2000 Russian Second Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Russian Second Division 2000 was the ninth edition of the Russian Second Division. There were 6 zones with 107 teams starting the competition (one was excluded before the end of the season).

Zone West[edit]

Overview[edit]

Team Head coach
FC Severstal Cherepovets Boris Rappoport
FC Dynamo Vologda Vladimir Yulygin
FC Pskov Belarus Eduard Malofeyev (until August)
Aleksandr Lebedev (from August)
FC Spartak Shchyolkovo Aleksandr Ignatenko (until June)
Yevgeni Sidorov (from June)
FC Mosenergo Moscow Valentin Sysoyev
FC Torpedo-2 Moscow Sergei Petrenko
FC Volochanin-89 Vyshny Volochyok Viktor Demidov
FC Neftyanik Yaroslavl
FC Zenit-2 St. Petersburg
FC Avtomobilist Noginsk Igor Volchok
FC Sportakademklub Moscow Sergei Abramov
FC Lokomotiv-2 Moscow Andrei Syomin
PFC CSKA-2 Moscow
FC Oazis Yartsevo Leonid Arkhipov (until August)
Ivan Burlaku (from August)
FC Spartak-2 Moscow Nikolay Kiselyov (until May)
FC Spartak Kostroma Nikolai Semykin (until May)
Aleksei Yarovoy (June)
Viktor Nozdrin (from July)
FC Dynamo-2 Moscow Leonid Ablizin
FC Saturn-d Ramenskoye
FC Energiya Velikiye Luki Vladimir Kosogov (until July)
Vladimir Tsvetkov (from July)

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Severstal Cherepovets (A) 36 19 12 5 58 33 +25 69 Promotion play-offs
2 Dynamo Vologda 36 19 10 7 53 30 +23 67
3 Pskov 36 19 7 10 65 29 +36 64
4 Spartak Shchyolkovo 36 19 7 10 48 31 +17 64
5 Mosenergo Moscow 38 18 8 12 52 44 +8 62
6 Torpedo-2 Moscow (R) 36 16 9 11 42 33 +9 57 Relegation to Amateur Football League
7 Volochanin-89 Vyshny Volochyok 36 16 9 11 36 28 +8 57
8 Neftyanik Yaroslavl 36 14 10 12 39 35 +4 52
9 Zenit-2 St. Petersburg (R) 36 13 11 12 50 41 +9 50 Relegation to Amateur Football League
10 Avtomobilist Noginsk 36 13 9 14 35 34 +1 48
11 Sportakademklub Moscow 36 13 9 14 38 53 −15 48
12 Lokomotiv-2 Moscow (R) 36 12 9 15 40 45 −5 45 Relegation to Amateur Football League
13 CSKA-2 Moscow (R) 36 11 10 15 43 46 −3 43
14 Oazis Yartsevo 36 9 14 13 35 40 −5 41
15 Spartak-2 Moscow (R) 36 9 10 17 35 55 −20 37 Relegation to Amateur Football League
16 Spartak Kostroma 36 9 10 17 33 60 −27 37
17 Dynamo-2 Moscow (R) 36 9 8 19 46 65 −19 35 Relegation to Amateur Football League
18 Saturn-d Ramenskoye (R) 36 9 5 22 35 59 −24 32
19 Energiya Velikiye Luki 36 9 5 22 23 55 −32 32

Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: unknown
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Notes.

  1. FC Severstal Cherepovets and FC Pskov promoted from the Russian Amateur Football League.
  2. FC Volochanin Vyshny Volochyok renamed to FC Volochanin-89.
  3. FC Torpedo-2 Moscow, FC Zenit-2 St. Petersburg, FC Lokomotiv-2 Moscow, PFC CSKA-2 Moscow, FC Spartak-2 Moscow, FC Dynamo-2 Moscow and FC Saturn-d Ramenskoye moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.
  4. FC Spartak-2 Moscow was awarded a 3-0 victory in an away game against FC Lokomotiv-2 Moscow (after Spartak-2 lost the game 0-2) because Igor Cherevchenko was not eligible to play for Lokomotiv-2 after being sent off during the main FC Lokomotiv Moscow team game.
  5. FC Severstal Cherepovets was awarded a 3-0 victory in an away game against FC Saturn-d Ramenskoye (after Severstal won the game 2-0) because Vitali Veselov was not eligible to play for Saturn-d after being sent off during the main FC Saturn Ramenskoye team game.

