2005 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2005 Canadian Figure Skating Championships is a figure skating national championship held annually to determine the national champions of Canada. It is organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body. Skaters compete at the senior and junior levels in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2005 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2005 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2005 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

The competition took place from January 17 through 23rd, 2005 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario.

Although the official ISU terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada's official terminology is women and that is the term used in the official results. Due to the number of entries, the men's and women's competition had a qualifying round and the qualifying round was split in half to accommodate all the skaters.

Senior-level results[edit]

men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points QA QB SP FS
1 Jeffrey Buttle NO 262.23 2 34.35 1 70.93 1 156.95
2 Emanuel Sandhu BC 242.66 1 35.79 4 63.53 2 143.34
3 Shawn Sawyer NB 220.60 3 28.62 2 66.61 3 125.37
4 Ben Ferreira AB 214.95 1 31.27 5 62.22 4 121.46
5 Christopher Mabee WO 208.85 2 29.64 7 57.75 4 121.46
6 Fedor Andreev EO 194.88 4 28.15 9 54.37 6 112.36
7 Hugh Yik NB 194.58 5 25.11 6 60.30 7 109.17
8 Marc-André Craig QC 187.17 5 26.96 3 64.26 11 95.95
9 Keegan Murphy BC 175.73 6 24.82 12 50.35 9 100.56
10 Marc-Olivier Bosse QC 175.67 7 23.10 14 46.38 8 106.19
11 Vaughn Chipeur AB 174.80 8 23.15 10 53.80 10 97.85
12 Ken Rose CO 162.62 4 27.48 19 41.79 13 93.35
13 Cedric Demers QC 162.54 6 23.70 8 57.49 15 81.35
14 Dylan Moscovitch CO 161.15 8 22.51 17 45.06 12 93.58
15 Eric Radford CO 159.03 7 23.53 13 46.62 14 88.88
16 Michael Craigmyle BC 139.82 10 20.47 16 45.19 16 74.16
17 Tyler Cochrane EO 132.88 12 19.70 15 45.58 17 67.60
Free Skating Not Reached
18 Nicholas Young QC 82.23 3 28.46 11 53.77
19 Ryan Arnold NO 64.65 9 21.42 18 43.23
20 Eric Ritter CO 57.04 10 20.74 22 36.30
21 Rory Allen BC 56.77 9 20.56 23 36.21
22 Cole Stanbra BC 56.19 11 19.86 21 36.33
23 Samuel Steele BC 55.02 11 19.67 24 35.35
24 Adrian Oleksyszak WO 53.57 12 16.96 20 36.61
Short Program Not Reached
25 Mathew King WO 18.26 13 18.26
26 John Mattatall NS 16.54 14 16.54
27 Julien Mercier QC 16.26 13 16.26
28 Justin Del Bel Belluz WO 16.11 14 16.11
29 Devinder Singh MB 15.85 15 15.85
30 Daniel Eden QC 15.37 16 15.37
31 Craig Finney AB 15.15 15 15.15
32 Justin Perdu WO 14.66 16 14.66
33 Leo-Paul Dufour QC 13.88 17 13.88
34 Brennan Martin EO 13.09 17 13.09
35 Christopher Ali MB 11.61 18 11.61
36 Karl Herbert NO 11.31 18 11.31

Women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points QA QB SP FS
1 Joannie Rochette QC 211.28 1 27.35 1 60.81 1 123.12
2 Cynthia Phaneuf QC 171.37 1 23.42 2 54.76 2 93.19
3 Mira Leung BC 156.39 2 22.21 6 41.35 3 92.83
4 Amanda Billings AB 146.33 3 18.65 5 43.02 4 84.66
5 Lesley Hawker CO 145.41 2 21.88 4 44.12 5 79.41
6 Vicky Boissonneault QC 132.88 6 16.33 7 40.53 6 76.02
7 Meagan Duhamel NO 131.12 4 16.64 3 47.62 8 66.86
8 Erin Scherrer WO 126.50 4 18.23 8 39.03 7 69.24
9 Myriane Samson QC 118.86 3 18.52 16 33.65 9 66.69
10 Mylène Brodeur QC 115.74 10 14.17 9 38.49 12 63.08
11 Michelle Moore WO 114.92 7 13.39 12 36.38 10 65.15
12 Monica Boucher AB 112.31 9 13.24 14 35.11 11 63.96
13 Ashton Tessier EO 112.30 5 16.62 18 33.03 13 62.65
14 Lauren Wilson WO 112.08 9 14.37 11 36.59 14 61.12
15 Marie-Luc Jodoin QC 110.57 5 16.09 13 36.17 15 58.31
16 Hjordis Lee BC 105.60 7 15.62 15 34.85 16 55.13
17 Courtney Sokal AB 105.53 8 14.64 10 36.77 17 54.12
18 Pamela Morin QC 98.25 12 12.73 17 33.59 18 51.93
Free Skating Not Reached
19 Christa Wilson WO 43.52 6 13.52 21 30.00
20 Alesha Checkley AB 43.41 8 13.37 19 30.04
21 Marie-Eve Lavigne QC 41.69 11 11.68 20 30.01
22 Daniela Cotesta NO 40.34 11 14.03 24 26.31
23 Lori Barber CO 38.57 10 11.85 23 26.72
24 Ashley Tataryn CO 38.20 12 11.29 22 26.91
Short Program Not Reached
25 Ashlea Jones EO 12.38 13 12.38
26 Giovanna Fiore QC 12.10 14 12.10
27 Megan Smith NS 11.87 15 11.87
28 Angie Phillips QC 11.68 16 11.68
29 Amy Hearder NL 10.92 17 10.92
30 Kimberlea Thomson CO 10.88 13 10.88
31 Marie Andrée Rioux QC 10.76 14 10.76
32 Mary Vickers AB 10.58 18 10.58
33 Jillian MacCuspie NS 10.43 19 10.43
34 Vanessa Hunter BC 10.18 15 10.18
35 Amanda Gilroy EO 10.03 16 10.03
36 Lindsay Irving CO 9.52 20 9.52
37 Tanis Bruce BC 9.02 17 9.02
38 Harmonie Wong WO 8.80 18 8.80

