2005 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2005 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Rod laver arena by night.jpg
Rod Laver Arena, where the competition took place
Venue Rod Laver Arena
Location Australia Melbourne, Australia
Start date November 21, 2005 (2005-11-21)
End date November 27, 2005 (2005-11-27)
← 2003
2006 →
Logo

The 38th World Artistic Gymnastics Championships were held at the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia from 21 to 27 November 2005. Only the all-around and event finals were contested at this meet. There was no team competition; nations were permitted to bring up to six Men's Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) and up to four Women's Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) athletes to compete.

Results[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Individual all-around
details
Japan Hiroyuki Tomita Japan Hisashi Mizutori Belarus Denis Savenkov
Floor
details
Brazil Diego Hypólito Canada Brandon O'Neill Hungary Róbert Gál
China Liang Fuliang
Pommel horse
details
China Xiao Qin Romania Ioan Suciu Japan Takehiro Kashima
Rings
details
Netherlands Yuri van Gelder Russia Alexander Safoshkin Italy Matteo Morandi
Vault
details
Romania Marian Drăgulescu Poland Leszek Blanik Romania Alin Jivan
Parallel Bars
details
Slovenia Mitja Petkovšek China Li Xiaopeng France Yann Cucherat
Horizontal bar
details
Slovenia Aljaž Pegan France Yann Cucherat Ukraine Valeri Goncharov
Women
Individual all-around
details
United States Chellsie Memmel United States Nastia Liukin Australia Monette Russo
Vault
details
China Cheng Fei Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina United States Alicia Sacramone
Uneven bars
details
United States Nastia Liukin United States Chellsie Memmel United Kingdom Beth Tweddle
Balance beam
details
United States Nastia Liukin United States Chellsie Memmel Romania Catalina Ponor
Floor
details
United States Alicia Sacramone United States Nastia Liukin Netherlands Suzanne Harmes

