2004 Welsh Open (snooker)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Welsh Open
Tournament information
Dates 15–25 January 2004
Venue Welsh Institute of Sport
City Cardiff
Country Wales
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Ranking event
Total prize fund £446,100
Winner's share £52,000
Highest break England Ronnie O'Sullivan (139)
Final
Champion England Ronnie O'Sullivan
Runner-up England Steve Davis
Score 9–8
2003
2005

The 2004 Welsh Open was a professional ranking snooker tournament that took place between 15 and 25 January at the Welsh Institute of Sport in Cardiff, Wales.

Stephen Hendry was the defending champion, but he lost in the quarter-finals 4–5 against Marco Fu.

Ronnie O'Sullivan defeated Steve Davis 9–8 in the final to win the 14th ranking title of his career.

Tournament summary[edit]

Defending champion Stephen Hendry was the number 1 seed with World Champion Mark Williams seeded 2. The remaining places were allocated to players based on the world rankings.

Main draw[edit]

[1][2]

  Last 48
Best of 9 frames
Last 32
Best of 9 frames
Last 16
Best of 9 frames
Quarter-finals
Best of 9 frames
Semi-finals
Best of 11 frames
Final
Best of 17 frames
                                                         
29 England Mark Selby 5     1 Scotland Stephen Hendry 5  
34 Thailand James Wattana 3     29 England Mark Selby 1  
  1 Scotland Stephen Hendry 5  
  15 England Jimmy White 3  
27 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 5 15 England Jimmy White 5
35 England Mark Davis 2     27 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 2  
  1 Scotland Stephen Hendry 4  
  19 Hong Kong Marco Fu 5  
19 Hong Kong Marco Fu 5     9 Wales Matthew Stevens 2  
China Liu Song 3     19 Hong Kong Marco Fu 5  
  19 Hong Kong Marco Fu 5
  6 Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty 1  
32 Finland Robin Hull 0 6 Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty 5
39 England Michael Holt 5     39 England Michael Holt 3  
  19 Hong Kong Marco Fu 3  
  11 England Steve Davis 6  
24 Malta Tony Drago 4     5 England Stephen Lee 5  
36 England Barry Pinches 5     36 England Barry Pinches 3  
  5 England Stephen Lee 1
  21 England Robert Milkins 5  
21 England Robert Milkins 5 12 England David Gray 2
Wales Paul Davies 2     21 England Robert Milkins 5  
  21 England Robert Milkins 4
  11 England Steve Davis 5  
22 England Mark King 5     11 England Steve Davis 5  
55 England Nick Dyson 3     22 England Mark King 3  
  11 England Steve Davis 5
  4 Scotland John Higgins 1  
23 England Dave Harold w/d 4 Scotland John Higgins 5
56 Scotland Marcus Campbell w/o     56 Scotland Marcus Campbell 1  
11 England Steve Davis 8
3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 9
31 Wales Anthony Davies 2     3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5  
37 Republic of Ireland Michael Judge 5     37 Republic of Ireland Michael Judge 0  
  3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5  
  16 England Joe Perry 2  
26 England Ian McCulloch 3 16 England Joe Perry 5
58 England Mike Dunn 5     58 England Mike Dunn 1  
  3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5  
  8 England Paul Hunter 2  
20 England Anthony Hamilton 5     14 Australia Quinten Hann 2  
61 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 3     20 England Anthony Hamilton 5  
  20 England Anthony Hamilton 0
  8 England Paul Hunter 5  
25 Scotland Drew Henry 5 8 England Paul Hunter 5
63 Wales Darren Morgan 1     25 Scotland Drew Henry 1  
  3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 6
  28 Wales Dominic Dale 1  
18 Scotland Chris Small 5     7 England Peter Ebdon 5  
41 Scotland Stephen Maguire 4     18 Scotland Chris Small 4  
  7 England Peter Ebdon 4
  10 Scotland Alan McManus 5  
30 England John Parrott 5 10 Scotland Alan McManus 5
Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 2     30 England John Parrott 3  
  10 Scotland Alan McManus 4
  28 Wales Dominic Dale 5  
28 Wales Dominic Dale 5     13 Scotland Graeme Dott 1  
42 England Barry Hawkins 3     28 Wales Dominic Dale 5  
  28 Wales Dominic Dale 5
  2 Wales Mark Williams 3  
17 England Ali Carter 2 2 Wales Mark Williams 5
47 England Stuart Pettman 5     47 England Stuart Pettman 3  

