2001 European Judo Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2001 European Judo Championships were the 12th edition of the European Judo Championships, and were held in Paris, France from 18 May to 20 May 2001.

Medal overview[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 kg Azerbaijan Elchin Ismayilov France Cyril Soyer Belgium Cedric Taymans
Georgia (country) Nestor Khergiani
66 kg Ukraine Renat Mirzaliyev Georgia (country) David Margoshvili France Larbi Benboudaoud
Slovakia Jozef Krnáč
73 kg Ukraine Gennadiy Bilodid Italy Giuseppe Maddaloni France Daniel Fernandes
Moldova Nicolai Belokosov
81 kg Estonia Aleksei Budõlin Russia Lacha Pipia Turkey Iraklı Uznadze
Spain Oscar Fernández
90 kg Netherlands Mark Huizinga Azerbaijan Rasul Salimov France Frédéric Demontfaucon
Estonia Dmitri Budõlin
100 kg Israel Ariel Zeevi France Ghislain Lemaire Netherlands Elco van der Geest
Georgia (country) Iveri Jikurauli
+100 kg Russia Tamerlan Tmenov Italy Denis Braidotti Turkey Selim Tataroğlu
Georgia (country) Aleksi Davitashvili
Open class Russia Aleksandr Mikhailine Netherlands Dennis van der Geest Hungary Zoltán Csizmadia
Georgia (country) Ramaz Chochosvili

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg France Frédérique Jossinet Romania Laura Moise Belgium Ann Simons
Italy Giuseppina Macri
52 kg Belgium Inge Clement Switzerland Isabelle Schmutz France Laëtitia Tignola
Romania Ioana Maria Aluaş
57 kg Spain Isabel Fernández Netherlands Deborah Gravenstijn France Barbara Harel
Italy Cinzia Cavazzuti
63 kg Belgium Gella Vandecaveye Austria Claudia Heill Italy Ylenia Scapin
Czech Republic Radka Štusáková
70 kg Belgium Ulla Werbrouck Spain Cecilia Blanco Poland Adriana Dadci
Austria Mariela Spacek
78 kg France Céline Lebrun Belgium Heidi Rakels Netherlands Claudia Zwiers
United Kingdom Michelle Rogers
+78 kg Germany Katja Gerber Russia Tea Donguzashvili Belgium Marie Elisabeth Veys
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mara Kovačević
Open class Germany Sandra Köppen France Anne-Sophie Mondière United Kingdom Karina Bryant
Russia Irina Rodina

Medals table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Belgium 3 1 3 7
2  France 2 3 5 9
3  Russia 2 2 1 5
4  Germany 2 0 0 2
 Ukraine 2 0 0 2
6  Netherlands 1 2 2 5
7  Spain 1 1 1 3
8  Azerbaijan 1 1 0 2
9  Estonia 1 0 1 1
10  Israel 1 0 0 1
11  Italy 0 2 3 5
12  Georgia 0 1 4 5
13  Austria 0 1 1 2
 Romania 0 1 1 2
15   Switzerland 0 1 0 1
16  Great Britain 0 0 2 2
 Turkey 0 0 2 2
18  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
 Hungary 0 0 1 1
 Moldova 0 0 1 1
 Poland 0 0 1 1
 Slovakia 0 0 1 1
 Yugoslavia 0 0 1 1

Results overview[edit]

Men[edit]

60 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Elchin Ismayilov  Azerbaijan
2. Cyril Soyer  France
3. Cedric Taymans  Belgium
3. Nestor Khergiani  Georgia
5. Lavrentis Alexanidis  Greece
5. Siarhei Novikov  Belarus
7. Ruslan Mirzaliyev  Ukraine
7. Jacek Cyran  Poland

66 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Renat Mirzaliyev  Ukraine
2. David Margoshvili  Georgia
3. Larbi Benboudaoud  France
3. Jozef Krnáč  Slovakia
5. Miloš Mijalković  Yugoslavia
5. Denis Kozlovs  Latvia
7. Georgi Georgiev  Bulgaria
7. Gábor Neu  Hungary

73 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Gennadiy Bilodid  Ukraine
2. Giuseppe Maddaloni  Italy
3. Daniel Fernandes  France
3. Nicolai Belokosov  Moldova
5. Evgeni Karpoukhine  Russia
5. Krzysztof Wiłkomirski  Poland
7. Koen Sleeckx  Belgium
7. Miklós Illyés  Hungary

