2004 Copa Sudamericana

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2004 Copa Nissan Sudamericana
2004 Copa Nissan Sudamericana de Clubes
2004 Copa Nissan Sul-americana do Clubes
Tournament details
Dates August 10 - December 17
Teams 35 (from 10 associations)
Final positions
Champions Argentina Boca Juniors (1st title)
Runners-up Bolivia Bolívar
Tournament statistics
Matches played 68
Goals scored 174 (2.56 per match)
Top scorer(s) Argentina Horacio Chiorazzo (5)
2003
2005

The 2004 Copa Nissan Sudamericana was the 3rd edition of CONMEBOL's secondary international football tournament. It was won by Argentine club Boca Juniors, who defeated Bolívar of Bolivia to win their first title.

First Stage[edit]

Argentina Preliminary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Argentina 3A Preliminary
Arsenal Argentina 5−4 Argentina Banfield 1−1 4−3
Argentina 4A Preliminary
Quilmes Argentina 0−2 Argentina San Lorenzo 0−2 0−0

Brazil Preliminary[edit]

First Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brazil 1A Preliminary
Paraná Brazil 2−4 Brazil Santos 2−1 0−3
Brazil 2A Preliminary
Figueirense Brazil 1−1 (2−4p) Brazil Internacional 0−0 1−1
Brazil 3A Preliminary
Goiás Brazil 5−3 Brazil Atlético Mineiro 4−2 1−1
Brazil 4A Preliminary
Coritiba Brazil 3−4 Brazil São Caetano 1−2 2−2

Second Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brazil 5A Preliminary
Santos Brazil 2−2 (5−4p) Brazil Flamengo 0−0 2−2
Brazil 6A Preliminary
Internacional Brazil 3−2 Brazil Grêmio 2−0 1−2
Brazil 7A Preliminary
Goiás Brazil 4−5 Brazil Cruzeiro 2−2 2−3
Brazil 8A Preliminary
São Caetano Brazil 2−2 (1−4p) Brazil São Paulo 1−1 1−1

Ecuador/Cienciano/Venezuela Preliminary[edit]

First Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Venezuela Preliminary
Deportivo Italchacao Venezuela 0−2 Venezuela Carabobo 0−0 0−2

Second Round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Venezuela/Cienciano Preliminary
Cienciano Peru 8−2 Venezuela Carabobo 2−1 6−1
Ecuador Preliminary
LDU Quito Ecuador 2−1 Ecuador Aucas 1−0 1−1

Chile/Bolivia Preliminary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chile Preliminary
Universidad de Concepción Chile 3−1 Chile Santiago Wanderers 2−1 1−0
Bolivia Preliminary
Aurora Bolivia 2−5 Bolivia Bolívar 1−2 1−3

Colombia/Peru Preliminary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Colombia Preliminary
Millonarios Colombia 1−2 Colombia Junior 1−0 0−2
Uruguay Preliminary
Coronel Bolognesi Peru 2−4 Peru Alianza Atlético 1−0 1−4

Paraguay/Uruguay Preliminary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Paraguay Preliminary
Cerro Porteño Paraguay 3−1 Paraguay Libertad 1−1 2−0
Uruguay Preliminary
Danubio Uruguay 2−3 Uruguay Peñarol 1−2 1−1

Second Stage[edit]

Argentina Zone[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Quarterfinalist 4
San Lorenzo Argentina 2−2 (1−4p) Argentina Boca Juniors 1−0 1−2
Quarterfinalist 6
Arsenal Argentina 2−1 Argentina River Plate 2−1 0−0

Brazil Zone[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Quarterfinalist 2
Internacional Brazil 4−1 Brazil Cruzeiro 3−1 1−0
Quarterfinalist 7
Santos Brazil 2−1 Brazil São Paulo 1−0 1−1

Ecuador/2003 Champion/Venezuela Zone[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Quarterfinalist 8
LDU Quito Ecuador 6−2 Peru Cienciano 4−0 2−2

Chile/Bolivia Zone[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Quarterfinalist 5
Universidad de Concepción Chile 2−4 Bolivia Bolívar 0−0 2−4

Colombia/Peru Zone[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Quarterfinalist 1
Alianza Atlético Peru 1−6 Colombia Junior 0−2 1−4

Paraguay/Uruguay Zone[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Quarterfinalist 3
Peñarol Uruguay 3−4 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 1−3 2−1

Bracket[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                 
 Colombia Junior 0 1 1  
 Brazil Internacional 1 1 2  
   Brazil Internacional 0 2 2  
   Argentina Boca Juniors 0 4 4  
 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 1 0 1 (7)
   Argentina Boca Juniors 1 0 1 (8)  
     Argentina Boca Juniors 0 2 2
   Bolivia Bolívar 1 0 1
   Bolivia Bolívar 0 3 3  
 Argentina Arsenal 1 0 1  
 Ecuador LDU Quito 1 1 2
   Bolivia Bolívar 1 2 3  
 Brazil Santos 2 1 3
   Ecuador LDU Quito 3 2 5  


Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internacional Brazil 2−1 Colombia Junior 1−0 1−1
Boca Juniors Argentina 1−1 (8−7p) Paraguay Cerro Porteño 1−1 0−0
Arsenal Argentina 1−3 Bolivia Bolívar 1−0 0−3
LDU Quito Ecuador 5−3 Brazil Santos 3−2 2−1

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Boca Juniors Argentina 4−2 Brazil Internacional 4−2 0−0
LDU Quito Ecuador 2−3 Bolivia Bolívar 1−1 1−2

Finals[edit]


External links[edit]