2004 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2004 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season ran from 17 February 2004 to 16 May 2004. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Winner Second Third
 Russia, Moscow — February 13–15, 2004
Keirin  Jens Fiedler (GER)  Jobie Dajka (AUS)  Pavel Buran (CZE)
1 km time trial  Theo Bos (NED)  Jason Queally (GBR)  Carsten Bergemann (GER)
Scratch  Walter Pérez (ARG)  Volodymyr Rybin (UKR)  Chris Newton (GBR)
Individual pursuit  Robert Bartko (GER)  Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR)  Alexei Markov (RUS)
Team pursuit  Lithuania
Raimondas Vilčinskas
Aivaras Baranauskas
Linas Balciunas
Tomas Vaitkus
 Ukraine
Volodymyr Dyudya
Roman Kononenko
Vitaliy Popkov
Volodymyr Zagorondy
 Russia
Oleg Grishkine
Alexander Khatuntsev
Alexei Markov
Alexey Shmidt
Sprint  Jens Fiedler (GER)  René Wolff (GER)  Theo Bos (NED)
Points race  Marco Antonio Arriagada (CHI)  Milton Wynants (URU)  Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG)
Team sprint  Germany
René Wolff
Jens Fiedler
Carsten Bergmann
 Great Britain
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jason Queally
 Spain
José Antonio Escuredo
Salvador Melia
José Antonio Villanueva
Madison  Argentina
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Pérez
 Austria
Roland Garber
Franz Stocher
 Russia
Oleg Grishkine
Serguei Koudentsov
 Mexico, Aguascalientes — March 12–14, 2004
Keirin  Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)  Jan van Eijden (GER)  José Antonio Escuredo (ESP)
1 km time trial  Stefan Nimke (GER)  Arnaud Tournant (FRA)  Ben Kersten (AUS)
Scratch  Colby Pearce (USA)  Greg Henderson (NZL)  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
Individual pursuit  Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP)  Fabien Sanchez (FRA)  Fabien Kiryienka (BLR)
Team pursuit  France  New Zealand  Spain
Sprint  Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)  Laurent Gané (FRA)  Josiah Ng On Lam (MYS)
Points race  Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG)  Franck Perque (FRA)  Angelo Ciccone (ITA)
Team sprint  France
Mickaël Bourgain
Laurent Gané
Arnaud Tournant
 Japan
Toshiaki Fushimi
Masaki Inoue
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
 Germany
Stefan Nimke
Michael Seidenbecher
Jan van Eijden
Madison  Ukraine
Volodymyr Rybin
Vasyl Yakovlev
  Switzerland
Alexander Aeschbach
Franco Marvulli
 Austria
Roland Garber
Franz Stocher
 United Kingdom, Manchester — April 9–11, 2004
Keirin  Shane Kelly (AUS)  Josiah Ng (MYS)  Florian Rousseau (FRA)
1 km time trial  Craig MacLean (GBR)  Theo Bos (NED)  Sören Lausberg (GER)
Scratch  Mark Renshaw (AUS)  Franck Perque (FRA)  Rob Hayles (GBR)
Individual pursuit  Bradley McGee (AUS)  Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP)  Paul Manning (GBR)
Team pursuit  Great Britain
Robert Hayles,
Paul Manning,
Christopher Newton,
Bryan Steel
 Netherlands
Levi Heimans,
Jens Mouris,
Peter Schep,
Jeroen Straathof
 Australia
Ashley Hutchinson,
Brett Lancaster,
Brad McGee,
Stephen Wooldridge
Sprint  Damian Zielinski (POL)  Florian Rousseau (FRA)  Jan van Eijden (GER)
Points race  Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP)  Wong Kam-Po (HKG)  Colby Pearce (AUS)
Team sprint  Great Britain
Craig MacLean
Jamie Staff
Chris Hoy
 Netherlands
Jan Bos
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
 France
Grégory Baugé
Florian Rousseau
François Pervis
Madison  Czech Republic
Martin Bláha
Petr Lazar
 Ukraine
Volodymyr Rybin
Vasyl Yakovlev
 Slovakia
Martin Liska
Jozef Zabka
 Australia, Sydney — May 14–16, 2004
Keirin  Jobie Dajka (AUS)  José Antonio Villanueva (ESP)  Anthony Peden (NZL)
1 km time trial  Chris Hoy (GBR)  Ahmed Lopez (CUB)  Masaki Inoue (JPN)
Scratch  Robert Slippens (NED)  Dean Downing (GBR)  Mathieu Ladagnous (FRA)
Individual pursuit  Paul Manning (GBR)  Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR)  Levi Heimans (NED)
Team pursuit  Great Britain
Robert Hayles
Paul Manning
Russell Downing
Bryan Steel
 Netherlands
Levi Heimans
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep
Jeroen Straathof
 Germany
Robert Bengsch
Guido Fulst
Christian Lademann
Leif Lampater
Sprint  Craig Maclean (GBR)  José Antonio Villanueva (ESP)  Takashi Kaneko (JPN)
Points race  Colby Pearce (USA)  Chris Newton (GBR)  Joan Llaneras (ESP)
Team sprint  Great Britain
Chris Hoy
Craig Maclean
Jamie Staff
 Poland
Rafal Furman
Lukasz Kwiatkowski
Damian Zielinski
 Japan
Toshiaki Fushimi
Yuichiro Kamiyama
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
Madison  Argentina
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Pérez
 Spain
Miguel Alzamora
Joan Llaneras
  Switzerland
Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi

