2002 European Athletics Indoor Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2002 European Athletics Indoor Championships
Logo Vienna2002.gif
Host city Vienna, Austria
Date(s) 1 – 3 March
Participation 558 athletes from
45 nations
Events 28

The 27th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held from Friday, 1 March to Sunday, 3 March 2002 in Vienna, the capital city of Austria. This was the last edition to be held in an even year to avoid it occurring in the same year as the outdoor European Athletics Championships.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
United Kingdom Jason Gardener (GBR) 6.49
=CR
United Kingdom Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR) 6.55 Ukraine Anatoliy Dovhal (UKR) 6.62
200 m
details
Poland Marcin Urbaś (POL) 20.64 United Kingdom Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.65 Poland Robert Maćkowiak (POL) 20.77
400 m
details
Poland Marek Plawgo (POL) 45.39
CR, NR
Sweden Jimisola Laursen (SWE) 45.59
NR
Romania Ioan Vieru (ROM) 46.17
800 m
details
Poland Paweł Czapiewski (POL) 1:44.78
CR, NR
Switzerland André Bucher (SUI) 1:44.93
NR
Spain Antonio Manuel Reina (ESP) 1:45.25
NR
1500 m
details
Portugal Rui Silva (POR) 3:49.93 Spain Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP) 3:50.08 United Kingdom Michael East (GBR) 3:50.52
3000 m
details
Spain Alberto García (ESP) 7:43.89
CR
Spain Antonio David Jiménez (ESP) 7:46.49 Spain Jesús España (ESP)
United Kingdom John Mayock (GBR)
7:48.08
60 m hurdles
details
United Kingdom Colin Jackson (GBR) 7.40 Austria Elmar Lichtenegger (AUT) 7.44
NR
Latvia Staņislavs Olijars (LAT) 7.51
4 x 400 m relay
details
 Poland
Marek Plawgo
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Artur Gąsiewski
Robert Maćkowiak
3:05.50
CR
 France
Marc Foucan
Laurent Claudel
Loic Lerouge
Stéphane Diagana
3:06.42  Spain
Carlos Meléndez
David Canal
Salvador Rodríguez
Alberto Martínez
3:06.60
NR
High jump
details
Sweden Staffan Strand (SWE) 2.34 m Sweden Stefan Holm (SWE) 2.30 m Russia Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) 2.30 m
Pole vault
details
Germany Tim Lobinger (GER) 5.75 m Sweden Patrik Kristiansson (SWE) 5.75 m
NR
Germany Lars Börgeling (GER) 5.75 m
Long jump
details
Spain Raúl Fernández (ESP) 8.22 m Spain Yago Lamela (ESP) 8.17 m Bulgaria Petar Dachev (BUL) 8.17 m
Triple jump
details
Sweden Christian Olsson (SWE) 17.54 m
=CR
Romania Marian Oprea (ROM) 17.22 m Belarus Aleksandr Glavatskiy (BLR) 17.05 m
Shot put
details
Spain Manuel Martínez (ESP) 21.26 m
NR
Denmark Joachim Olsen (DEN) 21.23 m Russia Pavel Chumachenko (RUS) 20.30 m
Heptathlon
details
Czech Republic Roman Šebrle (CZE) 6280 pts Czech Republic Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 6165 pts Estonia Erki Nool (EST) 6084 pts

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
 Kim Gevaert (BEL) 7.16
=NR
 Marina Kislova (RUS) 7.18  Georgia Kokloni (GRE) 7.22
200 m
details
 Muriel Hurtis (FRA) 22.52  Karin Mayr (AUT) 22.70
NR
 Gabi Rockmeier (GER) 23.05
400 m
details
 Natalya Antyukh (RUS) 51.65  Claudia Marx (GER) 52.15  Karen Shinkins (IRL) 52.17
800 m
details
 Jolanda Čeplak (SLO) 1:55.82
WR
 Stephanie Graf (AUT) 1:55.85
NR
 Elisabeth Grousselle (FRA) 2:01.46
1500 m
details
 Yekaterina Puzanova (RUS) 4:06.30  Elena Iagăr (ROM) 4:06.90  Alesia Turava (BLR) 4:07.69
3000 m
details
 Marta Domínguez (ESP) 8:53.87  Carla Sacramento (POR) 8:53.96  Yelena Zadorozhnaya (RUS) 8:58.36
60 m hurdles
details
 Linda Ferga (FRA) 7.96  Kirsten Bolm (GER) 7.97  Patricia Girard (FRA) 7.98
4 x 400 m
details
 Belarus
Yekaterina Stankevich
Iryna Khliustava
Hanna Kasak
Sviatlana Usovich
3:32.24  Poland
Anna Pacholak
Aneta Lemiesz
Anna Zagórska
Grażyna Prokopek
3:32.45  Italy
Daniela Reina
Patrizia Spuri
Carla Barbarino
Danielle Perpoli
3:36.49
High jump
details
 Marina Kuptsova (RUS) 2.03 m
=NR
 Dóra Győrffy (HUN)
 Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
1.95 m
Pole vault
details
 Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) 4.75 m
WR
 Yvonne Buschbaum (GER) 4.65 m
NR
 Monika Pyrek (POL) 4.60 m
NR
Long jump
details
 Niki Xanthou (GRE) 6.74 m  Olga Rublyova (RUS) 6.74 m  Lyudmila Galkina (RUS) 6.68 m
Triple jump
details
 Tereza Marinova (BUL) 14.71 m  Ashia Hansen (GBR) 14.71 m  Yelena Oleynikova (RUS) 14.30 m
Shot put
details
 Vita Pavlysh (UKR) 19.76 m  Assunta Legnante (ITA) 18.60 m  Lieja Koeman (NED) 18.53 m
Pentathlon
details
 Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) 4622 pts  Naide Gomes (POR) 4595 pts  Carolina Klüft (SWE) 4535 pts

Medal table[edit]

Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 5 2 4 11
2  Spain 4 3 3 10
3  Poland 4 1 2 7
4  Sweden 2 4 1 7
5  Great Britain 2 3 2 7
6  France 2 1 1 4
7  Belgium 2 0 0 2
8  Germany 1 3 2 6
9  Portugal 1 2 0 3
9  Czech Republic 1 2 0 3
11  Ukraine 1 0 2 3
12  Greece 1 0 1 2
12  Bulgaria 1 0 1 2
14  Slovenia 1 0 0 1
15  Austria 0 3 0 3
16  Romania 0 2 1 3
17  Italy 0 1 1 2
18   Switzerland 0 1 0 1
18  Denmark 0 1 0 1
18  Hungary 0 1 0 1
21  Ireland 0 0 1 1
21  Belarus 0 0 2 2
23  Netherlands 0 0 1 1
23  Estonia 0 0 1 1
23  Latvia 0 0 1 1

Participating nations[edit]

References[edit]