2004 Bahrain Superprix

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Race details
Bahrain International Circuit--Grand Prix Layout.svg
Date 10 December 2004
Official name Bahrain Super Prix
Location Sakhir, Bahrain
Course Permanent racing facility
5.407 km (3.360 mi)
Distance Qualification Race
8 laps, 43.256 km (26.878 mi)
Main Race
20 laps, 108.140 km (67.195 mi)
Pre-Final Race
Pole
Driver France Franck Perera ASM Formule 3
Podium
First United Kingdom Jamie Green ASM Formule 3
Second Brazil Fabio Carbone ThreeBond Racing
Third Germany Nico Rosberg Team Rosberg
Main Race
Pole
Driver United Kingdom Jamie Green ASM Formule 3
Podium
First United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton Manor Motorsport
Second Germany Nico Rosberg Team Rosberg
Third United Kingdom Jamie Green ASM Formule 3

The 2004 Bahrain Super Prix was the inaugural and only Bahrain Super Prix race held at the Bahrain International Circuit on December 10, 2004. It was won by Briton Lewis Hamilton for Manor Motorsport, who finished ahead of Nico Rosberg and Jamie Green.

Drivers and teams[edit]

2004 Entry List
Team No Driver Chassis Engine Main series
France Signature Team 1 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess Formula 3 Euro Series
2 France Loic Duval Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess
3 United Kingdom James Rossiter Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess British Formula Three
Japan Inging 4 Italy Ronnie Quintarelli Dallara F304 Toyota-TOM'S All-Japan Formula Three
5 Japan Naoki Yokomizo Dallara F304 Toyota-TOM'S
Germany Team Rosberg 6 Germany Nico Rosberg Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess Formula 3 Euro Series
Italy Piquet Sports 7 Brazil Nelson Piquet, Jr. Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda British Formula Three
France ASM Formule 3 8 United Kingdom Jamie Green Dallara F304 Mercedes-HWA Formula 3 Euro Series
9 France Alexandre Prémat Dallara F304 Mercedes-HWA
10 France Eric Salignon Dallara F304 Mercedes-HWA
Switzerland Menu Motorsport 11 Venezuela Ernesto Viso Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess British Formula Three
12 United Kingdom Rob Austin Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess
Italy Prema Powerteam 14 France Franck Perera Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess Formula 3 Euro Series
15 Japan Kohei Hirate Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess
Italy Ombra Racing 16 Italy Matteo Cressoni Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda Italian Formula Three Series
17 Italy Davide Mazzoleni Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda
United Kingdom Carlin Motorsport 18 Brazil Danilo Dirani Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda British Formula Three
19 Estonia Marko Asmer Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda
20 Macau Rodolfo Avila Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda None
United Kingdom Manor Motorsport 21 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton Dallara F304 Mercedes-HWA British Formula Three
22 United Kingdom Paul di Resta Dallara F304 Mercedes-HWA
Japan TOM'S 23 United States Richard Antinucci Dallara F304 Toyota-TOM'S All-Japan Formula Three
24 Japan Kazuki Nakajima Dallara F304 Toyota-TOM'S
United Kingdom Hitech Racing 25 Australia Barton Mawer Dallara F304 Renault-Sodemo British Formula Three
26 Brazil Lucas di Grassi Dallara F304 Renault-Sodemo
27 China Ho-Pin Tung Dallara F304 Renault-Sodemo German Formula Three
Luxembourg TME-Racing 28 Republic of Ireland John O'Hara Dallara F304 Toyota-TOM'S None
29 Netherlands Ross Zwolsman Dallara F304 Toyota-TOM'S Formula 3 Euro Series
Japan ThreeBond Racing 30 Brazil Fabio Carbone Dallara F304 Nissan-Tomei All-Japan Formula Three
Switzerland Swiss Racing Team 31 Australia Karl Reindler Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess Australian Formula 3 Championship
32 Japan Daisuke Ikeda Dallara F304 Opel-Spiess All Japan Formula Three
Source: [1]

Classification[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

Qualifying is split into two sessions, both of which being 45 minutes, both of which were held on December 9, with the best times of each driver counting towards the grid for the qualifying race.

