2003 Australian Open – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
2003 Australian Open
Champion France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
Runner-up The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Final score 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Main article: 2003 Australian Open

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor were the defending champions, but lost in the final to Michaël Llodra and Fabrice Santoro.

Seeds[edit]

  1. The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Final)
  2. United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Third Round)
  3. United States Donald Johnson / United States Jared Palmer (Quarterfinals)
  4. India Mahesh Bhupathi / Australia Joshua Eagle (First Round)
  5. Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Third Round)
  6. Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Third Round)
  7. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek (Second Round)
  8. France Michaël Llodra / France Fabrice Santoro (Champions)
  9. India Leander Paes / Czech Republic David Rikl (Quarterfinals)
  10. South Africa David Adams / South Africa Robbie Koenig (Second Round)
  11. Germany David Prinosil / Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonjić (First Round)
  12. South Africa Jeff Coetzee / South Africa Chris Haggard (Semifinals)
  13. Czech Republic Petr Pála / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (First Round)
  14. United States Jan-Michael Gambill / United States Graydon Oliver (First Round)
  15. South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Brian MacPhie (Second Round)
  16. Argentina Gastón Etlis / Argentina Martín Rodríguez (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
6 6    
   Spain Albert Portas
 Spain Tommy Robredo
1 3    
  1  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
6 6    
  16  Argentina Gastón Etlis
 Argentina Martín Rodríguez
3 4    
16  Argentina Gastón Etlis
 Argentina Martín Rodríguez
6 6  
  9  India Leander Paes
 Czech Republic David Rikl
3 3    
    1  The Bahamas Mark Knowles
 Canada Daniel Nestor
4 6 3
  8  France Michaël Llodra
 France Fabrice Santoro
6 3 6
  12  South Africa Jeff Coetzee
 South Africa Chris Haggard
63 6 7  
3  United States Donald Johnson
 United States Jared Palmer
7 2 62  
  12  South Africa Jeff Coetzee
 South Africa Chris Haggard
2 6 5
  8  France Michaël Llodra
 France Fabrice Santoro
6 4 7  
8  France Michaël Llodra
 France Fabrice Santoro
6 6  
     Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti
 Australia Todd Woodbridge
4 4    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6  
  Argentina M Hood
Brazil A Sá
3 3   1 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6  
WC Australia R Henry
Australia T Reid
2 7 6 WC Australia R Henry
Australia T Reid
3 3  
  Germany K Braasch
Germany R Schüttler
6 5 4 1 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6  
  Argentina J Acasuso
Argentina A Schneiter
5 3   WC Australia R Durek
Australia A Jones
3 3  
  Spain À Corretja
Spain A Costa
7 6     Spain À Corretja
Spain A Costa
4 7 4
WC Australia R Durek
Australia A Jones
7 4 6 WC Australia R Durek
Australia A Jones
6 5 6
13 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
5 6 2 1 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6  
10 South Africa D Adams
Australia R Koenig
7 3 7   Spain A Portas
Spain T Robredo
1 3  
  United States J Thomas
Belgium T Vanhoudt
5 6 65 10 South Africa D Adams
Australia R Koenig
5 7 2
  Austria J Knowle
Germany M Kohlmann
4 2     Spain A Portas
Spain T Robredo
7 65 6
  Spain A Portas
Spain T Robredo
6 6     Spain A Portas
Spain T Robredo
7 6  
  Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina D Nalbandian
6 4 2 5 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
64 3  
  Netherlands S Schalken
Netherlands J van Lottum
3 6 6   Netherlands S Schalken
Netherlands J van Lottum
6 4 2
WC Germany L Burgsmüller
South Korea H-T Lee
0 62   5 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
3 6 6
5 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
6 7  