Men[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Rank Team Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 9.337 9.662 9.487 9.375 9.625 9.737 57.223 Q
2  Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) 9.362 9.375 9.075 9.487 9.437 8.95 55.686 Q
3  Rafael Martinez (ESP) 9.05 9.375 9.237 9.287 8.837 9.537 55.323 Q
4  Dae Eun Kim (KOR) 8.2 9.3 9.312 9.35 9.3 8.85 54.312 Q
5  Dorin Razvan Selariu (ROM) 8.65 9.037 9.325 9.425 8.437 9.375 54.249 Q
6  Dimitri Savitski (BLR) 9.1 8.937 9.112 9.375 8.625 9.025 54.174 Q
7  Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) 8 8.475 9.05 9.525 9.537 9.537 54.124 Q
8  Denis Savenkov (BLR) 8.837 8.437 8.962 9.262 9.225 9.35 54.073 Q
9  Shu Wai Ng (MAS) 9.05 9 9 9.187 8.55 9.225 54.012 Q
10  Nicolas Boeschenstein (SUI) 8.537 8.55 8.65 9.225 9.412 9.125 53.499 Q
11  Eugen Spiridonov (GER) 8.887 9.487 8.2 9.325 9.025 8.55 53.474 Q
12  Luis Rivera (PUR) 8.925 9.45 9.075 9.362 8.375 7.875 53.062 Q
13  Epke Zonderland (NED) 8.437 8.812 8.075 9.187 9.175 9.3 52.986 Q
14  Liang Fuliang (CHN) 9.55 8.762 8.6 9.5 7.4 8.95 52.762 Q
15  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 9.587 7.825 8.325 9.612 7.775 9.487 52.611 Q
16  Sergei Khorokhordin (RUS) 8.025 8.375 9.112 9.287 9.05 8.425 52.274 Q
17  Joshua Jefferis (AUS) 8.537 7.375 9.225 9.137 8.85 8.925 52.049 Q
18  Ildar Valeev (KAZ) 8.212 8.837 9.3 9 8.337 8.05 51.736 Q
19  Sami Aalto (FIN) 8.625 8.962 8.5 8.987 8.375 8.175 51.624 Q
20  Anton Fokin (UZB) 7.837 7.625 8.712 9.337 9.537 8.5 51.548 Q
21  Todd Thornton (USA) 8.85 8.862 8.737 8.525 8.387 8.1 51.461 Q
22  Ross Brewer (GBR) 8.262 9.15 8.375 9.012 8.7 7.925 51.424 Q
23  Claudio Capelli (SUI) 8.912 8.325 8.412 8.925 8.3 8.55 51.424 Q
24  Mosiah Rodrigues (BRA) 7.662 8.725 7.775 9.2 8.4 9.425 51.187 Q
25  Mark Holyoake (NZL) 8.4 8.675 8.35 8.875 8.487 8.1 50.887 R
26  Jimmy Bostrom (SWE) 8.537 7.675 8.375 8.812 8.412 8.375 50.186 R
27  Martin Konečný (CZE) 8.175 7.6 8.862 9.337 8.1 8.075 50.149 R
28  Jani Tanskanen (FIN) 8.125 8.25 7.875 8.937 8.15 8.675 50.012 R
29  Bjorn Slanvall (SWE) 8.287 8.287 8.55 8.4 8.112 7.975 49.611
30  Roman Kulesza (POL) 7.9 7.95 7.675 9.162 8.937 7.8 49.424
31  Linas Gaveika (LTU) 8.275 7.675 7.55 8.775 8.175 8.9 49.35
32  Helge Vammen (DEN) 8.2 8.4 7.7 9.05 8.15 7.825 49.325
33  Marco Baldauf (AUT) 8.312 7.85 7.612 8.725 8.462 8.3 49.261
34  Jose David Ramos (PUR) 8.537 7.425 7.125 9.025 8.437 8.65 49.199
35  Eduard Gholub (ISR) 7.537 8.437 9.137 8.537 7.325 8.075 49.048
36  Daniel Rexa (CZE) 8.087 8.262 7.462 8.55 8.075 8.025 48.461
37  Espen Jansen (NOR) 8.225 7.05 8.2 8.762 7.912 8.125 48.274
38  Wei Siang Ooi (MAS) 7.975 7.4 6.7 9.187 8.375 8.6 48.237
39  Noureddine Yahouia (ALG) 7.75 7.35 8.462 8.25 8.287 7.975 48.074
40  Karim Guezgouz (ALG) 7.55 8.137 7.65 9.087 7.675 7.95 48.049
41  Mario Rauscher (AUT) 7.475 7.8 7.687 8.687 7.812 8.525 47.986
42  Viktor Kristmannsson (ISL) 6.825 7.625 7.7 8.725 8.312 7.987 47.174
43  Jeppe Nielsen (DEN) 8.25 6.75 8.15 9.212 7.15 7.55 47.062
44  Felipe Pina (CHI) 7.925 7.6 7.437 8.65 7.35 7.625 46.587
