2006 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006 Canadian Figure Skating Championships is an annual figure skating competition held by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body. Skaters compete at the senior and junior levels in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams to the 2006 Olympic Games, the 2006 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2006 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2006 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

The competition took place from January 9 to 15, 2006 at the TD Place Arena in Ottawa, Ontario.

Although the official ISU terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada's official terminology is women and that is the term used in the official results. Due to the number of entries, the men's and women's competition had a qualifying round and the qualifying round was split in half to accommodate all the skaters.

Senior-level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points QA QB SP FS
1 Jeffrey Buttle NO 266.90 1 38.51 1 77.01 1 151.38
2 Emanuel Sandhu BC 247.08 1 35.13 2 72.80 2 139.15
3 Shawn Sawyer NB 232.90 3 30.47 3 69.90 4 132.53
4 Christopher Mabee WO 225.22 2 31.57 8 58.90 3 134.75
5 Nicholas Young QC 218.81 5 28.24 5 64.70 5 125.87
6 Marc-André Craig QC 206.75 6 27.69 4 64.81 7 114.25
7 Patrick Chan CO 202.31 4 29.75 6 63.85 10 108.71
8 Ben Ferreira AB 200.30 2 29.68 7 61.98 11 108.64
9 Kevin Reynolds BC 197.67 7 26.40 11 52.69 6 118.58
10 Keegan Murphy BC 192.16 3 26.69 9 55.88 9 109.59
11 Ken Rose CO 191.58 8 26.31 10 53.85 8 111.42
12 Hugh Yik NB 182.49 4 25.19 14 50.20 12 107.10
13 Mathew King WO 171.54 5 24.30 16 48.39 13 98.85
14 Maxime-Billy Fortin QC 167.92 8 21.25 12 51.71 14 94.96
15 Bryce Davison WO 155.34 6 22.71 13 50.83 16 81.80
16 Vaughn Chipeur AB 152.90 7 21.69 17 47.30 15 83.91
17 Cédric Demers QC 152.08 9 20.61 15 49.82 17 81.65
18 Sylvain Bouillere QC 135.05 12 18.57 18 45.27 18 71.21
Free Skating Not Reached
19 John Mattatall NS 61.53 9 20.58 21 40.95
20 Daniel Eden QC 60.96 11 18.53 19 42.43
21 Tyler Cochrane EO 57.64 12 15.94 20 41.70
22 Cole Stanbra BC 57.43 11 19.37 22 38.06
23 Marc-Olivier Bossé QC 54.11 10 18.94 23 35.17
24 Craig Finney AB 52.84 10 19.70 24 33.14
Short Program Not Reached
25 Brennan Martin EO 16.99 13 16.99
26 Adrian Oleksyszak WO 15.09 13 15.09
27 William Lindsay WO 13.79 14 13.79
28 Devinder Singh MB 13.29 14 13.29
29 Michael Elias EO 13.19 15 13.19
30 Gaven Wilder CO 13.10 15 13.10
31 Karl Herbert NO 9.79 16 9.79
32 Bradley Price EO 7.64 16 7.64

Women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points QA QB SP FS
1 Joannie Rochette QC 195.83 1 26.35 1 56.42 1 113.06
2 Mira Leung BC 177.79 2 24.25 2 50.54 2 103.00
3 Lesley Hawker CO 163.72 3 23.07 6 41.82 3 98.83
4 Meagan Duhamel NO 146.01 1 21.50 5 42.46 4 82.05
5 Amélie Lacoste QC 141.58 4 16.63 4 43.22 5 81.73
6 Tanika Gibbons BC 138.16 2 18.20 3 43.92 6 76.04
7 Erin Scherrer WO 134.45 5 18.45 7 41.46 7 74.54
8 Jessica Dubé QC 129.56 4 18.55 10 40.04 9 70.97
9 Kristen Walker AB 129.55 6 16.82 8 40.68 8 72.05
10 Signe Ronka CO 125.61 5 16.60 9 40.48 10 68.53
11 Myriane Samson QC 123.49 3 17.02 11 39.68 12 66.79
12 Ashton Tessier EO 118.63 7 15.64 13 37.42 13 65.57
13 Courtney Sokal AB 115.16 10 15.18 17 32.30 11 67.68
14 Mylène Brodeur QC 115.01 12 14.81 12 38.24 16 61.96
15 Stephanie Cameron BC 114.35 11 14.96 14 37.00 15 62.39
16 Shanique Ollivierre-Lake CO 113.91 8 14.33 15 35.02 14 64.56
17 Cecilia Gauvin QC 110.89 8 15.33 16 34.88 17 60.68
18 Hjordis Lee CO 105.66 10 13.66 17 32.30 18 59.70
Free Skating Not Reached
19 Marie-Christine Grenier QC 44.25 9 15.23 20 29.02
20 Michelle Moore WO 43.26 10 13.66 19 29.60
21 Robyn Bouschard AB 41.51 7 14.93 22 26.58
22 Christa Wilson WO 40.59 9 13.69 21 26.90
23 Jessie Cook NS 36.03 12 13.53 23 22.50
Short Program Not Reached
24 Amanda Billings AB 15.15 6 15.15
25 Marie-Eve Lavigne QC 13.07 13 13.07
26 Ashlea Jones EO 13.03 14 13.03
27 Jennifer Hammond AB 12.75 13 12.75
28 Sarah Metcalfe BC 12.69 14 12.69
29 Ashley Tataryn CO 12.24 15 12.24
30 Shelley Walushka BC 12.23 16 12.23
31 Catherine Nadeau QC 11.71 15 11.71
32 Amanda Gilroy EO 11.44 16 11.44
33 Giovanna Fiore QC 11.43 17 11.43
34 Megan Smith NS 11.40 17 11.40
35 Amy Hearder NL 10.60 18 10.60
36 Julie Fradette QC 10.02 19 10.02
37 Corinne McKay SK 9.78 18 9.78
38 Chantal Robert NO 9.24 19 9.24

