2002 World Junior Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2002 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: March 3 – 10
Season: 2001–02
Location: Hamar, Norway
Venue: Hamar Olympic Amphitheatre
Champions
Men's singles:
Japan Daisuke Takahashi
Ladies' singles:
United States Ann Patrice McDonough
Pair skating:
Russia Elena Riabchuk / Stanislav Zakharov
Ice dancing:
United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
Navigation
Previous:
2001 World Junior Championships
Next:
2003 World Junior Championships

The 2002 World Junior Figure Skating Championships was held from March 3 to 10 at the Hamar Olympic Amphitheatre in Hamar, Norway. Medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Due to the large number of participants, the men's and ladies' qualifying groups were split into groups A and B. The first compulsory dance was the Viennese Waltz and the second was the Quickstep.[1]

Medals table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 1 2 2 5
2  Japan 1 1 1 3
3  United States 2 0 0 2
4  Belgium 0 1 0 1
4  China 0 0 1 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Kevin van der Perren was the first Belgian skater ever to take a medal (silver) at an ISU World Junior Championships.[2]

Rank Name Nation QB QA SP FS
1 Daisuke Takahashi  Japan 1 1 2
2 Kevin van der Perren  Belgium 2 3 1
3 Stanislav Timchenko  Russia 5 2 3
4 Ma Xiaodong  China 1 4 5
5 Damien Djordievic  France 3 5 4
6 Gregor Urbas  Slovenia 4 8 7
7 Nicholas Young  Canada 6 9 6
8 Yannick Ponsero  France 3 10 8
9 Ma Yingdi  China 6 12 10
10 Nicholas LaRoche  United States 5 6 14
11 Shawn Sawyer  Canada 12 14 9
12 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari  Finland 10 11 12
13 Anton Kovalevski  Ukraine 7 16 11
14 Andrei Griazev  Russia 9 7 17
15 Ryan Bradley  United States 4 15 15
16 Shaun Rogers  United States 8 19 13
17 Jean-Michel Debay  France 2 20 16
18 Jamal Othman   Switzerland 9 13 20
19 Andrei Dobrokhodov  Azerbaijan 7 21 18
20 Martin Liebers  Germany 14 17 19
21 Paolo Bacchini  Italy 10 18 24
22 Tristan Cousins  United Kingdom 8 23 23
23 Maciej Kuś  Poland 15 22 21
24 Matthew Wilkinson  United Kingdom 11 25 22
Free Skating Not Reached
25 Sergei Kotov  Israel 13 24
26 Bertalan Zakany  Hungary 11 26
27 Niklas Hogner  Sweden 13 28
28 Ivan Kinčik  Slovakia 15 27
29 Lee Dong-whun  South Korea 12 30
30 Michal Matloch  Czech Republic 14 29
Short Program Not Reached
31 Daniel Harries  Australia 16
32 Dmitri Malochnikov  Belarus 16
33 Vladimir Belomoin  Uzbekistan 17
34 Adrian Matei  Romania 17
35 Alper Uçar  Turkey 18
36 Benedict Wu  Chinese Taipei 18
37 Marc Gironella  Spain 19
38 Manuel Segura  Mexico 19
39 Marc Casal  Andorra 20
40 Gegham Vardanyan  Armenia 20

