2004 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The New Year Honours 2004 were appointments by some of the Commonwealth realms to various orders and honours to recognise and reward good works by citizens of those countries. The New Year Honours are awarded as part of the New Year celebrations at the start of January.

The New Year Honours were announced on 31 December 2003 in the United Kingdom,[1] New Zealand,[2] Barbados,[3] Bahamas,[4] Grenada,[5] Papua New Guinea,[6] Solomon Islands,[7] Tuvalu,[8] Saint Vincent and the Grenadines,[9] Belize,[10] and Saint Christopher and Nevis,[11]

The recipients of honours are displayed as they were styled before their new honours and arranged by the country (in order of precedence) whose ministers advised The Queen on the appointments, then by honour with grades i.e. Knight/Dame Grand Cross, Knight/Dame Commander etc. and then divisions i.e. Military and Civil, as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • Richard Armstrong, CBE. Music Director, Scottish Opera. For services to Music.
  • Gavyn Farr Arthur, lately Lord Mayor of London. For services to the City of London.
  • Stuart Bell MP, Member of Parliament for Middlesbrough. For services to Parliament.
  • Professor Robert David Hugh Boyd, lately Pro-Vice-Chancellor, University of London and former Principal, St George's Hospital Medical School. For services to Medicine.
  • Professor John Michael Brady, FRS. BP Professor of Information Engineering, University of Oxford. For services to Engineering.
  • Professor Alasdair Muir Breckenridge, CBE, Chairman, Committee on Safety of Medicines. For services to Medicine.
  • John Valentine Butterfill, MP, Member of Parliament for Bournemouth West. For services to Parliament.
  • The Right Honourable Walter Menzies Campbell, CBE, QC, MP, Member of Parliament for North East Fife. For services to Parliament.
  • John Arnold Clark, Chairman and Chief Executive, The Arnold Clark Organisation. For services to the Automotive Industry and to the community in Scotland.
  • David Cecil Clementi. For services to the Finance Industry.
  • Michael John Darrington, Group managing director, Greggs plc. For services to Business and to the community in the North-East.
  • Professor John Edwin Enderby, CBE, FRS, Senior Research Fellow and Emeritus Professor, University of Bristol. For services to Science and Technology.
  • Professor Martin John Evans, FRS, Professor of Mammalian Genetics and director, Cardiff School of Biosciences, University of Cardiff. For services to Medical Science.
  • Peter Oliver Gershon, CBE, Chief Executive, Office of Government Commerce.
  • David Edwin Hatch, CBE, JP, Chairman, Parole Board for England and Wales. For services to the Criminal Justice System.
  • Professor Bob Alexander Hepple, QC, lately Master, Clare College, University of Cambridge. For services to Legal Studies.
  • Derek Alan Higgs. For services to Corporate Governance and Finance.
  • Dexter Walter Hutt, Head, Ninestiles Secondary School, Birmingham. For services to Education.
  • Simon Jenkins, Journalist. For services to Journalism.
  • Bernard O'Connell, Principal and Chief Executive, Runshaw College, South Ribble, Lancashire. For services to Further Education.
  • Gerrard Jude Robinson, Chairman, Arts Council England. For services to the Arts.
  • Dr John Michael Taylor, OBE, FRS, Director General of Research Councils. For services to Scientific Research.
  • Clive Ronald Woodward, OBE – For services to Rugby Union.

Diplomatic Service and Overseas List

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division

Dame Commander of the Order of the Bath (DCB)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
  • Juliet Wheldon, CB, QC, H.M. Procurator General, Treasury Solicitor and Head of Government Legal Service

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division
  • Harold Vivian Bigley Brown, Chief Executive, Export Credits Guarantee Department.
  • Adrian Foss Ellis, Director of Field Operations, Health and Safety Executive.
  • Jane Elisabeth Henderson, Regional Director, Government Office for the South West.
  • John Garvin Hunter, for Public Service.
  • Graham Harold Ben Jordan, Science and Technology Director, Ministry of Defence.
  • Sophia Jane Lambert, director, Wildlife, Countryside and Flood Management, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • Peter Rene Lauener, director, Learning Delivery and Standards Group, Department for Education and Skills.
  • Robin Rupert Martin, director, Tax Law Re-Write Project, Inland Revenue.
  • Colin John Mowl, director, Macroeconomics and Labour Market, Office for National Statistics.
  • John Winston Roddick, QC, Counsel General, National Assembly for Wales
  • James Scudamore, chief veterinary officer and Director General for Animal Health and Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • Edward John Weeple, Head, Lifelong Learning Group, Scottish Executive.

Diplomatic Service and Overseas List

  • Michael Leo Haygarth Doyle, Director for Policy and Resources, GCHQ

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Civil Division

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Military Division
  • Brigadier Stephen Frederick Sherry, OBE, late Corps of Royal Engineers
Civil Division

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • David Hubert Boothby Chesshyre, L.V.O., formerly Secretary of the Order of the Garter.
  • Rowena, Mrs Feilden, L.V.O, Lady in Waiting to The Princess Royal.
  • Michael James Kingshott, Trustee, The Duke of Edinburgh's Award (UK).
  • The Honourable Priscilla Jane Stephanie, Lady Roberts, L.V.O., Librarian and Curator of the Print Room, Royal Collection, Windsor Castle.
  • Caroline Mary, Lady Ryder, M.B.E., formerly Trustee, The Duke of Edinburgh's Award (UK).

Honorary

  • Michael Glover, formerly Trustee, The Duke Edinburgh's International Award Association.

Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO)[edit]

  • Sir William Martin Castell, formerly chairman, The Prince's Trust.
  • Euan Werran McDonald Curnow, Veterinary Surgeon to the Royal Studs.
  • Dr Thomas Robert Evans, Honorary Physician (Civilian) to The Queen.
  • Robert David Kime. For Interior design services to The Prince of Wales.
  • Miss Hilary Jane Neale (Mrs Lumley), Information Officer, Government News Network (London).
  • John Scott, Organist and Director of Music, St Paul's Cathedral.

Honorary

  • Jetmund Engeset, formerly Surgeon to the Royal Household in Scotland.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO)[edit]

  • Robert Andrew Ball, Clockmaker, Royal Collection.
  • Keith Roy Banham, Farm Manager, Sandringham Estate.
  • Miss Julia Ann Crowhurst, Secretary to the Superintendent, Windsor Castle.
  • Sarah Louise, Mrs Darling, Rural Campaign Manager, Business in the Community.
  • George William Arthur Freston, Secretary, Council of Photographic News Agencies.
  • Andrew Hamilton, Consultant to the Duchy of Cornwall.
  • Colleen Lorraine, Mrs Harris, formerly Press Secretary to The Prince of Wales.
  • Pamela Ann, Mrs Hopes, Secretary to the Dean of Windsor.
  • Tom George Stewart McCaw, Land Steward, Eastern District, Duchy of Cornwall.
  • Andrew Davison Moir, O.B.E., Visitor Manager, Windsor Castle.
  • Lori Anne, Mrs Morris, Senior Aide, Office of the Governor-General, Government House, Canberra.
  • Cecil John Nelson, R.V.M., Senior Coachman, Royal Mews.
  • Sergeant Colin Trevor Vaughan Paine, Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.
  • Sergeant Peter Wadman, Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.
  • Erik George West, Heraldic Artist to the Royal Mews.
  • John Graham Woodrow, Finance Director, Ascot Authority.

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Bar to the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]

  • Nancy, Mrs Fenwick, R.V.M. For services to The Queen.
  • Michael Norris, R.V.M., Groom, Polhampton Stud.