45  Oscar Anibal Canas Figueroa (ESA) 6.837 7.95 6.825 8.362 7.625 7.775 45.374
46  Dimitri Trefilovs (LAT) 6.95 7.225 7.1 8.025 7.675 8.375 45.35
47  Cristian Brezeanu (RSA) 7.975 6.7 7.537 7.5 8 7.562 45.274
48  Joachim Hanche-Olsen (NOR) 7.475 6.325 7.15 8.35 7.562 7.375 44.237
49  Kutlwano Mothibi (BOT) 6.475 6.35 7.2 9.087 7.1 7.725 43.937
50  Jose Luis Fuentes (VEN) 8.05 8.862 8.4 8.862 9 43.174
51  Anthony van Assche (NED) 8.187 7.85 8.712 8.525 8.325 41.599
52  Adan Santos (BRA) 6.875 8.862 9.025 8.562 7.45 40.774
53  Henrik Rasmussen (DEN) 8.212 7.2 8.625 8.237 7.675 39.949
54  Juan Pablo Gonzalez (CHI) 7.85 6.55 6.525 7.175 7.8 35.9
55  Danilo Nogueira (BRA) 8.15 9.212 8.812 8.737 34.911
56  Xiao Qin (CHN) 9.8 9.487 9.687 28.974
57  Maximilian Fingerhuth (CHI) 5.525 7.175 9.2 6.7 28.6
58  Marian Dragulescu (ROM) 9.637 9.662 9.075 28.374
59  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 9.062 9.637 9.6 28.299
60  Nikolai Kryukov (RUS) 9.012 9.625 9.65 28.287
61  Eichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 9.3 9.512 9.475 28.287
62  Justin Spring (USA) 8.912 9.6 9.562 28.074
63  Isaac Botella Perez de Landazabal (ESP) 8.925 9.35 9.337 27.612
64  Brandon O'Neill (CAN) 9.512 9.362 8.737 27.611
65  Thomas Andergassen (GER) 9.562 9.162 8.6 27.324
66  Sean Golden (USA) 8.962 9.412 8.9 27.274
67  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.4 9.462 8.312 27.174
68  Evgeni Bogonosyuk (UKR) 8.4 9.275 9.3 26.975
69  Anatoli Vasiliev (RUS) 8.475 8.975 9.437 26.887
70  Robert Juckel (GER) 8.55 9.162 9.162 26.874
71  Damian Istria (AUS) 7.95 9.287 9.612 26.849
72  Alin Sandu Jivan (ROM) 7.837 9.225 9.512 26.574
73  Andrey Isayev (UKR) 8.825 8.7 8.937 26.462
74  Enrico Pozzo (ITA) 8.812 8.074 9.375 26.261
75  Samuel Piasecky (SVK) 8.812 8.7 8.6 26.112
76  James Brochero (COL) 8.525 8.175 9 25.7
77  Marko Brez (CRO) 7.575 8.687 9.337 25.599
78  Tomas Gonzalez (CHI) 8.587 9.375 7.512 25.474
79  Ewoudt Van Der Linde (RSA) 8.7 8.187 8.075 24.962
80  Gerhard Swiegers (RSA) 8.1 8.675 7.625 24.4
81  Troy Sender (RSA) 8.162 7.862 8 24.024
82  Mohamed Serour (EGY) 6.725 9.45 7.525 23.7
83  Valeri Goncharov (UKR) 9.7 9.675 19.375
84  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 9.687 9.65 19.337
85  Takehiro Kashima (JPN) 9.725 9.487 19.212
86  Xiaopeng Li (CHN) 9.475 9.662 19.137
87  Matteo Angioletti (ITA) 9.487 9.6 19.087
88  Robert Gal (HUN) 9.512 9.5 19.012
89  Yewki Tomita (USA) 9.337 9.425 18.762
90  Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 9.662 9.087 18.749
91  Diego Hypolito (BRA) 9.3 9.362 18.662
92  Filip Yanev (BUL) 9.55 9.1 18.65
93  Ilia Giorgadze (GEO) 9.212 9.4 18.612
94  Huang Che-Kuei (TPE) 9.475 8.95 18.425
95  Patrick Dominguez (SUI) 8.875 9.375 18.25
96  Raphaël Wignanitz (FRA) 8.625 9.6 18.225
97  Kim Ji-Hoon (KOR) 9.587 8.575 18.162
98  Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 8.587 9.537 18.124
99  Ioan Silviu Suciu (ROM) 9.637 8.4 18.037
100  Samuel Offord (AUS) 8.75 9.237 17.987
101  Manuel Carballo (ESP) 9.65 8.3 17.95
102  Lai Kuo-Cheng (TPE) 8.925 8.937 17.862
