2001 World Championships in Athletics – Men's marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2001 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The Men's Marathon at the 2001 World Championships in Edmonton, Alberta in Canada was held on August 3, 2001.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Ethiopia Gezahegne Abera
Ethiopia (ETH)
Silver Kenya Simon Biwott
Kenya (KEN)
Bronze Italy Stefano Baldini
Italy (ITA)

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2001 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Khalid Khannouchi (USA) 2:05:42 October 24, 1999 United States Chicago, United States
Event Record  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:03 August 14, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
Season Best  Josephat Kiprono (KEN) 2:06:50 April 22, 2001 Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands

Intermediates[edit]

Rank Number Athlete Time
5 KILOMETRES
1 1101  Ronnie Holassie (TRI) 15:31
2 1153  Josh Cox (USA) 15:31
3 1249  Elijah Mutandiro (ZIM) 15:31
4 572  Asaf Bimro (ISR) 15:51
5 654  Takayuki Nishida (JPN) 15:51
10 KILOMETRES
1 1101  Ronnie Holassie (TRI) 30:54
2 334  Simretu Alemayehu (ETH) 31:18
3 598  Giacomo Leone (ITA) 31:18
4 1179  Khalid Khannouchi (USA) 31:18
5 696  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 31:18
15 KILOMETRES
1 1101  Ronnie Holassie (TRI) 47:01
2 672  Simon Biwott (KEN) 47:32
3 999  Mathias Ntawulikura (RWA) 47:32
4 696  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 47:32
5 951  Laban Nkete (RSA) 47:32
20 KILOMETRES
1 1101  Ronnie Holassie (TRI) 1:03:27
2 959  Ian Syster (RSA) 1:03:28
3 334  Simretu Alemayehu (ETH) 1:03:28
4 1179  Khalid Khannouchi (USA) 1:03:28
5 672  Simon Biwott (KEN) 1:03:28
HALF MARATHON
1 334  Simretu Alemayehu (ETH) 1:06:59
2 959  Ian Syster (RSA) 1:06:59
3 761  Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR) 1:06:59
4 598  Giacomo Leone (ITA) 1:06:59
5 696  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 1:06:59
25 KILOMETRES
1 598  Giacomo Leone (ITA) 1:19:14
2 761  Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR) 1:19:14
3 654  Takayuki Nishida (JPN) 1:19:14
4 696  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 1:19:14
5 959  Ian Syster (RSA) 1:19:15
30 KILOMETRES
1 761  Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR) 1:34:51
2 332  Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 1:35:00
3 581  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 1:35:00
4 672  Simon Biwott (KEN) 1:35:00
5 630  Shigeru Aburaya (JPN) 1:35:01
35 KILOMETRES
1 581  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 1:50:46
2 341  Tesfaye Tola (ETH) 1:50:46
3 332  Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 1:50:46
4 672  Simon Biwott (KEN) 1:50:47
5 630  Shigeru Aburaya (JPN) 1:50:48
40 KILOMETRES
1 672  Simon Biwott (KEN) 2:06:10
2 332  Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 2:06:11
3 581  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 2:06:25
4 341  Tesfaye Tola (ETH) 2:06:34
5 630  Shigeru Aburaya (JPN) 2:06:55