Royal Victorian Medal (Silver)[edit]

  • David John Peter Baldwin, Serjeant of the Vestry, Chapel Royal, St James's Palace.
  • Andrew Chambers, Head Warden, Crown Estate, Windsor.
  • Gary James Coutts, Stalker, Balmoral Estate.
  • Messenger Sergeant Major William Anthony Davis, M.B.E., The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
  • Charles Christopher Harding, Woodman, Crown Estate, Windsor.
  • Andrew Hawkes, First Chauffeur, Royal Mews.
  • Andrew Joseph Hitchman, Valet to The Duke of York.
  • Frank Ronald Jones, Fire Surveillance Officer, Windsor Castle.
  • Robert Jones, Gardener, Crown Estate, Windsor.
  • Constable Norman Angus Gow Maclean, Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.
  • John Mould, Gardener, Hampton Court Palace.
  • David Richard Palfrey, Kitchen Porter, Royal Household.
  • John Alexander Perkins, Supervisor, Jewel House, H.M. Tower of London.
  • Myrtle Mae, Mrs Simpson, Upholsteress, Royal Household.
  • Cecil Raymond Smith, Country Park Worker, Sandringham Estate.
  • Miss Elizabeth Maud Wilkinson, Groom, Royal Studs, Hampton Court.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Diplomatic and Overseas List

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commodore Andrew James Gildard Miller, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Patrick John Walker, Royal Navy.
  • Colonel Peter Davies, late Royal Regiment of Wales.
  • Colonel Thomas Michael Fitzalan Howard, O.B.E. late Scots Guards.
  • Brigadier Christopher Glyn Sheridan Hughes, O.B.E. late The Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Major General James Michael Shaw, M.B.E., late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Colonel Stephen Owen Thomas, late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier Donald Ruthven Wilson, late Black Watch.
  • Group Captain Mark Colin Green, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Richard Howard Lacey, Royal Air Force.
  • Air Commodore Brian Thomas Morgans, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Roy Ackerman, O.B.E., Restaurant and Hotel Consultant. For services to the Culinary Arts.
  • Dr Richard Wynne Adams. For public service.
  • Christopher John Allsopp, lately Member of the Monetary Policy Committee. For services to Economic Policy.
  • Rear Admiral John Herbert Arthur James Louis Armstrong, Chief Executive, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors. For services to the Property Profession.
  • Dr Maureen Baker, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners and Director of Primary Care, National Patient Safety Agency. For services to Medicine.
  • Professor Stephen Bann, Professor of the History of Art, University of Bristol. For services to the History of Art.
  • David Behan, lately Director of Social Services, Greenwich Council. For services to Social Care.
  • Dr Ian Charles Bostridge, Opera Singer. For services to Music.
  • David William Bowerman, J.P., D.L. For services to the community in West Sussex.
  • James Thomson Brown, lately chairman, Newsquest Media Group. For services to the Regional Newspaper Industry.
  • Donald Hood Brydon, O.B.E., Chairman, AXA Investment Managers and lately chairman, Financial Services Practitioner Panel. For services to the Financial Sector.
  • Richard Bull, Q.F.S.M., chief fire officer, Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service. For services to the Fire Service.
  • Professor Keith Burnett, F.R.S., Chairman of Physics, University of Oxford. For services to Physics.
  • Ms Frances Anne Cairncross, Chair, Economic and Social Research Council. For services to Social Sciences.
  • Archibald Alexander Cameron, Director of Operations, Finance and Administration Department, House of Commons.
  • Jennifer Ann, Mrs Chart, Headteacher, Portland School, Sunderland. For services to Special Needs Education.
  • Eric Patrick Clapton, O.B.E., Musician. For services to Music.
  • John Thomas Arthur Clark, lately Headteacher, George Spencer Foundation School and Technology College, Nottingham.
  • Professor Jon Clark, Chair, Police Negotiating Board and Police Advisory Board for England and Wales. For services to the Police.
  • Professor John Collinge, Professor of Neurology, University College, London. For services to Medical Research.
  • Ms Rosemary Jean Neil Conley, D.L. For services to the Fitness and Diet Industries.
  • Peter Denis Connolly, O.B.E., Chairman, Warrenpoint Harbour Authority. For services to the Economy in Northern Ireland.
  • Professor Raymond Cowell, D.L., lately Vice-Chancellor, Nottingham Trent University. For services to Higher Education.
  • Dr Robert McKay Crawford, Chief Executive, Scottish Enterprise. For services to Economic Development.
  • Stephen David Daldry, Film and Theatre Director. For services to Drama.
  • Dr Lindsey Margaret Davies, Regional Director of Public Health, East Midlands, Department of Health.
  • Ray Davies, Singer and Composer. For services to Music.
  • Bruce Alan Ian Dingwall, Chief Executive, Venture Production plc. For services to the Oil and Gas Industry in the UK.
  • Dr Elaine Margaret Drage, J.P., director, Trade and Development, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • The Very Reverend John Dunlop, Minister, Rosemary Presbyterian Church, Belfast. For services to the community in Northern Ireland.
  • Anthony Gordon Dunnett, Chief Executive, South-East England Development Agency. For services to Economic Development.
  • William Edgar, Director of Engineering, John Wood Group. For services to Industry in Scotland.
  • Professor Gwilym Barrie Edwards, Head, Department of Veterinary Clinical Science, University of Liverpool. For services to Veterinary Science.
  • Malcolm Trevor Evans, Deputy Director, Business Tax, Inland Revenue.
  • David Leonard Felwick, Deputy chairman, John Lewis Partnership. For services to Retailing.
  • The Very Reverend Graham Forbes, Provost, St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh. For services to Public Life in Scotland.
  • Michael James Frater, Chief Executive, Borough of Telford and Wrekin. For services to Local Government.
  • Janet Marion, Mrs Gaymer, Chair, Employment Tribunal System Task Force. For services to Employment Law.
  • David William Gibson, lately Chief Executive, Association of Colleges. For services to Education.
  • Sheila, Mrs Gleig, Chair, British Coal Superannuation Scheme and Trustee of the Mineworkers Pension Scheme.For services to the Coal Industry.
  • Professor Keith Gull, Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow, University of Oxford. For services to Microbiology.
  • Stephen Graham Halliday, Banking and Financial Services Director, Post Office Ltd. For services to Banking.
  • Brian Edward Hibbert, managing director, INSYS Ltd. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Dr Andrew Anthony Holt, Head, Information Services Group, Department of Health.
  • Stephen Geoffrey Houghton, Leader, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Hugh Winston Howe, Headteacher, Fir Vale School, Sheffield. For services to Education.
  • Richard John Hunt, President and Past Chairman, Institute of Logistics and Transport. For services to the Logistics and Transport Industries.
  • Christopher Trelawney Jago, managing director, NR (CTRL) Ltd. For services to the Channel Tunnel Rail Link.
  • Martin Osborne Johnson, O.B.E. For services to Rugby Union.
  • David Herbert Jordan, Chairman and managing director, Philips Electronics. For services to the UK Electronics Industry.
  • William Jordon, Headteacher, Dyke House School, Hartlepool. For services to Education.
  • Dr Christopher John Kitching, Secretary, Historical Manuscripts Commission. For services to Manuscript Heritage.
  • Professor Andrew Ross Lorimer, lately President, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow. For services to Medicine.
  • David Lindsay MacKie, Q.C. For services to Pro Bono Legal Work.
  • Dr James Loy MacMillan, Composer and Conductor, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra. For services to Music.
  • Dr John Walton Marshall, D.L., Regional Commissioner, NHS Appointments Commission. For services to the NHS.
  • Nicholas Charles Niels Matheson, Chief Executive, Government Car and Despatch Agency.
  • John Edward McConnell. For public service.
  • Arthur David McCourt, Chief Executive, Highland Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Elizabeth Adele, Mrs McEvilly, Clinical Nurse, Paediatric Diabetes. For services to Children with Diabetes.
  • Professor Richard Edward Milburn, lately Professor of Community Education, University of Strathclyde. For services to Community Education and Young People.
  • Isabella Krystyna, Mrs Moore, President, British Chambers of Commerce. For services to Commerce.
  • Geoffrey Muirhead, Chief Executive, Manchester Airports Group. For services to Aviation.
  • Stephen Christopher Murphy, Chief Officer, Northumbria Area. For services to the National Probation Service.
  • David Nicholson. For services to the NHS.
  • Ms Alison Nimmo, lately Chief Executive, Sheffield One. For services to Urban Regeneration.
  • Jeffrey Ord, Q.F.S.M., Firemaster, Strathclyde Fire Brigade. For services to the Fire Service.
  • Martin Peach. For public service.
  • Charles John Perrin. For charitable services, especially to Health and Education in London.
  • Alan Michael Pickering, Chairman, European Federation for Retirement Provision. For services to Occupational Pensions.
  • Antony George Pike, Chairman, Home-Grown Cereals Authority. For services to the Arable Crops Industry.
  • John Andrew Pinder. For services to e-Government, Cabinet Office.
  • Philip Pullman, Writer. For services to Literature.
  • Alan William Ramage, lately Keeper and Chief Executive of the Registers of Scotland.
  • David Edward John Ramsden, Team Leader, Economic and Monetary Union Policy, H.M. Treasury.
  • Nigel Frederick Reader, Director of Finance, Environment Agency. For services to the Environment.
  • Dr Malcolm Christopher Reed, Director General, Strathclyde Passenger Transport Executive. For services to the Transport Industry.
  • Professor Philip Howell Rees. For services to Human Geography.
  • Simon George Michael Relph, Independent Film Producer and lately Chair, BAFTA. For services to the British Film Industry.
  • Bernard Francisco Ribeiro, Consultant General Surgeon, Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Medicine.
  • Anthony de Villeneuve Russell-Roberts, Administrative Director, Royal Ballet. For services to Dance.
  • David Roberts, director, Border Control, H.M Immigration Service, Home Office.
  • Dr Christopher John Robinson, C.V.O., Organist, Director of Music and Fellow, St John's College, Cambridge. For services to Music.
  • Joan Elizabeth, Mrs Ruddock, O.B.E., Chair, Belfast City Hospital Health and Social Services Trust. For services to Healthcare and to the Community.
  • Anthony John Sadler, Archbishops' Secretary for Appointments. For services to the Church of England.
  • Ms Theresa Ione Sanderson, O.B.E., Vice-Chairman, Sport England. For services to Sport.
  • Ronald William Fordham Searle, Artist and Cartoonist. For services to Art.
  • Lynne, Mrs Sedgmore, Principal and Chief Executive, Guildford College. For services to Higher Education.
  • John Russell Sell, Chairman, Joint Committee of National Amenity Services. For services to Heritage.
  • Eileen, Mrs Sills, Director of Nursing and Quality, Whipps Cross Hospital NHS Trust. For services to the NHS.
  • Godric William Naylor Smith, Prime Minister's Official Spokesman.
  • Professor Robert Leon Souhami, Medical Oncologist and Researcher. For services to Medicine.
  • John Stanley Stevens, Head, Europe Division, Department for Transport.
  • Jane, Mrs Stichbury, Q.P.M., Chief Constable, Dorset Police. For services to the Police.
  • Anthony David Stoller, lately Chief Executive, Radio Authority. For services to Broadcasting.
  • Dr Samuel Thorburn, O.B.E., Chairman, Building Standards Advisory Committee. For services to Construction and Engineering.
  • Barry Stephen Townsley. For charitable services, especially to Education and to the Arts.
  • Shirley Jean, Mrs Trundle, O.B.E., Universal Banking Director, Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Dr Martin John Leslie Turner, Principal Research Fellow, University of Leicester. For services to X-Ray Astronomy.
  • Ms Annette Vernon, director, Information and Communications Technologies and e-Delivery, Department for Constitutional Affairs.
  • Adrian Thomas Verwoert, Headteacher, The Castle School, Thornbury, Bristol. For services to Education.
  • Ann, Mrs Wilks, Secretary, Financial Reporting Council.
  • Professor Robert (Robin) Hughes Williams, lately Vice-Chancellor, University of Wales. For services to Education and to the community in Swansea.
  • Michael John Wilson, Head of Exhibitions and Display, National Gallery. For services to museums.

