2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host countries  Hungary
 Lithuania
Dates 1 – 7 March 2004
28 March – 3 April 2004
Teams 12
2003
2005

The 2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II was a pair of international under-18 ice hockey tournaments run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II tournaments made up the third level of competition at the 2004 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 28 March and 3 April 2004 in Debrecen, Hungary and the Group B tournament took place between 1 and 7 March 2004 in Elektrėnai and Kaunas, Lithuania. Ukraine and Great Britain won the Group A and Group B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division I for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships. While Belgium finished last in Group A and Australia last in Group B and were both relegated to Division III for 2005.

Group A tournament[edit]

The Group A tournament began on 28 March 2004 in Debrecen, Hungary.[1] Belgium, Hungary, the Netherlands and Spain returned to compete in the Division II competition after missing promotion at the previous years World Championships.[2][3] Ukraine entered the Division II competition after being relegated from Division I and Iceland entered the tournament after gaining promotion from Division III at the 2003 IIHF World U18 Championships.[4][5] Ukraine won the tournament after winning all five of their games and gained promotion back to Division I for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Hungary finished in second place and the Netherlands finished in third. Belgium finished in last place after losing four of their five games and were relegated to Division III for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Yegor Yegorov of Ukraine finished as the top scorer of the tournament with 18 points including six goals and 12 assists.[6] Martijn Maghielse of the Netherlands finished as the tournaments leading goaltender with a save percentage of 88.46.[7]

Standings[edit]

Promoted to Division I for 2005
Relegated to Division III for 2005
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Ukraine 5 5 0 0 62 7 +55 10
2  Hungary 5 3 1 1 41 18 +23 7
3  Netherlands 5 3 1 1 41 24 +17 7
4  Spain 5 1 1 3 21 36 –15 3
5  Iceland 5 1 0 4 14 57 –43 2
6  Belgium 5 0 1 4 12 49 –37 1

Fixtures[edit]

All times local.

28 March 2004
12:30
Iceland  0 – 21
(0–8, 0–7, 0–6)
 Ukraine Debrecen
Attendance: 100
28 March 2004
15:30
Spain  6 – 9
(3–3, 1–3, 2–3)
 Netherlands Debrecen
Attendance: 500
28 March 2004
18:30
Belgium  3 – 13
(1–4, 1–5, 1–4)
 Hungary Debrecen
Attendance: 1200
29 March 2004
12:30
Netherlands  11 – 1
(6–0, 1–0, 4–1)
 Iceland Debrecen
Attendance: 100
29 March 2004
15:30
Ukraine  14 – 2
(4–1, 3–0, 7–1)
 Belgium Debrecen
Attendance: 300
29 March 2004
18:30
Hungary  8 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 5–0)
 Spain Debrecen
Attendance: 1200
31 March 2004
12:30
Ukraine  11 – 2
(3–1, 5–1, 3–0)
 Spain Debrecen
Attendance: 300
31 March 2004
15:30
Iceland  4 – 3
(2–1, 1–0, 1–2)
 Belgium Debrecen
Attendance: 300
31 March 2004
18:30
Hungary  5 – 5
(1–0, 2–3, 2–2)
 Netherlands Debrecen
Attendance: 3000
12:30
2 April 2004
Belgium  3 – 3
(2–0, 0–2, 1–1)
 Spain Debrecen
Attendance: 350
2 April 2004
15:30
Netherlands  1 – 11
(0–4, 1–2, 0–5)
 Ukraine Debrecen
Attendance: 520
2 April 2004
18:30
Hungary  13 – 4
(4–2, 3–2, 6–0)
 Iceland Debrecen
Attendance: 2950
3 April 2004
12:30
Netherlands  15 – 1
(9–0, 3–1, 3–0)
 Belgium Debrecen
Attendance: 230
3 April 2004
15:30
Spain  9 – 5
(2–4, 4–1, 3–0)
 Iceland Debrecen
Attendance: 550
3 April 2004
18:30
Ukraine  5 – 2
(3–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 Hungary Debrecen
Attendance: 5200

Scoring leaders[edit]

List shows the top ten ranked skaters sorted by points, then goals.[6]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Ukraine Yegorov, YegorYegor Yegorov 5 6 12 18 +13 0 F
Ukraine Borysenko, PavloPavlo Borysenko 5 11 4 15 +19 4 F
Netherlands Ramoul, AkimAkim Ramoul 5 9 5 14 +4 38 F
Hungary Szajbert, PatrikPatrik Szajbert 5 6 8 14 +6 10 F
Ukraine Voytsekhivksy, OleksiOleksi Voytsekhivksy 5 9 4 13 +21 6 F
Hungary Fekti, BalintBalint Fekti 5 5 6 11 +5 8 F
Netherlands van Bentem, AlanAlan van Bentem 5 9 1 10 +9 37 F
Spain Perez, DesiderioDesiderio Perez 5 7 3 10 –3 10 F
Netherlands Bruijsten, KevinKevin Bruijsten 5 6 4 10 +9 4 F
Ukraine Krivda, RomanRoman Krivda 5 6 4 10 +6 0 F
Ukraine Oliynyk, IvanIvan Oliynyk 5 6 4 10 +8 6 F

