2005 AFC Futsal Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2005 AFC Futsal Championship
2005 AFC Futsal Championship logo.png
Tournament details
Host country Vietnam
Dates May 22 – June 4
Teams 24 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) 2 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions  Iran (7th title)
Runners-up  Japan
Tournament statistics
Matches played 78
Goals scored 720 (9.23 per match)
Top scorer(s) Iran Vahid Shamsaei (23)
Best player Japan Kenichiro Kogure

The 2005 AFC Futsal Championship was held in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam from 22 May to 4 June 2005.

Draw[edit]

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F

 Thailand
 China
 Maldives
 Turkmenistan

 Uzbekistan
 Macau
 Philippines
 Palestine

 Iran
 Kuwait
 Lebanon
 Bhutan

 South Korea
 Chinese Taipei
 Tajikistan
 Qatar

 Japan
 Malaysia
 Indonesia
 Guam

 Kyrgyzstan
 Iraq
 Hong Kong
 Vietnam

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Thailand 3 2 1 0 49 3 +46 7
 China 3 2 1 0 37 2 +35 7
 Turkmenistan 3 1 0 2 8 38 −30 3
 Maldives 3 0 0 3 0 51 −51 0

May 23
15:00
Thailand  23 – 2  Turkmenistan
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

May 23
17:00
China  21 – 0  Maldives
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

May 24
15:00
Turkmenistan  5 – 0  Maldives
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Nazrul Anuar Khairuddin (Malaysia)

May 24
17:00
China  1 – 1  Thailand
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

May 26
15:00
Turkmenistan  1 – 15  China
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

May 26
15:00
Thailand  25 – 0  Maldives
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

Group B[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Uzbekistan 3 3 0 0 29 3 +26 9
 Palestine 3 2 0 1 24 15 +9 6
 Philippines 3 0 1 2 7 23 −16 1
 Macau 3 0 1 2 5 24 −19 1

May 23
21:00
Palestine  9 – 2  Macau
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Tinawat Nantanimit (Thailand)

May 24
19:00
Philippines  2 – 2  Macau
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Puji Suprayitno Dalil (Indonesia)

May 24
21:00
Palestine  1 – 9  Uzbekistan
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

May 26
16:45
Philippines  4 – 14  Palestine
Report

May 26
16:45
Uzbekistan  13 – 1  Macau
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Fusaya Suzuki (Japan)

Group C[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Iran 3 3 0 0 38 5 +33 9
 Kuwait 3 2 0 1 16 4 +12 6
 Lebanon 3 1 0 2 19 15 +4 3
 Bhutan 3 0 0 3 5 54 −49 0

May 23
15:00
Iran  27 – 2  Bhutan
Report[permanent dead link]
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Sayfiddin Amanov (Uzbekistan)

May 23
17:00
Kuwait  3 – 2  Lebanon
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Kazuya Isokawa (Japan)

May 25
15:00
Bhutan  2 – 14  Lebanon
Report[permanent dead link]

May 25
17:00
Kuwait  0 – 1  Iran
Report

May 26
18:30
Bhutan  1 – 13  Kuwait
Report[permanent dead link]
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Tinawat Nantanimit (Thailand)

May 26
18:30
Iran  10 – 3  Lebanon
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Nazrul Anuar Khairuddin (Malaysia)

Group D[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Tajikistan 3 3 0 0 19 11 +8 9
 Chinese Taipei 3 2 0 1 14 7 +7 6
 South Korea 3 1 0 2 14 13 +1 3
 Qatar 3 0 0 3 8 24 −16 0

May 23
19:00
South Korea  7 – 3  Qatar
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Nazrul Anuar Khairuddin (Malaysia)

May 23
21:00
Chinese Taipei  2 – 4  Tajikistan
Report

May 25
19:00
Qatar  3 – 7  Tajikistan
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

May 25
21:00
Chinese Taipei  2 – 1  South Korea
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Tinawat Nantanimit (Thailand)

May 26
20:15
Qatar  2 – 10  Chinese Taipei
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Abdolvahed Beit-Sayyah (Iran)

May 26
20:15
South Korea  6 – 8  Tajikistan
Report

Group E[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Japan 3 3 0 0 32 0 +32 9
 Indonesia 3 2 0 1 17 10 +7 6
 Malaysia 3 1 0 2 11 9 +2 3
 Guam 3 0 0 3 2 43 −41 0

May 22
16:00
Japan  18 – 0  Guam
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Fusaya Suzuki (Japan)

May 22
18:00
Malaysia  1 – 2  Indonesia
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

May 24
15:00
Guam  2 – 15  Indonesia
Report

May 24
17:00
Malaysia  0 – 7  Japan
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Abdolvahed Beit-Sayyah (Iran)