Top goalscorers[edit]

22 goals
19 goals
15 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals

Zone Centre[edit]

Overview[edit]

Team Head coach
FC Khimki Aleksandr Piskaryov (until May), Viktor Papayev (from May)
FC Dynamo Bryansk Igor Belanovich (until June), Viktor Zimin (June to July), Valeri Korneyev (from July)
FC Oryol Vitali Koberskiy
FC Spartak Tambov Vladimir Kovylin
FC Lotto-MKM Moscow Yuri Bykov
FC Krasnoznamensk Vladimir Bondarenko, Aleksandr Gretsky
FC Kosmos Elektrostal Aleksandr Logunov
FC Avangard Kursk Aleksandr Galkin
FC Spartak-Telekom Shuya Aleksandr Saitov, Vladimir Belkov
FC Lokomotiv Kaluga Aleksandr Sakharov
FC Lokomotiv Liski Aleksandr Minayev (until May), Anatoli Bulgakov (from May)
FC Kolomna Vladimir Ushakov
FC Ryazan-Agrokomplekt Ryazan Sergei Ponomaryov
FC Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo Anatoli Kuznetsov, Viktor Rodionov, Vadim Khnykin
FC Yelets Nikolai Volkov
FC Don Novomoskovsk Aleksandr Arkhipov
FC Fabus Bronnitsy Aleksandr Bubnov (until June), Vladimir Mukhanov (from June)
FC Titan Reutov Nikolai Pushkaryov, Ravil Sabitov
FC Spartak Lukhovitsy Aleksandr Yegorov, Vadim Khnykin
FC Arsenal-2 Tula Vyacheslav Ledovskikh (until June), Anatoli Semyonov (June to July), Aleksandr Chimbiryov (from July)

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Khimki (A) 38 28 4 6 68 22 +46 88 Promotion play-offs
2 Dynamo Bryansk 38 26 8 4 60 23 +37 86
3 Oryol 38 24 5 9 57 31 +26 77
4 Spartak Tambov 38 19 8 11 49 31 +18 65
5 Lotto-MKM Moscow 38 18 8 12 48 33 +15 62
6 Krasnoznamensk 38 18 6 14 42 32 +10 60
7 Kosmos Elektrostal 38 13 16 9 41 27 +14 55
8 Avangard Kursk 38 16 6 16 36 41 −5 54
9 Spartak-Telekom Shuya 38 14 12 12 38 30 +8 54
10 Lokomotiv Kaluga 38 14 9 15 41 39 +2 51
11 Lokomotiv Liski 38 11 13 14 33 40 −7 46
12 Kolomna 38 12 9 17 36 63 −27 45
13 Ryazan-Agrokomplekt Ryazan 38 11 10 17 25 35 −10 43
14 Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo 38 11 10 17 34 46 −12 43
15 Yelets 38 12 6 20 25 44 −19 42
16 Don Novomoskovsk 28 9 5 14 27 38 −11 32
17 Fabus Bronnitsy 38 10 11 17 35 50 −15 41
18 Titan Reutov 38 11 6 21 34 46 −12 39
19 Spartak Lukhovitsy 38 7 13 18 23 44 −21 34
20 Arsenal-2 Tula 38 5 7 26 28 65 −37 22

Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: unknown
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Notes.

  1. FC Lotto-MKM Moscow was called FC Moskabelmet Moscow in 1999 and did not participate in any national-level competitions in that year.
  2. FC Krasnoznamensk promoted from the Russian Amateur Football League where it played as FC Krasnoznamensk-Selyatino Krasnoznamensk in 1999.
  3. FC Spartak Ryazan renamed to FC Ryazan-Agrokomplekt Ryazan in October.
  4. FC Yelets promoted from the Russian Amateur Football League.
  5. FC Titan Zheleznodorozhny moved to Reutov.
  6. FC Krasnoznamensk was awarded a 3-0 victory in their home game against FC Yelets that Krasnoznamensk won 1-0 as Yelets fielded an ineligible player.

