2004 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Birthday Honours 2004 for the Commonwealth realms were announced on 11 June 2004 in New Zealand,[1] and the Cook Islands[2] and 12 June 2004 elsewhere to celebrate the Queen's Birthday of 2004.

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged firstly by the country whose ministers advised the Queen on the appointments, then by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

David Charles Maurice Bell, For services to Business, the Arts and Charity in London.

Trevor David Brooking, C.B.E., For services to Sport.

Hugh Robert Collum, For services to the Nuclear Industry.

Professor Alan William Craft, For services to Medicine.

Professor Peter Robert Crane, For services to Horticulture and Conservation.

Crispin Henry Lamert Davis, For services to the Information Industry.

Thomas Joseph Duggin, HM Ambassador, Bogota.

Leslie Elton, For services to Local Government.

Daniel Joseph Allso For services to Training Industry

Frederick Anderson Goodwin, For services to Banking.

Professor Peter Stanley Harper, C.B.E., For services to Medicine.

David George Henshaw, For services to Local Government.

The Right Honourable Gerald Bernard Kaufman, M.P., For services to Parliament.

John Anthony Lewis, O.B.E., For services to Education.

Professor John Brian Pendry, F.R.S., For services to Science.

Robert Weston Phillis, For services to the Media Industry.

Alan William Steer, For services to Education.

Julian Michael Horn-Smith, For services to International Mobile Telecommunications.

Professor Nicholas Herbert Stern, For services to Economics.

Geoffrey Michael Montgomery Wakeford, O.B.E., For services to Education.≥

Professor David James Wallace, C.B.E., F.R.S., D.L. For services to UK Science, Technology and Engineering.

Willard Wentworth White, C.B.E., For services to Music.

Peter James Joseph Winship, C.B.E., Q.P.M., For services to the Police.

Dr. Gregory Winter, C.B.E, F.R.S., For services to Molecular Biology.

Diplomatic and Overseas List

Judge Richard George May, lately Judge at the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Sir David Bruce Omand, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office.

Dame Commander of the Order of the Bath (DCB)[edit]

None

Knights Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division

Vice Admiral James Michael Burnell-Nugent, C.B.E., A.D.C.

Lieutenant General Francis Richard Dannatt, C.B.E., M.C., late The Green Howards.

Civil Division

Edwin Geoffrey Bowman, First Parliamentary Counsel.

Companions of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy

Rear Admiral Rory Alistair Ian McLean, O.B.E. Major General David Wilson, C.B.E.

Army

None

Royal Air Force

Air Vice-Marshal David Anthony Hobart

Civil Division

Priscilla Jean Baines, Head, Library Department, House of Commons.

John Anthony Catlin, Director of Legal Services, Department for Work and Pensions.

Alexis Jane Cleveland, Chief Executive, The Pension Service.

David John Gould, Deputy Chief Executive, Defence Procurement Agency.

Dr. Ruth Hall, Chief Medical Officer for Wales.

Christopher George Maccabe, Senior Civil Servant, Northern Ireland Office.

Stephen John Pickford, Director, International Finance, HM Treasury.

Robert Lee Smith, Director General, Regional Development Group, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister.

Jonathan Edward Simon Tross, Chief Executive, Children and Family Court Advisory and Support, Department for Education and Skills.

Eithne Victoria Wallis, lately Director General, National Probation Service for England and Wales.

John Roger Weiss, Group Director, Business Group, Export Credits Guarantee Department.

Philip Martin Wheatley, Director General, HM Prison Service

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knights Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Diplomatic Division

Sir John Stephen Wall, K.C.M.G., L.V.O., Head of European Secretariat, Cabinet Office.

Knights Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Diplomatic Division

Sherard Louis Cowper-Coles, C.M.G., L.V.O., HM Ambassador, Riyadh.

Gregory David Green, C.M.G., Director General, British Council.

Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Civil Division
Diplomatic Division

James Oswald Atkinson, HM Ambassador, Kinshasa.

Henry Joly Dixon, lately Director, Directorate-General for Economic and Financial Affairs, European Commission.

