2005–06 Biathlon World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2005–06 World Cup
Discipline Men Ladies
Overall Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Kati Wilhelm
Nations Cup Germany Germany Germany Germany
Individual Germany Michael Greis Russia Svetlana Ishmouratova
Sprint Poland Tomasz Sikora Germany Kati Wilhelm
Pursuit Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Kati Wilhelm
Mass start Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Martina Glagow
Relay Germany Germany Russia Russia
Competition

The 2005−06 Biathlon World Cup was a multi-race tournament over a season of biathlon, organised by the International Biathlon Union. The 2006 Winter Olympics were part of the Biathlon World Cup. The season lasted from 26 November 2005 to 26 March 2006.

The men's overall World Cup was won by Norway's Ole Einar Bjørndalen, while Kati Wilhelm of Germany claimed the women's overall World Cup.

Calendar[edit]

Below is the World Cup calendar for the 2005–06 season.[1]

Location Date Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass start Relay Details
Sweden Östersund 25–29 November
Austria Hochfilzen 7–11 December
Slovakia Brezno-Osrblie 14–18 December
Germany Oberhof 3–8 January
Germany Ruhpolding 10–15 January
Italy Antholz 18–22 January
Italy Cesana San Sicario 10–26 February Winter Olympics
Slovenia Pokljuka 7–11 March
Finland Kontiolahti 15–19 March
Norway Oslo 22–26 March
Total 3 10 8 5 5

World Cup Podium[edit]

Men[edit]

Stage Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third Yellow bib
(After competition)
Det.
1 26 November 2005 Sweden Östersund 10 km Sprint Norway Stian Eckhoff France Raphaël Poirée Latvia Ilmārs Bricis Norway Stian Eckhoff Detail
1 27 November 2005 Sweden Östersund 12.5 km Pursuit Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Vincent Defrasne Russia Ivan Tcherezov Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Detail
2 8 December 2005 Austria Hochfilzen 20 km Individual France Raphaël Poirée Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Michael Greis Detail
2 10 December 2005 Austria Hochfilzen 10 km Sprint Norway Frode Andresen Norway Lars Berger Germany Sven Fischer Detail
3 15 December 2005 Slovakia Osrblie 20 km Individual Germany Sven Fischer Russia Maxim Tchoudov Germany Michael Rösch Detail
3 16 December 2005 Slovakia Osrblie 10 km Sprint Germany Alexander Wolf Germany Michael Rösch Germany Sven Fischer France Raphaël Poirée Detail
3 18 December 2005 Slovakia Osrblie 12.5 km Pursuit Germany Sven Fischer Germany Alexander Wolf Germany Michael Rösch Germany Alexander Wolf Detail
4 7 January 2006 Germany Oberhof 10 km Sprint France Vincent Defrasne Germany Alexander Wolf Russia Maxim Tchoudov Detail
4 8 January 2006 Germany Oberhof 15 km Mass Start Norway Halvard Hanevold Germany Sven Fischer France Raphaël Poirée Detail
5 14 January 2006 Germany Ruhpolding 10 km Sprint Norway Frode Andresen Germany Michael Rösch Germany Michael Greis France Raphaël Poirée Detail
5 15 January 2006 Germany Ruhpolding 12.5 km Pursuit Germany Michael Rösch France Raphaël Poirée Russia Sergei Tchepikov Detail
6 19 January 2006 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 10 km Sprint Norway Frode Andresen Germany Ricco Groß Russia Maxim Tchoudov Detail
6 20 January 2006 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 12.5 km Pursuit Germany Ricco Groß Norway Halvard Hanevold Norway Frode Andresen Detail
6 22 January 2006 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 15 km Mass Start Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Raphaël Poirée Norway Frode Andresen Detail
OG 11 February 2006 Italy Torino 20 km Individual Germany Michael Greis Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Halvard Hanevold Detail
OG 14 February 2006 Italy Torino 10 km Sprint Germany Sven Fischer Norway Halvard Hanevold Norway Frode Andresen Detail
OG 18 February 2006 Italy Torino 12.5 km Pursuit France Vincent Defrasne Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Sven Fischer Germany Sven Fischer Detail
OG 25 February 2006 Italy Torino 15 km Mass Start Germany Michael Greis Poland Tomasz Sikora Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Detail
7 8 March 2006 Slovenia Pokljuka 10 km Sprint Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Raphaël Poirée Sweden Carl Johan Bergman France Raphaël Poirée Detail
7 11 March 2006 Slovenia Pokljuka 12.5 km Pursuit Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Raphaël Poirée Sweden Carl Johan Bergman Detail
8 16 March 2006 Finland Kontiolahti 10 km Sprint Sweden Carl Johan Bergman Poland Tomasz Sikora Germany Sven Fischer Detail
8 18 March 2006 Finland Kontiolahti 12.5 km Pursuit Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Raphaël Poirée Norway Lars Berger Detail
8 19 March 2006 Finland Kontiolahti 15 km Mass Start Poland Tomasz Sikora France Raphaël Poirée Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Detail
9 23 March 2006 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 10 km Sprint Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Latvia Ilmārs Bricis Sweden Mattias Nilsson Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Detail
9 25 March 2006 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 12.5 km Pursuit Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Poland Tomasz Sikora Germany Ricco Groß Detail
9 26 March 2006 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 15 km Mass Start Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Czech Republic Roman Dostál Russia Sergei Rozhkov Detail

