2001 Heineken Open Shanghai – Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Doubles
2001 Heineken Open Shanghai
2000 Champions Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Sjeng Schalken
Champions Zimbabwe Byron Black
Japan Thomas Shimada
Runners-up South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
South Africa Robbie Koenig
Final score 6–2, 3–6, 7–5
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2000 · Heineken Open Shanghai · 2002 →

Paul Haarhuis and Sjeng Schalken were the defending champions but did not compete that year.

Byron Black and Thomas Shimada won in the final 6–2, 3–6, 7–5 against John-Laffnie de Jager and Robbie Koenig.

Seeds[edit]

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. Zimbabwe Byron Black / Japan Thomas Shimada (Champions)
  2. United States Scott Humphries / United States Jim Thomas (First Round)
  3. South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager / South Africa Robbie Koenig (Final)
  4. Czech Republic Petr Luxa / Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Zimbabwe B Black
Japan T Shimada
6 77  
  Germany K Braasch
Germany L Burgsmüller
2 65   1 Zimbabwe B Black
Japan T Shimada
77 6  
WC Australia A Ilie
Switzerland M Kratochvil
0 77 6 WC Australia A Ilie
Switzerland M Kratochvil
65 4  
  Australia P Hanley
Australia N Healey
6 65 1 1 Zimbabwe B Black
Japan T Shimada
w/o    
4 Czech Republic P Luxa
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 6     United States J Gimelstob
United States M Russell
     
WC China R Xu
China S-X Zeng
4 3   4 Czech Republic P Luxa
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
3 4  
  Sweden J Landsberg
United States J Waite
6 5 5   United States J Gimelstob
United States M Russell
6 6  
  United States J Gimelstob
United States M Russell
1 7 7 1 Zimbabwe Byron Black
Japan Thomas Shimada
6 3 7
  Switzerland I Heuberger
Germany R Schüttler
3 4   3 South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
South Africa Robbie Koenig
2 6 5
WC Spain Á Calatrava
Spain F Clavet
6 6   WC Spain Á Calatrava
Spain F Clavet
4 3  
  South Korea H-T Lee
United States C Mamiit
3 6 3 3 South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa R Koenig
6 6  
3 South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa R Koenig
6 2 6 3 South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa R Koenig
6 6  
  South Africa N Godwin
The Bahamas M Merklein
2 2     Switzerland G Bastl
Brazil A Sá
4 2  
  Switzerland G Bastl
Brazil A Sá
6 6     Switzerland G Bastl
Brazil A Sá
6 6  
WC Hong Kong J Hui
Australia A Ross
6 65 77 WC Hong Kong J Hui
Australia A Ross
1 2  
2 United States S Humphries
United States J Thomas
4 77 63

External links[edit]