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin QC 172.67 1 60.21 1 112.46
2 Utako Wakamatsu / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau QC 165.76 2 59.57 2 106.19
3 Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto QC 162.92 3 58.85 3 104.07
4 Elizabeth Putnam / Sean Wirtz BC 145.39 5 50.91 4 94.48
5 Pascale Bergeron / Robert Davison QC 133.81 7 47.50 6 86.31
6 Jessica Miller / Ian Moram BC 133.21 8 45.48 5 87.73
7 Terra Findlay / John Mattatall NS 129.18 9 45.22 7 83.96
8 Meagan Duhamel / Ryan Arnold NO 124.78 4 51.95 8 72.83
9 Jericho Boulin / Jesse Sturdy BC 107.24 10 39.78 9 67.46
10 Karly Hanson / Brad Dalziel AB 99.46 12 33.79 10 65.67
11 Elyse Horner / Tim White EO 98.48 11 35.48 12 63.00
12 Carolyn McEwen / Gordon Willemse WO 91.94 13 27.70 11 64.24
WD Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison QC 50.66 6 50.66

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon QC 217.54 1 40.96 1 65.51 1 111.07
2 Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe BC 194.59 2 38.31 3 57.43 2 98.85
3 Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov EO 188.08 3 37.02 2 58.05 4 93.01
4 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir WO 184.35 4 32.35 4 56.33 3 95.67
5 Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason BC 164.87 7 30.00 5 49.46 5 85.41
6 Martine Patenaude / Pascal Denis QC 156.52 5 31.43 6 48.08 7 77.01
7 Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger QC 153.57 6 31.14 7 42.45 6 79.98
8 Laura Csumrik / Kevin Gallagher CO 138.00 8 26.17 8 38.30 8 73.53
9 Milena Todaro / Anthony Evans EO 121.07 9 24.09 9 36.19 10 60.79
10 Ariane Morin / Simon Roberge QC 119.10 11 21.13 10 34.22 9 63.75
11 Tanis Hurst / Ian Fotheringham CO 110.24 10 22.96 11 32.13 11 55.15
12 Chelsea Williamson / Michael Olson AB 99.79 13 18.71 12 25.95 12 55.13
13 Erin Hood / Ryan Nieckar AB 90.04 12 20.23 13 21.03 13 48.78
14 Aimee Hartog / Justin St Cyr AB 76.61 14 16.96 14 19.55 14 40.10

Junior-level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Patrick Chan CO 151.87 1 53.08 1 98.79
2 Kevin Reynolds BC 145.60 2 52.28 3 93.32
3 Maxime-Billy Fortin QC 141.39 3 49.13 5 92.26
4 Joey Russell NL 136.13 8 41.24 2 94.89
5 Matt McEwan BC 133.99 9 40.76 4 93.23
6 Bryce Davison WO 124.83 6 43.03 6 81.80
7 Karolin Metivier QC 123.50 5 43.25 7 80.25
8 Jamie Forsythe EO 122.66 4 43.77 8 78.89
9 Gary Wong BC 112.58 7 41.56 11 71.02
10 Kevin Darwish QC 111.56 12 36.94 10 74.62
11 Aaron Hatchell WO 110.00 14 34.00 9 76.00
12 Marcel Lamothe BC 104.78 10 39.39 13 65.39
13 Michael Zatylny QC 99.93 16 33.76 12 66.17
14 Sylvain Bouillere QC 97.41 13 36.72 15 60.69
15 Jonathan Gugulyn AB 96.61 17 33.37 14 63.24
16 Daniel Miller WO 93.46 11 37.12 18 56.34
17 Simon Beaudoin QC 93.34 15 33.82 16 59.52
18 Brandon Boxberger CO 87.76 19 31.14 17 56.62
19 Darryl Zubot SK 85.53 18 31.67 19 53.86
20 Rudi Swiegers SK 74.00 20 30.72 20 43.28

