Mezza (ITA) 1:22:46
20  Robert Ihly (GER) 1:23:00
21  Nischan Daimer (GER) 1:23:14
22  Miloš Holuša (CZE) 1:23:24
23  Silviu Casandra (ROM) 1:23:51
24  Birger Fält (SWE) 1:24:48
25  Andriy Kovenko (UKR) 1:24:49
26  Theódoros Stamatopoulos (GRE) 1:24:57
27  Grzegorz Sudol (POL) 1:25:02
28  Peter Korčok (SVK) 1:25:11
29  Róbert Valicek (SVK) 1:25:14
30  Daugvinas Zujus (LTU) 1:25:27
31  Leonid Mizernyuk (UKR) 1:25:46
32  Maris Putenis (LAT) 1:25:50
33  Gyula Dudás (HUN) 1:25:53
34 Serbia and Montenegro Predrag Filipović YUG 1:26:04
35  Spirídon Kastanis (GRE) 1:26:19
36  Erik Tysse (NOR) 1:26:35
37  Elefthérios Thanópoulos (GRE) 1:26:42
38  Milos Batovský (CZE) 1:27:03
39  Sébastian Biché (FRA) 1:27:06
40  Ivan Azarenok (BLR) 1:27:16
41  Anatoliy Malivskiy (UKR) 1:27:36
42  Henri Davaux (FRA) 1:27:37
43 Serbia and Montenegro Aleksandar Raković YUG 1:27:42
44  Vladimir Stankin (RUS) 1:28:25
45  Claus Jørgensen (DEN) 1:28:48
46 Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Filipović YUG 1:28:56
47  Aivars Kadaks (LAT) 1:30:37
48  Yeóryios Aryirópoulos (GRE) 1:31:16
49  Chris Maddocks (GBR) 1:31:39
50  Andrew Penn (GBR) 1:33:10
51  János Tóth (HUN) 1:34:28
52  Heikki Kinnunen (FIN) 1:35:26
53  Anatolijus Launikonys (LTU) 1:35:28
54  Arto Matilainen (FIN) 1:35:46
55  Aleksandrs Danulevicius (LTU) 1:38:04
56  Snorre Utåker (NOR) 1:39:51
57  Yann Banderer (SUI) 1:40:36
58  Olivier Bianchi (SUI) 1:46:08
59  Claude Berner (SUI) 1:50:43
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Pekka Matilainen (FIN) DNF
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
 Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR) DSQ
 Andrey Makarov (BLR) DSQ
 Darrell Stone (GBR) DSQ
 Andi Drake (GBR) DSQ
 Sándor Urbanik (HUN) DSQ

Team (20 km Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Spain 32 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Poland 35 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Germany 43 pts
4  Italy 45 pts
5  Russia 66 pts
6  Slovakia 72 pts
7  Latvia 85 pts
8  France 91 pts
9  Ukraine 97 pts
10  Greece 98 pts
11  Finland 117 pts
12 Serbia and Montenegro Yugoslavia 123 pts
13  Lithuania 140 pts
14   Switzerland 177 pts

50 km walk[edit]