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Athlete Time Note
1st  Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 2:12:42 SB
2nd  Simon Biwott (KEN) 2:12:43
3rd  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 2:13:18
4  Tesfaye Tola (ETH) 2:13:58
5  Shigeru Aburaya (JPN) 2:14:07
6  Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR) 2:15:41
7  Tesfaye Jifar (ETH) 2:16:52
8  Yoshiteru Morishita (JPN) 2:17:05
9  Takayuki Nishida (JPN) 2:17:24
10  Simretu Alemayehu (ETH) 2:17:35
11  Giacomo Leone (ITA) 2:17:54
12  Atsushi Fujita (JPN) 2:18:23
13  Benoît Zwierzchiewski (FRA) 2:18:29
14  Ian Syster (RSA) 2:19:38
15  Óscar Fernández (ESP) 2:19:45
16  Abdelhakim Bagy (FRA) 2:20:43
17  Alberico di Cecco (ITA) 2:20:44
18  Olexandr Kuzin (UKR) 2:21:26
19  Benjamín Paredes (MEX) 2:22:07
20  Asaf Bimro (ISR) 2:22:36
21  Andrés Espinosa (MEX) 2:23:06
22  Lim Jin-Soo (KOR) 2:23:16
23  Nicholas Harrison (AUS) 2:23:24
24  Antoni Peña (ESP) 2:23:29
25  Pamenos Ballantyne (VIN) 2:24:36
26  Kenichi Takahashi (JPN) 2:24:41
27  Franklin Tenorio (ECU) 2:25:15
28  Luketz Swartbooi (NAM) 2:25:40
29  Kamal Ziani (ESP) 2:25:43
30  Thabiso Moqhali (LES) 2:25:44
31  Mykola Rudyk (UKR) 2:26:04
32  Diego Colorado (COL) 2:26:13
33  Ahmed Adam Saleh (QAT) 2:26:32
34  Larbi Zeroual (FRA) 2:26:45
35  Josh Cox (USA) 2:26:52
36  Rod de Highden (AUS) 2:27:42
37  Julio Rey (ESP) 2:27:59
38  Eddy Hellebuyck (USA) 2:28:01
39  Anders Szalkai (SWE) 2:28:33
40  Magnus Michelsson (AUS) 2:28:36
41  Francisco Javier Cortés (ESP) 2:28:48
42  Steve Bohan (CAN) 2:29:22
43  Ernest Ndjissipou (CAF) 2:29:25
44  Tesfit Berhe (ERI) 2:29:50
45  Francisco Bautista (MEX) 2:29:56
46  Bruce Deacon (CAN) 2:30:22
47  Vasiliy Medvedev (UZB) 2:30:28
48  Michael Dudley (USA) 2:30:45
49  Vasilios Zabelis (GRE) 2:31:34
50  Andriy Naumov (UKR) 2:31:42
51  António Zeferino (CPV) 2:32:46
52  Kim Gillard (AUS) 2:33:11
53  Rafael Yax (GUA) 2:33:21
54  Kim Yi-Yong (KOR) 2:33:28
55  Isaac García (MEX) 2:33:32
56  Alfredo Arevalo (GUA) 2:34:16
57  Gregorio Domínguez (MEX) 2:35:15
58  Jean-Paul Niyonsaba (BDI) 2:35:43
59  Ðuro Kodžo (BIH) 2:35:47 PB
60  Zigmund Zilbershtein (GEO) 2:36:01
61  Kopamo Pekile (LES) 2:36:24
62  Juan Eulogio Ramos (GUA) 2:37:15
63  Honest Mutsakani (ZIM) 2:37:44
64  Oliver Utting (CAN) 2:39:53
65  Nestor Jami (ECU) 2:41:18
66  Abdellah Béhar (FRA) 2:41:42
67  Laban Nkete (RSA) 2:42:21
68  Sergey Zabavski (TJK) 2:42:22
69  José Jami (ECU) 2:42:23
70  Leonardo Vieira Guedes (BRA) 2:43:11
71  Christian Marmen (CAN) 2:44:44
72  Fraser Bertram (CAN) 2:45:10
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
 Roberto Barbi (ITA) DSQ
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Andreas Erm (GER) DNF
 Abukar Mohamed (SOM) DNF
 Gert Thys (RSA) DNF
 Josiah Bembe (RSA) DNF
 Abdelfattah Aïtzouri (MAR) DNF
 Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) DNF
 Josephat Kiprono (KEN) DNF
 Samson Kandie (KEN) DNF
 Theodoros Zahos (GRE) DNF
 Ahmed Saeed Hassan (SOM) DNF
 Elijah Mutandiro (ZIM) DNF
 Elson Williams (GUY) DNF
 Arkadi Tolstyh (KGZ) DNF
 Mathias Ntawulikura (RWA) DNF
 Stephen Bwire Mlingi (TAN) DNF
 Luis Novo (POR) DNF
 Roman Kejžar (SLO) DNF
 Ronnie Holassie (TRI) DNF
 Azzedine Sakhri (ALG) DNF
 Fekadu Degefu (ETH) DNF
 Mohamed Ezzher (FRA) DNF
 Giovanni Ruggiero (ITA) DNF
 David Morris (USA) DNF
 Khalid Khannouchi (USA) DNF
DID NOT START (DNS)
 Josiah Thugwane (RSA) DNS
 Mustapha Riad (MAR) DNS
 Percy Sephoda (LES) DNS
 Pedro Ventura Jiménez (HON) DNS
 Emiliano Lemus (HON) DNS
 Daher Gadid Omar (DJI) DNS
 Ntoka Kapinga (COD) DNS

See also[edit]

References[edit]