2003 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2003 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the Women's 100 metres event at the 2003 IAAF World Championships in Paris, France. There were a total number of 59 participating athletes, with eight qualifying heats, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals and the final held on Sunday 24 August 2003 at 19:45h.

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Torri Edwards (USA) 10.93
Med 2.png  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.02
Med 3.png  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.03
4.  Christine Arron (FRA) 11.06
5.  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.07
6.  Gail Devers (USA) 11.11
 Kelli White (USA) DQ
 Zhanna Block (UKR) DQ

Semi-Final[edit]

  • Held on Sunday 24 August 2003
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Christine Arron (FRA) 11.01
2.  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.15
3.  Marina Kislova (RUS) 11.15
4.  Merlene Ottey (SLO) 11.26
5.  Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.32
 Kelli White (USA) DQ
 Zhanna Block (UKR) DQ
 Lyubov Perepelova (UZB) DNS


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.06
2.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.08
3.  Torri Edwards (USA) 11.11
4.  Gail Devers (USA) 11.12
5.  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH) 11.27
6.  Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (NGR) 11.35
7.  Yuliya Tabakova (RUS) 11.36
8.  Joice Maduaka (GBR) 11.40

Quarter-finals[edit]

  • Held on Saturday 23 August 2003
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 10.98
2.  Gail Devers (USA) 11.16
3.  Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.23
4.  Marina Kislova (RUS) 11.26
5.  Virgen Benavides (CUB) 11.40
6.  Geraldine Pillay (RSA) 11.47
7.  Judyth Kitson (JAM) 11.61
 Natasha Mayers (VIN) DNS


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Christine Arron (FRA) 11.08
2.  Merlene Ottey (SLO) 11.31
3.  Lyubov Perepelova (UZB) 11.35
4.  Agné Eggerth (LTU) 11.36
5.  Endurance Ojokolo (NGR) 11.55
6.  Winneth Dube (ZIM) 11.69
7.  Kadiatou Camara (MLI) 11.73
 Zhanna Block (UKR) DQ


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.11
2.  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH) 11.26
3.  Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (NGR) 11.31
4.  Karin Mayr-Krifka (AUT) 11.34
5.  Olena Pastushenko-Sinyavina (UKR) 11.36
 Kelli White (USA) DQ
 Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) DNF
 Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) DNS


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Torri Edwards (USA) 11.08
2.  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.16
3.  Yuliya Tabakova (RUS) 11.25
4.  Joice Maduaka (GBR) 11.29
5.  Vida Anim (GHA) 11.29
6.  Savatheda Fynes (BAH) 11.36
7.  Mercy Nku (NGR) 11.37
8.  Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) 11.42

Heats[edit]

Held on Saturday 23 August 2003

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.08
2.  Lyubov Perepelova (UZB) 11.30
3.  Vida Anim (GHA) 11.35
4.  Mercy Nku (NGR) 11.52
5.  Kadiatou Camara (MLI) 11.70
6.  Olympia Zacharias (NRU) 14.07
7.  Joanne Hallen (SAM) 14.33


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Torri Edwards (USA) 11.13
2.  Geraldine Pillay (RSA) 11.40
3.  Endurance Ojokolo (NGR) 11.50
4.  Winneth Dube (ZIM) 11.71
5.  Shams-Un-Nahar Chumky (BAN) 12.27
6.  Yahanatou Ibrahim (NIG) 12.97
7.  Temreta Martin (KIR) 14.42


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Merlene Ottey (SLO) 11.26
2.  Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.30
3.  Savatheda Fynes (BAH) 11.49
4.  Grace Dinkins (LBR) 11.90
5.  Irma Navarrete (NCA) 12.93
6.  Lima Azimi (AFG) 18.37
 Kelli White (USA) DQ


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) 11.20
2.  Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (NGR) 11.50
3.  Lerma Gabito (PHI) 11.99
4.  Mariam Inashvili (GEO) 12.64
5.  Svetlana Pessova (TKM) 13.05
6.  Tricia Flores (BIZ) 13.89
 Liliana Allen (MEX) DNS
 Zhanna Block (UKR) DQ


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Marina Kislova (RUS) 11.26
2.  Joice Maduaka (GBR) 11.31
3.  Agné Eggerth (LTU) 11.44
4.  Natasha Mayers (VIN) 11.81
5.  Nadesca Sprockel (AHO) 12.61
6.  Jenny Keni (SOL) 12.64
7.  Marie-Jeanne Binga (GAB) 12.88
8.  Vladislava Ovcharenko (TJK) 13.34


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.09
2.  Yuliya Tabakova (RUS) 11.24
3.  Olena Pastushenko-Sinyavina (UKR) 11.30
4.  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH) 11.32
5.  Heather Samuel (ATG) 12.24
6.  Ngerak Florencio (PLW) 12.85
7.  Liovalia Lopes (GBS) 13.43


RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.  Christine Arron (FRA) 11.15
2.  Gail Devers (USA) 11.17
3.  Judyth Kitson (JAM) 11.70
4.  Makaridja Sanganoko (CIV) 11.79
5.  Saira Fazal (PAK) 12.75
6.  Rima Taha (JOR) 13.00
7.  Aminata Kamissoko (MTN) 13.70


RANK HEAT 8 TIME
1.  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.23
2.  Karin Mayr-Krifka (AUT) 11.31
3.  Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) 11.35
4.  Virgen Benavides (CUB) 11.41
5.  Kin Yee Wan (HKG) 12.27
6.  Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga (GEQ) 12.73
7.  Chandra Kala Thapa (NEP) 13.02
8.  Susan Tama (VAN) 13.45

References[edit]