  • Held on Sunday June 18, 2000.
Rank Athlete Time Note
1st, gold medalist(s)  Jesús Angel García (ESP) 3:42:51
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Yevgeniy Shmalyuk (RUS) 3:44:33
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Denis Langlois (FRA) 3:47:38
4  René Piller (FRA) 3:47:49
5  Sylvain Caudron (FRA) 3:48:09
6  Mario Avellaneda (ESP) 3:49:50
7  Denis Trautmann (GER) 3:50:28
8  Santiago Pérez (ESP) 3:51:24
9  Francesco Galdenzi (ITA) 3:53:01
10  Trond Nymark (NOR) 3:53:24
11  Mike Trautmann (GER) 3:53:57
12  Thomas Wallstab (GER) 3:54:20
13  Alessandro Mistretta (ITA) 3:54:38
14  David Boulanger (FRA) 3:56:52
15  Štefan Malík (SVK) 3:57:25
16  Jacob Sørensen (DEN) 3:58:09
17  Jamie Costin (IRL) 3:59:02
18  Oleksiy Shelest (UKR) 3:59:27
19  Zoltan Czukor (HUN) 4:01:16
20  Virgilio Soares (POR) 4:01:27
21  Benjamin Leroy (BEL) 4:01:46
22  Marek Janek (SVK) 4:02:42
23  Pedro Martins (POR) 4:03:28
24  Fredrik Svensson (SWE) 4:03:42
25  Peter Ferrarri (SWE) 4:04:34
26  Anton Trotskiy (BLR) 4:04:58
27  Uģis Brūvelis (LAT) 4:06:55
28  Steven Hollier (GBR) 4:07:18
29  Pascal Charriere (SUI) 4:07:59
30  Aleksandr Andrushevskiy (BLR) 4:08:35
31  Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS) 4:10:40
32  Vitaliy Popovich (UKR) 4:10:40
33  Aleksei Nasibulin (BLR) 4:10:52
34  Yuriy Burban (UKR) 4:11:36
35  Jorge Costa (POR) 4:13:11
36  Sergejs Lapsa (LAT) 4:15:19
37  Kazimír Verkin (SVK) 4:15:38
38  Ruslan Lazorkin (UKR) 4:17:00
39  Oleg Ishutkin (RUS) 4:17:43
40  Massimo Passoni (ITA) 4:18:46
41  Juris Gjacs (LAT) 4:20:11
42  Marcel van Gemert (NED) 4:22:02
43  Chris Cheeseman (GBR) 4:23:19
44  Attila Fülop (HUN) 4:32:12
45  Don Bearman (GBR) 4:36:15
46  Don Buffet (SUI) 4:43:55
47  Bernard Cossy (SUI) 4:52:19
48  Robert Tupak (HUN) 4:57:48
49  Jean-Claude Zaugg (SUI) 4:59:58
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Tim Watt (GBR) DNF
 Axel Noack (GER) DNF
 Jeff Cassin (IRL) DNF
 Robert Heffernan (IRL) DNF
 Ivano Brugnetti (ITA) DNF
 Vyaceslavs Grigoryevs (LAT) DNF
 Stanislaw Stosik (POL) DNF
 José Magalhães (POR) DNF
 Andrey Plotnikov (RUS) DNF
 Peter Tichý (SVK) DNF
 José Manuel Rodríguez (ESP) DNF
 Bengt Bengtsson (SWE) DNF
 Bo Gustavsson (SWE) DNF
 Jani Lehtinen (FIN) DNF
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
 Vitaliy Gordey (BLR) DSQ
 Klaus David Jensen (DEN) DSQ
 Gábor Lengyel (HUN) DSQ
 Pedro Huntjens (NED) DSQ

Team (50 km Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  France 12 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Spain 15 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Germany 30 pts
4  Italy 62 pts
5  Russia 72 pts
6  Slovakia 74 pts
7  Portugal 78 pts
8  Ukraine 84 pts
9  Belarus 89 pts
10  Latvia 104 pts
11  Hungary 111 pts
12  United Kingdom 116 pts
13   Switzerland 122 pts

Junior 10 km walk[edit]

  • Only the first ten are listed below
Rank Athlete Time Note
1st, gold medalist(s)  Alexander Kuzmin (BLR) 41:16
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Jan Albrecht (GER) 41:17
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  André Katzinski (GER) 41:59
4  Sergey Ostapuk (BLR) 42:04
5  Benjamin Kuciński (POL) 42:11
6  Patrick Ennemoser (ITA) 42:24
7  Aleksandr Strokov (RUS) 42:29
8  Frank Werner (GER) 42:33
9  Paul Gassebner (ITA) 42:40
10  Ivano Medagli (ITA) 42:51
11  Mieszko Lyp (POL) 42:56
12  Tomas Cambal (CZE) 42:58
13  Grzegorz Borgiel (POL) 43:00
14  Radek Pařízek (CZE) 43:16
15  Yevgeniy Demkov (RUS) 43:21
16  Iustin Tatarau (ROU) 43:22
17  Paraskevas Vandoros (GRE) 43:43
18  Matej Tóth (SVK) 43:49
19  Andrei Talashka (BLR) 43:58
20  Alexis Spizopoulos (GRE) 44:02
21  Jesús Tomero (ESP) 44:05
22  Theodors Koupidis (GRE) 44:09
23  Denis Shalgin (RUS) 44:17
24  Florian Jourda (FRA) 44:19
25  Viktor Jansson (SWE) 44:47
26  Catalin Hogea (ROU) 45:02
27  Dominic King (GBR) 45:03
28  Alexandre Jacques (ESP) 45:06
29  Andreas Gustaffsson (SWE) 45:15
30  Eero Turpeinen (FIN) 45:20
31  Lloyd Finch (GBR) 45:29
32  Cédric Jumelin (FRA) 45:45
33  Jozef Hudec (SVK) 46:31
34  Nicolas Perrier (SUI) 46:48
35  Ferenc Papp (HUN) 47:00
36  Romualdas Beliakas (LTU) 47:34
37  Saulius Taraskevičius (LTU) 47:38
38  Benoît Beclin (FRA) 47:41
39  Thomas Taylor (GBR) 48:55
40  Bruno Grandjean (SUI) 48:59
 Aleksejus Danulevičius (LTU) DQ