May 25
15:00
Guam  0 – 10  Malaysia
Report

May 25
17:00
Japan  7 – 0  Indonesia
Report

Group F[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Kyrgyzstan 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9
 Iraq 3 2 0 1 13 5 +8 6
 Hong Kong 3 0 1 2 3 11 −8 1
 Vietnam 3 0 1 2 3 13 −10 1

May 22
16:00
Kyrgyzstan  4 – 1  Vietnam
Report

May 22
18:00
Iraq  5 – 2  Hong Kong
Report

May 24
19:00
Vietnam  1 – 1  Hong Kong
Report

May 24
21:00
Iraq  0 – 2  Kyrgyzstan
Report

May 25
19:00
Vietnam  1 – 8  Iraq
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Kazuya Isokawa (Japan)

May 25
21:00
Kyrgyzstan  5 – 0  Hong Kong
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Adel Al-Shatti (Kuwait)

Second placed teams[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 China 3 2 1 0 37 2 +35 7
 Kuwait 3 2 0 1 16 4 +12 6
 Palestine 3 2 0 1 24 15 +9 6
 Iraq 3 2 0 1 13 5 +8 6
 Indonesia 3 2 0 1 17 10 +7 6
 Chinese Taipei 3 2 0 1 14 7 +7 6

Plate competition[edit]

Second round[edit]

Group I[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Palestine 3 3 0 0 34 8 +26 9
 Turkmenistan 3 2 0 1 20 15 +5 6
 Qatar 3 1 0 2 24 24 0 3
 Guam 3 0 0 3 5 36 −31 0

May 28
18:30
Palestine  14 – 0  Guam
Report

May 28
21:15
Turkmenistan  8 – 6  Qatar
Report

May 30
15:00
Guam  4 – 14  Qatar
Report

May 30
16:45
Turkmenistan  4 – 8  Palestine
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

May 31
18:30
Guam  1 – 8  Turkmenistan
Report

May 31
20:15
Palestine  12 – 4  Qatar
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Abdolvahed Beit-Sayyah (Iran)

Group J[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Iraq 3 3 0 0 14 5 +9 9
 Vietnam 3 2 0 1 10 6 +4 6
 Philippines 3 1 0 2 6 8 −2 3
 Bhutan 3 0 0 3 8 19 −11 0

May 28
18:30
Iraq  1 – 0  Vietnam
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Fusaya Suzuki (Japan)

May 28
21:15
Philippines  3 – 1  Bhutan
Report[permanent dead link]
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Abdolvahed Beit-Sayyah (Iran)

May 30
15:00
Vietnam  6 – 3  Bhutan
Report[permanent dead link]
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

May 30
16:45
Philippines  1 – 3  Iraq
Report

May 31
18:30
Vietnam  4 – 2  Philippines
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

May 31
20:15
Iraq  10 – 4  Bhutan
Report[permanent dead link]
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

Group K[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Lebanon 3 3 0 0 20 5 +15 9
 Indonesia 3 1 1 1 16 10 +6 4
 Malaysia 3 1 1 1 14 9 +5 4
 Macau 3 0 0 3 2 28 −26 0

May 29
18:30
Indonesia  9 – 1  Macau
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Nazrul Anuar Khairuddin (Malaysia)

May 29
21:15
Lebanon  5 – 1  Malaysia
Report

May 30
18:30
Macau  0 – 9  Malaysia
Report

May 30
21:15
Lebanon  5 – 3  Indonesia
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

June 1
15:00
Macau  1 – 10  Lebanon
Report

June 1
16:45
Indonesia  4 – 4  Malaysia
Report

Group L[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Hong Kong 3 3 0 0 11 3 +8 9
 Chinese Taipei 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
 South Korea 3 1 0 2 18 11 +7 3
 Maldives 3 0 0 3 5 23 −18 0

May 29
18:30
Chinese Taipei  4 – 1  Maldives
Report

May 29
21:15
South Korea  2 – 4  Hong Kong
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Tinawat Nantanimit (Thailand)

May 30
18:30
Maldives  1 – 6  Hong Kong
Report

May 30
21:15
South Korea  3 – 4  Chinese Taipei
Report
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Nazrul Anuar Khairuddin (Malaysia)

June 1
18:30
Maldives  3 – 13  South Korea
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

June 1
20:15
Chinese Taipei  0 – 1  Hong Kong
Report

Knockout stage[edit]

Semi-finals Final
June 3 – Ho Chi Minh City
  Palestine 3  
  Lebanon 6  
 
June 4 – Ho Chi Minh City
      Lebanon 6
    Iraq 2
June 3 – Ho Chi Minh City
  Iraq 4
  Hong Kong 3  

Semi-finals[edit]

June 3
16:00
Palestine  3 – 6  Lebanon
Report
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

