2003 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Main article: 2003 Davis Cup

The World Group Play-offs were the main play-offs of 2003 Davis Cup. Winners advanced to the World Group, and loser were relegated in the Zonal Regions I.

Teams[edit]

Bold indicates team has qualified for the 2004 Davis Cup World Group.

Results[edit]

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Austria 3–2  Belgium Pörtschach Werzer Arena Pörtschach Outdoor Clay
 Canada 3–2  Brazil Calgary Stampede Corral Indoor Carpet
 Thailand 1–4  Czech Republic Bangkok Impact, Muang Thong Thani Indoor Hard
 Germany 2–3  Belarus Sundern TC Blau-Weiss Sundern Outdoor Clay
 Morocco 3–2  Great Britain Casablanca Complex Sportif Al Amal Outdoor Clay
 Netherlands 5–0  India Zwolle IJsselhallen Indoor Hard
 Ecuador 2–3  Romania Quito Quito Tenis Y Golf Club Outdoor Clay
 Slovakia 2–3  United States Bratislava National Tennis Centre Outdoor Clay


Playoff results[edit]

Austria vs. Belgium[edit]


Austria
3
Werzer Arena Pörtschach, Pörtschach, Austria[1]
19-22 September 2003
Clay

Belgium
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Austria
Belgium
Stefan Koubek
Christophe Rochus
6
2
6
4
6
1
     
2 Austria
Belgium
Jürgen Melzer
Olivier Rochus
6
1
77
64
5
7
2
6
6
1
 
3 Austria
Belgium
Julian Knowle / Alexander Peya
Olivier Rochus / Kristof Vliegen
6
4
1
6
4
6
2
6
   
4 Austria
Belgium
Stefan Koubek
Olivier Rochus
64
77
6
2
7
5
4
6
6
3
 
5 Austria
Belgium
Jürgen Melzer
Kristof Vliegen
5
7
4
6
       

Canada vs. Brazil[edit]


Canada
3
Stampede Corral, Calgary, Canada[2]
19-22 September 2003
Carpet (i)

Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Canada
Brazil
Frédéric Niemeyer
Flávio Saretta
4
6
65
77
77
64
4
6
   
2 Canada
Brazil
Daniel Nestor
Gustavo Kuerten
67
79
77
60
6
3
67
79
7
5
 
3 Canada
Brazil
Daniel Nestor / Frédéric Niemeyer
Gustavo Kuerten / André Sá
6
3
6
2
1
6
6
2
   
4 Canada
Brazil
Simon Larose
Gustavo Kuerten
64
77
64
77
6
3
610
712
   
5 Canada
Brazil
Frank Dancevic
Flávio Saretta
6
3
7
5
3
6
79
67
   

Thailand vs. Czech Republic[edit]


Thailand
1
Impact, Muang Thong Thani, Bangkok, Thailand[3]
19-22 September 2003
Hard (i)

Czech Republic
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Thailand
Czech Republic
Danai Udomchoke
Jiří Novák
2
6
2
6
61
77
     
2 Thailand
Czech Republic
Paradorn Srichaphan
Bohdan Ulihrach
77
62
6
2
77
64
     
3 Thailand
Czech Republic
Paradorn Srichaphan / Danai Udomchoke
Tomáš Berdych / Jiří Novák
3
6
63
77
4
6
     
4 Thailand
Czech Republic
Paradorn Srichaphan
Jiří Novák
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
5 Thailand
Czech Republic
Danai Udomchoke
Tomáš Berdych
62
77
3
6
       

Germany vs. Belarus[edit]


Germany
2
TC Blau-Weiss Sundern, Sundern, Germany[4]
19-22 September 2003
Clay

Belarus
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Germany
Belarus
Tomas Behrend
Max Mirnyi
7
5
6
2
66
78
2
6
4
6
 
2 Germany
Belarus
Rainer Schüttler
Vladimir Voltchkov
6
3
3
6
63
77
6
4
6
4
 
3 Germany
Belarus
Nicolas Kiefer / Rainer Schuettler
Max Mirnyi / Vladimir Voltchkov
3
6
6
3
5
7
5
7
   
4 Germany
Belarus
Rainer Schüttler
Max Mirnyi
3
6
5
7
3
6
     
5 Germany
Belarus
Lars Burgsmüller
Alexander Skrypko
6
2
6
0
       

Morocco vs. Great Britain[edit]


Morocco
3
Complex Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, Morocco[5]
19-22 September 2003
Clay

Great Britain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Morocco
United Kingdom
Hicham Arazi
Tim Henman
6
4
6
4
77
64
     
2 Morocco
United Kingdom
Younes El Aynaoui
Greg Rusedski
3
6
6
3
6
4
3
6
6
1
 
3 Morocco
United Kingdom
Hicham Arazi / Mounir El Aarej
Tim Henman / Greg Rusedski
63
77
2
6
4
6
     
4 Morocco
United Kingdom
Younes El Aynaoui
Tim Henman
3
6
77
64
65
77
4
6
   
5 Morocco
United Kingdom
Hicham Arazi
Greg Rusedski
5
7
7
5
79
67
77
65
   

Netherlands vs. India[edit]


Netherlands
5
IJsselhallen, Zwolle, Netherlands[6]
19-22 September 2003
Hard (i)

India
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Netherlands
India
Martin Verkerk
Rohan Bopanna
5
7
6
3
5
7
79
67
12
10
 
2 Netherlands
India
Sjeng Schalken
Prakash Amritraj
6
3
6
1
6
1
     
3 Netherlands
India
John van Lottum / Martin Verkerk
Mahesh Bhupathi / Rohan Bopanna
4
6
7
5
7
5
6
4
   
4 Netherlands
India
Sjeng Schalken
Harsh Mankad
6
3
6
1
       
5 Netherlands
India
Raemon Sluiter
Prakash Amritraj
6
1
6
3
       

Ecuador vs. Romania[edit]


Ecuador
2
Quito Tenis Y Golf Club, Quito, Ecuador[7]
19-22 September 2003
Clay

Romania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Ecuador
Romania
Giovanni Lapentti
Victor Hănescu
63
77
77
65
65
77
77
61
4
6
 
2 Ecuador
Romania
Nicolás Lapentti
Răzvan Sabău
6
2
6
4
3
6
4
6
6
3
 
3 Ecuador
Romania
Giovanni Lapentti / Nicolás Lapentti
Florin Mergea / Horia Tecău
62
77
6
1
3
6
6
3
11
13
 
4 Ecuador
Romania
Nicolás Lapentti
Victor Hănescu
6
4
64
77
65
77
77
62
6
3
 
5 Ecuador
Romania
Giovanni Lapentti
Răzvan Sabău
4
6
6
3
4
6
7
5
5
7
 

Slovakia vs. United States[edit]


Slovakia
2
National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, Slovakia [8]
19-22 September 2003
Clay

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Slovakia
United States
Dominik Hrbatý
Andy Roddick
3
6
6
3
6
4
6
4
   
2 Slovakia
United States
Karol Kučera
Mardy Fish
6
4
5
7
5
7
1
6
   
3 Slovakia
United States
Karol Beck / Dominik Hrbatý
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
1
6
4
6
65
77
     
4 Slovakia
United States
Karol Beck
Andy Roddick
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
5 Slovakia
United States
Michal Mertiňák
Mardy Fish
3
6
6
3
6
4
     

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Austria v Belgium". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ "Canada v Brazil". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ "Thailand v Czech Republic". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ "Germany v Belarus". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ "Morocco v Great Britain". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ "Netherlands v India". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ "Ecuador v Romania". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ "Slovakia v United States". daviscup.com.