David John Fitton, Deputy Head of Mission, Ankara and lately Acting Consul-General, Istanbul.

Adrian Greer, British Council Director, Russia.

Ms Joanna Christian Mary Korner, Q.C., lately Senior Prosecuting Counsel, International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia.

William Andrew O’Neil, lately Secretary-General, International Maritime Organisation.

Anne Fyfe, Mrs. Pringle, HM Ambassador, Prague.

David Frank Richmond, UK Special Representative for Iraq.

Christopher Michael John Segar, Head of British Office, Baghdad.

Military Division
Army

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knights Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Vice Admiral David Anthony James (Tom) Blackburn, C.B., L.V.O., Master of the Household.

Commanders of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Colonel Henry Malcolm Chitty Havergal, O.B.E., lately Gentleman Usher.

Colonel Anthony Paul Arengo Arengo-Jones, lately Secretary General, International Award Association (The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award).

John Lyles, C.B.E., lately Lord Lieutenant of West Yorkshire.

Marcus Edward Setchell, Surgeon-Gynaecologist, Royal Household.

Lieutenants of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO)[edit]

  • David William Gareth Beynon, Obstetrician, Frimley Park Hospital.
  • Miss Heather Rosalind Colebrook, M.V.O., Chief Housekeeper, Royal Household.
  • Elsa Myfanwy, Mrs. Davies, Director of the National Playing Fields Association
  • Dr. Jonathan James Cornelius Holliday, Apothecary to the Royal Household, Windsor Castle.
  • Elisabeth Aline Clare, Mrs. Hunka, Director of Personnel, Royal Household.
  • Elizabeth Harriet, Mrs. Bowes-Lyon, Lady in Waiting to The Princess Royal.
  • Dr. Karyn Peta Maltby, Paediatrician, Frimley Park Hospital.
  • Philip Guy McCracken, Chairman, Duchy Originals.
  • Dr. David Colin Mitchell, Apothecary to The Prince of Wales.
  • Miss Theresa-Mary Morton, M.V.O., Exhibitions Coordinator, Royal Collection.
  • Justin Robert O’Connor, Official Secretary to the Governor of Queensland.
  • Peter John Ord, Resident Factor, Balmoral Estate.
  • William Edward Johnston Preston, lately Head of Royal Households’ Secretariat, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Michael John Stephenson, M.B.E., D.L., lately County Board Chairman, The Prince’s Trust.
  • The Reverend Canon John Austin White, Canon of Windsor.

Members of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Royal Victorian Medal (Gold)[edit]

Bar to the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]

Order of the Companions of Honour[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Military division
Royal Navy

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil division
Military division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)[edit]

Military division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • Lt Col John Andrew Pedder[3]
  • Capt. Stephen Colin Lofts

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

The New Zealand Order of Merit[edit]

Distinguished Companion (DCNZM)[edit]

The Honourable Noel Crossley Anderson Auckland For services to the judiciary
Associate Professor Witi Tame Ihimaera Smiler Q.S.M. Auckland For services to literature
Mr Oswald George James O.B.E. Hamilton For services to aviation and the community
The Right Reverend Dr Penelope Ann Bansall Jamieson Dunedin For services to the community
Mrs Lois Joan Muir O.B.E. Dunedin For services to sports administration and netball

Companions (CNZM)[edit]

Dr Russell Ballard Wellington For public services
John Maurice Chetwin Kakanui, Otago, lately of Wellington For public services
Professor Robin Jon Hawes Clark Radlett, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom For services to science and New Zealand interests in the United Kingdom
Sharon Margaret Crosbie O.B.E Wellington For services to broadcasting and the community
Professor Graeme Fogelberg Dunedin For services to education
Professor (David) Gareth Jones Dunedin For services to science and education
Dr William McArthur Hamilton For services to business, education and the community
The Right Reverend John Richard Randerson Auckland For services to the community
The Honourable Peter Maxwell Salmon Q.C. Auckland For services to the judiciary
Michael Duncan Smither Whitianga For services to the arts
Sheryl Wells Auckland For services to netball
Brigadier Clive William Lilley (L45458) Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army