June 3
18:00
Iraq  4 – 3  Hong Kong
Report

Final[edit]

Cup competition[edit]

Second round[edit]

Group G[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Japan 3 3 0 0 12 4 +8 9
 Iran 3 1 1 1 14 9 +5 4
 Thailand 3 1 1 1 8 9 −1 4
 China 3 0 0 3 6 18 −12 0

May 28
13:15
Thailand  3 – 2  China
Munjarern Goal 20'
Janta Goal 33'34'
Report Yan Fei Goal 19'
Zhang Xi Goal 36'

May 28
13:15
Iran  1 – 3  Japan
Soltani Goal 38' Report Kogure Goal 25'29'
Fujii Goal 35'

May 29
15:00
China  1 – 5  Japan
Wang Xiaoyu Goal 21' Report Ono Goal 7'
Suzumura Goal 20'
Fujii Goal 25'
Kogure Goal 28'
Kanayama Goal 31'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

May 29
16:45
Iran  3 – 3  Thailand
Zareei Goal 14'
Shamsaei Goal 34'
Hashemzadeh Goal 37'
Report Janta Goal 2'26'
Piemkum Goal 3'

May 31
15:00
China  3 – 10  Iran
Zhang Jiong Goal 22'
Li Jian Goal 35'
Yan Fei Goal 40'
Report Zareei Goal 3'7'15'
Soltani Goal 12'40'
Hashemian Goal 13'
Shamsaei Goal 20'24'
Heidarian Goal 23'
Hashemzadeh Goal 29'

May 31
16:45
Thailand  2 – 4  Japan
Janta Goal 35'
Munjarern Goal 40'
Report Suzumura Goal 1'
Kogure Goal 16'40'
Ono Goal 40'
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

Group H[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Uzbekistan 3 3 0 0 17 5 +12 9
 Kyrgyzstan 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
 Kuwait 3 1 0 2 11 15 −4 3
 Tajikistan 3 0 0 3 6 16 −10 0


May 30
13:15
Uzbekistan  6 – 2  Kuwait
Ahmedov Goal 3'
Odushev Goal 16'
Sharafutdinov Goal 18'
Mamedov Goal 31'
Korolev Goal 39'40'
Report Al-Mass Goal 36'
Khalf Goal 38'
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Kazuya Isokawa (Japan)

May 30
13:15
Tajikistan  0 – 3  Kyrgyzstan
Report Pestryakov Goal 21'
Abdyraimov Goal 23'
Kenjisariev Goal 24'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Tinawat Nantanimit (Thailand)

May 31
15:00
Kuwait  8 – 5  Tajikistan
Al-Otaibi Goal 6'23'30'
Al-Asfour Goal 9'15'35'
Khalf Goal 18'
Al-Naqi Goal 20'
Report Khojaev Goal 5'14'
Makhmudov Goal 6'
Ulmasov Goal 11'
Davlatbekov Goal 19'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Tinawat Nantanimit (Thailand)

May 31
16:45
Uzbekistan  6 – 2  Kyrgyzstan
Ahmedov Goal 2'
Mamedov Goal 18'
Buriev Goal 25'37'
Odushev Goal 29'39'
Report Sardarov Goal 34'
Abdyraimov Goal 36'
Army Zone Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Adel Al-Shatti (Kuwait)

Knockout stage[edit]

Semi-finals Final
June 2 – Ho Chi Minh City
  Japan 4  
  Kyrgyzstan 3  
 
June 4 – Ho Chi Minh City
      Japan 0
    Iran 2
June 2 – Ho Chi Minh City
  Uzbekistan 1
  Iran 4  

Semi-finals[edit]

June 2
16:00
Japan  4 – 3  Kyrgyzstan
Takahashi Goal 20'
Kogure Goal 21'23'
Suzumura Goal 27'
Report Djetybaev Goal 5'13'19'

June 2
18:00
Uzbekistan  1 – 4  Iran
Korolev Goal 36' Report Raeisi Goal 3'
Hashemzadeh Goal 8'
Shamsaei Goal 13'15'

Final[edit]

June 4
16:00
Japan  0 – 2  Iran
Report Shamsaei Goal 3'
Zareei Goal 8'
Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, Ho Chi Minh City
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

Awards[edit]

AFC Futsal Championship 2005 Winners
Iran
Iran
7th title
Reza Nasseri, Amin Hashemian, Morteza Azimaei, Mohsen Zareei, Mohammad Hashemzadeh, Hossein Soltani, Mostafa Imanvand, Majid Raeisi, Vahid Shamsaei, Mohammad Reza Heidarian, Majid Tikdarinejad, Hamid Reza Abrarinia, Mohammad Taheri, Javad Maheri
Coach: Brazil Jurandir Dutra

Goalscorers[edit]

References[edit]