103  Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM) 9.025 8.7 17.725
104  Philippe Rizzo (AUS) 9.6 8.1 17.7
105  Igor Cassina (ITA) 8.1 9.587 17.687
106  Konstantinos Barmpakis (GRE) 8.425 8.987 17.412
107  Christoph Schaerer (SUI) 8.05 9.337 17.387
108  Ruslan Sugraliyev (KAZ) 9.087 8.25 17.337
109  Pavel Gofman (ISR) 8.7 8.625 17.325
110  Lin Hsiang-Wei (TPE) 8.475 8.775 17.25
111  Alberto Busnari (ITA) 8.725 8.45 17.175
112  Matthew Cosgrave (IRL) 8.25 8.912 17.162
113  Marcel Nguyen (GER) 7.55 9.512 17.062
114  Ivica Bago (CRO) 7.775 9.125 16.9
115  Roman Zozulia (UKR) 9.362 7.275 16.637
116  Christos Lympanovnos (GRE) 7.425 8.562 0 15.987
117  Alen Dimic (SLO) 7.225 8.5 15.725
118  Maxim Deviatovski (RUS) 8.237 7.362 15.599
119  Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE) 9.737 9.737
119  Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) 9.737 9.737
121  Zhang Hongtao (CHN) 9.712 9.712
121  Leszek Blanik (POL) 9.712 9.712
123  Krisztian Berki (HUN) 9.7 9.7
124  Vlasios Maras (GRE) 9.687 9.687
125  Yang Tae-Young (KOR) 9.662 9.662
125  Yuri van Gelder (NED) 9.662 9.662
127  Jason Gatson (USA) 9.65 9.65
128  Johan Mounard (FRA) 9.637 9.637
128  Alexander Safoshkin (RUS) 9.637 9.637
130  Alexei Ihnatovich (BLR) 9.625 9.625
130  Robert Seligman (CRO) 9.625 9.625
132  Victor Cano (ESP) 9.612 9.612
132  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 9.612 9.612
132  Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT) 9.612 9.612
132  Aljaz Pegan (SLO) 9.612 9.612
136  Chen Yibing (CHN) 9.587 9.587
136  Yan Mingyong (CHN) 9.587 9.587
138  Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 9.575 9.575
139  Tatsuya Yamada (JPN) 9.55 9.55
140  Danny Rodrigues (FRA) 9.537 9.537
141  Dimosthenis Tampakos (GRE) 9.525 9.525
142  Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) 9.512 9.512
142  Kai Wen Tan (USA) 9.512 9.512
142  Regulo Carmona (VEN) 9.512 9.512
145  Andreu Vivo (ESP) 9.487 9.487
145  Olexander Vorobyov (UKR) 9.487 9.487
147  Vitali Nakonechny (UKR) 9.475 9.475
148  Gervasio Deferr (ESP) 9.412 9.412
149  Irodotos Georgallas (CYP) 9.35 9.35
149  Olli Torkkel (FIN) 9.35 9.35
151  Matthias Fahrig (GER) 9.325 9.325
152  Lin Yung-Hsi (TPE) 9.312 9.312
153  Kim Seung-Il (KOR) 9.262 9.262
154  Igors Vihrovs (LAT) 9.25 9.25
155  Fatah Ait Saada (ALG) 9.212 9.212
156  Marijo Moznik (CRO) 9.1 9.1
157  Thomas Pichler (AUS) 9.05 9.05
158  Erik Revelinsh (LAT) 9.037 9.037
159  Huang Yi-Hsueh (TPE) 9 9
160  David Hirschorn (DEN) 8.987 8.987
161  Sajo Bertoncelj (SLO) 8.837 8.837
162  Louis Smith (GBR) 8.762 8.762
163  Alexei Sinkevich (BLR) 8.725 8.725
163  Walid Said Eldariny (EGY) 8.725 8.725
163  Ivan Gorbunovs (LAT) 8.725 8.725
166  David Vyoral (CZE) 8.687 8.687
167  Waldo Cottle (RSA) 8.637 8.637
168  Runar Alexandersson (ISL) 8.6 8.6
168  Min Ho-Dae (KOR) 8.6 8.6
170  Yu Hung-Pin (TPE) 8.525 8.525
171  Sin Seob (KOR) 8.425 8.425
172  Sid Ali Ferdjani (ALG) 8.175 8.175
173  Luis Vargas (PUR) 8.1 8.1
174  Jari Monkkonen (FIN) 8.025 8.025
175  Denis Zbickis (LAT) 7.575 7.575
176  Werner Grobler (RSA) 7.425 7.425
177  Riku Koivunen (FIN) 6.925 6.925

