2001–02 Macedonian Football Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001–02 Macedonian Football Cup
Country  Macedonia
Dates 5 August 2001 –
23 May 2002
Teams 32
Defending champions Pelister
Champions Pobeda (1st title)
Runners-up Cementarnica 55
Matches played 41
Goals scored 150 (3.66 per match)

The 2001–02 Macedonian Football Cup was the 10th season of Macedonia's football knockout competition. FK Pelister were the defending champions, having won their first title. The 2001–02 champions were FK Pobeda who won their first title as well.

Competition calendar[edit]

Round Legs Dates played Fixtures Clubs
First round (round of 32) Single 5 August 2001 16 32 → 16
Second round (round of 16) Double 12 and 19 September 2001 16 16 → 8
Quarter-finals Double 17 October and 9 December 2001 8 8 → 4
Semi-finals Double 3 April and 15 May 2002 4 4 → 2
Final Single 23 May 2002 1 2 → 1

First round[edit]

Matches were played on 5 August 2001.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Metalurg 2–4 Pobeda
Sasa 1–1 (6–5 p) Napredok
Ohrid 1–10 Rabotnichki Kometal
Metalurg Veles 0–3 (f) Belasica
Skopje 2–3 Borec
Mladost 0–4 Pelister
Osogovo 3–0 (f) Teteks
Sileks 7–0 Sloga Vinica
Vardar 2–0 Kumanovo
Bregalnica Delčevo 3–0 (f) Shkëndija HB
Venec 0–4 Makedonija
Rabotnik 0–1 Tikvesh
Gostivar 1–2 Sloga Jugomagnat
Alumina 0–2 Cementarnica
Kozhuf 3–2 11 Oktomvri
Karaorman 3–1 Novaci

Second round[edit]

The first legs were played on 12 September and second were played on 19 September 2001.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sloga Jugomagnat 6–2 Belasica 4–1 2–1
Bregalnica Delchevo 2–4 Sileks 2–1 0–3
Vardar 8–1 Sasa 2–0 6–1
Borec 1–6 Pobeda 0–1 1–5
Osogovo 3–2 Kozhuf 2–1 1–1
Pelister 2–3 Cementarnica 1–2 1–1
Makedonija 2–3 Karaorman 1–1 1–2
Rabotnichki Kometal 2–3 Tikvesh 0–2 2–1

Quarter-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 17 October and second were played on 9 December 2001.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sloga Jugomagnat 4–2 Tikvesh 3–0 1–2
Cementarnica 6–4 Sileks 6–2 0–2
Karaorman 2–5 Pobeda 1–1 1–4
Vardar 10–0 Osogovo 7–0 3–0

Semi-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 3 April and the second were played on 15 May 2002.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pobeda 3–0 Sloga Jugomagnat 2–0 1–0
Cementarnica 2–2 (a) Vardar 0–0 2–2

First leg[edit]

Pobeda 2–0 Sloga Jugomagnat
Georgioski Goal 27'
Gjokić Goal 46'
Report
Attendance: 800
Referee: Blagoja Shuklev (Stojakovo)

Cementarnica 55 0–0 Vardar
Report
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Delcho Jakimovski (Skopje)

Second leg[edit]

Sloga Jugomagnat 0−1 Pobeda
Krstev Goal 20'

Pobeda won 3–0 on aggregate.


Vardar 2−2 Cementarnica 55
Kirovski Goal 17'
Todorovski Goal 29'
Report Novakov Goal 8' (o.g.)
Georgiev Goal 38'
Attendance: 500
Referee: Ilija Davchev (Veles)

2–2 on aggregate. Cementarnica 55 won on away goals rule.

Final[edit]

Pobeda 3–1 Cementarnica 55
Gjokić Goal 21'
Kjumbev Goal 86'
Ristevski Goal 90' (pen.)
Report Toleski Goal 78'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Angel Bungurov (Kavadarci)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]