Officers (ONZM)[edit]

Christine Lynn Boswijk Richmond For services to ceramic art
Richard Meckiff Campion Wellington For services to the theatre
Professor Raewyn Mary Dalziel Auckland For services to education
Professor Brett Delahunt Wellington For services to pathology
Ms Ngila Beryl Dickson Auckland For services to design and the film industry
William Graham Garland Cambridge For services to farming and conservation
Professor Keith Grimwood Wellington For services to cystic fibrosis research
Professor Barry Selwyn Gustafson Auckland For services to political science and historical research
Arnold John Heine Q.S.M., Lower Hutt For services to outdoor recreation
Robert Edward Jeffrey Tauranga For services to agriculture and export
Brian John Lynch Wellington For public services and services to the meat industry
Dr Maurice Jack Orpin Whangarei For services to medicine and the community
Norman Jack Rumsey Lower Hutt For services to optics and astronomy
Emeritus Professor David Norman Sharpe Auckland For services to medicine
Susan Mary Simcock Auckland For services to sports administration and squash
Walter Leonard Stone Kaikoura For services to tourism
William Robin Taylor Raurimu For services to children's literature and the community
Donald Francis Tricker Porirua City For services to softball
Morris William Walker Queenstown For services to aviation and industry
Professor Ian Douglas Watson J.P. North Shore City For services to education

Additional Officers (ONZM)[edit]

Group Captain Robert Shaun Clarke (J89593) Royal New Zealand Air Force
Major Gregory Phillip Wilson (D52443) The Corps Royal New Zealand Engineers

Honorary Officer (ONZM)[edit]

Maurice Fareed Khalaf Q.S.M., Amman, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan For services as Honorary Consul in Jordan

Members (MNZM)[edit]

William Robert Allen Auckland For services to education and the arts
John Humphry Bayly Wairoa For services to commerce and the community
Daphne Lois Bell J.P. Hamilton For services to the community
Philippa Jane Boyens Wellington For services to film
Barry James Cotton Christchurch For services to harness racing and industry
Deirdre Hope Dale J.P. Porirua City For services to education and the community
Alan Stanley de Malmanche Auckland For services to the theatre
Associate Professor John Terence Dennis Dunedin For services to music
Richard John Frizzell Hevelock North For services to the arts
Margaret Doris Leslie Fyfe Porirua City For services to mountaineering and outdoor recreation
Anne Elizabeth Geddes Auckland For services to photography and the community
Dr Anwar-Ul Ghani J.P. Hamilton For services to the Muslim community
Ian Mackenzie Gibson Waitakere City For services to the New Zealand Returned Services Association
Gregory James Gilpin Levin Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police
Dr John Murray Hedley Blenheim For services to public health
Khalid (Billy) Ibadulla Dunedin For services to cricket
Lucy Lawless Auckland For services to entertainment and the community
Colleen (Kate) Margaret Leslie J.P. Warkworth For services to the community
Grant McMillan Major Auckland For services to film
Moana Maree Maniapoto Auckland For services to Maori and music
Jarrad Rangi Martin Waitara For services to softball
Pieri Rota Munro Wellington Superintendent, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police
John Lawrance Nicholls Rotorua For services to ecology and forest research
Warwick Burns Nicoll North Shore City For services to education and the community
Joseph Tuahine Northover Napier For services to Maori and the community
Harold Vincent O'Rourke J.P. Auckland For services to judo
Dr Barry William Oliver Partridge Tauranga For services to medicine
Annette Eleanor Pearson de Gonzalez Bogota, Colombia For services as New Zealand Honorary Consul in Colombia
Beverley Joan Randell Price Wellington For services to children's literature and education
Cecil Renwick Waitakere City For services to cricket
Mervyn Bruce Restall Christchurch For services to surf life saving and the community
Dr Leslie Thomas Robertson J.P. Mangonui, Northland For services to education, youth and the community
Graeme Arthur Rogerson Hamilton For services to the thoroughbred industry
Beverly Janice Savage Hamilton For services to athletes with disabilities
James William Arthur Selkirk Wellington For services to film
Harvey Newson Edward Sheppard Auckland For services to marine safety and shooting
Neil Willas Shroff Auckland For services to the community
Geoffrey Neville Sinclair Waitakere City For services to journalism
Dr Russell Peter Smith Christchurch For services to the visually impaired
Eldred Claude Stebbing North Shore City For services to the recording and entertainment industries
Robert Nopera (Chubb) Tangaroa Havelock North For services to softball
Te Warena Warren Jack Taua Manukau City For services to Māori and conservation
Aubrey Tokawhakaea Temara Rotorua For services to conservation
Jocelyn Margaret Thornton Wellington For services to the earth sciences
Mr Walter Mervyn Wallace Auckland For services to cricket
Gillian Shirley Wratt Wellington, lately of Lyttleton For services to the New Zealand Antarctic programme
Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Charles Baff (C1014256) Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force)
Major Ian Douglas Bateman (V48411) Royal New Zealand Corps Signals
Major Warren John Banks E.D. (L768739) Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force)
Squadron Leader Frank Verran Dyer (Y910100) Royal New Zealand Air Force
Warrant Officer Marine Technician (Electrical) Howard Neil Carter Rait (R23935) Royal New Zealand Navy
Acting Leading Marine Technician (Electrical) Bjorn Grant MacRae (P1006263) Royal New Zealand Navy