Women[edit]

Stage Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third Yellow bib
(After competition)
Det.
1 26 November 2005 Sweden Östersund 7.5 km Sprint Germany Uschi Disl Slovenia Tadeja Brankovič Germany Katrin Apel Germany Uschi Disl Detail
1 27 November 2005 Sweden Östersund 10 km Pursuit Russia Olga Zaitseva Germany Kati Wilhelm Germany Andrea Henkel Detail
2 7 December 2005 Austria Hochfilzen 15 km Individual Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Russia Olga Zaitseva Russia Natalia Guseva Russia Olga Zaitseva Detail
2 9 December 2005 Austria Hochfilzen 7.5 km Sprint Germany Kati Wilhelm Russia Svetlana Ishmouratova Germany Uschi Disl Detail
3 15 December 2005 Slovakia Osrblie 15 km Individual Russia Svetlana Ishmouratova Russia Albina Akhatova France Florence Baverel-Robert Detail
3 17 December 2005 Slovakia Osrblie 7.5 km Sprint Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Germany Kati Wilhelm Ukraine Lilia Efremova Germany Kati Wilhelm Detail
3 18 December 2005 Slovakia Osrblie 10 km Pursuit Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Germany Kati Wilhelm Germany Uschi Disl Detail
4 7 January 2006 Germany Oberhof 7.5 km Sprint Germany Kati Wilhelm Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Norway Linda Tjørhom Detail
4 8 January 2006 Germany Oberhof 12.5 km Mass Start Germany Martina Glagow Russia Olga Pyleva Germany Katrin Apel Detail
5 13 January 2006 Germany Ruhpolding 7.5 km Sprint France Sandrine Bailly Germany Kati Wilhelm Russia Svetlana Ishmouratova Detail
5 15 January 2006 Germany Ruhpolding 10 km Pursuit Norway Liv Grete Poirée Germany Kati Wilhelm Russia Albina Akhatova Detail
6 19 January 2006 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 7.5 km Sprint Germany Kati Wilhelm France Sandrine Bailly Russia Albina Akhatova Detail
6 21 January 2006 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 10 km Pursuit Germany Kati Wilhelm France Sandrine Bailly Russia Albina Akhatova Detail
6 22 January 2006 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 12.5 km Mass Start Germany Martina Glagow Germany Andrea Henkel Germany Uschi Disl Detail
OG 13 February 2006 Italy Torino 15 km Individual Russia Svetlana Ishmouratova Germany Martina Glagow Russia Albina Akhatova Detail
OG 16 February 2006 Italy Torino 7.5 km Sprint France Florence Baverel-Robert Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Ukraine Lilia Efremova Detail
OG 18 February 2006 Italy Torino 10 km Pursuit Germany Kati Wilhelm Germany Martina Glagow Russia Albina Akhatova Detail
OG 25 February 2006 Italy Torino 12.5 km Mass Start Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Germany Kati Wilhelm Germany Uschi Disl Detail
7 9 March 2006 Slovenia Pokljuka 7.5 km Sprint Norway Linda Tjørhom France Sandrine Bailly France Florence Baverel-Robert Detail
7 11 March 2006 Slovenia Pokljuka 10 km Pursuit France Sandrine Bailly Germany Kati Wilhelm Germany Katrin Apel Detail
8 16 March 2006 Finland Kontiolahti 7.5 km Sprint Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Belarus Olena Zubrilova Slovenia Tadeja Brankovič Detail
8 18 March 2006 Finland Kontiolahti 10 km Pursuit Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Germany Kati Wilhelm Belarus Olena Zubrilova Detail
8 19 March 2006 Finland Kontiolahti 12.5 km Mass Start Belarus Olena Zubrilova Germany Kati Wilhelm Slovenia Tadeja Brankovič Detail
9 23 March 2006 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 7.5 km Sprint Germany Martina Glagow Italy Michela Ponza Belarus Ekaterina Ivanova Detail
9 25 March 2006 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 10 km Pursuit Germany Kati Wilhelm Russia Anna Bogaliy Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Detail
9 26 March 2006 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 12.5 km Mass Start Norway Linda Tjørhom France Sandrine Bailly Belarus Olga Nazarova Detail