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 India M Bhupathi
Australia J Eagle
4 6 4
  Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic D Škoch
6 4 6   Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic D Škoch
2 3  
  Czech Republic O Fukárek
Czech Republic P Luxa
6 6     Czech Republic O Fukárek
Czech Republic P Luxa
6 6  
  Spain A Martín
Spain D Sánchez
3 4     Czech Republic O Fukárek
Czech Republic P Luxa
6 5 3
  Belarus M Mirnyi
Belarus V Voltchkov
6 6   16 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
1 7 6
  Argentina G Gaudio
Argentina M Puerta
2 3     Belarus M Mirnyi
Belarus V Voltchkov
4 3  
  Sweden J Landsberg
Finland J Nieminen
4 4   16 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
6 6  
16 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
6 6   16 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
6 6  
9 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6   9 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
3 3  
  Australia P Hanley
Australia A Kratzmann
4 3   9 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
7 6  
  Morocco H Arazi
Morocco Y El Aynaoui
6 6     Morocco H Arazi
Morocco Y El Aynaoui
64 1  
WC Spain F López
Japan T Shimada
4 4   9 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 4 6
  United States J Blake
The Bahamas M Merklein
6 6     United States J Blake
The Bahamas M Merklein
4 6 2
  Argentina G Cañas
Spain F Clavet
3 4     United States J Blake
The Bahamas M Merklein
62 6 6
  Italy C Brandi
Croatia I Ljubičić
1 61   7 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
7 4 3
7 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 7  

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6  
  Italy M Bertolini
Italy D Sanguinetti
1 2   6 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
4 6 6
  Argentina JI Chela
Argentina L Lobo
7 7     Argentina JI Chela
Argentina L Lobo
6 3 2
WC Australia W Arthurs
Australia T Larkham
66 65   6 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
4 5  
  Spain A Montañés
Spain F Vicente
2 3   12 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa C Haggard
6 7  
WC Australia N Healey
Australia J Kerr
6 6   WC Australia N Healey
Australia J Kerr
7 3 63
  Argentina M García
Chile F González
4 64   12 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa C Haggard
5 6 7
12 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa C Haggard
6 7   12 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa C Haggard
63 6 7
15 South Africa E Ferreira
United States B MacPhie
6 7   3 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
7 2 62
  Spain Á López Morón
Spain C Moyà
2 5   15 South Africa E Ferreira
United States B MacPhie
2 6 62
  Belgium O Rochus
Brazil F Saretta
6 3 2   United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
6 4 7
  United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
3 6 6   United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
3 4  
WC Australia J Crabb
Australia P Luczak
2 4   3 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6  
  Sweden S Aspelin
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 6     Sweden S Aspelin
South Africa J-L de Jager
3 0  
  United States M Fish
United States M Hill
2 4   3 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6  
3 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 6  
  United States S Humphries
Australia S Huss
3 4   8 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 64 6
WC Australia L Bourgeois
Australia S Draper
4 7 7 WC Australia L Bourgeois
Australia S Draper
4 7 3
  Spain D Ferrer
Argentina F Squillari
6 5 62 8 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 6  
  United States J Tarango
South Africa M Wakefield
2 5     Switzerland Y Allegro
Switzerland R Federer
2 4  
  France A Dupuis
Brazil F Meligeni
6 7     France A Dupuis
Brazil F Meligeni
3 4  
  Switzerland Y Allegro
Switzerland R Federer
3 6 7   Switzerland Y Allegro
Switzerland R Federer
6 6  
11 Germany D Prinosil
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Zimonjić
6 3 67 8 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 6  
14 United States J-M Gambill
United States G Oliver
6 4 4   Ecuador N Lapentti
Australia T Woodbridge
4 4  
  Ecuador N Lapentti
Australia T Woodbridge
4 6 6   Ecuador N Lapentti
Australia T Woodbridge
6 6  
  Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
6 6     Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
3 4  
  Australia A Florent
Australia S Stolle
2 2     Ecuador N Lapentti
Australia T Woodbridge
3 7 7
  Belgium X Malisse
Armenia S Sargsian
6 6   2 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 62 5
  Argentina G Coria
Argentina M Zabaleta
2 3     Belgium X Malisse
Armenia S Sargsian
     
  Argentina S Prieto
Russia M Youzhny
3 5   2 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
w/o    
2 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 7  

External links[edit]