Top goalscorers[edit]

18 goals
16 goals
15 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals

Zone South[edit]

Overview[edit]

Team Head coach
FC Kuban Krasnodar Soferbi Yeshugov
FC SKA Rostov-on-Don Aleksandr Tumasyan
FC Kavkazkabel Prokhladny Sergei Razaryonov
FC Avtodor Vladikavkaz Yuri Gazzaev
FC Druzhba Maykop Adam Natkho
FC Angusht Nazran Timur Kuriyev (until July)
Umar Markhiyev (from August)
FC Vityaz Krymsk Kalin Stepanyan
FC Lokomotiv-Taym Mineralnye Vody Aleksandr Ikayev (until April)
Yuri Dukhovnov (April to August)
Aleksandr Babayan (from August)
FC Rostselmash-2 Rostov-on-Don
FC Dynamo Makhachkala Magomed Isayev
FC Mozdok Vladimir Arkalov
FC Slavyansk Slavyansk-na-Kubani Vladimir Sinyagovsky
FC Shakhtyor Shakhty Valeri Dzolov
FC Zhemchuzhina-2 Sochi Anatoli Lyz
FC Venets Gulkevichi Vasili Sidorenko
FC Nart Nartkala Vladimir Kurashinov
FC Iriston Vladikavkaz Ruslan Merdenov
FC Torpedo Taganrog Anatoli Shabanov
FC Beshtau Lermontov Sergei Shestakov, Viktor Vashchenko
FC Torpedo Georgiyevsk Aleksandr Ivanchenko

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Kuban Krasnodar (A) 38 32 3 3 95 13 +82 99 Promotion play-offs
2 SKA Rostov-on-Don 38 32 2 4 104 16 +88 98
3 Angusht Nazran 38 29 2 7 80 30 +50 89
4 Druzhba Maykop 38 27 2 9 89 27 +62 83
5 Dynamo Stavropol 38 26 4 8 68 24 +44 82
6 Avtodor Vladikavkaz 38 22 7 9 83 30 +53 73
7 Spartak-Kavkaztransgaz Izobilny 38 20 7 11 52 35 +17 67
8 Kavkazkabel Prokhladny 38 18 8 12 54 34 +20 62
9 Nart Nartkala 38 19 4 15 55 57 −2 61
10 Vityaz Krymsk 38 15 6 17 46 62 −16 51
11 Sudostroitel Astrakhan 38 14 8 16 48 53 −5 50
12 Venets Gulkevichi 38 11 6 21 32 78 −46 39
13 Mozdok 38 9 8 21 42 57 −15 35
14 Dynamo Makhachkala 38 10 3 25 41 68 −27 33
15 Rostselmash-2 Rostov-on-Don (R) 38 10 3 25 36 79 −43 33 Relegation to Amateur Football League
16 Shakhtyor Shakhty 38 9 6 23 26 71 −45 33
17 Slavyansk Slavyansk-na-Kubani 38 9 5 24 33 67 −34 32
18 Iriston Vladikavkaz (R) 38 9 4 25 30 90 −60 31 Relegation to Amateur Football League
19 Chernomorets-d Novorossiysk (R) 38 8 6 24 44 76 −32 30
20 Torpedo Taganrog (R) 38 2 4 32 23 113 −90 10

Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: unknown
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Notes.

  1. FC Spartak-Kavkaztransgaz Izobilny promoted from the Amateur Football League, where it played in 1999 as FC Signal Izobilny.
  2. FC Sudostroitel Astrakhan promoted from the Amateur Football League.
  3. FC Rostselmash-2 Rostov-on-Don moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.
  4. FC Dynamo Stavropol was awarded a 3-0 victory in their home game against FC Nart Nartkala that Dynamo won 1-0 as Nart fielded an ineligible player.
  5. FC Iriston Vladikavkaz did not participate in any national-level competition in 2001.
  6. FC Chernomorets-d Novorossiysk included in the league without participating in national-level competitions in 1999. They moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.

Top goalscorers[edit]

30 goals
26 goals
20 goals
18 goals
17 goals
16 goals
15 goals

Zone Povolzhye[edit]

Overview[edit]

Team Head coach
FC Svetotekhnika Saransk Aleksandr Khomutetskiy
FC Torpedo Pavlovo Aleksandr Sarafannikov
FC Volga Ulyanovsk Sergei Sedyshev
FC Metallurg Vyksa Yevgeni Popov
FC Balakovo Gennadi Drozdov
FC Torpedo-Viktoriya Nizhny Novgorod Anatoli Nefyodov
FC Energetik Uren Viktor Pavlyukov
FC Iskra Engels Yuri Vasilyev
FC Lada-Energiya Dimitrovgrad Andrei Flaat
FC Olimpiya Volgograd
FC Diana Volzhsk Valeri Bogdanov
FC Biokhimik-Mordovia Saransk Igor Shinkarenko
FC Khimik Dzerzhinsk Valeri Volodin
FC Rotor-2 Volgograd
FC Khopyor Balashov
FC Torpedo Volzhsky Oleg Dudarin, Anatoli Kurbatov, Valeri Chupin, Viktor Ionov
FC Krylya Sovetov-2 Samara
FC Salyut Saratov Vladimir Khoroltsev