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin QC 175.48 1 63.16 1 112.32
2 Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison QC 167.80 3 55.52 2 112.28
3 Utako Wakamatsu / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau QC 159.65 4 54.62 4 105.03
4 Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay QC 158.36 2 56.70 5 101.66
5 Elizabeth Putnam / Sean Wirtz BC 153.39 7 47.94 3 105.45
6 Meagan Duhamel / Ryan Arnold NO 151.78 5 51.08 6 100.70
7 Jessica Miller / Ian Moram BC 145.92 6 48.14 7 97.78
8 Michelle Cronin / Brian Shales CO 129.12 8 43.72 8 85.40
9 Becky Cosford / Christopher Richardson WO 119.93 9 37.96 9 81.97
10 Johanna Purdy / Adam Schumacher CO 103.94 11 33.42 10 70.52
11 Angie Phillips / Gordon Willemse WO 89.64 12 29.88 11 59.76
12 Jessika Therrien / Jean-Marc Babin QC 10 33.70

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon QC 212.10 1 41.87 1 62.47 1 107.76
2 Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe BC 187.58 2 36.77 3 56.38 3 94.43
3 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir WO 184.88 3 32.96 2 57.39 2 94.53
4 Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov EO 169.54 4 32.42 4 51.02 4 86.10
5 Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger QC 159.93 6 28.54 5 47.38 5 84.01
6 Lauren Senft / Leif Gislason BC 156.93 5 28.57 6 46.58 6 81.78
7 Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath EO 149.74 9 25.50 7 45.44 7 78.80
8 Terra Findlay / Liam Dougherty QC 141.15 8 25.76 8 44.81 8 70.58
9 Alice Graham / Andrew Poje NO 137.94 7 26.06 9 41.62 9 70.26
10 Laura Csumrik / Kevin Gallagher CO 132.65 10 24.71 10 40.80 10 67.14
11 Milena Todaro / Anthony Evans EO 128.48 11 24.44 13 37.24 12 66.80
12 Kelsey Gallagher / John Simpson AB 127.62 12 22.83 11 37.83 11 66.96
13 Laura Stoveld / Jeffrey Stoveld CO 122.82 13 21.98 14 36.40 14 64.44
14 Chelsea Williamson / Michael Olson AB 120.54 18 18.38 12 37.44 13 64.72
15 Ariane Morin / David DeFazio QC 117.43 14 21.90 16 33.87 15 61.66
16 Catherine Provost-Savaria / Kevin Bisson QC 116.18 15 21.31 15 34.27 16 60.60
17 Tanis Hurst / Ian Fotheringham CO 104.08 17 19.21 17 28.89 17 55.98
18 Alicia Lambrinakos-Raymond / Jonathan Pelletier QC 100.10 16 20.34 18 28.58 18 51.18

Junior-level results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Joey Russell NL 151.93 3 47.16 1 104.77
2 Jeremy Ten BC 149.21 2 48.35 2 100.86
3 Jamie Forsythe EO 136.54 4 43.40 4 93.14
4 Kevin Darwish QC 133.96 8 38.99 3 94.97
5 Karolin Metivier QC 129.99 1 49.97 8 80.02
6 Ian Martinez QC 127.93 10 37.03 5 90.90
7 Jean-Simon Légaré QC 122.48 7 39.22 6 83.26
8 Simon Beaudoin QC 119.71 9 37.81 7 81.90
9 Michaël Zatylny QC 116.30 6 40.03 9 76.27
10 Ehren Jaleel AB 110.56 15 34.44 10 76.12
11 Gary Wong BC 109.20 5 40.63 13 68.57
12 Justin Junior WO 106.69 14 35.12 11 71.57
13 Matt McEwan WO 104.72 12 36.44 14 68.28
14 Lars Anderson QC 101.05 16 34.04 15 67.01
15 Jesse Smith AB 100.65 19 31.57 12 69.08
16 Chad Mathieu NO 98.12 13 36.42 17 61.70
17 Justin L Piette QC 96.43 11 37.02 18 59.41
18 Aaron Van Cleave AB 94.34 18 32.58 16 61.76
19 Mitchell Wallace BC 89.69 17 32.60 19 57.09
20 Ivan Strogan AB 85.97 20 30.18 20 55.79