Final[edit]

Final: Best of 17 frames. Referee: Wales Paul Collier.
Welsh Institute of Sport, Cardiff, Wales, 25 January 2004.[1]
Steve Davis (11)
 England
8–9 Ronnie O'Sullivan (3)
 England
Afternoon: 78–30, 74–0 (74), 72–30, 9–76 (58), 67–65, 45–84, 12–129 (125), 0–139 (139)
Evening: 68–63 (62 O'Sullivan), 71–25 (66), 4–103 (103), 79–42 (53), 53–48, 0–118 (118), 40–81 (77), 55–74, 26–92
74 Highest break 139
0 Century breaks 4
3 50+ breaks 7

Qualifying[edit]

Qualifying for the tournament took place at Pontins in Prestatyn, Wales between 9 and 13 December 2003.[2]

Round 1[edit]

Best of 9 frames

Round 2–4[edit]

  Round 2
Best of 9 frames
  Round 3
Best of 9 frames
  Round 4
Best of 9 frames
England Craig Butler 5   England Dave Finbow 5   Thailand James Wattana 5
Republic of Ireland Joe Delaney 3   England Craig Butler 2   England Dave Finbow 4
Wales Ryan Day 5   England Alfie Burden 5   England Mark Davis 5
Norway Kurt Maflin 3   Wales Ryan Day 1   England Alfie Burden 1
China Liu Song 5   England Andy Hicks 2   Republic of Ireland Fergal O'Brien 4
England Paul Sweeny 4   China Liu Song 5   China Liu Song 5
Australia Steve Mifsud 2   England Jimmy Michie 5   England Michael Holt 5
England Jamie Cope 5   England Jamie Cope 3   England Jimmy Michie 0
Wales Philip Williams 5   Pakistan Shokat Ali 5   England Barry Pinches 5
England James Leadbetter 0   Wales Philip Williams 2   Pakistan Shokat Ali 3
Wales Paul Davies 5   England Rod Lawler 1   Scotland Jamie Burnett 0
Cyprus Mehmet Husnu 3   Wales Paul Davies 5   Wales Paul Davies 5
England Michael Wild 1   England Nick Dyson 5   England Stuart Bingham 4
England Wayne Brown 5   England Wayne Brown 4   England Nick Dyson 5
England Darryn Walker 5   Scotland Marcus Campbell 5   England Nigel Bond 3
Australia Johl Younger 4   England Darryn Walker 4   Scotland Marcus Campbell 5
Scotland Martin Dziewialtowski 4   England David Roe 5   Republic of Ireland Michael Judge 5
England Paul Wykes 5   England Paul Wykes 1   England David Roe 3
England Matthew Couch 4   England Mike Dunn 5   Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4
England Andrew Norman 5   England Andrew Norman 2   England Mike Dunn 5
England Peter Lines 3   Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5   England Gary Wilkinson 1
England David Gilbert 5   England David Gilbert 3   Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5
Scotland Scott MacKenzie 5   Wales Darren Morgan 5   England Jonathan Birch 2
Republic of Ireland Leo Fernandez 2   Scotland Scott MacKenzie 1   Wales Darren Morgan 5
Wales Lee Walker 1   England Nick Walker 5   Scotland Stephen Maguire 5
England Bradley Jones 5   England Bradley Jones 3   England Nick Walker 3
England Simon Bedford 3   Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5   England Brian Morgan 1
England Luke Simmonds 5   England Luke Simmonds 4   Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5
England Andrew Higginson 5   England Sean Storey 3   England Barry Hawkins 5
England Martin Gould 4   England Andrew Higginson 5   England Andrew Higginson 1
England Rory McLeod 1   England Shaun Murphy 3   England Stuart Pettman 5
Scotland Gary Thomson 5   Scotland Gary Thomson 5   Scotland Gary Thomson 4

Century breaks[edit]

[2]

Qualifying stage centuries[edit]

Televised stage centuries[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Welsh Open 2004". Snooker.org. Retrieved 3 January 2011. 
  2. ^ a b c "2004 Welsh Open". Global Snooker Centre. Archived from the original on 5 September 2005.