Diplomatic and Overseas List

  • The Honourable Cyril Eugene Cox, J.P., M.P., Deputy Premier and Minister of Finance, Bermuda.
  • Professor Arthur Alan Dashwood. For services to European law and to the Convention on the Future of Europe.
  • Dr Khalid Hameed, Chairman, Commonwealth Youth Exchange Council.
  • Nihal Vijaya Devadas Kaviratne, Chairman, Unilever Indonesia. For services to UK business interests and to sustainable development in Indonesia.
  • John Stephen Leggate. For services to the development of digital business processes.
  • Dr Terence John Quinn, lately Director, International Bureau of Weights and Measures.
  • Dr Malcolm Austin Rogers, Director, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. For services to the arts in the UK and the USA.
  • The Honourable James Montgomery Ryan, M.B.E., J.P., Chief Secretary, Cayman Islands.
  • Raymond James Wilson, Executive Vice-President (Procurement), Airbus. For services to the UK aerospace industry.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Captain Robert Graham Avis, R.D.*, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Commander Iain Wallace Greenlees, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Robert Thomas Love, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Andrew Michael McKendrick, Royal Navy.
  • Colonel Andrew Salmon, Royal Marines.
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Conrad Dermot Biltcliffe Thorpe, Royal Marines.
  • Surgeon Commodore Peter Frederick Richmond Tolley, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Michael Patrick Biegel, The Green Howards, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Patrick Campbell Curry, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Acting Colonel Andrew Michael Flint, T.D., City and County of Bristol Army Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Neale John Webster Moss, Army Air Corps.
  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel Donald Grant Ross, Dollar Academy Combined Cadet Force.
  • Colonel Robert Alan Sharp, M.B.E., late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Paul Martin Smith, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Ian Noel Antony Thomas, The Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Roderick George Thomas, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Wallace Thornburn, M.B.E., The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Colin Kinnaird Walker, M.B.E., Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Colonel Mark Evan Waring, late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Philip Richard Williams, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Wing Commander Malcolm Andrew Brian Brecht, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Adrian Jonathon Mark Maddox, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Richard Leslie Miller, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander David Elvyn Pomeroy, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander Gordon Russell Scott, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Eric Warner, Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Stephen Welburn, Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Gwen, Mrs Acton, Headteacher, The Valley Community School, Bolton. For services to Education.
  • Dorcas Olanike, Mrs Akeju, Community Midwife. For services to Healthcare.
  • Charles Edmund Allen, B.E.M. For services to Motor Heritage.
  • Alexander Anderson, Divisional Managing Director, Bett Homes. For services to the Construction Industry in Scotland.
  • Margaret Mary, Mrs Andrews, Headmistress, Victoria College, Belfast. For services to Education.
  • Jarvis Joseph Astaire. For services to Young People in London.
  • Professor Eileen Baker, lately Principal, Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln. For services to Higher Education.
  • Clarissa Mary, Mrs Baldwin, Chief Executive, Dogs Trust. For services to the Welfare of Dogs.
  • Eileen Margaret, Mrs Bamford. For services to Children in Belarus.
  • John Baragwanath, Team Leader, Business Relations and Innovation Team, Government Office for Yorkshire and the Humber.
  • Francis Baron, Chief Executive, Rugby Football Union. For services to Rugby.
  • Jane Elizabeth, Mrs Barrie, Chair, Dorset and Somerset Strategic Health Authority. For services to the NHS.
  • John Arthur William Bateman, Chief Executive, UK Youth and Vice Chair of the National Council for Voluntary Youth Services. For services to Young People.
  • Colin Robert Beardwood, Board Member, Environment Agency. For services to the Environment.
  • Charles Beare, Chairman, J. & A. Beare Ltd. For services to the Music Industry.
  • James Beeston, Director and Chairman, Invigour Ltd. For services to Urban Regeneration in Birmingham.
  • Linda Rhiannon, Mrs Bevan. For services to the community in Wales.
  • Donald James Biggar, Farmer. For services to the Livestock Industry.
  • Michael Timothy Bolsover, Member, London Employers Coalition. For services to the New Deal.
  • Dr Colin Michael Boyne, M.B.E., Technical Manager, QinetiQ. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Robert Wesley Brown, BP Engineering Project Manager and Chairman, Scottish Forestry Alliance. For services to Woodlands in Scotland.
  • Martin Bruce, Operations Director, Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service. For services to the Blood Transfusion Service.
  • Professor Denys Brunsden, Chairman, Dorset Coast Forum. For services to Geoconservation and to Geomorphology.
  • John Joseph Burke, D.L. For services to the community in Bristol.
  • Professor Robin Alan Butlin, lately Professor of Historical Geography, University of Leeds. For services to Geography.
  • Martin John Callaghan, Director, London Underground Ltd. For services to Public Private Partnership.
  • Mary Theresa MacLeod, Mrs Campbell, Board Member, Highlands and Islands Enterprise. For services to Economic Development in the Highlands and Islands.
  • Professor Michael Patrick Campbell, Director, Sector Skills Development Agency. For services to Economic Development.
  • William George Cann, Chairman, Dartmoor National Park Authority. For services to National Parks.
  • Helen Margaret, Mrs Carey, D.L. For services to the National Federation of Women's Institutes and to the Environment.
  • John Graham Carrington, Conflict and Humanitarian Adviser, Department for International Development.
  • Professor Judith Mary Chessells. For services to Leukaemia Research.
  • Dr Marjorie McCallum Chibnall, Medieval Historian, Clare Hall, University of Cambridge. For services to History.
  • Miss Sarah Child, Chairman, Addaction. For services to Drug and Alcohol Treatment.
  • Mohammed Jehangir Choudhry, Chairman, Puretone plc. For services to the Hearing Aid Industry and to Businesses in Kent.
  • Richard Anthony Clark, Chief Executive, Prime Focus. For services to Housing in the West Midlands.
  • Robert Lawrence Clark, Director, Cumbria Rural Enterprise Agency. For services to the Rural Community.
  • Robert Clarke, lately Chair, Advisory Panel, Beacon Councils. For services to Local Government.
  • Alan Malcolm Clarkson. For services to Swimming.
  • Roger Paul Claydon, Grade B1, Ministry of Defence.
  • Malcolm John Clayton, Headteacher, Fred Nicholson School, Dereham, Norfolk. For services to Special Needs Education.
  • Catherine Mary, Mrs Cole, lately Principal, Hereward College of Further Education, Coventry. For services to Education for Disabled People.
  • Maureen Ada, Mrs Cole. For services to the Women's Section, Royal British Legion.
  • Robert James Coleman, Grade B2, Ministry of Defence.
  • Paul Robert Colley, lately Superintendent, Hampshire Constabulary. For services to the Police.
  • Ms Joyce Connon, Scottish Secretary, Workers' Educational Association. For services to Adult Education.
  • Janet Clouston Bewley (Poppy), Lady Cooksey, D.L. For services to Fencing.
  • Diana Elissa, Lady Copisarow. For Public Service.
  • Michael James Counsell, Principal Youth Officer for Gloucestershire. For services to Young People.
  • Christopher Thomas Crook, Chair, Sussex Probation Board. For services to the National Probation Service.
  • Michael John Crosta, lately Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • Professor Christopher John Stokes Damerell. For services to Particle Physics Research, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Oxfordshire.
  • Michael Davey, Leader, Northumberland County Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Hywel Gethin Davies, lately Chairman, Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod. For services to Music and to International Relations.
  • John Thomas Ronald Davies, Photographer. For services to Photography.
  • Elspeth Freda, Mrs Davis, Divisonal Manager, South West Early Years, Office for Standards in Education.
  • Paul Bernard Dermody, lately Chief Executive Officer, De Vere Group plc. For services to the Hospitality Industry.
