2001 Masters of Formula 3

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Race details
Zandvoort.svg
Date 5 August 2001
Official name Marlboro Masters of Formula 3
Location Circuit Park Zandvoort, Netherlands
Course 4.3 km (2.7 mi)
Distance 25 laps, 107.5 km (66.8 mi)
Pole
Driver Japan Takuma Sato Carlin Motorsport
Time 1:33.677
Fastest Lap
Driver Japan Takuma Sato Carlin Motorsport
Time 1:35.240 (on lap 16 of 25)
Podium
First Japan Takuma Sato Carlin Motorsport
Second Germany André Lotterer Jaguar Racing
Third United Kingdom Anthony Davidson Carlin Motorsport

The 2001 Marlboro Masters of Formula 3 was the eleventh Masters of Formula 3 race held at Circuit Park Zandvoort on 5 August 2001. It was won by Takuma Sato, for Carlin Motorsport.

Drivers and teams[edit]

2001 Entry List[1]
Team No Driver Chassis[N 1] Engine Main series
France Signature Competition 1 France Benoît Tréluyer F399 Renault All-Japan Formula Three
2 France Mathieu Zangarelli F399 French Formula Three
3 France Bruno Besson F399
United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport 4 Japan Takuma Sato F301 Mugen-Honda British Formula 3
5 United Kingdom Anthony Davidson F301
France Serge Saulnier 6 Hong Kong Marchy Lee F301 Mugen-Honda
7 Japan Ryo Fukuda F301 French Formula Three
Germany Opel Team BSR 8 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi F300 Opel German Formula Three
9 Germany Frank Diefenbacher F301
11 Austria Bernhard Auinger F399
United Kingdom Manor Motorsport 12 United Kingdom Derek Hayes F300 Mugen-Honda British Formula 3
14 United States Jeffrey Jones F300
15 United Kingdom Mark Taylor F300
Italy RC Motorsport 16 Italy Paolo Montin F300 Opel All-Japan Formula Three
17 Italy Cristiano Citron F300 Italian Formula Three
France ASM Elf 18 France Tristan Gommendy F300 Renault French Formula Three
19 Portugal Tiago Monteiro F300
Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 20 Germany Stefan Mücke F301 Opel German Formula Three
21 Germany Markus Winkelhock F300
United Kingdom Jaguar Racing 22 Germany André Lotterer F300 Mugen-Honda British Formula 3
23 Australia James Courtney F300
Germany GM Motorsport 24 Denmark Nicolas Kiesa F301 Toyota German Formula Three
25 Germany Tony Schmidt F301
26 Austria Hannes Lachinger F301
United Kingdom Alan Docking Racing 28 United Kingdom Andy Priaulx F301 Mugen-Honda British Formula 3
Italy Prema Powerteam 29 Sweden Björn Wirdheim F301 Opel German Formula Three
30 Japan Kosuke Matsuura F301
32 Australia Ryan Briscoe F300
United Kingdom Team Avanti 33 United Kingdom Matthew Davies F301 Opel British Formula 3
Italy Cram Competition 34 Italy Matteo Grassotto F301 Opel German Formula Three
35 Italy Raffaele Giammaria F301
United Kingdom Fortec Motorsport 36 United States Alex Gurney F301 Renault British Formula 3
37 Italy Gianmaria Bruni F301
Italy Target Racing 38 Japan Sakon Yamamoto F301 Opel All-Japan Formula Three
Germany MOL-Trella Motorsport 39 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner F300 Opel German Formula Three
Switzerland Swiss Racing Team 40 Finland Kari Mäenpää F399 Opel German Formula Three
41 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira F399
United Kingdom Duma Racing 42 United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel F301 Mugen-Honda British Formula 3
43 United Kingdom Jamie Spence F301
United Kingdom Promatecme UK 44 France Bruce Jouanny F301 Mugen-Honda British Formula 3
45 Japan Atsushi Katsumata F301
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 46 Denmark Allan Simonsen F300 Opel German Formula Three
47 Netherlands Marco du Pau F399
Belgium JB Motorsport 48 Belgium Tom van Bavel F399 Opel German Formula Three
49 Belgium Nicolas Stelandre F399
Notes
  1. ^ All drivers competed in Dallara chassis; model listed.

