2005 World Wrestling Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2005 World Championships
2005 World Championships
Host city Hungary Budapest, Hungary
Dates September 26 – October 2
Stadium Budapest Sports Arena
Champions
Freestyle  Russia
Greco-Roman  Hungary
Women  Japan

The 2005 FILA Wrestling World Championships were held at the Budapest Sports Arena in Budapest, Hungary. The event took place from September 26 to October 2, 2005.

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 5 1 3 9
2  Japan 4 1 1 6
3  Bulgaria 2 2 1 5
 China 2 2 1 5
5  Turkey 2 0 2 4
6  Cuba 1 3 2 6
7  Georgia 1 1 1 3
 Iran 1 1 1 3
9  United States 1 0 6 7
10  Belarus 1 0 2 3
11  Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
12  Hungary 0 4 3 7
13  South Korea 0 2 0 2
14  Ukraine 0 1 3 4
15  Canada 0 1 2 3
16  Denmark 0 1 0 1
 France 0 1 0 1
18  Germany 0 0 2 2
 Kazakhstan 0 0 2 2
 Mongolia 0 0 2 2
 North Korea 0 0 2 2
22  Armenia 0 0 1 1
 Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
 Finland 0 0 1 1
 Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
 Norway 0 0 1 1
 Romania 0 0 1 1
Total 21 21 42 84

Team ranking[edit]

Rank Men's freestyle Men's Greco-Roman Women's freestyle
Team Points Team Points Team Points
1  Russia 54  Hungary 41  Japan 61
2  Cuba 39  Russia 27  China 52
3  Georgia 33  Turkey 26  United States 42
4  Ukraine 27  Cuba 25  Canada 41
5  Bulgaria 26  Bulgaria 24  Russia 30
6  Iran 22  South Korea 23  Ukraine 25
7  Hungary 20  Ukraine 23  Mongolia 17
8  United States 20  Belarus 20  Hungary 14
9  Mongolia 18  Kazakhstan 20  Germany 13
10  Kazakhstan 16  Iran 19  Belarus 12

Medal summary[edit]

Men's freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
55 kg Dilshod Mansurov
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Radoslav Velikov
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Bayaraagiin Naranbaatar
 Mongolia (MGL)
Jon Hyon-guk
 North Korea (PRK)
60 kg Alan Dudayev
 Russia (RUS)
Yandro Quintana
 Cuba (CUB)
Martin Berberyan
 Armenia (ARM)
Morad Mohammadi
 Iran (IRI)
66 kg Makhach Murtazaliev
 Russia (RUS)
Serafim Barzakov
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Geandry Garzón
 Cuba (CUB)
Otar Tushishvili
 Georgia (GEO)
74 kg Buvaisar Saitiev
 Russia (RUS)
Árpád Ritter
 Hungary (HUN)
Nikolay Paslar
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Joe Williams
 United States (USA)
84 kg Revaz Mindorashvili
 Georgia (GEO)
Yoel Romero
 Cuba (CUB)
Magomed Kurugliyev
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Taras Danko
 Ukraine (UKR)
96 kg Khadzhimurat Gatsalov
 Russia (RUS)
Eldar Kurtanidze
 Georgia (GEO)
Vasyl Tesmynetskyi
 Ukraine (UKR)
Aleksey Krupnyakov
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
120 kg Aydın Polatçı
 Turkey (TUR)
Alexis Rodríguez
 Cuba (CUB)
Tolly Thompson
 United States (USA)
Ottó Aubéli
 Hungary (HUN)

Men's Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
55 kg Hamid Sourian
 Iran (IRI)
Park Eun-chul
 South Korea (KOR)
István Majoros
 Hungary (HUN)
Yermek Kuketov
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
60 kg Armen Nazaryan
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Ali Ashkani
 Iran (IRI)
Eusebiu Diaconu
 Romania (ROU)
Petr Švehla
 Czech Republic (CZE)
66 kg Nikolay Gergov
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Kim Min-chul
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Kum-chol
 North Korea (PRK)
Alain Milián
 Cuba (CUB)
74 kg Varteres Samurgashev
 Russia (RUS)
Mark Madsen
 Denmark (DEN)
Marko Yli-Hannuksela
 Finland (FIN)
Konstantin Schneider
 Germany (GER)
84 kg Alim Selimau
 Belarus (BLR)
Aleksey Mishin
 Russia (RUS)
Sándor Bárdosi
 Hungary (HUN)
Nazmi Avluca
 Turkey (TUR)
96 kg Hamza Yerlikaya
 Turkey (TUR)
Lajos Virág
 Hungary (HUN)
Vasily Teplukhov
 Russia (RUS)
Justin Ruiz
 United States (USA)
120 kg Mijaín López
 Cuba (CUB)
Mihály Deák-Bárdos
 Hungary (HUN)
Siarhei Artsiukhin
 Belarus (BLR)
Yekta Yılmaz Gül
 Turkey (TUR)

Women's freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg Ren Xuecheng
 China (CHN)
Iryna Merleni
 Ukraine (UKR)
Carol Huynh
 Canada (CAN)
Makiko Sakamoto
 Japan (JPN)
51 kg Hitomi Sakamoto
 Japan (JPN)
Vanessa Boubryemm
 France (FRA)
Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal
 Mongolia (MGL)
Wen Juling
 China (CHN)
55 kg Saori Yoshida
 Japan (JPN)
Su Lihui
 China (CHN)
Natalia Golts
 Russia (RUS)
Tonya Verbeek
 Canada (CAN)
59 kg Ayako Shoda
 Japan (JPN)
Marianna Sastin
 Hungary (HUN)
Lene Aanes
 Norway (NOR)
Sally Roberts
 United States (USA)
63 kg Kaori Icho
 Japan (JPN)
Jing Ruixue
 China (CHN)
Sara McMann
 United States (USA)
Volha Khilko
 Belarus (BLR)
67 kg Meng Lili
 China (CHN)
Martine Dugrenier
 Canada (CAN)
Elena Perepelkina
 Russia (RUS)
Cathrine Downing
 United States (USA)
72 kg Iris Smith
 United States (USA)
Kyoko Hamaguchi
 Japan (JPN)
Anita Schätzle
 Germany (GER)
Svetlana Saenko
 Ukraine (UKR)

References[edit]