  • Professor Charles Walter Desforges, Emeritus Professor of Education, University of Exeter. For services to Education.
  • Philip Lloyd Dinham. For services to Youth and Community Justice.
  • Raphael Djanogly, J.P. For Charitable Services.
  • David Christopher Curtis Duly, Director, Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited. For services to Housing in Northern Ireland.
  • Ron Egginton, Head, UKAEA Corporate Governance and Business Relations Team, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Geoffrey Leonard Essery. For services to Health and Safety in the Chemical Industry.
  • Dr Meirion Rhys Evans, Clinical Senior Lecturer, University of Wales College of Medicine. For services to the WHO in China and to the Hong Kong Government during the SARS Outbreak.
  • Professor David Philip Farrington, Professor of Psychological Criminology, Institute of Criminology, Cambridge. For services to Criminology.
  • Ms Hazel Farrow, Headteacher, Loxford School of Science and Technology, Redbridge, London. For services to Education.
  • John David Flack, Vice Chairman, Federation of Independent Mines. For services to Health and Safety in the Mining Industry.
  • Raymond Norman Fletcher, Personnel Director, Remploy. For services to Disabled People.
  • Paul Forbes, Director, Department of Training, Leeds City Council. For services to Training and Employment for Disadvantaged Groups.
  • Professor Janet Ford, Pro-Vice Chancellor, York University. For services to Housing.
  • Joan, Mrs Ford, Chair, West Middlesbrough Neighbourhood Trust. For services to Social Inclusion.
  • Margaret Susan, Mrs Foster, Chief Executive, Pontypridd and Rhondda NHS Trust. For services to the NHS in Wales and to Equal Opportunities.
  • Miss Karen Foulds, District Manager, Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Mary Dawn, Mrs Foulkes, Director, Human Resources Customer Operations, Ford Europe. For services to Diversity.
  • Maurice Frankel, Director, Campaign for Freedom of Information. For services to Open Government.
  • Simon Andrew Fraser, Chairman, North Areas Board, Scottish Natural Heritage. For services to the Environment and to the Highlands and Islands.
  • Professor Judith Wordsworth George, Deputy Director, Open University Scotland. For services to Higher Education.
  • Richard Henry Gibbon, lately Head of Engineering Collections, National Railway Museum. For services to Museums.
  • John Gilliland, Farmer. For services to the Environment.
  • Peter John Gilroy, Director, Social Services, Kent. For services to Social Care.
  • John Godfrey. For services to Consumer Food Interests.
  • Miss Margaret Elizabeth Goose, Chief Executive, The Stroke Association. For services to Healthcare.
  • William Grady, Principal, Isle of Wight College. For services to Education.
  • Ian Graham, Principal, John Wheatley College, Glasgow. For services to Further Education and to Community Development.
  • Evelyn Esther, Mrs Greer, M.B.E., J.P. For services to the 2003 Special Olympic World Games and to Sport.
  • Vivien Margaret, Mrs Griffiths, Vice Chair, Reading Agency. For services to Libraries and Lifelong Learning in Birmingham.
  • Brian Malcolm Gunn, Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • Maurice Stephen Hall, Senior Principal, Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Valerie, Mrs Weddell-Hall, Headteacher, Franche Community First School, Kidderminster, Worcestershire. For services to Education.
  • Ms Nancy Hallett, Chief Executive, Homerton Hospital, Hackney, London. For services to the NHS.
  • Simon Nicholas Hargreaves, Deputy Chief Test Pilot, BAE Systems. For services to Aviation.
  • Samuel Harper, Chair, Glasgow Housing Association. For services to Housing.
  • Professor Roy Michael Harrison, The Queen Elizabeth II Birmingham Centenary Professor of Environmental Health, University of Birmingham. For services to Environmental Science.
  • Eunice, Mrs Heaney, Pensions Policy Adviser, Staffordshire County Council. For services to the Fire Service.
  • Roger Alan Heard, Sales and Marketing Director, Transbus Dennis. For services to Transport.
  • Tim Henman. For services to Lawn Tennis.
  • Professor Mary Henry, Nursing Consultant. For services to Nursing in Scotland.
  • Susan, Mrs Hewett, J.P. For services to the Administration of Justice.
  • Miss Sue Higginson, lately Head, the Studio, Royal National Theatre. For services to Drama.
  • Ronald William Hiles. For Medical Services to the community in Bangladesh.
  • Professor William George Hill, F.R.S., F.R.S.E., Emeritus Professor of Animal Genetics, University of Edinburgh. For services to Science and the Livestock Industry.
  • Michael Hirst, Chairman, Business Tourism Partnership. For services to the Tourist Industry.
  • Patricia, Mrs Hodgson, Assistant Director, Inland Revenue.
  • James Douglas Hogg, lately Chief Architect, Cadw, National Assembly for Wales. For services to Historic Architecture in Wales.
  • Michael George Holmes. For services to Horticulture.
  • Kenneth Home, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, K Home Engineering Ltd. For services to Business in Tees Valley.
  • David Richard Hopkins, Chairman, British Air Transport Association. For services to the Civil Aviation Industry.
  • Benjamin Finley Hoppé, Chairman, Rowecord Group. For services to the Steel Construction Industry.
  • Miss Jean Horsburgh, Assistant Chief Executive, Connexions. For services to Young People in Tyne and Wear.
  • Professor Celia Hoyles, Professor of Mathematics Education, Institute of Education, University of London. For services to Education.
  • Roy Hudd, Actor, Comedian and Playwright. For services to Entertainment.
  • Dr Owain Arwel Hughes, Conductor. For services to Music and Charity.
  • John Humphreys, Acting Director of Employment Relations, Royal College of Nursing. For services to the NHS.
  • Colin Howard Johnson, Director, Techniquest. For services to Science.
  • Paul Andrew Johnston. For public service.
  • Thomas Johnston, lately Chairman, Abbeyfield Northern Ireland Regional Council. For services to the community in Northern Ireland.
  • Professor Richard McLaren Johnstone, Director, Scottish Centre for Information on Language Teaching and Research. For services to Modern Languages Education.
  • John Grant Jones, Chairman, Association of Justices' Chief Executives. For services to the Magistrates' Courts Service.
  • Mark Ralph Cornwall-Jones, lately Chairman, Ecclesiastical Insurance Group. For services to the Church and to the Insurance Industry.
  • Wyn Edgerton Jones, Chairman, British Alcan Aluminium plc. For services to the Aluminium Industry.
  • Alexander Cameron Keay, Finance Director, Montrose Port Authority. For services to the Ports Industry.
  • Dr Maurice Hugh Keen, Emeritus Fellow in Medieval History, Balliol College, University of Oxford. For services to History.
  • Dr Ian Allan Philip Keitch, Consultant Forensic Psychiatrist. For services to Mental Health and Public Safety.
  • Professor Gordon Kirk, lately Vice-Principal, University of Edinburgh. For services to Teacher Education.
  • Miss Stella Kwan, Dental Hygienist. For services to Dentistry.
  • Miss Mei Sim Lai. For services to Equal Opportunities.
  • Michael James Leahy, General Secretary, Iron and Steel Trades Confederation. For services to Trade Unions.
  • Joseph Leiper, Headteacher, Oldmachar Academy, Aberdeen. For services to Education.
  • Jason Leonard, M.B.E. For services to Rugby Union.
  • Toni Eva, Mrs Letts, Chief Executive, Croydon YMCA Housing Association. For services to Housing and Social Care.
  • Michael John Littlewood, Group Manager, East Anglia, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Courts, The Court Service, Department for Constitutional Affairs.
  • Ms Margaret Jennifer Llewellyn, Managing Director, Swansea Container Terminal plc. For services to Economic Development in Wales.
  • Gabrielle Patricia, Mrs Lobley, lately Deputy Director, Basic Skills Agency. For services to Basic Skills Provision.
  • Dr John Bruce Loudon, lately Principal Medical Officer. For services to Psychiatric Medicine, Scottish Executive.
  • Malcolm Leonard Lyons, Senior Manager, Building, Estates and Services Group, Home Office.
  • Alasdair MacConachie, D.L. For services to the community in Darlington, County Durham.
  • Donald Whyte MacLeary, lately (currently Guest) Principal Repetiteur, Royal Ballet. For services to Dance.
  • Paul Makin. For services to the Safety of Machinery.
  • Paul Stacy Marks, National Secretary, UNISON. For services to the NHS.
  • James Charles Marshall. For services to the Music Industry and to Charity.
  • Kathleen, Mrs Martin, Assistant Chief Driving Examiner, Driving Standards Agency.
  • Ms Carol Ann McCormack. For services to the Home Office and H.M. Treasury.
  • Alastair James McDowell. For public service.
  • Edward Norman McGuigan. For public service.
  • Miss Virginia Anne McKenna. For services to the Arts and to Animal Conservation.