Additional Members (MNZM)[edit]

Wing Commander Ronald James Thacker (Y89078) Royal New Zealand Air Force
Major Benjamin Robert John Green (V53494) Royal Regiment New Zealand Artillery
Squadron Leader Shaun Allen Johnson (D93199) Royal New Zealand Air Force
Warrant Officer Class One Michael David Ross (P50797) The Corps Royal New Zealand Engineers
Sergeant Paewai Tume (X53519) Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
Lance Corporal Shaun William Forsyth (F56769) The Corps Royal New Zealand Engineers
Lindsay John Duncan Inspector, New Zealand Police, Upper Hutt for services in the Solomon Islands

Honorary Member (MNZM)[edit]

Tomonobu Nakamura Shizuoka, Japan | For services to Japanese-New Zealand relations

The Queen's Service Order (QSO)[edit]

Raymond Aubrey Ian Harper Q.S.M., Invercargill For Community Service
Rosemary Anne Horton Q.S.M., Auckland For Community Service
Alister George James Christchurch For Community Service
Marie-Louise Rosson J.P. Cromwell For Community Service
Hone Meihana Taumaunu Gisborne For Community Service
The Very Reverend James Thomas Wellington For Community Service
Peter Spencer Bygate Wellington For Public Services
Thomas Glendwr Gardner (Glen) Evans Lower Hutt For Public Services
Barbara Winifred Glenie Auckland For Public Services
Alexander (Lex) Grey Orewa For Public Services
Winifred Norien Hoadley North Shore City For Public Services
Graham Desmond Kelly Porirua City, currently in Ottawa, Canada For Public Services
Dr Alistair Peter McGeorge Auckland For Public Services
The Honourable Roger Francis Hamilton Maxwell Urenui, Taranaki For Public Services
Margaret May Stanners Orewa For Public Services

The Queen's Service Medal (QSM)[edit]