Women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Diane Szmiett WO 112.60 1 41.06 1 71.54
2 Stefani Marotta CO 107.51 6 36.73 2 70.78
3 Devon Neuls BC 107.25 4 37.65 3 69.60
4 Kathryn Kang BC 104.80 3 38.56 5 66.24
5 Natalie Kwong CO 104.73 2 39.17 6 65.56
6 Katherine De Repentigny CO 100.63 13 33.21 4 67.42
7 Annie Claire Bergeron-Oliver EO 96.03 11 34.91 8 61.12
8 Bianca Gonzales BC 94.33 7 35.78 11 58.55
9 Mckenzie Pedersen AB 93.83 12 34.09 9 59.74
10 Amanda Valentine EO 93.74 10 34.97 10 58.77
11 Victoria Lyn Ragozins WO 93.37 16 30.68 7 62.69
12 Kristin Bonkowski SK 90.70 5 37.18 14 53.52
13 Charlotte Bélair QC 87.67 18 29.85 12 57.82
14 Alexandra Simon SK 87.22 8 35.62 17 51.60
15 Kristy Dobson CO 87.08 9 35.17 16 51.91
16 Amanda Juteau QC 83.79 19 29.12 13 54.67
17 Marianne Laporte NO 82.05 17 29.97 15 52.08
18 Brooke Paulin EO 80.41 15 30.92 18 49.49
19 Izabel Valiquette QC 78.25 14 31.21 21 47.04
20 McMillan Wilkowich AB 76.65 20 28.46 20 48.19
21 Paige Lawrence SK 72.05 21 23.82 19 48.23

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kyra Moscovitch / Dylan Moscovitch CO 134.45 3 45.81 1 88.64
2 Rachel Kirkland / Eric Radford CO 132.91 1 46.42 2 86.49
3 Taylor Steele / Robert Paxton WO 131.97 2 46.00 3 85.97
4 Emilie Demers Boutin / Pierre-Philippe Joncas QC 123.97 4 43.47 4 80.50
5 Valène Maheu / Simon-Pierre Coté QC 107.11 5 37.55 6 69.56
6 Sarah McCoy / Aaron Van Cleave AB 106.12 7 35.76 5 70.36
7 Amanda Ribeiro / Stuart Chutter BC 102.21 6 36.75 7 65.46
8 Alisha Coolin / Ryan Sutherland NL 93.98 8 35.17 11 58.81
9 Megan LeBoeuf / William Eaton WO 93.79 11 32.81 8 60.98
10 Natasha Osmond / Alexandre Beaulieu NL 92.89 10 33.21 9 59.68
11 Marie-Eve Lavigne / Leo-Paul Dufour QC 89.39 9 33.36 13 56.03
12 Audrey Ann Leclerc / Patrice Babin QC 88.25 12 32.29 14 55.96
13 Ariel Gagnon / Chad Tsagris QC 86.95 13 28.02 10 58.93
14 Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers SK 84.50 14 27.67 12 56.83

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD OD FD
1 Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno BC 151.47 1 32.28 1 49.04 1 70.15
2 Mylène Lamoureux / Michael Mee QC 141.21 2 30.32 3 42.75 2 68.14
3 Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes CO 135.41 3 29.59 4 41.68 3 64.14
4 Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam CO 133.74 6 26.49 2 43.36 4 63.89
5 Sabrina Rettino / Michael Whitehead QC 130.06 5 27.74 5 40.98 6 61.34
6 Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier CO 129.78 4 28.38 7 39.57 5 61.83
7 Jordan Mckenzie / Guillaume Gfeller QC 121.89 8 23.91 8 39.43 8 58.55
8 Sophie Knippel / Matthew Doleman WO 121.06 9 23.26 6 39.61 9 58.19
9 Christina Bourgeois / Frederic Allain QC 118.20 12 22.79 10 36.70 7 58.71
10 Colleen Drybrough / Adam Drybrough AB 115.24 7 26.36 9 38.89 11 49.99
11 Stephanie Farrell / Chad Romanchuk AB 106.96 11 23.17 11 33.92 12 49.87
12 Lisa Johnson / Joseph Scott NS 106.83 15 21.22 12 33.67 10 51.94
13 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon BC 105.02 13 22.40 13 33.10 13 49.52
14 Megan Wilson / Garett Goodman AB 100.26 14 21.68 15 31.03 14 47.55
15 Brittany Lockwood / Dylan Fieldhouse EO 98.35 10 23.22 16 28.48 15 46.65
16 Bethany Puttkemery / Adrian Oleksyszak WO 96.24 17 16.88 14 32.77 16 46.59
17 Sarah Flesher / Yannick Long Dupont AB 92.04 16 19.99 17 27.00 17 45.05

External links[edit]