All-Around Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 9.137 9.612 9.562 9.500 9.550 9.337 56.698
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) 9.437 8.325 9.325 9.637 9.325 9.300 55.349
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Denis Savenkov (BLR) 9.337 8.925 9.075 9.325 9.275 9.175 55.112
4  Rafael Martínez (ESP) 9.125 8.250 9.262 9.262 9.537 9.512 54.948
5  Sergei Khorokhordin (RUS) 8.737 9.250 9.025 9.462 9.025 9.237 54.736
6  Răzvan Șelariu (ROU) 8.325 8.962 9.400 9.562 8.900 9.287 54.436
7  Liang Fuliang (CHN) 9.512 9.162 8.212 9.362 8.850 9.150 54.248
8  Dmitri Savitski (BLR) 8.850 8.100 9.237 9.337 9.150 9.225 53.899
9  Kim Dae-Eun (KOR) 9.212 7.837 9.400 8.900 8.862 9.387 53.598
10  Eugen Spiridonov (GER) 8.700 9.362 8.825 9.237 8.825 8.412 53.361
11  Epke Zonderland (NED) 8.412 8.812 8.100 9.250 9.275 9.262 53.111
12  Luis Rivera (PUR) 8.650 9.487 9.262 9.350 8.062 8.137 52.948
13  Nicolas Boeschenstein (SUI) 9.037 7.375 8.775 9.300 9.062 9.125 52.674
14  Anton Fokin (UZB) 8.512 8.250 8.325 9.400 9.387 8.400 52.274
15  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 8.487 7.687 8.412 9.575 8.625 9.387 52.173
16  Claudio Capelli (SUI) 8.825 8.475 8.512 8.525 8.462 8.412 51.211
17  Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) 8.237 8.262 8.700 9.450 9.362 7.125 51.136
18  Sami Aalto (FIN) 8.562 8.750 8.550 8.912 8.262 8.087 51.123
19  Joshua Jefferis (AUS) 8.512 6.925 9.250 9.075 8.637 8.637 51.036
20  Todd Thornton (USA) 7.450 8.837 8.837 9.175 7.787 8.862 50.948
21  Ross Brewer (GBR) 8.162 9.137 8.037 8.962 7.737 8.387 50.422
22  Shu Wai Ng (MAS) 9.100 7.800 8.975 8.825 7.925 7.350 49.975
23  Mosiah Rodrigues (BRA) 8.150 7.087 7.875 9.275 8.150 9.350 49.887
24  Ildar Valeev (KAZ) 8.462 8.387 9.437 8.625 8.162 6.700 49.773

