2001 Asian Judo Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2001 Asian Judo Championships were held in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia from 14 April to 15 April 2001.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
−60 kg
Masoud Haji Akhondzadeh
 Iran
Choi Min-ho
 South Korea
Tatsuaki Egusa
 Japan
Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh
 Mongolia
Half lightweight
−66 kg
Arash Miresmaeili
 Iran
Michihiro Omigawa
 Japan
Won Yong-choi
 North Korea
Ryu Jung-suk
 South Korea
Lightweight
−73 kg
Masashi Nitta
 Japan
Kim Jae-hoon
 South Korea
Khaliuny Boldbaatar
 Mongolia
Rauvan Inatillayev
 Kazakhstan
Half middleweight
−81 kg
Chu Sung-hoon
 South Korea
Damdinsürengiin Nyamkhüü
 Mongolia
Mohammad Mehdi Zakeri
 Iran
Takashi Ono
 Japan
Middleweight
−90 kg
Park Sung-keun
 South Korea
Alisher Boqiev
 Tajikistan
Tsend-Ayuushiin Ochirbat
 Mongolia
Tadayoshi Takeshita
 Japan
Half heavyweight
−100 kg
Tomokazu Inoue
 Japan
Lee Joon-hoon
 South Korea
Abbas Fallah
 Iran
Dastan Primkulov
 Kazakhstan
Heavyweight
+100 kg
Takumi Saruwatari
 Japan
Choi Sung-won
 South Korea
Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev
 Kazakhstan
Ochiryn Odgerel
 Mongolia
Openweight Kota Ueguchi
 Japan
Erkin Tuyakov
 Kazakhstan
Abbas Fallah
 Iran
Ochiryn Odgerel
 Mongolia

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
−48 kg
Ri Kyong-ok
 North Korea
Kang Sin-hye
 South Korea
Erdenechimegiin Gereltuyaa
 Mongolia
Yu Ying-ying
 Chinese Taipei
Half lightweight
−52 kg
Yuki Yokosawa
 Japan
Jang Jae-sim
 South Korea
Roongtawa Jangdasing
 Thailand
Sholpan Kaliyeva
 Kazakhstan
Lightweight
−57 kg
Khishigbatyn Erdenet-Od
 Mongolia
Ri Myong-hwa
 North Korea
Min Kyung-soon
 South Korea
Mayumi Yamada
 Japan
Half middleweight
−63 kg
Ayumi Tanimoto
 Japan
Nurgul Tagayeva
 Kazakhstan
Ji Kyong-sun
 North Korea
Lim Jung-sook
 South Korea
Middleweight
−70 kg
Haruko Kazato
 Japan
Je Min-jung
 South Korea
Wang Hsiang-wen
 Chinese Taipei
Olesya Nazarenko
 Turkmenistan
Half heavyweight
−78 kg
Cho Soo-hee
 South Korea
Mizuho Matsuzaki
 Japan
Nasiba Salayeva
 Turkmenistan
Sambuugiin Dashdulam
 Mongolia
Heavyweight
+78 kg
Midori Shintani
 Japan
Choi Sook-ie
 South Korea
Juan Hsin-yi
 Chinese Taipei
None awarded
Openweight Midori Shintani
 Japan
Choi Sook-ie
 South Korea
Juan Hsin-yi
 Chinese Taipei
Erdene-Ochiryn Dolgormaa
 Mongolia

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan 9 2 4 15
2  South Korea 3 9 3 15
3  Iran 2 0 3 5
4  Mongolia 1 1 8 10
5  North Korea 1 1 2 4
6  Kazakhstan 0 2 4 6
7  Tajikistan 0 1 0 1
8  Chinese Taipei 0 0 4 4
9  Turkmenistan 0 0 2 2
10  Thailand 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 31 63

External links[edit]