2003 WTA Tier I Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The table below shows the 2003 WTA Tier I Series schedule.

Singles[edit]

Tournament Surface Week Winner Finalist Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
Tokyo Carpet (i) January 27 United States Lindsay Davenport
6–7(6–8), 6–1, 6–2
United States Monica Seles United States Chanda Rubin
United States Lisa Raymond
Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Russia Elena Dementieva
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jelena Dokić
Indian Wells Hard March 3 Belgium Kim Clijsters
6–4, 7–5
United States Lindsay Davenport Spain Conchita Martínez
United States Jennifer Capriati
United States Chanda Rubin
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
France Amélie Mauresmo
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Miami Hard March 17 United States Serena Williams
4–6, 6–4, 6–1
United States Jennifer Capriati Belgium Kim Clijsters
United States Chanda Rubin
France Marion Bartoli
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Dokić
Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Charleston Clay April 7 Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–3, 6–4
United States Serena Williams United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Ashley Harkleroad
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Dokić
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
France Mary Pierce
Berlin Clay May 5 Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–4, 4–6, 7–5
Belgium Kim Clijsters United States Jennifer Capriati
France Amélie Mauresmo
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Rome Clay May 12 Belgium Kim Clijsters
3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–0
France Amélie Mauresmo United States Serena Williams
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Spain Conchita Martínez
United States Jennifer Capriati
Slovenia Tina Pisnik
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Canada (Toronto) Hard August 11 Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–1, 6–0
Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya Argentina Paola Suárez
Russia Elena Dementieva
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Russia Vera Zvonareva
France Amélie Mauresmo
Russia Elena Bovina
Moscow Carpet (i) September 29 Russia Anastasia Myskina
6–2, 6–4
France Amélie Mauresmo Israel Anna Pistolesi
Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Elena Bovina
Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Russia Vera Zvonareva
Zurich Carpet (i) October 13 Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne
6–0, 6–4
Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Dokić Belgium Kim Clijsters
Russia Nadia Petrova
Slovenia Tina Pisnik
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Russia Elena Bovina
Russia Vera Zvonareva

See also[edit]

External links[edit]