Leading goaltenders[edit]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.[7]

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Netherlands Maghielse, MartijnMartijn Maghielse 287:52 182 21 4.38 88.46 0
Hungary Hetenyi, ZoltanZoltan Hetenyi 180:00 64 9 3.00 85.94 0
Ukraine Sokolenko, OleksandrOleksandr Sokolenko 160:00 22 4 1.50 81.82 1
Spain Carretero, AaronAaron Carretero 210:33 133 26 7.41 80.45 0
Belgium van Looveren, KevinKevin van Looveren 219:49 179 38 10.37 78.77 0

Group B tournament[edit]

The Group B tournament began on 1 March 2004 in Elektrėnai and Kaunas, Lithuania.[8] Croatia, Estonia and Lithuania all returned to compete in the Division II tournament after missing promotion to Division I at the previous years World Championship.[2][3] Great Britain entered the Division II competition after being relegated from Division I and Australia entered the tournament after gaining promotion from Division III at the 2003 IIHF World U18 Championships.[9][10] The Serbia and Montenegro men's national under-18 ice hockey team made their debut at the World Championships after replacing the Yugoslavia men's national under-18 ice hockey team, the change in team coinciding with the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia being reconstituted as the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro.[3] Great Britain won the tournament after winning all five of their games and gained promotion back to Division I for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Estonia finished second after losing only to Great Britain and Croatia finished in third place.[8] Australia finished in last place after losing four of their five games and drawing the fifth and were relegated back to Division III for the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Thomas Carlon of Great Britain finished as the top scorer of the tournament with 14 points including ten goals and four assists.[11]

Standings[edit]

Promoted to Division I for 2005
Relegated to Division III for 2005
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1  Great Britain 5 5 0 0 30 6 +24 10
2  Estonia 5 4 0 1 35 6 +29 8
3  Croatia 5 3 0 2 17 14 +3 6
4  Lithuania 5 1 1 3 10 15 –5 3
5 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 5 1 0 4 12 26 –14 2
6  Australia 5 0 1 4 5 42 –37 1

Fixtures[edit]

All times local.

1 March 2004
15:00
Australia  0 – 14
(0–5, 0–3, 0–6)
 Great Britain Elektrėnai
1 March 2004
17:00
Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 0 – 10
(0–3, 0–5, 0–2)
 Estonia Kaunas
Attendance: 300
1 March 2004
18:30
Lithuania  1 – 4
(1–3, 0–0, 0–1)
 Croatia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1770
2 March 2004
15:00
Great Britain  5 – 3
(1–0, 2–1, 2–2)
Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Elektrėnai
2 March 2004
17:00
Estonia  4 – 2
(2–0, 2–0, 0–2)
 Lithuania Kaunas
Attendance: 800
2 March 2004
18:30
Croatia  6 – 0
(1–0, 3–0, 2–0)
 Australia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 780
4 March 2004
15:00
Estonia  5 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 2–1)
 Croatia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 660
4 March 2004
17:00
Australia  2 – 5
(0–1, 2–3, 0–1)
Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Kaunas
4 March 2004
18:30
Great Britain  2 – 1
(1–0, 0–0, 1–1)
 Lithuania Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1850
5 March 2004
15:00
Croatia  1 – 7
(0–1, 0–4, 1–2)
 Great Britain Elektrėnai
5 March 2004
17:00
Estonia  15 – 1
(5–1, 3–0, 7–0)
 Australia Kaunas
5 March 2004
18:30
Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 3 – 4
(1–2, 1–0, 1–2)
 Lithuania Elektrėnai
7 March 2004
12:00
Croatia  5 – 1
(1–0, 1–1, 3–0)
Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Elektrėnai
7 March 2004
15:30
Great Britain  2 – 1
(0–0, 0–0, 2–1)
 Estonia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 1600
7 March 2004
19:00
Lithuania  2 – 2
(2–1, 0–1, 0–0)
 Australia Elektrėnai
Attendance: 2200

Scoring leaders[edit]

List shows the top ten ranked skaters sorted by points, then goals.[11]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
United Kingdom Carlon, ThomasThomas Carlon 5 10 4 14 +11 12 F
Estonia Polozov, AleksandrAleksandr Polozov 5 6 7 13 +8 4 F
Estonia Kuzmin, IvanIvan Kuzmin 5 3 9 12 +13 4 F
Estonia Kaidas, AleksandrAleksandr Kaidas 5 8 3 11 +8 8 F
Estonia Nekrassov, AntonAnton Nekrassov 4 7 4 11 +10 4 F
United Kingdom Richardson, MarkMark Richardson 5 2 8 10 +6 10 F
Lithuania Kazlauskas, DeividasDeividas Kazlauskas 5 5 2 7 -3 4 F
Estonia Tsegotov, IljaIlja Tsegotov 5 4 3 7 +6 14 F
Estonia Svarogin, FilippFilipp Svarogin 5 1 6 7 +10 12 D
United Kingdom Watt, NickyNicky Watt 5 6 0 6 +5 20 F

References[edit]

External links[edit]