Ellen Aldcroft Balclutha For community Service
Heather Mary Alford Auckland For community Service
Hester Ada Bauckham Napier For community Service
Zisis (Bruce) Avangelos Blades Wellington For community Service
Naomi Te Aorere Carleen Brell Rotorua For community Service
Nanette Helen Cameron Auckland For community Service
Roger Oscar Clausen Palmerston North For community Service
Christopher John Cowan Greymouth For community Service
Esther Margaret Croft Kurow For community Service
Lorraine Mary Diamond Kaikohe For community Service
Sandra (Ann) Dick Dunedin For community Service
James Milne Dick Dunedin For community Service
Ronald Albert Fensom Christchurch For community Service
Adele Lona Gibb Feilding For community Service
Catherine Frances Goodyear Dunedin For community Service
Gordon Gregory Gisborne For community Service
Daniel Edwin Harris Hamilton For community Service
Clifford Brian Heraud Whitianga For community Service
Joan Ramsay Hookway North Shore City For community Service
Gladys Vere Hope Dunedin For community Service
Robert Kennett Paihia For community Service
Dr Geoffrey William Lindsay Knight Te Kauwhata For community Service
Stella Sin Kam Yin Li Auckland For community Service
Frances Catherine McKenzie Takaka For community Service
Josephine Helen Marfell Blenheim For community Service
Leo James Mountford Rangiora For community Service
Alison Christina Neill Fairlie For community Service
Makere Nikora Rotorua For community Service
Iris Olwyn Orchard Christchurch For community Service
Eleanor Mary Peneha Nightcaps For community Service
Louise Pivac Dargaville For community Service
Angeline Pourau Masterton For community Service
Mervyn John Falconer Reay Hamilton For community Service
Dorothy Peggy Simmons Whakatane For community Service
Joan Catherine Stanley Matamata For community Service
Ruth Christine Allan Lower Hutt For Public Services
Kaye Jo-Ann Calder Porirua City For Public Services
Raymond Noel Coleman J.P. Waitakere City Fire Safety Officer, New Zealand Fire Service, For Public Services
Ernest Arthur Cook J.P. Hokitika For Public Services
James George Dunedin For Public Services
Warren William Flaunty J.P. Waitakere City For Public Services
Helen Mary Glasgow Wellington For Public Services
Malcolm John Frederick Guy J.P. Koputoroa, Levin For Public Services
Russell Lindsay Hallam Rotorua For Public Services
Taane Wharemokai Heke-Kaiawha Tauranga For Public Services
Alan Douglas Horner Hawera For Public Services
Mana Elizabeth Hunkin Nuhaka For Public Services
William Edgar (Garry) Jeffery Christchurch For Public Services
Clifford Dean Jones Turangi Senior Constable, New Zealand Police, For Public Services
Brian Thomas Joyce Christchurch Fire Region Commander, New Zealand Fire Service, For Public Services
Bruce William Leadley Timaru For Public Services
Colin McSporran MacGougan J.P. Timaru For Public Services
Henry John McCleary Waipawa Lately Firefighter, Waipawa Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service For Public Services
Whetu Marama McGregor J.P. Waitakere City For Public Services
Trevor Stuart Malloch Palmerston North For Public Services
Raewyn Osborne Merrick Tauranga For Public Services
Francis Raymond O'Connell Westport For Public Services
Helen Josephine (Sister Mary Leonie) O'Neill Christchurch For Public Services
Lorraine Lilian Peacock Dunedin For Public Services
Graeme Leslie Pennell Tokoroa Lately Chief Fire Officer, Tokoroa Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service, For Public Services
Warwick Andre Pudney Auckland For Public Services
Jan Marie Riddell Winton For Public Services
Gerald Edward Rowan Waitakere City For Public Services
Rangi Te Puru Sydney Sewell Rotorua For Public Services
Lawrence Leo Stack Christchurch For Public Services
Garry Raymond Thin Christchurch For Public Services
Melda Frances Townsley J.P. Wellington For Public Services
Rosemary Tully Whakatane For Public Services
Mere Sholto Tunks Waitakere City For Public Services
Douglas Allan Turner Kerikeri For Public Services
Murray Herbert Wells Urenui For Public Services
Dagmar Wilhelm Berlin, Germany For Public Services

The Queen's Service Medal Honoury (QSM)[edit]

Masako Yoshikawa of Tokyo, Japan For Public Services

Solomon Islands[edit]

The Queen's Service Medeal (QSM)[edit]

Darren Mark Folau Detective, New Zealand Police, Auckland.

The Cook Islands[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Commander (KBE)[edit]

Frederick Goodwin JP For Services to the Community

Officer (OBE)[edit]

Puruanio Paniora JP For services to the community in Aitutaki.

Member (MBE)[edit]

Temu Hagi JP For community and public service.

References[edit]