Pos No Driver Team Q1 Time Rank Q2 Time Rank Gap Grid
1 14 France Franck Perera Prema Powerteam 2:05.012 13 1:53.938 1 1
2 8 United Kingdom Jamie Green ASM Formule 3 2:04.602 8 1:53.972 2 + 0.034 s 2
3 30 Brazil Fabio Carbone ThreeBond Racing 2:04.217 4 1:54.078 3 + 0.140 s 3
4 22 United Kingdom Paul di Resta Manor Motorsport 2:03.723 2 1:54.085 4 + 0.147 s 4
5 19 Estonia Marko Asmer Carlin Motorsport 2:05.323 15 1:54.115 5 + 0.177 s 5
6 6 Germany Nico Rosberg Team Rosberg 2:05.238 14 1:54.129 6 + 0.191 s 6
7 26 Brazil Lucas di Grassi Hitech Racing 2:04.466 7 1:54.135 7 + 0.197 s 7
8 24 Japan Kazuki Nakajima TOM'S 2:04.395 5 1:54.347 8 + 0.409 s 8
9 23 United States Richard Antinucci TOM'S 2:04.397 6 1:54.433 9 + 0.495 s 9
10 10 France Eric Salignon ASM Formule 3 2:05.751 23 1:54.447 10 + 0.509 s 10
11 4 Italy Ronnie Quintarelli Inging 2:05.382 16 1:54.522 11 + 0.584 s 11
12 18 Brazil Danilo Dirani Carlin Motorsport 2:05.783 24 1:54.576 12 + 0.638 s 12
13 7 Brazil Nelson Piquet, Jr. Piquet Sports 2:04.627 9 1:54.586 13 + 0.648 s 13
14 16 Italy Matteo Cressoni Ombra Racing 2:04.155 3 1:54.671 14 + 0.733 s 14
15 9 France Alexandre Prémat ASM Formule 3 2:05.744 22 1:54.702 15 + 0.764 s 15
16 17 Italy Davide Mazzoleni Ombra Racing 2:06.141 28 1:54.704 16 + 0.766 s 16
17 5 Japan Naoki Yokomizo Inging 2:04.916 11 1:54.830 17 + 0.892 s 17
18 2 France Loic Duval Signature Team 2:04.983 12 1:54.902 18 + 0.964 s 18
19 11 Venezuela Ernesto Viso Menu Motorsport 2:06.109 27 1:55.012 19 + 1.074 s 19
20 15 Japan Kohei Hirate Prema Powerteam 2:05.691 21 1:55.149 20 + 1.211 s 20
21 27 China Ho-Pin Tung Hitech Racing 2:05.596 20 1:55.226 21 + 1.288 s 21
22 21 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton Manor Motorsport 2:03.307 1 1:55.227 22 + 1.289 s 22
23 12 United Kingdom Rob Austin Menu Motorsport 2:05.400 18 1:55.300 23 + 1.362 s 23
24 29 Netherlands Ross Zwolsman TME-Racing 2:05.826 25 1:55.456 24 + 1.518 s 24
25 1 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Signature Team 2:05.840 26 1:55.566 25 + 1.628 s 25
26 32 Japan Daisuke Ikeda Swiss Racing Team 2:05.383 17 1:55.971 26 + 2.033 s 26
27 28 Republic of Ireland John O'Gara TME-Racing 2:06.771 29 1:56.225 27 + 2.287 s 27
28 25 Australia Barton Mayer Hitech Racing 2:05.547 19 1:56.352 28 + 2.414 s 28
29 31 Australia Karl Reindler Swiss Racing Team 2:07.566 30 1:56.480 29 + 2.542 s 29
30 20 Macau Rodolfo Avila Carlin Motorsport 2:08.240 31 1:57.234 30 + 3.296 s 30
31 3 United Kingdom James Rossiter Signature Team 2:04.782 10 2:04.782 31 + 10.844 s 31
Source: [2]

Qualifying Race[edit]

