2003 DFS Classic – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Singles
2003 DFS Classic
2002 champion Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jelena Dokić
Champion Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Runner-up Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Final score 6–1, 6–4
Events
Singles Doubles

Jelena Dokić was the defending champion but did not compete that year.

Magdalena Maleeva won in the final 6–1, 6–4 against Shinobu Asagoe.

Seeds[edit]

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Russia Elena Dementieva (Quarterfinals)
  2. Greece Eleni Daniilidou (Semifinals)
  3. Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva (Champion)
  4. Russia Elena Bovina (Second Round)
  5. France Nathalie Dechy (Second Round)
  6. United States Lisa Raymond (Third Round)
  7. United States Alexandra Stevenson (Second Round)
  8. Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Second Round)
  1. United States Laura Granville (Second Round)
  2. Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn (Quarterfinals)
  3. Switzerland Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Third Round)
  4. Czech Republic Dája Bedáňová (First Round)
  5. France Émilie Loit (First Round)
  6. South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong (Third Round)
  7. Australia Nicole Pratt (First Round)
  8. Slovenia Tina Pisnik (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
 
Q  Russia Maria Sharapova 2 6 63  
   Japan Shinobu Asagoe 6 2 77  
     Japan Shinobu Asagoe 1 4  
  3  Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva 6 6  
3  Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva 6 5 6
2  Greece Eleni Daniilidou 3 7 4  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  Russia E Dementieva 7 6    
   United States C Morariu 2 65       Q  United States T Snyder 5 1    
Q  United States T Snyder 6 77         1  Russia E Dementieva 4 6 6  
   Australia E Dominikovic 62 6 77          France M Bartoli 6 3 4  
   France S Cohen-Aloro 77 1 63        Australia E Dominikovic      
   France M Bartoli 6 6          France M Bartoli w/o      
13  France É Loit 1 3         1  Russia E Dementieva 6 64 2
11  Switzerland M-G Mikaelian 6 7         Q  Russia M Sharapova 2 77 6
Q  United States L Osterloh 4 5       11  Switzerland M-G Mikaelian 6 6    
   Czech Republic Z Ondrášková 6 3 7        Czech Republic Z Ondrášková 1 2    
   Japan A Morigami 2 6 5       11  Switzerland M-G Mikaelian 0 5  
   Russia E Kulikovskaya 1 1         Q  Russia M Sharapova 6 7    
Q  Russia M Sharapova 6 6       Q  Russia M Sharapova 6 6  
    5  France N Dechy 3 2    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    4  Russia E Bovina 3 3    
   Japan S Asagoe 6 7          Japan S Asagoe 6 6    
   United States S Reeves 1 5            Japan S Asagoe 79 6    
   Indonesia A Widjaja 6 65 7          Belgium E Callens 67 1    
LL  Indonesia W Prakusya 3 77 5        Indonesia A Widjaja 1 6 2
   Belgium E Callens 6 6          Belgium E Callens 6 3 6  
15  Australia N Pratt 3 2            Japan S Asagoe 4 6 77
12  Czech Republic D Bedáňová 2 6 62       Q  Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi 6 2 63
Q  Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi 6 4 77     Q  Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi 2 7 6  
Q  Chinese Taipei J Lee 7 6       Q  Chinese Taipei J Lee 6 5 2  
   Germany M Weingärtner 5 2         Q  Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi 6 6  
   United States L Lee-Waters 6 2 3          France V Razzano 3 3    
   France V Razzano 2 6 6        France V Razzano 3 7 6
    7  United States A Stevenson 6 5 3  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    8  Russia E Likhovtseva 3 4    
   France S Foretz 6 6          France S Foretz 6 6    
LL  Argentina G Dulko 3 2            France S Foretz 6 77    
   Ukraine T Perebiynis 7 6            Ukraine T Perebiynis 3 64    
   Zimbabwe C Black 5 1          Ukraine T Perebiynis 6 2 6
   United States A Cargill 2 2       9  United States L Granville 0 6 4  
9  United States L Granville 6 6            France S Foretz 77 2 3
14  South Korea Y-J Cho 6 2 6       3  Bulgaria M Maleeva 65 6 6
   Switzerland E Gagliardi 4 6 4     14  South Korea Y-J Cho 7 7    
LL  Canada V Webb 4 6 2        United States J Craybas 5 5    
   United States J Craybas 6 3 6       14  South Korea Y-J Cho 1 7 1
WC  United Kingdom J O'Donoghue 64 7 1       3  Bulgaria M Maleeva 6 5 6  
WC  United Kingdom E Baltacha 77 5 0/r     WC  United Kingdom J O'Donoghue 2 4  
    3  Bulgaria M Maleeva 6 6    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    6  United States L Raymond 6 6    
   Russia A Rodionova 6 6          Russia A Rodionova 3 3    
   Croatia S Talaja 3 1         6  United States L Raymond 2 2    
   Australia A Molik 2 6 3       10  Thailand T Tanasugarn 6 6    
Q  Italy R Vinci 6 3 6     Q  Italy R Vinci 4 2  
   Italy An Serra Zanetti 4 2       10  Thailand T Tanasugarn 6 6    
10  Thailand T Tanasugarn 6 6         10  Thailand T Tanasugarn 6 65 64
16  Slovenia T Pisnik 6 5 6       2  Greece E Daniilidou 3 77 77
   Japan S Obata 1 7 2     16  Slovenia T Pisnik 6 6    
LL  Italy Ad Serra Zanetti 6 6       LL  Italy Ad Serra Zanetti 2 4    
   Madagascar D Randriantefy 4 3         16  Slovenia T Pisnik 4 6 2
Q  United States M Tu 6 6         2  Greece E Daniilidou 6 1 6  
Q  Japan Y Yoshida 4 2       Q  United States M Tu 5 1  
    2  Greece E Daniilidou 7 6    
 

References[edit]