Women[edit]

Event Winner Second Third
 Russia, Moscow — February 13–15, 2004
Keirin  Guo Shuang (CHN)  Katrin Meinke (GER)  Oksana Grichina (RUS)
500 m time trial  Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)  Cuihua Jiang (CHN)  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
Scratch  Olga Slyusareva (RUS)  Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR)  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
Individual pursuit  Karin Thürig (SUI)  Olga Slyusareva (RUS)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
Sprint  Svetlana Grankovskaia (RUS)  Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)  Tamilla Abassova (RUS)
Points race  Olga Slyusareva (RUS)  Belem Guerrero Méndez (MEX)  Yoanka González Pérez (CUB)
Team sprint  Russia
Svetlana Grankovskaia
Oksana Grichina
 France
Céline Nivert
Clara Sanchez
 Netherlands
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
 Mexico, Aguascalientes — March 12–14, 2004
Keirin  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)  Jennie Reed (USA)  Anna Meares (AUS)
500 m time trial  Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)  Anna Meares (AUS)  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
Scratch  Elena Tchalykh (RUS)  Gema Pascual Torrecilla (ESP)  Sarah Ulmer (NZL)
Individual pursuit  Sarah Ulmer (NZL)  Elena Tchalykh (RUS)  Emma Davies (GBR)
Sprint  Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)  Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
Points race  Erin Mirabella (USA)  Lada Kozlíková (CZE)  Yoanka González (CUB)
Team sprint  Australia
Rosealee Hubbard
Anna Meares
 France
Celine Nivert
Clara Sanchez
 Netherlands
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
 United Kingdom, Manchester — April 9–11, 2004
Keirin  Jennie Reed (USA)  Susan Panzer (GER)  Daniela Larreal (VEN)
500 m time trial  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)  Yonghua Jiang (CHN)  Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
Scratch  Alison Wright (AUS)  Rochelle Gilmore (AUS)  Rebecca Quinn (USA)
Individual pursuit  Katherine Bates (AUS)  Emma Davies (GBR)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
Sprint  Victoria Pendleton (GBR)  Irina Yanovych (UKR)  Susan Panzer (GER)
Points race  Katherine Bates (AUS)  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)  Belem Guerrero Méndez (MEX)
Team sprint  Germany
Katrin Meinke
Susan Panzer
 France
Celine Nivert
Clara Sanchez
 Australia
Rosealee Hubbard
Kristine Bayley
 Australia, Sydney — May 14–16, 2004
Keirin  Guo Shuang (CHN)  Jennie Reed (USA)  Katrin Meinke (GER)
500 m time trial  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)  Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)  Clara Sanchez (FRA)
Scratch  Adrie Visser (NED)  Gu Sun-Geun (KOR)  Rebecca Quinn (USA)
Individual pursuit  Sarah Ulmer (NZL)  Karin Thürig (SUI)  Alexis Rhodes (AUS)
Sprint  Anna Meares (AUS)  Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)  Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)
Points race  Alexis Rhodes (AUS)  Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR)  Sarah Ulmer (NZL)
Team sprint  Germany
Kathrin Freitag
Katrin Meinke
 Australia
Rebecca Ellis
Rosealee Hubbard
 Russia
Oxana Grishina
Anastasia Chulkova

References[edit]