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Svetotekhnika Saransk (A) 34 27 2 5 62 32 +30 83 Promotion play-offs
2 Torpedo Pavlovo 34 22 6 6 56 25 +31 72
3 Volga Ulyanovsk 34 22 4 8 61 29 +32 70
4 Metallurg Vyksa 34 21 5 8 50 28 +22 68
5 Balakovo 34 19 3 12 51 34 +17 60
6 Torpedo-Viktoriya Nizhny Novgorod 34 17 7 10 56 33 +23 58
7 Energetik Uren 34 17 4 13 55 32 +23 55
8 Iskra Engels 34 15 6 13 47 45 +2 51
9 Lada-Energiya Dimitrovgrad 34 16 1 17 54 49 +5 49
10 Olimpiya Volgograd 34 13 7 14 61 56 +5 46
11 Diana Volzhsk 34 14 3 17 50 38 +12 45
12 Biokhimik-Mordovia Saransk 34 13 5 16 38 45 −7 44
13 Khimik Dzerzhinsk 34 11 4 19 38 46 −8 37
14 Rotor-2 Volgograd (R) 34 10 5 19 61 74 −13 35 Relegation to Amateur Football League
15 Khopyor Balashov 34 9 6 19 24 51 −27 33
16 Torpedo Volzhsky 34 8 3 23 30 77 −47 27
17 Krylya Sovetov-2 Samara (R) 34 6 4 24 25 80 −55 22 Relegation to Amateur Football League
18 Salyut Saratov 34 4 9 21 27 72 −45 21

Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: unknown
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Notes.

  1. FC Lada-Simbirsk Dimitrovgrad renamed to Lada-Energiya.
  2. FC Olimpiya Volgograd and FC Khopyor Balashov promoted from the Amateur Football League.
  3. FC Krylya Sovetov-2 Samara was admitted into the division without participating in any national-level competitions in 1999. They moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.

Top goalscorers[edit]

26 goals
23 goals
20 goals
19 goals
14 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals

Zone Ural[edit]

Overview[edit]

Team Head coach
FC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Ivan Butaliy
FC Uralmash Yekaterinburg Nikolai Agafonov
FC KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny Pyotr Shubin
FC Tyumen Viktor Knyazhev (until July)
Rudolf Atamalyan (from July)
FC Sodovik Sterlitamak Sergei Maksimov
FC Metallurg-Metiznik Magnitogorsk Aleksandr Kukushkin
FC Zenit Chelyabinsk Oleg Kudelin, Rafail Fazylov
FC Uralets Nizhny Tagil Lev Kutashov
FC Gazovik Orenburg Aleksandr Korolyov
FC UralAZ Miass Pyotr Nagayev, Valeri Znarok
FC Dynamo Perm Andrei Boglayevskiy
FC Energiya Chaikovsky Sergei Kleymyonov
FC Dynamo-Mashinostroitel Kirov Vasili Esaulov, Aleksandr Kishinevsky
FC Dynamo Izhevsk Stanislav Korotayev
FC Spartak Yoshkar-Ola Aleksandr Yerastov, Viktor Zvyagin, Igor Pochuyenkov, Aleksandr Rasputin
FC Spartak Kurgan Ivan Gerasimov

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (A) 30 26 4 0 82 18 +64 82 Promotion play-offs
2 Uralmash Yekaterinburg 30 23 4 3 72 21 +51 73
3 KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny 30 20 4 6 80 23 +57 64
4 Tyumen 30 16 9 5 53 25 +28 57
5 Sodovik Sterlitamak 30 16 5 9 46 25 +21 53
6 Metallurg-Metiznik Magnitogorsk 30 16 5 9 50 39 +11 53
7 Zenit Chelyabinsk 30 14 4 12 50 47 +3 46
8 Uralets Nizhny Tagil 30 14 3 13 44 47 −3 45
9 Gazovik Orenburg 30 14 2 14 38 42 −4 44
10 UralAZ Miass 30 11 6 13 26 39 −13 39
11 Dynamo Perm 30 8 5 17 30 59 −29 29
12 Energiya Chaikovsky 30 8 3 19 34 57 −23 27
13 Dynamo-Mashinostroitel Kirov 30 6 7 17 24 58 −34 25
14 Dynamo Izhevsk 30 6 3 21 29 66 −37 21
15 Spartak Yoshkar-Ola 30 3 4 23 19 63 −44 13
16 Spartak Kurgan 30 3 4 23 24 72 −48 13

Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: unknown
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Notes.