Pos No Driver Team Laps Time / Retired Grid
1 8 United Kingdom Jamie Green ASM Formule 3 8 15min 17.433sec 2
2 30 Brazil Fabio Carbone ThreeBond Racing 8 + 3.357 s 3
3 6 Germany Nico Rosberg Team Rosberg 8 + 5.552 s 6
4 19 Estonia Marko Asmer Carlin Motorsport 8 + 9.585 s 5
5 23 United States Richard Antinucci TOM'S 8 + 9.933 9
6 22 United Kingdom Paul di Resta Manor Motorsport 8 + 10.642 s 4
7 7 Brazil Nelson Piquet, Jr. Piquet Sports 8 + 11.547 s 13
8 26 Brazil Lucas di Grassi Hitech Racing 8 + 12.404 s 7
9 24 Japan Kazuki Nakajima TOM'S 8 + 12.879 s 2
10 4 Italy Ronnie Quintarelli Inging 8 + 13.179 s 11
11 21 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton Manor Motorsport 8 + 15.575 s 22
12 10 France Eric Salignon ASM Formule 3 8 + 16.638 s 10
13 1 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Signature Team 8 + 19.879 s 25
14 5 Japan Naoki Yokomizo Inging 8 + 20.211 s 17
15 29 Netherlands Ross Zwolsman TME-Racing 8 + 21.321 s 24
16 12 United Kingdom Rob Austin Menu Motorsport 8 + 23.997 s 23
17 11 Venezuela Ernesto Viso Menu Motorsport 8 + 25.117 s 19
18 2 France Loic Duval Signature Team 8 + 25.858 s 18
19 3 United Kingdom James Rossiter Signature Team 8 + 28.015 s 31
20 32 Japan Daisuke Ikeda Swiss Racing Team 8 + 28.792 s 26
21 14 France Franck Perera Prema Powerteam 8 + 28.861 s 1
22 15 Japan Kohei Hirate Prema Powerteam 8 + 29.913 s 20
23 17 Italy Davide Mazzoleni Ombra Racing 8 + 31.388 s 16
24 18 Brazil Danilo Dirani Carlin Motorsport 8 + 32.617 s 12
25 27 China Ho-Pin Tung Hitech Racing 8 + 34.652 s 21
26 31 Australia Karl Reindler Swiss Racing Team 8 + 36.704 s 29
27 25 Australia Barton Mawer Hitech Racing 8 + 40.286 s 28
28 20 Macau Rodolfo Avila Carlin Motorsport 8 + 43.926 s 30
29 9 France Alexandre Prémat ASM Formule 3 6 + 2 Laps 15
30 28 Republic of Ireland John O'Gara TME-Racing 5 + 3 Laps 27
31 16 Italy Matteo Cressoni Ombra Racing 4 + 4 Laps 14
Source: [3]

Race[edit]

Pos No Driver Team Laps Time / Retired Grid
1 21 United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton Manor Motorsport 20 47min 11.528sec 11
2 6 Germany Nico Rosberg Team Rosberg 20 + 0.794 s 3
3 8 United Kingdom Jamie Green ASM Formule 3 20 + 4.701 s 3
4 3 United Kingdom James Rossiter Signature Team 20 + 5.747 s 19
5 30 Brazil Fabio Carbone ThreeBond Racing 20 + 7.803 s 2
6 19 Estonia Marko Asmer Carlin Motorsport 20 + 7.863 s 4
7 24 Japan Kazuki Nakajima TOM'S 20 + 8.494 s 9
8 2 France Loic Duval Signature Team 20 + 9.433 s 18
9 9 France Alexandre Premat ASM Formule 3 20 + 9.958 s 29
10 11 Venezuela Ernesto Viso Menu Motorsport 20 + 10.144 s 17
11 5 Japan Naoki Yokomizo Inging 20 + 11.361 s 14
12 15 Japan Kohei Hirate Prema Powerteam 20 + 11.416 s 22
13 28 Republic of Ireland John O'Hara TME-Racing 20 + 11.699 s 30
14 10 France Eric Salignon ASM Formule 3 20 + 11.824 s 12
15 1 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Signature Team 20 + 12.694 s 13
16 16 Italy Matteo Cressoni Ombra Racing 20 + 12.871 s 31
17 17 Italy Davide Mazzoleni Ombra Racing 20 + 13.656 s 23
18 31 Australia Karl Reindler Swiss Racing Team 20 + 13.725 s 26
19 26 Brazil Lucas di Grassi Hitech Racing 20 + 33.983 s 3
20 14 France Franck Perera Prema Powerteam 19 + 1 Lap 21
21 23 United States Richard Antinucci TOM'S 18 + 2 Laps 5
22 4 Italy Ronnie Quintarelli Inging 18 + 2 Laps 10
Ret 27 China Ho-Pin Tung Hitech Racing 16 Retired 25
Ret 32 Japan Daisuke Ikeda Swiss Racing Team 16 Retired 20
Ret 12 United Kingdom Rob Austin Menu Motorsport 14 Retired 16
Ret 25 Australia Barton Mawer Hitech Racing 12 Retired 27
Ret 22 United Kingdom Paul di Resta Manor Motorsport 10 Retired 6
Ret 7 Brazil Nelson Piquet, Jr. Piquet Sports 4 Retired 7
Ret 18 Brazil Danilo Dirani Carlin Motorsport 1 Retired 24
Ret 29 Netherlands Ross Zwolsman TME-Racing 0 Retired 15
DNS 20 Macau Rodolfo Avila Carlin Motorsport Did Not Start
Source: [4]

See also[edit]

References[edit]