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Diego Hypólito (BRA) 9.675
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Brandon O'Neill (CAN) 9.625
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Róbert Gál (HUN) 9.587
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Liang Fuliang (CHN) 9.587
5  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 9.537
6  Eichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 9.437
7  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.212
8  Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) 9.125

Pommel Horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Xiao Qin (CHN) 9.850
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Ioan Suciu (ROU) 9.700
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Takehiro Kashima (JPN) 9.687
4  Alexei Ihnatovich (BLR) 9.650
4  Krisztián Berki (HUN) 9.650
6  Zhang Hongtao (CHN) 9.475
7  Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 9.037
8  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 8.637

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Yuri van Gelder (NED) 9.725
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Alexander Safoshkin (RUS) 9.712
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 9.662
4  Tatsuya Yamada (JPN) 9.612
5  Danny Rodrigues (FRA) 9.600
6  Andrea Coppolino (ITA) 9.550
7  Yan Mingyong (CHN) 9.537
8  Chen Yibing (CHN) 9.462

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.750 9.637 9.693
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Leszek Blanik (POL) 9.500 9.675 9.587
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Alin Jivan (ROU) 9.500 9.650 9.575
4  Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 9.537 9.600 9.568
5  Eichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 9.412 9.537 9.474
6  Filip Yanev (BUL) 9.612 9.112 9.362
7  Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT) 9.087 9.425 9.256
8  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 9.412 8.787 9.099

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Mitja Petkovšek (SLO) 9.700
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Li Xiaopeng (CHN) 9.675
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 9.662
4  Valeri Goncharov (UKR) 9.575
5  Manuel Carballo (ESP) 9.387
6  Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE) 8.450
7  Jason Gatson (USA) 8.375
8  Yang Tae-Young (KOR) 5.987