  • Ian Doig McMillan, Managing Director, McMillan UK Ltd. For services to Business in Tayside.
  • Miss June Yvonne Mendoza, A.O., Portrait Painter. For services to the Arts.
  • Professor Elizabeth Miller, Head, Immunisation Department, Communicable Disease Surveillance Centre, Health Protection Agency. For services to Public Health Medicine.
  • Felix David Mooney, Chief Executive, Mooney Hotel Group. For services to the Tourist and Hospitality Industries in Northern Ireland.
  • Pierce Joseph Moore, M.B.E., Private Secretary, Parliamentary Counsel Office.
  • Raymond Graham Moore, Principal, Stoke-on-Trent College. For services to Further Education.
  • Anton Mosimann, Proprietor and Founder, Mosimann Academy of Culinary Excellence, London. For services to the Tourist and Food Industries.
  • Professor John Moverley, Principal and Chief Executive, Myerscough College, Preston. For services to Further Education.
  • Irene, Mrs Murdoch, Head, Welfare Services, Inland Revenue.
  • Heather Elizabeth, Mrs Murray, Superintendent, South Wales Police. For services to Domestic Violence Issues in the UK and Abroad.
  • Norman Newell, Music Producer and Composer. For services to the Music Industry.
  • Eric Leslie Newsome. For services to Social Security Adjudication.
  • Martin Hugh Michael O'Neill, M.B.E., Manager, Celtic Football Club. For services to Football.
  • James William Oatridge, Group Services Director, Severn Trent plc. For services to the UK and Global Water Industries.
  • Miss Dora Kwatiorkor Opoku, Head of Department of Midwifery, City University, London. For services to Midwifery.
  • James Alexander Orr, Q.P.M., Director, Scottish Drug Enforcement Agency. For services to Strathclyde Police and the Scottish Drug Enforcement Agency.
  • Richard John Palmer, J.P., D.L., Vice President, National Council of YMCAs. For services to Young People.
  • Nicholas Parsons, Actor and Presenter. For services to Drama and Broadcasting.
  • Alan William Pemberton, lately Senior Plant Health Consultant, Central Science Laboratory, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • Commodore Ian Richard Pemberton, R.D., D.L., Royal Naval Reserve (Retired). For services to the Wessex Reserve Forces and Cadets Association.
  • Ian Peter Phillips, Partner, Kroll Buchler Phillips. For services to the Insolvency Profession.
  • Andrea Joan, Mrs Pierce, Anti-Avoidance Team Leader, Policy Group, H.M. Customs and Excise.
  • John Graham Pontin. For charitable services in Bristol.
  • Peter William Postlethwaite, Actor. For services to Drama.
  • Stephen Peter Powell, Chief Executive, SIGN. For services to Deaf People.
  • Professor Monder Ram, Professor of Small Business, De Montfort University, Leicester. For services to Black and Ethnic Minority Businesses.
  • Christopher John Richards, lately Accountancy Policy Manager and Secretary, Financial Reporting Advisory Board, H.M. Treasury.
  • Professor Sue Richards, Professor of Public Management, University of Birmingham. For services to Public Leadership.
  • Martyn Alan Ripley, Chief Superintendent, North West Area, British Transport Police. For services to the Police.
  • John Taylor Roberts, lately Senior Economic Adviser, Department for International Development.
  • (Richard) Andrew Robinson. For services to Rugby Union.
  • Ms Heather Rogers, Senior Civil Servant, Department of Health.
  • Gairn Andrew Ross, lately Director of Veterinary Services, People's Dispensary for Sick Animals. For services to Animal Welfare.
  • Patricia Marguerite Mary, Mrs Samson, Head, Diversity and Equality, Inland Revenue.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs Sargeant, Physiotherapist. For services to the NHS.
  • Michael Shann, Governor, H.M. Prison Birmingham, H.M. Prison Service, Home Office.
  • Dr Linda Shaw. For services to Paediatric Dentistry.
  • Sidney Lawrence Shipton. For services to the Jewish Community and Inter Faith Relations.
  • Ranjit Singh. For services to Race and Community Relations.
  • Professor James Ferguson Skea, Director, Policy Studies Institute. For services to UK Sustainable Transport.
  • William Simon Rodolph Kenyon-Slaney, J.P., D.L. For services to the St John Ambulance Brigade in Shropshire.
  • Anne, Mrs Sloman, lately Chief Political Adviser, BBC. For services to Broadcasting.
  • Dr Peter Samuel Smith, Chairman, National Association of Primary Care and General Medical Practitioner, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey. For services to Medicine.
  • Stuart Brian Smith. For services to Industrial Archaeology.
  • Jonquil Frances Loveday, Mrs Solt. For services to Disabled Riding.
  • Dr Michel Soukop, Head, Department of Medical Oncology, Royal Infirmary University NHS Trust, Glasgow. For services to Medical Oncology.
  • John Walter Spencer, Chairman, Lanemark International. For services to Business and International Trade.
  • Dr Margaret Flora Spittle, Consultant Clinical Oncologist, The Middlesex Hospital and St John's Centre for Diseases of the Skin, St Thomas' Hospital. For services to Medicine.
  • Professor Margaret Anne Stanley, Professor of Epithelial Biology, University of Cambridge. For services to Virology.
  • Michael Edward Taylor Stockbridge, Grade B1, Ministry of Defence.
  • Peter Stuttard. For services to Nature Conservation in Wales.
  • Brenda, Mrs Swaddle, Headteacher, Eastwood Nursery School, Wandsworth, London. For services to Education.
  • Peter Gordon Tallantire, Team Leader, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office.
  • Christopher John Tarrant, Radio and Television Presenter. For services to Broadcasting and Charity.
  • John Phillip Teece, Modernising Appeals Programme Director, Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Jennifer Margaret, Mrs Thompson, Head of Social Work, South Ayrshire Council. For services to Social Work Education and Training.
  • Air Commodore Mark Graham Tomkins, M.B.E., Royal Air Force (Retired). For services to the Royal Air Forces Association.
  • Norman Trotter, Senior Consultant, Kennedys Group. For services to Licensing and Intellectual Property Rights.
  • Dr Rona Valerie Tutt, lately Headteacher, Woolgrove Special School, Letchworth, and 2003 Vice President, National Association of Head Teachers. For services to Special Needs Education.
  • John Charles Twist, Grade B1, Ministry of Defence.
  • Councillor Kay Twitchen, Chair, Local Government Waste and Environmental Management Executive. For services to Local Government.
  • Geoffrey Tyler, Vice Chair of the Corporation, Sussex Downs College. For services to Further Education.
  • Jean, Mrs Venables, M.B.E., lately Chairman, Thames Regional Flood Defence Committee. For services to Flood Defence.
  • Dale Vince, Managing Director, Ecotricity Limited. For services to the Environment and to the Electricity Industry.
  • Dr Sarah Walters, Senior Lecturer in Public Health and Epidemiology, University of Birmingham. For services to Medicine.
  • Elizabeth, Mrs Walton, Grade 6, Head, North and West Team, Government Office for London.
  • John Stephen Whitehead, Director, Scottish Food Quality Certification Ltd. For services to the Agri-food Industry.
  • Roy Whittle, Principal, Bolton Sixth Form College and Chairman, A/AS History Examiners, Assessment and Qualifications Alliance. For services to Education.
  • Derek Marshall Wilding, Vice-President, Defence Support Sector, Rolls-Royce. For services to the Aerospace Industry.
  • Jonathan Peter Wilkinson, M.B.E. For services to Rugby Union.
  • Philip James Wilkinson, Chairman, Dairy Council. For services to the Dairy Industry.
  • Shan, Mrs Wilkinson, Leader, Wrexham County Borough Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Andrew Nicholas Williams, Managing Director, Underwater Systems, BAE Systems. For services to the Defence Industry.
  • Professor Jonquil Fiona Williams, Professor of Social Policy, University of Leeds. For services to Social Policy.
  • James Andrew Williamson, Managing Director, Hastoe Housing Association. For services to Rural Housing and Environmental Sustainability.
  • Geoffrey Alan Wilson, Chairman, Equity Land Ltd. For services to the Historic Environment.
  • Hilda, Mrs Wilson, lately Headteacher, Charles Darwin Primary School, Northwich, Cheshire. For services to Education.
  • Ms Penelope Alice Wilton, Actress. For services to Drama.
  • Dr Malcolm Leonard Windsor, Secretary, North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization. For services to Salmon Conservation.
  • Peter David Wiseman. For services to the Publicly Funded Advice Services in the West Midlands.
  • Dr Beatrix Wonke, Consultant Haematologist. For services to Medicine.
  • Michael John Worthington, Chair, Community Justice National Training Organisation; Acting Chair, Justice Sector Skills Council Shadow Board. For services to the Criminal Justice Sector.
  • Philip Andrew Janson Wright, Assistant Serjeant-at-Arms, House of Commons.
  • Miss Zofia Anna Zimand, Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service.

