2001 World Rowing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2001 World Rowing Championships
Venue Rotsee
Location Lucerne, Switzerland
Dates 19 to 26 August

The 30th World Rowing Championships were held from 19 to 26 August 2001 at Rotsee in Lucerne, Switzerland.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
M1x  Norway
Olaf Tufte
6:43.04  Slovenia
Iztok Čop
6:43.36  Czech Republic
Václav Chalupa, Jr.
6:43.62
M2x  Hungary
Akos Haller (b)
Tibor Peto (s)
6:14.16  France
Adrien Hardy (b)
Sébastien Vieilledent (s)
6:14.29  Italy
Rossano Galtarossa (b)
Alessio Sartori (s)
6:14.43
M4x  Germany
Christian Schreiber (b)
André Willms (2)
Marco Geisler (3)
Andreas Hajek (s)
5:40.89  Netherlands
Geert Cirkel (b)
Dirk Lippits (2)
Diederik Simon (3)
Michiel Bartman (s)
5:42.64  Italy
Nicola Sartori (b)
Mattia Righetti (2)
Franco Berra (3)
Simone Raineri (s)
5:42.87
M2+  Great Britain
James Cracknell (b)
Matthew Pinsent (s)
Neil Chugani (c)
6:49.33  Italy
Mattia Trombetta (b)
Lorenzo Carboncini (s)
Andrea Monizza (c)
6:49.75  Romania
Cornel Nemtoc (b)
Ioan Florariu (s)
Marin Gheorghe (c)
6:54.45
M2-  Great Britain
James Cracknell (b)
Matthew Pinsent (s)
6:27.57  Yugoslavia
Đorđe Višacki (b)
Nikola Stojić (s)
6:27.59  South Africa
Ramon di Clemente (b)
Donovan Cech (s)
6:29.31
M4+  France
Gilles Bosquet (b)
Vincent Gazan (2)
Vincent Millot (3)
Sidney Chouraqui (s)
Cristophe Lattaignant (c)
6:08.25  Italy
Luca Agamennoni (b)
Edoardo Verzotti (2)
Massimo Cascone (3)
Luca Ghezzi (s)
Gianluca Barattolo (c)
6:09.71  Great Britain
Chris Martin (b)
Henry Adams (2)
Alex Partridge (3)
Dan Ouseley (s)
Peter Rudge (c)
6:11.62
M4-  Great Britain
Toby Garbett (b)
Steve Williams (2)
Ed Coode (3)
Rick Dunn (s)
5:48.98  Germany
Sebastian Thormann (b)
Paul Dienstbach (2)
Philipp Stueer (3)
Bernd Heidicker (s)
5:50.56  Slovenia
Jani Klemencic (b)
Milan Janša (2)
Rok Kolander (3)
Matej Prelog (s)
5:52.23
M8+  Romania
Daniel Mastacan (b)
Florin Corbeanu (2)
Cornel Nemtoc (3)
Ioan Florariu (4)
Ovidiu Cornea (5)
Andrei Banica (6)
Gheorghe Pirvan (7)
Vasile Mastacan (s)
Marin Gheorghe (c)
5:27.48  Croatia
Oliver Martinov (b)
Damir Vučičić (2)
Tomislav Smoljanović (3)
Nikša Skelin (4)
Siniša Skelin (5)
Krešimir Čuljak (6)
Igor Boraska (7)
Branimir Vujević (s)
Silvijo Petriško (c)
5:28.47  Germany
Sebastian Schulte (b)
Thorsten Engelmann (2)
Johannes Dobershütz (3)
Stephan Koltzk (4)
Jörg Diessner (5)
Enrico Schnabel (6)
Ulf Siems (7)
Michael Ruhe (s)
Peter Thiede (c)
5:29.41
LM1x  Ireland
Sam Lynch
6:49.38  Italy
Stefano Basalini
6:51.71  Czech Republic
Michal Vabrousek
6:53.02
LM2x  Italy
Elia Luini (b)
Leonardo Pettinari (s)
6:16.75  Poland
Tomasz Kucharski (b)
Robert Sycz (s)
6:19.45  France
Fabrice Moreau (b)
Thibaud Chapelle (s)
6:20.30
LM4x  Italy
Daniele Gilardoni (b),
Luca Moncada (2)
Mauro Baccelli (3)
Filippo Mannucci (s)
5:50.76  Greece
Nikolaos Skiathitis (b)
Ioannis Korkouritis (2)
Vasileios Polymeros (3)
Panagiotis Miliotis (s)
5:52.87  Japan
Akio Yano (b)
Hitoshi Hase (2)
Atsushi Obata (3)
Kazuaki Mimoto (s)
5:54.19
LM2-  Ireland
Gearoid Towey (b)
Tony O'Connor (s)
6:34.72  Netherlands
Simon Kolkman (b)
Robert van der Vooren (s)
6:36.40  Italy
Massimo Guglielmi (b)
Giuseppe Del Gaudio (s)
6:36.99
LM4-  Austria
Sebastian Sageder (b)
Bernd Wakolbinger (2)
Wolfgang Sigl (3)
Martin Kobau (s)
5:53.55  Denmark
Thomas Ebert (b)
Thor Kristensen (2)
Soeren Madsen (3)
Eskild Ebbesen (s)
5:54.36  France
Laurent Porchier (b)
Jean-Christophe Bette (2)
Yves Hocdé (3)
Xavier Dorfman (s)
5:55.55
LM8+  France
Jean-Babtiste Dupy (b)
Erwan Peron (2)
Laurent Porchier (3)
Franck Bussiere (4)
Pascal Touron (5)
Jean-Christophe Bette (6)
Yves Hocdé (7)
Xavier Dorfman (s)
Christophe Lattaignant (c)
5:37.21  Denmark
Morten Riis (b)
Stephan Moelvig (2)
Thomas Croft (3)
Kenneth Buelow (4)
Rasmus Hjortshoej (5)
Svend Pedersen (6)
Jesper Krogh (7)
Morten Hansen (s)
Sebastian Claus (c)
5:37.99  United States
Erik Miller (b)
Eric Feins (2)
Gavin Blackmore (3)
Thomas Paradiso (4)
John Cashman (5)
Ben Cotting-Gagne (6)
John Wall (7)
Eric Kratochvil (s)
Bill McManus (c)
5:38.80