Horizontal Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Aljaž Pegan (SLO) 9.662
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 9.650
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Valeri Goncharov (UKR) 9.637
4  Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 9.625
5  Vlasios Maras (GRE) 9.562
6  Xiao Qin (CHN) 9.362
7  Damian Istria (AUS) 8.737
8  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 8.475

Women[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1  Nastia Liukin (USA) 9.125 9.562 9.262 9.475 37.424 Q
2  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 9.3 9.55 9.2 9.362 37.412 Q
3  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.2 9.4 9.45 9.212 37.262 Q
4  Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) 9.175 9.537 8.8 9.425 36.937 Q
5  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 9.162 9.4 9.087 9.212 36.861 Q
6  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.375 9.075 8.8 9.412 36.662 Q
7  Emilie Le Pennec (FRA) 9.175 8.525 9.112 9.437 36.249 Q
8  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.337 8.362 9.35 9.125 36.174 Q
9  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 8.912 9.15 8.562 9.225 35.849 Q
10  Kyoko Oshima (JPN) 8.712 9.237 8.975 8.9 35.824 Q
11  Zhang Yufei (CHN) 8.387 9.362 8.687 9.3 35.736 Q
12  Daria Bijak (GER) 9.125 8.925 8.825 8.725 35.600 Q
13  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 8.875 8.975 8.575 8.962 35.387 Q
14  Florica Leonida (ROM) 8.975 9.287 8.137 8.85 35.249 Q
15  Joanna Skowronska (POL) 9.175 8.987 8.25 8.8 35.212 Q
16  Marina Proskurina (UKR) 9.075 8.725 8.925 8.475 35.200 Q
17  Ariella Kaeslin (SUI) 9.125 8.875 8.337 8.737 35.074 Q
18  Daniele Hypolito (BRA) 8.412 9.275 8.187 9.087 34.961 Q
19  Marta Pihan (POL) 9 8.775 8.675 8.462 34.912 Q
20  Melanie Marti (SUI) 9.087 9.3 7.987 8.375 34.749 Q
21  Zhang Nan (CHN) 8.975 7.4 9.15 8.912 34.437 Q
22  Stefani Bismpikou (GRE) 8.7 8.862 8.225 8.625 34.412 Q
23  Loes Linders (NED) 8.875 8.575 8.9 7.875 34.225 Q
24  Shavahn Church (GBR) 9.125 9.225 7.225 8.562 34.137 Q
25  Lenika De Simone (ESP) 8.712 8.962 7.562 8.875 34.111 R
26  Daria Sarkhosh (ITA) 8.812 8.287 8.3 8.487 33.886 R
27  Olga Sherbatykh (UKR) 9.1 8.712 8.712 7.262 33.786 R
28  Kim Bui (GER) 8.912 8.587 7.662 8.437 33.598 R
29  Verona van de Leur (NED) 8.925 8.737 7.95 7.975 33.587
30  Veronica Wagner (SWE) 8.812 8.312 8.35 8.062 33.536
31  Nikolina Tankoucheva (BUL) 8.837 8.487 7.687 8.225 33.236
32  Linda Staempfli (SUI) 8.787 8.837 7.625 7.9 33.149
33  Carina Hasenoehrl (AUT) 8.887 8.625 7.25 8.237 32.999
34  Sandra Mayer (AUT) 8.875 8.412 7.237 8.412 32.936
35  Kim Hyo-Bin (KOR) 8.512 7.95 8.525 7.937 32.924
36  Jelena Zanevskaja (LTU) 8.737 8.325 7.5 8.275 32.837
37  Katerina Maresova (CZE) 8.95 7.887 7.55 8.175 32.562
38  Vered Finkel (ISR) 8.8 8.012 8.087 7.612 32.511
39  Tina Erceg (CRO) 8.712 8.637 6.687 8.425 32.461
40  Katie Slader (IRL) 8.475 7.675 8.262 7.862 32.274
41  Annamari Maaranen (FIN) 8.687 7.925 7.537 8 32.149
42  Belinda Castles (NZL) 7.887 8.437 7.55 8.162 32.036
43  Irina Sirutz (BLR) 8.45 8.5 7.35 7.6 31.9
44  Alice Barnett (NZL) 8.837 8.137 6.75 7.962 31.686
45  Lara Marx (LUX) 9.075 7.725 6.912 7.962 31.674
46  Rinette Whelpton (RSA) 8.537 7.625 6.625 8.275 31.062
47  Irina Zenkova (LAT) 8.775 7.037 7.262 7.9 30.974
48  Mira Laitila (FIN) 8.3 7.875 6.787 7.962 30.924
49  Bae Mul-Eum (KOR) 8.787 7.412 6.7 7.975 30.874
50  Zuzana Sekerova (SVK) 8.887 8.012 5.725 8.187 30.811
51  Lu Hsing-Yi (TPE) 8.337 7.975 6.6 7.062 29.974
52  Rachel Forde (IRL) 7.825 6.7 7.637 7.712 29.874
53  Simona Castro (CHI) 8.112 7.725 6.737 7.2 29.774
54  Liudmila Dmitranitsa (BLR) 8.137 7.725 5.862 7.912 29.636
55  Spidola Martinsone (LAT) 8.25 6.525 7 7.462 29.237
56  Oxana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.362 8.987 8.962 27.311
57  Alicia Sacramone (USA) 9.45 7.837 9.5 26.787
58  Manami Ishizaka (JPN) 8.312 9.112 8.687 26.111
59  Ayaka Sahara (JPN) 8.737 8.525 8.762 26.024
60  Nadzeya Vysotskaya (BLR) 9.062 8.262 8.425 25.749
61  Martina Castro (CHI) 8.562 6.937 7.237 22.736
62  Ursula Botha (RSA) 7.6 7.125 7.85 22.575
63  Fan Ye (CHN) 9.475 9.55 19.025
64  Catalina Ponor (ROM) 9.562 9.2 18.762
65  Cheng Fei (CHN) 9.662 8.637 18.299
66  Mayu Kuroda (JPN) 9.437 8.862 18.299
67  Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) 9.362 8.787 18.149
68  Yulia Lozhechko (RUS) 9.337 8.812 18.149
69  Imogen Cairns (GBR) 9.187 8.962 18.149
70  Lee Sul (KOR) 8.7 8.825 17.525
71  Danuska Wijerthna (SRI) 7.125 4.287 5.862 17.274
72  Marine Debauve (FRA) 8.737 8.312 17.049
73  Dariya Zgoba (UKR) 8.6 8.1 16.7
74  Camila Comin (BRA) 8.812 7.862 16.674
75  Olivia Jobsis (NZL) 8.4 7.625 16.025
76  Chiang Pi-Hsuan (TPE) 7.387 7.95 15.337
77  Veronika Adamska (SVK) 8.275 6.962 15.237
78  Sarah Miller (NZL) 8.35 6.875 15.225
79  Tal Liak (ISR) 7.7 7.462 15.162
80  Baek Hwa-Seung (KOR) 7.512 7.175 14.687
81  Wu Ling-Yi (TPE) 8.8 5.862 14.662
82  Marcela Alvarez (CHI) 0 6.225 7.687 13.912
83  Carolina Alarcon (CHI) 6.15 6.212 12.362
84  Daiane Dos Santos (BRA) 9.55 9.55
85  Polina Miller (RUS) 9.437 9.437
86  Jana Bieger (USA) 9.412 9.412
87  Jana Sikulova (CZE) 9.337 9.337
88  Olivia Vivian (AUS) 9.312 9.312
89  Alina Kozich (UKR) 9.137 9.137
90  Maria Apostolidi (GRE) 8.625 8.625
91  Monique Blount (AUS) 8.225 8.225
92  Tunde Pentek (HUN) 8.137 8.137
93  Bojana Vrscaj (SLO) 8.125 8.125
94  Tanja Gratt (AUT) 7.6 7.6
95  Lin Chia-Ying (TPE) 7.125 7.125

All-Around Final[edit]