Diplomatic and Overseas List

  • Christopher James Allison. For services to healthcare in developing countries.
  • Rajiv Ratnakar Bendre, Director Sierra Leone, British Council.
  • Ms Liliana Sztejnbis-Jafar Biglou, Director Ukraine, British Council.
  • Dr Carmen Elizabeth Blacker. For services to Japanese studies and UK–Japanese relations.
  • Christopher Ledwith Brown, lately Director West and South Europe, British Council.
  • Dr Donald Brownlie. For services to healthcare and rural development in Africa.
  • Colonel David Muir Burrill. For services to international security management.
  • Gordon Cameron. For services to the UK biotechnology industry in the USA.
  • Andrew Robert Cornell, First Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Richard Arthur Cowley, M.B.E. For services to English language teaching in Uruguay and to UK–Uruguayan cultural relations.
  • Stanley Arnold Crossick, Director and Founding Chairman of the European Policy Centre.
  • Hamish St Clair Daniel, lately H.M. Ambassador, Dili.
  • Dr Hany Abdel Gawad El-Banna, President and Founder, Islamic Relief.
  • Miss Caroline Margaret Elliot, H.M. Consul-General, Chongqing.
  • Professor Malcolm David Evans. For services to the promotion of human rights, especially torture prevention and religious freedom.
  • Miss Irene Findlay (Irene Paterson-Hesford), Senior Adviser on social services, Coalition Provisional Authority, Baghdad.
  • Martin John Fuggle. For services to financial services regulation, especially in Gibraltar.
  • Richard Curtis Fursland. For services to British business interests in the USA.
  • Ms Maria Adela Anna Gooch Galvez. For services to UK–Spanish relations.
  • Guy Mervin Charles Green. For services to the UK film industry in the USA.
  • Professor Andrew Frederic Wallace-Hadrill, Director, British School at Rome. For services to UK-Italian cultural relations.
  • Ms Louise Jane Harvey, M.V.O. For services to British business interests in Belgium.
  • David John Sinclair Hepburn. For services to UK–Mongolian relations.
  • Anne Voase, Mrs Coates Hickox. For services to film editing in the USA.
  • Peter Hoggins, lately Head, British International School, Jakarta.
  • Gareth Hughes. For services to British business interests in Peru.
  • Keith Pellow Jenkins, lately Director, Church and Society Commission of the Conference of European Churches.
  • Arek Victor Joseph. For services to the community, Cayman Islands.
  • Timothy Kaunov. For services to British business interests in Ukraine.
  • Anthony Kennedy, Chief Executive, Co-operation Ireland.
  • Ms Katharine Maria Lee, Director, Great Britain–China Centre.
  • Rabbi Dr Abraham Levy. For services to inter-faith cooperation.
  • The Honourable Stanley William Lowe, J.P., M.P., Speaker, House of Assembly, Bermuda.
  • John Bannerman Macpherson, Counsellor, British Embassy Stockholm.
  • Dr Zulfikar Masters. For services to international trade.
  • Robin Inglis McConnachie. For services to financial services regulation, especially in Hungary.
  • Professor Dawud Olatokumbo Shittu Noibi. For services to inter-faith co-operation.
  • Ms Ursula Margaret Owen, Editor-in-Chief, Index on Censorship. For services to the promotion of human rights.
  • Martin John Kilburn Rickerd, M.V.O., lately Deputy Head of Mission and H.M. Consul, British Embassy Abidjan.
  • Peter John Tullis Sanday. For services to architectural heritage conservation and training, especially in Cambodia and Nepal.
  • Elizabeth Jean, Mrs Smith, Secretary-General, Commonwealth Broadcasting Association.
  • Ronald Thomas Stones, M.B.E., Head, Tanglin Trust School, Singapore.
  • Peter John Le Sueur. For services to de-mining, especially in Afghanistan.
  • Allan Charles Thornton, President, Environmental Investigation Agency. For services to the protection of wildlife and the environment.
  • James John Walker. For services to exports.
  • Miss Iris Williams, Singer. For services to music and charitable causes.
  • John Anthony Bernard Wotton. For services to UK–Singapore relations in the healthcare sector.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • James Summers Hamilton Johnston
  • Simon Wayne Tudor


Diplomatic and Overseas List

  • Miss Moira Allan, Second Secretary, British Embassy Bogota.
  • Miss Lesley Beats, lately Personal Assistant, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Diana Mary, Mrs Beckley. For services to UK–Serbia and Montenegro relations.
  • Peter Lewis Beckley. For services to UK–Serbia and Montenegro relations.
  • David John Braithwaite. For services to UK–Indonesian relations in the oil and gas sector.
  • James Alan Bruce, Second Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Annabel Audrey, Mrs Buchan, co-ordinator, Anita Goulden Charity. For services to disadvantaged children in Peru.
  • Catherine Ingrid, Mrs Buffonge. For services to health education and the community, Montserrat.
  • Ms Gwendolyn Trixie Burchell, director, United Aid for Azerbaijan. For services to special education in Azerbaijan.
  • Michael Anthony Burns. For services to UK–Irish relations.
  • Alexander George Lewis Chippendale. For services to the British and local communities in El Salvador.
  • Paul Graham Cleves. For services to disadvantaged children in Vietnam.
  • Dr Robin Cooper. For services to the British community in Uruguay.
  • James Graham Crawford. For services to British education and the British community in the United Arab Emirates.
  • Heather, Mrs Cuff. For services to prison reform, British Virgin Islands.
  • Ms Barbara Jill Davidson. For services to the education of blind children in Sierra Leone.
  • Paul Michael Dixon, Vice-Consul, British Consulate-General, Bordeaux.
  • Ms Thelma Beatrice Dixon, UN Procurement Officer, British Consulate-General, New York.
  • Virginia Harriette Anne, Mrs Felton, lately UK Project Director, British American Project. For services to UK–USA relations.
  • Catherine Joan, Mrs Francis, lately Personal Assistant to H.M. Ambassador, Jakarta.
  • Ms Fiona Mary Frazer, lately Senior Human Rights Officer, OSCE Mission, Mostar.
  • Richard John Michael Garcia. For public service, Gibraltar.
  • Lauren Elaine, Mrs Grey, Management Officer and Consular Attaché, British High Commission, St Georges.
  • The Reverend Margaret Jean Guillebaud. For services to the promotion of national unity and reconciliation in Rwanda.
  • Albert Spencer Hamilton, Founder and director, Commonwealth Sports Awards.
  • David Maxwell Harvey, lately First Secretary, British Government Office, Baghdad.
  • Edward William Hefferman. For services to ex-service men and women in Germany and to UK–German relations.
  • Miss Jeanne Katherine Henny, Artistic Director, Mayer–Lismann Opera Centre. For services to UK–Hungarian cultural relations.
  • Philip Arthur Jago. For services to environmental development in Egypt.
  • Carl Gwynfe Jones. For services to the preservation of endangered species in Mauritius.
  • Adrian Leonard Knott. For services to education and music in Belgium.
  • Gerhard Michael Landmark. For services to ex-service men and women in Swaziland.
  • Russell Keith Law, director, British International School, Jedda.
  • Christine Elaine, Mrs Lindemann, Vice-Consul, British Embassy Berlin.
  • Lorna Angela, Mrs Martins. For public service, Cayman Islands.
  • Connie, Mrs May. For services to the community, especially the elderly, in the Falkland Islands.
  • Mark Andrew McGuinness, lately Third Secretary and Vice-Consul, British Embassy Abidjan.
  • Miss Naheed Nurudin Mehta, lately First Secretary, attached to Coalition Provisional Authority, Baghdad.
  • Anne Pattinson, Mrs Moore. For services to libraries in deprived areas in Papua New Guinea and Kenya.
  • David Parker. For services to the British and local communities in Liberia.
  • Ian Hedley Pearson, Manager, British Council Peacekeeping English Project, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
  • Miss Jean Christina Peters. For services to nursing and the community, St Helena.
  • Edwin Donald Pyman. For services to agriculture, the environment and the community in Malawi.
  • Peter Sean Raines, managing director, Coral Cay Conservation. For services to the preservation of biodiversity.
  • Miss Irma Elizabeth Richardson. For services to the community, Anguilla.
  • The Reverend Canon Donald Ruddle. For services to the British community and to prisoners in Northern France.
  • Mary, Mrs Thomany. For services to the British community in Germany.
  • John Edmund Troop, Second Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Kathleen May, Mrs Tunsley, Vice-Consul, British Consulate-General Boston.
  • Christopher Gilbert Vigar. For services to British business interests in Luxembourg.
  • Barry Peter Walker, Honorary Consul, Cusco, Peru.
  • Nigel John Watt. For services to the promotion of national reconciliation in Burundi.
  • Gillian Elizabeth, Mrs Wight. For services to disabled people in Indonesia.
  • Dr Ester Merle Swan Williams. For services to the community, Bermuda.
  • Pamela, Mrs Winfield. Founder of the Transatlantic Children's Enterprise (TRACE). For services to the reunification of families in the UK and USA.