Team (10 km Junior Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Germany 5 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Belarus 5 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Italy 15 pts
4  Poland 16 pts
5  Russia 22 pts
6  Slovakia 30 pts
7  Greece 37 pts
8  Romania 42 pts
9  Spain 49 pts
10  Sweden 54 pts
11  France 56 pts
12  United Kingdom 58 pts
13  Lithuania 73 pts
14   Switzerland 74 pts

Women's results[edit]

20 km walk[edit]

  • Held on Saturday June 17, 2000.
Rank Athlete Time Note
1st, gold medalist(s)  Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 1:26:48
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) 1:27:42
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Kjersti Plätzer (NOR) 1:27:53
4  Erica Alfridi (ITA) 1:28:06
5  Annarita Sidoti (ITA) 1:28:38
6  Norica Câmpean (ROM) 1:28:59
7  Valentyna Savchuk (UKR) 1:29:16
8  Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR) 1:30:19
9  Cristiana Pellino (ITA) 1:30:42
10  Ana Maria Groza (ROM) 1:31:08
11  Noka Leksir (FRA) 1:31:15
12  Mária Urbanik (HUN) 1:31:21
13  Daniela Cirlan (ROM) 1:31:30
14  Gillian O'Sullivan (IRL) 1:31:31
15  Vira Zozulya (UKR) 1:31:40
16  Lyudmila Yegorova (UKR) 1:32:02
17  Tatyana Ragozina (UKR) 1:32:17
18  Eva Pérez (ESP) 1:32:24
19  Kristina Saltanovic (LTU) 1:32:48
20  Larisa Khmelnitskaya (BLR) 1:32:53
21  Tamara Kovalenko (RUS) 1:33:07
22  Encarnación Granados (ESP) 1:33:36
23  Lisa Kehler (GBR) 1:33:57
24  Kathrin Boyde (GER) 1:34:13
25  Anita Liepina (LAT) 1:34:26
26  Anne Haaland Simonsen (NOR) 1:34:34
27  Olga Kardopoltseva (BLR) 1:34:53
28  Beate Gummelt (GER) 1:34:57
29  Olive Loughnane (IRL) 1:34:59
30  Hristina Kokotou (GRE) 1:34:59
31  Alexandra Tziouti (GRE) 1:35:03
32  Zuzana Blažeková (SVK) 1:35:07
33  Sonata Milušauskaitė (LTU) 1:35:13
34  Melanie Seeger (GER) 1:35:26
35  Athina Papayianni (GRE) 1:35:29
36  Yuliya Voyevodina (RUS) 1:37:01
37  Rocío Florido (ESP) 1:38:21
38  Valerie Nadaud (FRA) 1:38:39
39  Anna Zvarová (SVK) 1:39:17
40  Jurgita Meškauskiene (LTU) 1:39:22
41  Sofia Avoia (POR) 1:40:27
42  Inês Henriques (POR) 1:41:19
43  Mária Gáliková (SVK) 1:41:20
44  Outi Sillanpäa (FIN) 1:41:24
45  Isilda Gonçalves (POR) 1:42:07
46  Niobe Menéndez (GBR) 1:43:18
47  Diana Leoke (LAT) 1:44:14
48  Lucie Nedomová (CZE) 1:44:44
49  Marie Polli (SUI) 1:46:14
50  Kim Braznell (GBR) 1:46:24
51  Henrieta Rusnakova (SVK) 1:46:46
52  Anita Benkő (HUN) 1:48:00
53  Dana Vavřačová (CZE) 1:48:59
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Anett Amberg (GER) DNF
 Mónika Pesti (HUN) DNF
 Jolanta Dukure (LAT) DNF
 Nadezhda Ryashkina (RUS) DNF
 Sara Jane Cattermole (GBR) DNF
 Tatiana Boulanger (FRA) DNF
 Fatiha Ouali (FRA) DNF
 Susana Feitor (POR) DNF
 María Vasco (ESP) DNF
 Siw Ibáñez (SWE) DNF
 Lyudmila Dolgopolova (BLR) DNF
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
 Elin Cecile Løftesnes (NOR) DSQ