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 9.325 9.537 9.425 9.537 37.824
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Nastia Liukin (USA) 9.137 9.587 9.587 9.512 37.823
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.187 9.362 9.362 9.387 37.298
4  Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) 9.162 9.512 8.737 9.525 36.936
5  Emilie Le Pennec (FRA) 9.212 9.512 8.725 9.225 36.674
6  Florica Leonida (ROU) 9.050 9.375 8.975 9.075 36.475
7  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.350 8.600 9.362 9.075 36.387
8  Daria Bijak (GER) 9.112 8.825 8.875 8.900 35.712
9  Daniele Hypólito (BRA) 8.425 9.050 9.225 9.000 35.700
10  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 8.987 9.125 8.312 9.125 35.549
11  Marina Proskurina (UKR) 8.550 9.025 9.012 8.812 35.399
12  Melanie Marti (SUI) 8.762 9.387 8.350 8.862 35.361
13  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 8.762 9.112 8.737 8.650 35.261
14  Lenika De Simone (ESP) 8.775 8.912 8.350 8.825 34.862
15  Stefani Bismpikou (GRE) 8.650 8.875 8.750 8.475 34.750
16  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.350 8.150 8.350 8.812 34.662
17  Daria Sarkhosh (ITA) 8.687 8.700 8.687 8.587 34.661
18  Marta Pihan (POL) 8.987 8.800 9.175 7.587 34.549
19  Kyoko Oshima (JPN) 8.825 8.487 7.912 9.012 34.236
20  Shavahn Church (GBR) 9.112 8.925 8.112 8.062 34.211
21  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 9.112 7.350 8.800 8.887 34.149
22  Ariella Kaeslin (SUI) 8.987 8.937 7.962 8.125 34.001
23  Joanna Skowronska (POL) 9.137 8.800 8.100 7.887 33.924
24  Loes Linders (NED) 8.812 8.662 8.087 7.762 33.323

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Cheng Fei (CHN) 9.725 9.587 9.656
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.437 9.400 9.418
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Alicia Sacramone (USA) 9.387 9.437 9.412
4  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.287 9.350 9.318
5  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.250 9.225 9.237
6  Olga Sherbatykh (UKR) 9.212 9.212 9.212
7  Joanna Skowronska (POL) 9.150 9.175 9.162
8  Imogen Cairns (GBR) 9.012 8.900 8.956

Uneven Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast S.V. Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Nastia Liukin (USA) 10.0 9.662
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 10.0 9.587
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) 10.0 9.575
4  Mayu Kuroda (JPN) 10.0 9.525
5  Fan Ye (CHN) 10.0 9.475
6  Polina Miller (RUS) 10.0 9.462
7  Monette Russo (AUS) 10.0 9.412
8  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 8.4 6.787

Balance Beam[edit]

Rank Gymnast S.V. Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Nastia Liukin (USA) 10.0 9.612
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Chellsie Memmel (USA) 10.0 9.512
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Catalina Ponor (ROU) 9.9 9.500
4  Zhang Nan (CHN) 9.9 9.487
5  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.9 9.462
6  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.8 8.762
7  Yulia Lozhechko (RUS) 9.7 8.350
8  Fan Ye (CHN) 9.2 8.025

Floor Exercise[edit]

Rank Gymnast S.V pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  Alicia Sacramone (USA) 10.0 9.612
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Nastia Liukin (USA) 9.9 9.425
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 10.0 0.1 9.212
4  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.7 9.162
5  Monette Russo (AUS) 9.7 9.100
6  Emilie Le Pennec (FRA) 9.9 8.887
7  Daiane dos Santos (BRA) 9.8 8.837
8  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 9.6 8.625

Medal count[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 4 4 1 9
2  China 2 1 1 4
3  Slovenia 2 2
4  Romania 1 1 2 4
5  Japan 1 1 1 3
6  Netherlands 1 1 2
7  Brazil 1 1
8  France 1 1 2
9  Canada 1 1
 Uzbekistan 1 1
 Russia 1 1
 Poland 1 1
13  Belarus 1 1
 Hungary 1 1
 Australia 1 1
 United Kingdom 1 1
 Italy 1 1
 Ukraine 1 1

External links[edit]