New Zealand[edit]

New Zealand Order of Merit[edit]

Distinguished Companion (DCNZM)[edit]

Mr Leonard Ramsay Castle C.B.E. Warkworth For services to pottery
Miss Anne Anituatua Delamere Q.S.O. Wellington For services to Maori
Mr John Packard Goulter JP Paihia, Bay of Islands For services to business and the community
Judge Patrick Desmond Mahony Wellington For services to the Family court
Mrs Deirdre Glenna Milne Q.S.O. Auckland For services to women and the community

Companion (CNZM)[edit]

Mr John Barton Ormond Acland JP Geraldine For services to farming and the community
Mr Ronald Burgess Wellington For services to the trade union movement
Mr Francis Neil Dawson Christchurch For services to sculpture
Professor Emeritus David Andross Farquhar Wellington For services to music
Miss Christine Mary Grice Hamilton For services to the legal profession
Mr Warren Arthur Larsen Wellington For services to business
Dr Judith Helen McGregor Wellington For services to journalism
Mr Basil James Morrison JP Paeroa For services to local government
Sister Sheila Mary O'Toole (Sister Laurence O'Toole) Q.S.O. Morrinsville For services as a welfare worker
(Janet) Marie Warren Shroff C.V.O. Wellington For services as Secretary of the Cabinet and Clerk of the Executive Council of New Zealand
Mr Gordon William Shroff Wellington For public services, lately with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Dr Elizabeth Ann Smales Wellington For services to the hospice movement
Rear Admiral Peter Molesworth McHaffie O.B.E (S19060) Chief of Navy, Royal New Zealand Navy

Officer (ONZM)[edit]

Mr Frederick George Anderson Manukau City For services to the trade union movement
Mrs Jean Gray Ashby North Shore City For services to bowls
Mr Peter Jack Berg Auckland For services to the forestry industry
Mr Nigel Roderick Brown Riverton For services to painting and printmaking
Mr Ian James Calder Raumati Beach For services to the family and children
Dr Sally Casswell Auckland For services to health research
Mr Michael Gary Cooper North Shore City For services as a wine writer
Mrs Susan Elspeth Gaddis (Susan Smith) JP Auckland For services to music
Mr Rangikaiamokura Wirihana Hetet Lower Hutt For services as a Māori master carver
Mr Athol Robert Hutton Kaikohe For services to business and the community
Ms Irene Mary Lake Wellington For public services
Dr Beverley-Anne Lawton Wellington For services to women's health
Dr Alan Wayne Limmer Hastings For services to wine-making
Mr Timothy John Mordaunt Palmerston North For services to the community
Dr Lesley Marie Nicol Invercargill For services to netball
Ms Susan Flora Paterson Wellington For services to ballet
Mrs Margaret Annie Reeve Christchurch For services to education and the community
Emeritus Professor Weston James Sandle Dunedin For services to science
Ms Venetia Mary Sherson Hamilton For services to journalism
Mr Michael Andrew Stedman Dunedin For services to television
Mr Grahame Charles Sydney Dunedin For services to painting
Mr Richard Leslie Taylor Wellington For services to design and the film industry
Mr (Robert) Philip Temple Dunedin, currently in Berlin, Germany For services to literature
Ms Alison Barbara Thom Kaikohe For services to the community
Mr Gavin Neil Wilton Timaru For services to surgery
Air Commodore David Anthony Bamfield A.D.C. (C82825) Royal New Zealand Air Force

Officer (ONZM) Additional[edit]

Brigadier Louis Joseph Gardiner (W30955) Brigadiers' List, New Zealand Army
Commander Andrew Grant Aubrey Watts (Y23482) Royal New Zealand Navy

Member (MNZM)[edit]

Ms Pinky Shirleyanne Agnew Wellington For services to entertainment
Mrs Barbara Ann Beckett Upper Hutt For services to the sheep breeding industry
Mr William James Bracks Te Puke For services to industry
Mr (Wallace) Ross Bramwell JP Napier For services to local government
Professor Margaret Anne Brimble Auckland For services to science
Mrs Robyn Denise Broughton Invercargill For services to netball and the community
Ms Nikola Jean Caro Auckland For services to the film industry
Mrs Linda Susan Constable Rangiora For services to the community
Ms Trelise Pamela Cooper Auckland For services to the fashion industry
Mr Cedric Bernard Cudby Lower Hutt For services to basketball
Mrs Anne Paton Denton Havelock North For services to the community
Ms (Frances) Anne Else Wellington For services to literature
Gail Lynette Gibson Wellington Inspector, New Zealand Police
Mr Stephen Bruce Gurney Christchurch For services to endurance sport
Mr David Hill New Plymouth For services to literature
Gavin Ross Jones Auckland Detective Inspector, New Zealand Police
Mr Johan Klisser North Shore City For services to the baking industry
Mark Frank Lammas Palmerston North Superintendent, New Zealand Police
Mr David Alexander Lawrie Pukekohe For services to conservation
Dr Arthur William Lewis Wellington For services to medicine and medical law
Ms Jeanne Macaskill Wellington For services to the arts and the community
Anthony Weymouth McLeod Havelock North Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services in the Solomon Islands
Mrs (Annie) Vivienne (Armstrong) Mountfort Christchurch For services to art
Ms Therese Frances O'Connell New Plymouth For services to the trade union movement
Ms Lorae Ann Parry Wellington For services to the performing arts
Mr (Harold) David Pawsey Wellington For services to the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Ms Jennie Christina Reid Wellington For services to the community
Mr Ronald John Ritchie Wellington For services to the community
Miss Anna Catherine Rowberry Auckland For services to netball
Mrs (Margaret) Anne Rush Nelson For services to the arts
Mr John Charles Searle Mount Maunganui For services to the New Zealand Red Cross Society
Mr Stanley Charles Seear JP Dunedin For services to bowls and the community
Mr Grant William Sharman Pukekohe For services to persons with disabilities
Mr Raymond William Shearman Christchurch For services to motorcycling
Mr Anthony Jon (Tony) Simpson Wellington For services to historical research
Mr Graham Frederick Smart Picton For services to medicine and the community
Mr Barrymore Reginald (Barrie) Smith JP Stratford For services to the community
Ms Ellie Smith Wellington For services to the theatre
Ms Elizabeth Edwina Smither JP New Plymouth For services to literature
Mr Ian Francis Thompson JP Hawke's Bay For services to journalism and the community
Ms Julie (Jools) Bethridge Topp Auckland For services to entertainment
Ms Lynda Bethridge Topp Auckland For services to entertainment
Ms Karen Walker Auckland For services to the fashion industry
Mrs Dale Esther Wortman Paraparaumu Beach For services to netball
Captain Kevin John Keat (M22091) Royal New Zealand Navy
Chaplain Class One Julian Patrick Wagg Q.H.C. (W756168) Colonels' Special List, New Zealand Army
Squadron Leader Llanwyn Andrew Smith (J91134) Royal New Zealand Air Force (Retired).
Warrant Officer Class One Paul Stephen Galloway (U51331) Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery
Flight Sergeant Michael Stephen Hennessy (E92349) Royal New Zealand Air Force
Flight Sergeant Michael John Banks (S91234) Royal New Zealand Air Force

