2002 Australian Open – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
2002 Australian Open
Champion The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Runner-up France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
Final score 7–6(4), 6–3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Main article: 2002 Australian Open

Jonas Björkman and Todd Woodbridge were the defending champions, but lost in the second round to Tomáš Cibulec and Daniel Vacek.

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor defeated Michaël Llodra and Fabrice Santoro 7–6(4), 6–3 in the final to win the Men's Doubles title.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Sweden Jonas Björkman / Australia Todd Woodbridge (Second Round)
  2. United States Donald Johnson / United States Jared Palmer (Semifinals)
  3. India Mahesh Bhupathi / India Leander Paes (Second Round)
  4. Czech Republic Jiří Novák / Czech Republic David Rikl (Second Round)
  5. Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Quarterfinals)
  6. Australia Joshua Eagle / Australia Sandon Stolle (Third Round)
  7. Czech Republic Petr Pála / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (Third Round)
  8. South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Rick Leach (Quarterfinals)
  9. The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Champions)
  10. United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Quarterfinals)
  11. United States David Adams / United States Jeff Tarango (Third Round)
  12. United States Brian MacPhie / Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonjić (Second Round)
  13. Czech Republic Martin Damm / Germany David Prinosil (Quarterfinals)
  14. South Africa Wayne Ferreira / Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Second Round)
  15. Australia Wayne Arthurs / Australia Michael Hill (Second Round)
  16. Zimbabwe Byron Black / Netherlands Sjeng Schalken (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
     France Julien Boutter
 France Arnaud Clément
6 6    
5  Zimbabwe Wayne Black
 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
1 3    
     France Julien Boutter
 France Arnaud Clément
3 6 10  
     France Michaël Llodra
 France Fabrice Santoro
6 3 12  
   France Michaël Llodra
 France Fabrice Santoro
6 3 8
  8  South Africa Ellis Ferreira
 United States Rick Leach
2 6 6  
       France Michaël Llodra
 France Fabrice Santoro
64 3  
  9  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
7 6  
  9  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
6 6    
13  Czech Republic Martin Damm
 Germany David Prinosil
2 2    
  9  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
6 6  
  2  United States Donald Johnson
 United States Jared Palmer
1 4    
10  United States Bob Bryan
 United States Mike Bryan
4 4  
  2  United States Donald Johnson
 United States Jared Palmer
6 6    

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 6
Argentina M García
Czech Republic C Suk
2 3 1 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
3 4
Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic D Vacek
7 7 Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic D Vacek
6 6
WC Australia J Crabb
Australia R Fromberg
63 63 Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic D Vacek
4 64
France J Boutter
France A Clement
7 6 France J Boutter
France A Clement
6 7
Australia P Hanley
Australia N Healey
65 2 France J Boutter
France A Clement
4
Argentina S Roitman
Argentina A Schneiter
3 1 14 South Africa W Ferreira
Russia Y Kafelnikov
1 r
14 South Africa W Ferreira
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 6 France J Boutter
France A Clement
6 6
11 South Africa D Adams
United States J Tarango
6 6 5 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
1 3
South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa R Koenig
4 3 11 South Africa D Adams
United States J Tarango
6 6
Philippines E Taino
Belgium T Vanhoudt
6 4 3 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia A Kratzmann
4 2
Sweden S Aspelin
Australia A Kratzmann
3 6 6 11 South Africa D Adams
United States J Tarango
64 2
Australia A Florent
Australia D Macpherson
7 6 5 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
7 6
Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
5 3 Australia A Florent
Australia D Macpherson
4 1
WC Australia S Draper
Australia B Ellwood
4 5 5 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6
5 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
6 5 7
Austria J Knowle
Germany M Kohlmann
2 7 5 3 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
3 4
Republic of Macedonia A Kitinov
Sweden J Landsberg
5 1 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 6
France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 6 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 6
Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina G Cañas
6 7 Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina G Cañas
4 1
United States J Gimelstob
United States J Stark
2 5 Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina G Cañas
6 6
WC Australia D Hodge
Australia P Luczak
6 3 6 15 Australia W Arthurs
Australia M Hill
2 4
15 Australia W Arthurs
Australia M Hill
2 6 8 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 3 8
12 United States B MacPhie
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg N Zimonjić
6 6 8 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
2 6 6
Spain E Benfele Álvarez
Spain A Portas
4 1 12 United States B MacPhie
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg N Zimonjić
4 4
Czech Republic O Fukárek
Czech Republic D Škoch
6 65 6 Czech Republic L Friedl
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 6
Czech Republic L Friedl
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
4 7 8 Czech Republic L Friedl
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
3 4
Russia D Golovanov
Hungary A Sávolt
4 3 8 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 6
Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Hood
6 6 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Hood
0 6 7
United States S Humphries
Sweden P Nyborg
1 3 8 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 2 9
8 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Australia J Eagle
Australia S Stolle
6 7
Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic P Luxa
2 63 6 Australia J Eagle
Australia S Stolle
6 3 6
Spain J Balcells
Spain T Robredo
3 7 0 Italy C Brandi
Italy M Bertolini
4 6 1
Italy C Brandi
Italy M Bertolini
6 610 6 6 Australia J Eagle
Australia S Stolle
6 64 2
Italy E Artoni
Brazil D Melo
6 6 9 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
2 7 6
WC Australia P Baccanello
Australia L Smith
4 4 Italy E Artoni
Brazil D Melo
2 3
Germany K Braasch
Brazil A Sá
3 6 5 9 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6
9 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 1 7 9 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6
13 Czech Republic M Damm
Germany D Prinosil
6 6 13 Czech Republic M Damm
Germany D Prinosil
2 2
Georgia (country) I Labadze
Belarus V Voltchkov
3 2 13 Czech Republic M Damm
Germany D Prinosil
5 6 6
Switzerland G Bastl
South Africa C Haggard
3 4 Australia J Kerr
Australia G Silcock
7 1 3
Australia J Kerr
Australia G Silcock
6 6 13 Czech Republic M Damm
Germany D Prinosil
4 6 6
ALT San Marino S Galvani
Finland T Ketola
3 4 United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
6 2 3
United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
6 6 United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
65 6 6
South Africa P Rosner
United States J Waite
4 64 4 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
7 4 3
4 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
7 6
Australia T Crichton
United States G Weiner
5 2 7 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 7
Australia S Huss
Australia L Pearson
3 4 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa J Coetzee
4 65
South Africa M Barnard
South Africa J Coetzee
6 6 7 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 3 2
WC Australia D Petrović
Australia T Perry
6 6 10 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
2 6 6
WC Germany R Schüttler
Russia M Youzhny
3 4 WC Australia D Petrović
Australia T Perry
1 2
United States J Blake
United States J-M Gambill
3 3 10 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 6
10 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 6 10 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
4 4
16 Zimbabwe B Black
Netherlands S Schalken
6 7 2 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6
Argentina D Orsanic
Argentina S Prieto
2 63 16 Zimbabwe B Black
Netherlands S Schalken
6 5 6
Spain À Corretja
Spain C Moyá
62 4 Spain JI Carrasco
Spain Á López Morón
4 7 1
Spain JI Carrasco
Spain Á López Morón
7 6 16 Zimbabwe B Black
Netherlands S Schalken
2 3
Russia A Olhovskiy
Japan T Shimada
66 4 2 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6
WC Spain A Costa
Spain A Martín
7 6 WC Spain A Costa
Spain A Martín
1 3
United States M Fish
United States J Morrison
4 4 2 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6
2 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6

External links[edit]