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation QB QA SP FS
1 Ann Patrice McDonough  United States 1 1 1
2 Yukari Nakano  Japan 2 3 2
3 Miki Ando  Japan 1 4 3
4 Beatrisa Liang  United States 3 5 6
5 Joannie Rochette  Canada 2 8 5
6 Louann Donovan  United States 3 11 4
7 Stephanie Zhang  Australia 4 2 10
8 Lauren Wilson  Canada 4 10 7
9 Yukina Ota  Japan 6 6 9
10 Carolina Kostner  Italy 10 9 8
11 Kristina Oblasova  Russia 11 7 12
12 Jenna McCorkell  United Kingdom 10 12 13
13 Viktória Pavuk  Hungary 5 20 11
14 Åsa Persson  Sweden 9 14 14
15 Roxana Luca  Romania 8 13 17
16 Susanne Stadlmüller  Germany 9 15 16
17 Tatiana Basova  Russia 5 18 18
18 Kimena Brog-Meier   Switzerland 6 23 15
19 Magdalena Leska  Poland 13 17 20
20 Ekaterina Burtseva  Russia 7 16 23
21 Sara Falotico  Belgium 8 19 21
22 Svetlana Pilipenko  Ukraine 12 21 19
23 Sari Hakola  Finland 7 22 22
24 Silvia Koncokova  Slovakia 11 25 24
25 Madeleine Daleng  Norway 18 31 25
Free Skating Not Reached
26 Jubilee-Jenna Mandl  Austria 13 24
27 Jenna-Anne Buys  South Africa 14 26
28 Henna Hietala  Finland 15 27
29 Lucie Krausová  Czech Republic 12 29
30 Kristina Michailova  Belarus 15 28
31 Gintarė Vostrecovaitė  Lithuania 14 30
Short Program Not Reached
32 Lee Sun-bin  South Korea 16
33 Wang Qingyun  China 16
34 Christiane Berger  Germany 17
35 Martine Zuiderwijk  Netherlands 17
36 Anne-Sophie Calvez  France 18
37 Diana Y. Chen  Chinese Taipei 19
38 Željka Krizmanić  Croatia 19
39 Teodora Poštič  Slovenia 20
40 Sonia Radeva  Bulgaria 20
41 Kristiina Daub  Estonia 21
42 Bianka Padar  Hungary 21
43 Melissandre Fuentes  Andorra 22
44 Maria Mastrogiannopoulou  Greece 22
45 Rebeca Garcia  Spain 23
46 Ksenia Jastsenjski  Yugoslavia 23
47 Salur Duygu  Turkey 24
48 Helena Garcia  Mexico 24

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation SP FS
1 Elena Riabchuk / Stanislav Zakharov  Russia 2 1
2 Julia Karbovskaya / Sergei Slavnov  Russia 1 2
3 Ding Yang / Ren Zhongfei  China 3 3
4 Maria Mukhortova / Pavel Lebedev  Russia 5 4
5 Carla Montgomery / Ryan Arnold  Canada 4 5
6 Tiffany Vise / Laureano Ibarra  United States 6 7
7 Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler  United States 13 6
8 Julia Beloglazova / Andrei Bekh  Ukraine 9 8
9 Johanna Purdy / Kevin Maguire  Canada 8 9
10 Tatiana Volosozhar / Petro Kharchenko  Ukraine 7 11
11 Veronika Havlíčková / Karel Štefl  Czech Republic 11 10
12 Colette Appel / Lee Harris  United States 10 12
13 Diana Rennik / Aleksei Saks  Estonia 14 13
14 Dominika Piątkowska / Alexandr Levintsov  Poland 12 14

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation C1 C2 SP FS
1 Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto  United States 1 1 1 1
2 Elena Khaliavina / Maxim Shabalin  Russia 2 2 2 2
3 Elena Romanovskaya / Alexander Grachev  Russia 3 3 3 3
4 Miriam Steinel / Vladimir Tsvetkov  Germany 4 4 4 4
5 Nóra Hoffmann / Attila Elek  Hungary 6 5 6 5
6 Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat  France 7 7 5 6
7 Oksana Domnina / Maxim Bolotin  Russia 5 6 7 7
8 Anna Zadorozhniuk / Sergei Verbilo  Ukraine 9 9 8 8
9 Mariana Kozlova / Sergei Baranov  Ukraine 8 8 9 9
10 Alessia Aureli / Andrea Vaturi  Italy 12 11 11 10
11 Christina Beier / William Beier  Germany 10 10 10 12
12 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell  United States 13 12 12 11
13 Myriam Trividic / Yann Abback  France 11 14 14 13
14 Mylène Girard / Brian Innes  Canada 14 13 13 14
15 Agata Rosłońska / Michał Tomaszewski  Poland 15 15 15 15
16 Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason  Canada 20 17 16 16
17 Tatiana Siniaver / Tornike Tukvadze  Georgia 18 19 19 17
18 Julia Grigorenko / Alexander Shakalov  Ukraine 17 18 18 18
19 Alexandra Zaretski / Roman Zaretski  Israel 19 20 17 19
20 Lucie Kadlcakova / Hynek Bilek  Czech Republic 16 16 20 20
21 Marina Timofeieva / Evgeni Striganov  Estonia 22 22 21 22
22 Candice Towler-Green / James Phillipson  United Kingdom 25 23 23 21
23 Petra Pachlova / Petr Knoth  Czech Republic 21 21 22 23
24 Daniela Keller / Fabian Keller   Switzerland 24 24 24 24
Free Dance Not Reached
25 Petra Nemethi / Daniel Gal  Hungary 23 25 26
26 Julia Klochko / Ramil Sarkulov  Uzbekistan 26 26 25
27 Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo  South Korea 27 27 27

References[edit]

External links[edit]