Women[edit]

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
W1x  Germany
Katrin Rutschow
7:19.25  Russia
Julia Levina
7:23.28  Belarus
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch
7:25.18
W2x  Germany
Kathrin Boron (b)
Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski
6:50.20  New Zealand
Georgina Evers-Swindell (b)
Caroline Evers-Swindell (s)
6:51.73  Belarus
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch (b)
Volna Berazniova (s)
6:52.72
W4x  Germany
Peggy Waleska (b)
Marita Scholz (2)
Manuela Lutze (3)
Manja Kowalski (s)
6:12.95  New Zealand
Sonia Waddell (b)
Paula Twining (2)
Caroline Evers-Swindell (3)
Georgina Evers-Swindell (s)
6:15.35  United States
Sarah Jones (b)
Carol Skricki (2)
Hilary Gehman (3)
Laura Rauchfuss (s)
6:18.30
W2-  Romania
Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (b)
Viorica Susanu (s)
7:01.27  Belarus
Olga Tratsevskaya (b)
Yuliya Bichyk (s)
7:03.51  Canada
Jacqui Cook (b)
Karen Clark (s)
7:05.52
W4-  Australia
Jane Robinson (b)
Julia Wilson (2)
Jo Lutz (3)
Victoria Roberts (s)
6:27.23  New Zealand
Jackie Abraham-Lawrie (b)
Kate Robinson (2)
Rochelle Saunders (3)
Nicky Coles (s)
6:28.58  Netherlands
Christine Vink (b)
Carin ter Beek (2)
Anneke Venema (3)
Femke Dekker (s)
6:30.81
W8+  Australia
Jodi Winter (b)
Jo Lutz (2)
Julia Wilson (3)
Jane Robinson (4)
Emily Martin (5)
Rebecca Sattin (6)
Victoria Roberts (7)
Kristina Larsen (s)
Carly Bilson (c)
6:03.66  Romania
Elena Pirvan (b)
Aurica Bărăscu (2)
Natalita Berteanu-Pelin (3)
Elena Gavrilescu (4)
Mihaela Nastasa (5)
Doina Spircu-Craciun (6)
Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (7)
Viorica Susanu (s)
Rodica Anghel (c)
6:04.96  Germany
Silke Günther (b)
Anja Pyritz (2)
Dana Pyritz (3)
Britta Holthaus (4)
Susanne Schmidt (5)
Sandra Goldbach (6)
Maja Tucholke (7)
Lenka Wech (s)
Annina Ruppel (c)
6:05.32
LW1x  Ireland
Sinead Jennings
7:33.20  Netherlands
Mirjam ter Beek
7:34.43   Switzerland
Pia Vogel
7:36.26
LW2x  Germany
Janet Raduenzel (b)
Claudia Blasberg (s)
6:55.55  Poland
Katarzyna Demianiuk (b)
Ilona Mokronowska (s)
6:58.02  Romania
Monica Eremia-Stan (b)
Irina Acsinte (s)
6:58.97
LW4x  Australia
Catriona Roach (b)
Sally Causby (2)
Amber Halliday (3)
Josephine Lips (s)
6:29.68  United States
Marny Jaastad (b)
Abigail Cromwell (2)
Jennifer Edwards (3)
Stacey Borgman (s)
6:32.64  Netherlands
Mariel Pikkemaat (b)
Maud Klinkers (2)
Aukje Zuidema (3)
Hedi Poot (s)
6:33.70
LW2-  Great Britain
Sarah Birch (b)
Jo Nitsch (s)
7:23.00  United States
Suzanne Walther (b)
Michelle Borkhuis (s)
7:25.37  Argentina
Patricia Conte(b)
Elina Urbano (s)
7:26.02

Medals table[edit]

Place Nation 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  Germany 6 1 2 9
2  Great Britain 4 0 1 5
3  Australia 3 0 0 3
 Ireland 3 0 0 3
5  Italy 2 3 3 8
6  France 2 1 2 5
 Romania 2 1 2 5
8  Austria 1 0 0 1
 Hungary 1 0 0 1
 Norway 1 0 0 1
11  Netherlands 0 3 1 4
12  Denmark 0 3 0 3
 New Zealand 0 3 0 3
14  Poland 0 2 0 2
15  Belarus 0 1 2 3
 United States 0 1 2 3
17  Slovenia 0 1 1 2
18  Croatia 0 1 0 1
 Greece 0 1 0 1
 Russia 0 1 0 1
 Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
22  Czech Republic 0 0 2 2
 Japan 0 0 2 2
24  Argentina 0 0 1 1
 Canada 0 0 1 1
 South Africa 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 24 24 24 72

References[edit]