Men's team[edit]

Event Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third
1 29 November 2005 Sweden Östersund 4x7.5 km Relay  Norway
Stian Eckhoff
Egil Gjelland
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Russia
Filipp Shulman
Ivan Tcherezov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Nikolay Kruglov
 France
Julien Robert
Raphael Poiree
Alexandre Aubert
Vincent Defrasne
2 11 December 2005 Austria Hochfilzen 4x7.5 km Relay  Germany
Ricco Gross
Alexander Wolf
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay Kruglov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Tchepikov
 France
Julien Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Ferréol Cannard
Raphael Poiree
4 4 January 2006 Germany Oberhof 4x7.5 km Relay  Germany
Ricco Gross
Alexander Wolf
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Russia
Sergei Rozhkov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay Kruglov
 Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Sergey Novikov
Vladimir Drachev
Oleg Ryzhenkov
5 12 January 2006 Germany Ruhpolding 4x7.5 km Relay  Germany
Michael Rösch
Alexander Wolf
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Wolfgang Perner
Ludwig Gredler
Christoph Sumann
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Frode Andresen
Stian Eckhoff
OG 21 February 2006 Italy Torino 4x7.5 km Relay  Germany
Ricco Gross
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Sergei Tchepikov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Nikolay Kruglov
 France
Julien Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Ferréol Cannard
Raphael Poiree

Women's team[edit]

Event Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third
1 29 November 2005 Sweden Östersund 4x6 km Relay  Norway
Liv Grete Poiree
Gro Marit Istad-Kristiansen
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Linda Tjorhom
 France
Delphyne Peretto
Christelle Gros
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sandrine Bailly
 Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Natalia Guseva
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
2 10 December 2005 Austria Hochfilzen 4x6 km Relay  Norway
Liv Grete Poiree
Gro Marit Istad-Kristiansen
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Linda Tjorhom
 Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Albina Akhatova
Olga Zaitseva
 Germany
Martina Glagow
Simone Denkinger
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
4 5 January 2006 Germany Oberhof 4x6 km Relay  France
Delphyne Peretto
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
 Germany
Uschi Disl
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
 Belarus
Ekaterina Ivanova
Olga Nazarova
Lyudmila Ananko
Olena Zubrilova
5 11 January 2006 Germany Ruhpolding 4x6 km Relay  Russia
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Albina Akhatova
Olga Zaitseva
 Germany
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Simone Denkinger
 Slovenia
Teja Gregorin
Andreja Mali
Andreja Koblar
Tadeja Brankovič
OG 23 February 2006 Italy Torino 4x6 km Relay  Russia
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Olga Zaitseva
Albina Akhatova
 Germany
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
 France
Delphyne Peretto
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly

Mixed[edit]

Event Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third
WC 12 March 2006 Slovenia Pokljuka 2x6 km + 2x7.5 km
Mixed Relay
 Russia
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Sergei Tchepikov
Irina Malgina
Nikolay Kruglov
 Norway
Linda Tjorhom
Halvard Hanevold
Tora Berger
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 France
Florence Baverel-Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Sandrine Bailly
Raphaël Poirée

Standings: Men[edit]

Overall[edit]

Pos. Points
   Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen 814
2. France Raphaël Poirée 695
3. Germany Sven Fischer 674
4. Poland Tomasz Sikora 606
5. Germany Michael Rösch 573
  • Final standings after 26 races.

Standings: Women[edit]

Overall[edit]

Pos. Points
   Germany Kati Wilhelm 969
2. Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson 818
3. Germany Martina Glagow 694
4. France Sandrine Bailly 674
5. Germany Uschi Disl 580
  • Final standings after 26 races.

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany22211861
2 Norway197935
3 France713828
4 Sweden72413
5 Russia6111330
6 Poland1304
7 Belarus1157
8 Slovenia0134
9 Latvia0112
10 Austria0101
 Czech Republic0101
 Italy0101
13 Ukraine0022
Totals (13 nations)636363189

Achievements[edit]

Victory in this World Cup (all-time number of victories in parentheses)

Retirements[edit]

The following notable biathletes retired after the 2005–06 season:


References[edit]

  1. ^ "World Cup Schedule". Archived from the original on 2008-12-18. Retrieved 2018-01-15.

External links[edit]