Women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Amélie Lacoste QC 110.50 2 40.41 1 70.09
2 Tanika Gibbons BC 106.72 1 43.43 2 63.29
3 Amanda Valentine EO 95.73 3 38.53 7 57.20
4 Marie-Christine Grenier QC 93.90 7 33.89 3 60.01
5 Catherine Nadeau QC 92.20 6 34.00 5 58.20
6 Catherine Hebert QC 89.49 9 32.20 6 57.29
7 Cecilia Gauvin QC 89.44 10 30.53 4 58.91
8 Allison Noseworthy NL 87.89 4 35.53 12 52.36
9 Jericho Boulin BC 87.77 5 34.72 11 53.05
10 Sarah Burke CO 84.93 13 28.69 8 56.24
11 Erica Riddell SK 82.85 14 28.23 10 54.62
12 Kim Caissy QC 82.53 18 26.98 9 55.55
13 Terra Findlay NO 81.37 8 33.63 18 47.74
14 Mckenzie Pedersen AB 80.37 15 28.15 13 52.22
15 Stefani Marotta CO 80.28 12 29.01 15 51.27
16 Diane Szmiett WO 79.19 16 27.36 14 51.83
17 Sarah Metcalfe BC 76.72 17 27.31 16 49.41
18 Marianne Laporte NO 74.14 19 25.79 17 48.35
19 Kristen Walker AB 64.02 11 30.11 20 33.91
20 Kristin Bonkowski SK 62.57 20 24.10 19 38.47

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Michelle Cronin / Brian Shales CO 124.23 1 45.31 1 78.92
2 Becky Cosford / Christopher Richardson WO 117.91 3 43.33 2 74.58
3 Stephanie Valois / Jonathan Boudreau-Beland QC 114.23 5 40.76 4 73.47
4 Sarah Burke / Eric Radford CO 113.73 4 43.09 6 70.64
5 Daylan Hoffman / Cody Hay AB 111.94 6 37.36 2 74.58
6 Emilie Demers Boutin / Pierre-Philippe Joncas QC 110.13 2 44.20 8 65.93
7 Kristen Piche / Adam Schumacher WO 104.91 7 33.45 5 71.46
8 Neeta Singh / Devinder Singh MB 98.92 10 31.55 7 67.37
9 Sara Fernandez / Jonathan Veilleux QC 95.15 9 31.90 9 63.25
10 Amy Edwards / William Eaton WO 87.40 8 31.94 10 55.46
11 Alisha Coolin / Ryan Sutherland NL 85.27 11 31.04 11 54.23
12 Amanda Ribeiro / Stuart Chutter BC 83.99 12 30.58 12 53.41
13 Courtney Andison / Jakub Dzamba QC 73.15 13 26.91 13 46.24

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath EO 160.56 1 34.13 1 50.58 1 75.85
2 Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno EO 152.64 2 31.90 2 48.15 2 72.59
3 Alice Graham / Andrew Poje NO 140.95 3 30.60 3 44.90 3 65.45
4 Mylène Lamoureux / Michael Mee QC 131.21 4 29.14 4 40.22 4 61.85
5 Catherine Provost-Savaria / Kevin Bisson QC 119.79 7 25.61 5 35.53 5 58.65
6 Maggy Pellerin / Dominique Dupuis QC 114.07 6 25.64 6 34.95 7 53.48
7 Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes CO 113.86 9 25.39 11 33.12 6 55.35
8 Amy Saucke-Lacelle / Jamie Britton QC 113.20 8 25.48 8 34.30 8 53.42
9 A. Lambrinakos-Raymond / J. Pelletier QC 110.38 5 25.89 9 33.95 9 50.54
10 Jordan Mckenzie / Guillaume Gfeller QC 108.06 11 24.32 10 33.79 10 49.95
11 Colleen Drybrough / Adam Drybrough AB 106.61 10 25.13 7 34.40 12 47.08
12 Stephanie Farrell / Chad Romanchuk AB 104.28 12 24.22 12 33.00 13 47.06
13 Kelsey Gallagher / John Simpson AB 104.06 13 23.50 13 31.84 11 48.72
14 Stephanie van Veen / Adrian Oleksyszak WO 96.56 16 22.36 15 30.81 14 43.39
15 Karina Piazza / Jeffrey Stoveld CO 95.97 18 22.08 14 31.23 15 42.66
16 Marie-Joëlle Fournier / Guillaume Thibault QC 92.98 15 22.63 16 28.54 16 41.81
17 Carla Loitz / Dean Jeffery AB 90.60 14 23.30 17 26.79 17 40.51
18 Ariel Porty / Joshua Porty WO 78.91 17 22.32 18 26.10 18 30.49

External links[edit]