Classification[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos No Driver Team Q1 Time Rank Q2 Time Rank Gap
1 1 France Benoît Tréluyer Signature Competition 1:33.785 1 1:34.899 6
2 19 Portugal Tiago Monteiro ASM Elf 1:34.034 2 1:35.402 15 +0.249
3 7 Japan Ryo Fukuda Serge Saulnier 1:34.461 7 1:34.211 1 +0.426
4 37 Italy Gianmaria Bruni Fortec Motorsport 1:34.505 9 1:34.248 2 +0.463
5 5 United Kingdom Anthony Davidson Carlin Motorsport 1:34.282 3 1:34.336 3 +0.497
6 25 Germany Tony Schmidt GM Motorsport 1:34.290 4 1:34.672 4 +0.505
7 15 United Kingdom Mark Taylor Manor Motorsport 1:34.394 5 1:35.161 11 +0.609
8 41 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Swiss Racing Team 1:34.428 6 1:35.341 13 +0.643
9 33 United Kingdom Matthew Davies Team Avanti 1:34.504 8 1:35.124 10 +0.719
10 49 Belgium Nicolas Stelandre JB Motorsport 1:35.028 16 1:34.689 5 +0.904
11 23 Australia James Courtney Jaguar Racing 1:34.802 10 1:35.239 12 +1.017
12 3 France Bruno Besson Signature Competition 1:34.834 11 1:35.657 19 +1.049
13 45 Japan Atsushi Katsumata Promatecme UK 1:34.860 12 1:35.379 14 +1.075
14 47 Netherlands Marco du Pau Van Amersfoort Racing 1:36.787 21 1:34.926 7 +1.141
15 39 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner MOL-Trella Motorsport 1:34.942 13 1:34.980 9 +1.157
16 21 Germany Markus Winkelhock ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 1:35.194 19 1:34.971 8 +1.186
17 11 Austria Bernhard Auinger Opel Team BSR 1:34.996 14 1:35.763 20 +1.211
18 9 Germany Frank Diefenbacher Opel Team BSR 1:35.015 15 1:35.437 16 +1.230
19 35 Italy Raffaele Giammaria Cram Competition 1:35.081 17 1:35.784 21 +1.296
20 43 United Kingdom Jamie Spence Duma Racing 1:35.184 18 1:35.467 18 +1.399
21 29 Sweden Björn Wirdheim Prema Powerteam 1:35.606 20 1:35.443 17 +1.658
22 17 Italy Cristiano Citron RC Motorsport 1:38.492 22 1:37.242 22 +3.457

Group B[edit]

Pos No Driver Team Q1 Time Rank Q2 Time Rank Gap
1 4 Japan Takuma Sato Carlin Motorsport 1:33.677 1 1:33.978 1
2 44 France Bruce Jouanny Promatecme UK 1:38.015 23 1:34.216 2 +0.539
3 22 Germany André Lotterer Jaguar Racing 1:34.265 2 1:34.535 3 +0.588
4 8 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Opel Team BSR 1:34.321 3 1:34.833 4 +0.644
5 48 Belgium Tom van Bavel JB Motorsport 1:34.391 4 1:35.217 9 +0.714
6 24 Denmark Nicolas Kiesa GM Motorsport 1:34.404 5 1:35.150 7 +0.727
7 12 United Kingdom Derek Hayes Manor Motorsport 1:34.516 6 1:35.167 8 +0.839
8 18 France Tristan Gommendy ASM Elf 1:34.562 7 1:36.590 22 +0.885
9 28 United Kingdom Andy Priaulx Alan Docking Racing 1:34.620 8 1:35.364 12 +0.943
10 2 France Mathieu Zangarelli Signature Competition 1:34.731 9 1:35.417 13 +1.054
11 14 United States Jeffrey Jones Manor Motorsport 1:34.744 10 1:35.241 10 +1.067
12 16 Italy Paolo Montin RC Motorsport 1:34.772 11 1:35.550 15 +1.095
13 30 Japan Kosuke Matsuura Prema Powerteam 1:34.828 12 1:35.109 6 +1.151
14 42 United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel Duma Racing 1:34.920 13 1:36.281 20 +1.243
15 20 Germany Stefan Mücke ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 1:34.943 14 1:35.566 16 +1.266
16 32 Australia Ryan Briscoe Prema Powerteam 1:34.974 15 1:35.283 11 +1.297
17 26 Austria Hannes Lachinger GM Motorsport 1:35.160 16 1:35.022 5 +1.345
18 40 Finland Kari Mäenpää Swiss Racing Team 1:35.204 17 1:35.646 17 +1.527
19 36 United States Alex Gurney Fortec Motorsport 1:35.345 18 1:35.527 14 +1.668
20 34 Italy Matteo Grassotto Cram Competition 1:35.578 19 1:36.362 21 +1.901
21 6 Hong Kong Marchy Lee Serge Saulnier 1:36.318 21 1:35.795 18 +2.118
22 38 Japan Sakon Yamamoto Target Racing 1:35.956 20 1:37.097 23 +2.279
23 46 Denmark Allan Simonsen Van Amersfoort Racing 1:36.638 22 1:35.992 19 +2.315