81 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Aleksei Budõlin  Estonia
2. Lacha Pipia  Russia
3. Iraklı Uznadze  Turkey
3. Oscar Fernández  Spain
5. Valentin Knobloch  Germany
5. Bronisław Wołkowicz  Poland
7. Darcel Yandzi  France
7. Luke Preston  Great Britain

90 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Mark Huizinga  Netherlands
2. Rasul Salimov  Azerbaijan
3. Frédéric Demontfaucon  France
3. Dmitri Budõlin  Estonia
5. Przemysław Matyjaszek  Poland
5. Khasanbi Taov  Russia
7. Valentyn Grekov  Ukraine
7. Hrvoje Panžić  Croatia

100 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Ariel Zeevi  Israel
2. Ghislain Lemaire  France
3. Elco van der Geest  Netherlands
3. Iveri Jikurauli  Georgia
5. Daniel Gürschner  Germany
5. Timo Peltola  Finland
7. Radu Ivan  Romania
7. Damjan Petek  Slovenia

+100 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Tamerlan Tmenov  Russia
2. Denis Braidotti  Italy
3. Selim Tataroğlu  Turkey
3. Aleksi Davitashvili  Georgia
5. Jérôme Dreyfus  France
5. Ruslan Sharapov  Belarus
7. Gabriel Munteanu  Romania
7. Vassilios Iliadis  Greece

Open class[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Aleksandr Mikhailine  Russia
2. Dennis van der Geest  Netherlands
3. Zoltán Csizmadia  Hungary
3. Ramaz Chochosvili  Georgia
5. Franz Birkfellner  Austria
5. Georgi Tonkov  Bulgaria
7. Jérôme Dreyfus  France
7. Gabriel Munteanu  Romania

Women[edit]

48 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Frédérique Jossinet  France
2. Laura Moise  Romania
3. Ann Simons  Belgium
3. Giuseppina Macri  Italy
5. Vanesa Arenas  Spain
5. Anna Żemła  Poland
7. Severine Pesch  Germany
7. Neşe Şensoy  Turkey

52 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Inge Clement  Belgium
2. Isabelle Schmutz   Switzerland
3. Laëtitia Tignola  France
3. Ioana Maria Aluaş  Romania
5. Georgina Singleton  Great Britain
5. Kristine Najaryan  Armenia
7. Ana Carrascosa  Spain
7. Carolina Johansson  Sweden

57 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Isabel Fernández  Spain
2. Deborah Gravenstijn  Netherlands
3. Barbara Harel  France
3. Cinzia Cavazzuti  Italy
5. Michaela Vernerová  Czech Republic
5. Pernilla Andersson  Sweden
7. Jennifer Brien  Great Britain
7. Lena Göldi   Switzerland

63 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Gella Vandecaveye  Belgium
2. Claudia Heill  Austria
3. Ylenia Scapin  Italy
3. Radka Štusáková  Czech Republic
5. Anna Saraeva  Russia
5. Sara Álvarez  Spain
7. Daniëlle Vriezema  Netherlands
7. Bianca Geerdts  Germany

70 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Ulla Werbrouck  Belgium
2. Cecilia Blanco  Spain
3. Adriana Dadci  Poland
3. Mariela Spacek  Austria
5. Amanda Costello  Great Britain
5. Yulia Semenova  Russia
7. Nicky Boontje  Netherlands
7. Andrea Pokorná-Pažoutová  Czech Republic

78 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Céline Lebrun  France
2. Heidi Rakels  Belgium
3. Claudia Zwiers  Netherlands
3. Michelle Rogers  Great Britain
5. Anastasiya Matrosova  Ukraine
5. Polina Chekanina  Russia
7. Annett Böhm  Germany
7. Catarina Rodrigues  Portugal

+78 kg[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Katja Gerber  Germany
2. Tea Donguzashvili  Russia
3. Marie Elisabeth Veys  Belgium
3. Mara Kovačević  Yugoslavia
5. Linda Marguerite  France
5. Susana Somolinos  Spain
7. Simone Callender  Great Britain
7. Elena Shabamovitch  Belarus

Open class[edit]

Position Judoka Country
1. Sandra Köppen  Germany
2. Anne-Sophie Mondière  France
3. Karina Bryant  Great Britain
3. Irina Rodina  Russia
5. Mara Kovačević  Yugoslavia
5. Clementina Papa  Italy
7. Brigitte Olivier  Belgium
7. Karin Kienhuis  Netherlands

References[edit]