Team (20 km Women)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Italy 11 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Romania 29 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Ukraine 38 pts
4  Belarus 55 pts
5  Russia 58 pts
6  Spain 77 pts
7  Germany 86 pts
8  Lithuania 92 pts
9  Greece 96 pts
10  Slovakia 114 pts
11  United Kingdom 119 pts
12  Portugal 128 pts

Junior 10 km walk[edit]

  • Only the first ten are listed below
Rank Athlete Time Note
1st, gold medalist(s)  Tatyana Kozlova (RUS) 45:28
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Marina Tikhonova (BLR) 45:33
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Alena Zenkova (RUS) 45:35
4  Sabine Zimmer (GER) 46:01
5  Tatyana Dotsenko (RUS) 46:39
6  Beatriz Pascual (ESP) 46:44
7  Alina Olaru (ROM) 47:08
8  Vera Santos (POR) 47:22
9  Sniazhana Yurchanka (BLR) 47:23
10  Athanasia Tsoumeleka (GRE) 47:25
11  Zuzana Malíková (SVK) 47:25
12  Melissa Rodriguez (FRA) 47:33
13  Carla Monteiro (POR) 47:54
14  Stephanie Panzig (GER) 48:06
15  Evaggelia Xinou (GRE) 48:28
16  Francesca Balloni (ITA) 48:31
17  Agnieszka Bator (POL) 48:40
18  Tatyana Zuyeva (BLR) 48:41
19  Edina Füsti (HUN) 48:42
20  Barbora Dibelková (CZE) 49:39
21  Aurélie Breton (FRA) 49:46
22  Mária Raganová (SVK) 49:54
23  Maria Baj (POL) 49:57
24  Elżbieta Lepa (POL) 50:08
25  Verónica Espino (ESP) 50:22
26  Iratxe Pérez (ESP) 50:35
27  María Hatzipanayiotídou (GRE) 51:10
28  Sandra Eriksson (SWE) 51:31
29  Virág Erdős (HUN) 51:47
30  Veronika Daňová (SVK) 51:52
31  Julie Goubault (FRA) 53:07
32  Marja Penttinen (FIN) 53:24
33  Helena Pospíšilová (CZE) 54:05
34  Gabriella Papp (HUN) 54:18
35  Laura Polli (SUI) 55:02
36  Clare Reeves (GBR) 59:11
 Tiina Muinonen (FIN) DNF
 Beatrice Klabuhn (GER) DNF

Team (10 km Junior Women)[edit]

Place Country Points
1st, gold medalist(s)  Russia 4 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Belarus 11 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Germany 18 pts
4  Portugal 21 pts
5  Greece 25 pts
6  Spain 31 pts
7  France 33 pts
8  Slovakia 33 pts
9  Poland 40 pts
10  Hungary 48 pts
11  Czech Republic 53 pts

Participation[edit]

The participation of 278 athletes (175 men/103 women) from 26 countries is reported.[1]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Europa Race Walking Cup 1996-2009 (PDF), Real Federación Española de Atletismo, retrieved August 8, 2013 
  2. ^ Coppa Europa 2000 Maschile - III Edizione - Eishenuttenstadt (Ger) (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 8, 2013 
  3. ^ Coppa Europa 2000 Femminile - III Edizione - Eishenuttenstadt (Ger) (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 8, 2013 
  4. ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), retrieved August 8, 2013 
  5. ^ World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - EUROPEAN RACE WALKING CUP, Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 3, 2013 

External links[edit]