Race[edit]

Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid
1 4 Japan Takuma Sato Carlin Motorsport 25 39:58.870 1
2 22 Germany André Lotterer Jaguar Racing 25 +9.228 5
3 5 United Kingdom Anthony Davidson Carlin Motorsport 25 +9.687 10
4 37 Italy Gianmaria Bruni Fortec Motorsport 25 +17.281 8
5 19 Portugal Tiago Monteiro ASM Elf 25 +18.038 4
6 15 United Kingdom Mark Taylor Manor Motorsport 25 +20.617 14
7 8 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Opel Team BSR 25 +21.978 7
8 25 Germany Tony Schmidt GM Motorsport 25 +22.307 12
9 7 Japan Ryo Fukuda Serge Saulnier 25 +22.990 6
10 12 United Kingdom Derek Hayes Manor Motorsport 25 +26.285 13
11 33 United Kingdom Matthew Davies Team Avanti 25 +31.944 18
12 23 Australia James Courtney Jaguar Racing 25 +32.326 22
13 41 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Swiss Racing Team 25 +36.817 16
14 47 Netherlands Marco du Pau Van Amersfoort Racing 25 +37.766 28
15 14 United States Jeffrey Jones Manor Motorsport 25 +38.236 21
16 18 France Tristan Gommendy ASM Elf 25 +42.998 15
17 42 United Kingdom Ryan Dalziel Duma Racing 25 +45.335 27
18 20 Germany Stefan Mücke ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 25 +46.071 29
19 9 Germany Frank Diefenbacher Opel Team BSR 25 +47.780 36
20 35 Italy Raffaele Giammaria Cram Competition 25 +48.296 37
21 3 France Bruno Besson Signature Competition 25 +48.709 24
22 28 United Kingdom Andy Priaulx Alan Docking Racing 25 +50.623 17
23 30 Japan Kosuke Matsuura Prema Powerteam 25 +57.423 25
24 1 France Benoît Tréluyer Signature Competition 25 +1:09.482 2
25 40 Finland Kari Mäenpää Swiss Racing Team 25 +1:09.608 35
26 48 Belgium Tom van Bavel JB Motorsport 25 +1:10.077 9
27 11 Austria Bernhard Auinger Opel Team BSR 25 +1:11.151 34
28 39 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner MOL-Trella Motorsport 25 +1:22.824 30
29 44 France Bruce Jouanny Promatecme UK 25 +1:26.274 3
30 49 Belgium Nicolas Stelandre JB Motorsport 24 Retired 20
Ret 32 Australia Ryan Briscoe Prema Powerteam 21 Retired 31
Ret 26 Austria Hannes Lachinger GM Motorsport 17 Retired 33
Ret 24 Denmark Nicolas Kiesa GM Motorsport 11 Retired 11
Ret 45 Japan Atsushi Katsumata Promatecme UK 4 Retired 26
Ret 2 France Mathieu Zangarelli Signature Competition 4 Retired 19
Ret 21 Germany Markus Winkelhock ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 1 Retired 32
Ret 16 Italy Paolo Montin RC Motorsport 0 Retired 23
DNQ 43 United Kingdom Jamie Spence Duma Racing
DNQ 29 Sweden Björn Wirdheim Prema Powerteam
DNQ 17 Italy Cristiano Citron RC Motorsport
DNQ 36 United States Alex Gurney Fortec Motorsport
DNQ 34 Italy Matteo Grassotto Cram Competition
DNQ 6 Hong Kong Marchy Lee Serge Saulnier
DNQ 38 Japan Sakon Yamamoto Target Racing
DNQ 46 Denmark Allan Simonsen Van Amersfoort Racing
Fastest lap: Takuma Sato, 1:35.240, 162.537 km/h (100.996 mph) on lap 16[2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2001 starting grid" (PDF). formel3guide.com. Formel 3 Guide. Retrieved 2009-12-26. 
  2. ^ "2001 Marlboro Masters". formula-gp2.info. Formula-3-Online Redaktion. 2001-08-05. Retrieved 2010-01-09.