  1. FC Dynamo-Mashinostroitel Kirov moved from Zone Povolzhye to Zone Ural.
  2. FC Spartak Yoshkar-Ola promoted from the Amateur Football League.
  3. FC Kurgan renamed to FC Spartak Kurgan.

Top goalscorers[edit]

36 goals
21 goals
20 goals
18 goals
17 goals
16 goals
14 goals
13 goals
12 goals

Zone East[edit]

Overview[edit]

Team Head coach
FC Metallurg Novokuznetsk Vladislav Sosnov (until August)
Sergei Synovyat (from August)
FC SKA-Energiya Khabarovsk Ukraine Oleh Smolyaninov
FC Zvezda Irkutsk Sergei Muratov, Gennadi Vyazovtsev
FC Luch Vladivostok Yuri Karamyan (until August)
Boris Zhuravlyov (from August)
FC Okean Nakhodka Vladimir Susin
FC Chkalovets-Olimpik Novosibirsk Yuri Gavrilov
FC Irtysh Omsk Sergei Vasyutin
FC Sibiryak Bratsk Valeri Tolchev
FC Selenga Ulan-Ude Valeri Mikhnov
FC Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk Vyacheslav Kurtsayev
FC Dynamo Barnaul Viktor Volynkin
FC Kuzbass Kemerovo Sergei Rogalevskiy, Boris Rusanov
FC Dynamo Omsk Anatoli Chikinskiy

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Metallurg Novokuznetsk (A) 24 17 4 3 42 15 +27 55 Promotion play-offs
2 SKA-Khabarovsk 24 16 5 3 50 23 +27 53
3 Zvezda Irkutsk 24 11 7 6 43 27 +16 40
4 Luch Vladivostok 24 12 3 9 41 26 +15 39
5 Okean Nakhodka 24 11 6 7 28 24 +4 39
6 Chkalovets-Olimpik Novosibirsk 24 10 6 8 31 29 +2 36
7 Irtysh Omsk 24 8 9 7 20 18 +2 33
8 Sibiryak Bratsk 24 9 5 10 34 30 +4 32
9 Selenga Ulan-Ude 24 8 4 12 15 41 −26 28
10 Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk 24 6 7 11 27 30 −3 25
11 Dynamo Barnaul 24 6 4 14 25 37 −12 22
12 Kuzbass Kemerovo 24 2 9 13 12 38 −26 15
13 Dynamo Omsk 24 3 5 16 14 44 −30 14

Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: unknown
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Notes.

  1. FC Reformatsiya Abakan dropped out of the league after playing 9 games and gaining 7 points. They did not participate in any national-level competitions in 2001.
  2. FC Chkalovets-Olimpik Novosibirsk promoted from the Amateur Football League. The history of FC Chkalovets Novosibirsk that participated in the 1999 Second Division was technically inherited by FC Chkalovets-1936 Novosibirsk that entered Amateur Football League in 2000.

Top goalscorers[edit]

14 goals
13 goals
12 goals
10 goals
9 goals
8 goals

Promotion play-offs[edit]

FC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 2 – 0 FC Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Dyachenko Goal 13'
Fakhrutdinov Goal 60' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Yuri Chebotaryov (Krasnodar)
FC Metallurg Novokuznetsk 1 – 2 FC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Medvedev Goal 90' (pen) Report Fakhrutdinov Goal 4'
Kakunin Goal 45'

Neftekhimik won 4–1 on aggregate and was promoted to the 2001 Russian First Division.


FC Severstal Cherepovets 1 – 0 FC Khimki
Bulavin Goal 54' Report
Attendance: 500
Referee: Sergei Gusev (Tobolsk)
FC Khimki 3 – 2 FC Severstal Cherepovets
Kravchuk Goal 20'24'
Kocharygin Goal 89'
Report Rogozhin Goal 43'
Strachkov Goal 49'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Sergei Zuyev (Moscow)

3–3 on aggregate, Severstal won on away goals rule and was promoted to the 2001 Russian First Division. However, Severstal could not find necessary financing in time and the spot was eventually given to Khimki instead.


FC Svetotekhnika Saransk 0 – 1 FC Kuban Krasnodar
Report Pantyushenko Goal 75'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Garyafi Zhafyarov (Moscow)
FC Kuban Krasnodar 0 – 0 FC Svetotekhnika Saransk
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Taras Bezubyak (St. Petersburg)

Kuban Krasnodar won 1–0 on aggregate and was promoted to the 2001 Russian First Division.


See also[edit]

External links[edit]