Member (MNZM) Additional[edit]

Captain Gary John Shaw (Y44550) Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
Warrant Officer Class One Daniel Lawrence Broughton (C48578) Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
chief petty officer Electronic Warfare Instructor Lafaele Tugaga (E25902) Royal New Zealand Navy
Staff Sergeant Brent Douglas Wilson (T53239) The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers
Sergeant Craigh Walter Ross (F93845) Royal New Zealand Air Force

Member (MNZM) Honorary[edit]

Mr Shuzo Tsuchiya Hokkaido, Japan For services to New Zealand-Japan relations

Queen's Service Order (QSO)[edit]

Dr Linnie Bryant Calvert Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea For Community Service
Mrs Mate Huatahi Kaiwai Ruatoria For Community Service
Mr John Hoani Mahia Rotorua For Community Service
Mrs Mihi Keita Namana Masterton For Community Service
Mrs Elizabeth Jane Prichard Auckland For Community Service
Mr Robert John Alston CMG London, England For Public Services
Dr Annette Louise Beautrais Christchurch For Public Services
Mr Grahame Walter Hall JP Rotorua For Public Services
Miss Georgina Kingi Hastings For Public Services
The Honourable Sandra Rose Te Hakamatua Lee-Vercoe JP Auckland, currently in Niue For Public Services
Adjunct Professor David John Douglas Macdonald Wellington For Public Services
Mr Allyn Desmond Pyster Manukau City For Public Services
The Honourable Derek Francis Quigley Auckland For Public Services
Ms Judith Ethel Whitcombe Porirua City For Public Services
Ms Priscilla Jane Williams Wellington For Public Services

Queen's Service Medal (QSM)[edit]

Mr Mathew Bruce Baird JP Hokitika For Community Service
Mrs Florence (Flory) Berghan Kaitaia For Community Service
Ms Jill Marie Braddick Mangawhai, Northland For Community Service
Miss Johanna Mere Risk Brens Waitakere City For Community Service
Miss Angela Bridget Capes Wanganui For Community Service
Mrs Noeleen Zeta Colligan Westport For Community Service
Mr Alister John Cotterell Timaru For Community Service
Mrs Dayani Gonsalkorale Porirua City For Community Service
Mr Dermot Remington (Derry) Gordon Christchurch For Community Service
Ms Bronwyn Gray JP Auckland For Community Service
Mrs Merran Kempthorne Hain Gisborne For Community Service
Mr Roland Henry Hammond JP Tauranga For Community Service
Mrs Olive Oriwia Isaacs JP Gisborne For Community Service
Mrs Constance Lydia Evans Kirk Johnson Auckland For Community Service
Mrs Te-Riaki Dawn Rae Kottier Lyttelton For Community Service
Mr Maurice Aubrey Le Fevre Palmerston North For Community Service
Miss Estella Hin Ling Lee Auckland For Community Service
Mr Zismore Victor Lurajud Timaru For Community Service
Mr Wilfred Marley JP North Shore City For Community Service
Mr Norman John (Pat) Martin Motueka For Community Service
Mr Ian Ross Middlemiss JP Christchurch For Community Service
Mr Ronald Ng Hoy Fong JP Auckland For Community Service
Mrs Ethna Frances Rouse Christchurch For Community Service
Mr Andrew Sarich Kaikohe For Community Service
Mrs Kataraina Puketapu Sarich Kaikohe For Community Service
Mr Pramjit Rai (Jeet) Suchdev Auckland For Community Service
Mr James Henare Te Tuhi Te Kopuru, Northland For Community Service
Mr Desmond John Wallace Wellington For Community Service
Mr Raymond Leslie Wilson Oamaru For Community Service
Miss Fiona Jocelyn Wright JP Raumati Beach For Community Service
Mr John Salters Moore Young Auckland For Community Service
Mrs Wendy Merilyn Zemanek Lower Hutt For Community Service
Mrs Moya Eva Badham Hamilton East For Public Services
Mrs Beverley Lucy Cathcart JP Lower Hutt For Public Services
Mrs Rosemary Beatrice Cathcart Auckland For Public Services
Mr Verdon John Friel Chettleburgh E.D., Palmerston North For Public Services
Mr Roy Clifford Clements Waitakere City For Public Services
Mr Michael Anthony Cohen North Shore City For Public Services
Mr Peter Croft Renwick, Marlborough For Public Services
John William De Lury Invercargill Sergeant, New Zealand Police
Mrs Mary Constance Dillon Tauranga For Public Services
Mrs Elizabeth Ada Duggan JP Alexandra For Public Services
Mrs Wendy Mary Fletcher Manukau City For Public Services
Mrs Lala Frazer Dunedin For Public Services
Mrs Gwen Freese JP Northland For Public Services
Mr Kenneth Elvin Graham JP Auckland
Mrs Valda Rosalie Hill Wellington For Public Services
Mr (Leonard) Paul Hobbs Te Awamutu For Public Services
Mr David Norman Jenkinson Wellington For Public Services
Darryl Thomas Johnston Waitakere City Senior Fire Fighter, Waitakere Fire District
Mr Peter Thomas Johnston Christchurch For Public Services
Mrs Barbara Huia Kingi Feilding For Public Services
Mr Trevor William Langley JP Napier For Public Services
Mrs Yvonne Annette Lyons Auckland For Public Services
Mr Te Winitana (Winston) Tupotahi Maniapoto Manukau City For Public Services
Dr John Alexander McLennan Havelock North For Public Services
Mr Rangitukua Moeka'A Papatoetoe For Public Services
Ms Alexandra Laura (Sandi) Morrison North Shore City For Public Services
Mrs Gwen Emily Nash JP Waitakere City For Public Services
Mr Kantilal Bhagabhai (Ken) Patel JP Wellington For Public Services
Mr Ivan Thomas Pickens Waitakere City For Public Services
Mr William Alfred Renall Waiuku Lately chief fire officer, Waiuku Volunteer Fire Brigade
Miss Marie Amy Rooke Auckland For Public Services
Lieutenant Commander John Vincent Smith R.N.Z.N.V.R. Turangi For Public Services
Erich Speck Wainuiomata chief fire officer, Wainuiomata Volunteer Fire Brigade
Mrs Pamela Jean Miley Terry Rotorua For Public Services
Mr Teiri Tinomana Karamea, West Coast Lately chief fire officer, Karamea Volunteer Fire Brigade
Mrs Maureen Dawn Harriet Toms JP Karamea, Wellington For Public Services
Mr Malcolm Roderick Tulloch JP Mataura, Southland For Public Services
Fa'amanuia Va'Aelua Auckland Sergeant, New Zealand Police
Mr Trevor Raymond Webb JP Auckland For Public Services

Queen's Service Medal (QSM) Honorary[edit]

Mr Andreas Wilhelmus (Dries) Arts Putaruru For Community Service

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom: "No. 57155". The London Gazette (1st supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 1–28.
  2. ^ New Zealand:"New Year Honours 2004" (14 January 2004) 4 New Zealand Gazette 73.
  3. ^ Barbados: "No. 57156". The London Gazette (2nd supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 31–32.
  4. ^ Bahamas: "No. 57157". The London Gazette (3rd supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 33–34.
  5. ^ Grenada: "No. 57158". The London Gazette (4th supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 35–36.
  6. ^ Papua New Guinea: "No. 57159". The London Gazette (5th supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 37–38.
  7. ^ Solomon Islands: "No. 57160". The London Gazette (6th supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 39–40.
  8. ^ Tuvalu: "No. 57161". The London Gazette (7th supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 41–42.
  9. ^ Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: "No. 57162". The London Gazette (8th supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 43–44.
  10. ^ Belize: "No. 57163". The London Gazette (9th supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 45–46.
  11. ^ Saint Christopher And Nevis: "No. 57164". The London Gazette (10th supplement). 31 December 2003. pp. 47–48.