2006 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship qualification (CEV)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The CEV qualification for the 2006 FIVB Women's Volleyball World Championship saw member nations compete for seven places at the finals in Japan.[1]

Draw[edit]

27 CEV national teams entered qualification. The teams were distributed according to their position in the FIVB Senior Women's Rankings as of 15 January 2004 using the serpentine system for their distribution. (Rankings shown in brackets) Teams ranked 1–6 did not compete in the first and second rounds, and automatically qualified for the third round. Teams ranked 7–12 did not compete in the first round, and automatically qualified for the second round.

First round
Pool A Pool B Pool C

 England (—)
 Scotland (—)
 Serbia and Montenegro (39)
 Albania (—)
 Spain (39)

 Portugal (47)
 Slovenia (47)
 Austria (—)
 Slovakia (—)
 Belarus (47)

 Norway (58)
 Finland (47)
 France (58)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (—)
 Belgium (—)

Second round
Pool D Pool E Pool F

 Romania (20)
 Azerbaijan (39)
1st Pool A
2nd Pool C

 Greece (22)
 Ukraine (29)
1st Pool C
2nd Pool B

 Croatia (24)
 Czech Republic (27)
1st Pool B
2nd Pool A

Third round
Pool G Pool H Pool I

 Russia (5)
 Bulgaria (15)
1st Pool D
2nd Pool F

 Netherlands (9)
 Turkey (12)
1st Pool E
2nd Pool D

 Poland (10)
 Germany (11)
1st Pool F
2nd Pool E

Playoff round

3rd Pool G
3rd Pool H
3rd Pool I

First round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Spain 8 4 0 12 1 12.000 317 210 1.510
2  Serbia and Montenegro 7 3 1 10 3 3.333 318 223 1.426
3  Albania 6 2 2 6 6 1.000 258 247 1.045
4  England 5 1 3 3 9 0.333 225 288 0.781
5  Scotland 4 0 4 0 12 0.000 151 301 0.502
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Jan 14:00 England  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro 11–25 22–25 23–25     56–75 Report
12 Jan 16:00 Scotland  0–3  Albania 14–25 10–25 16–25     40–75 Report
13 Jan 16:00 Serbia and Montenegro  3–0  Scotland 25–7 25–4 25–12     75–23 Report
13 Jan 19:30 England  0–3  Spain 10–25 10–25 16–25     36–75 Report
14 Jan 14:00 Albania  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro 15–25 20–25 17–25     52–75 Report
14 Jan 16:00 Scotland  0–3  Spain 7–25 9–25 9–25     25–75 Report
15 Jan 14:00 Spain  3–0  Albania 25–23 25–11 25–22     75–56 Report
15 Jan 16:00 England  3–0  Scotland 25–18 26–24 25–21     76–63 Report
16 Jan 14:00 Serbia and Montenegro  1–3  Spain 25–15 25–27 23–25 20–25   93–92 Report
16 Jan 16:00 England  0–3  Albania 16–25 23–25 18–25     57–75 Report

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Slovakia 8 4 0 12 4 3.000 382 301 1.269
2  Belarus 7 3 1 10 5 2.000 355 319 1.113
3  Slovenia 6 2 2 9 6 1.500 309 305 1.013
4  Austria 5 1 3 4 9 0.444 252 297 0.848
5  Portugal 4 0 4 1 12 0.083 248 324 0.765
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
04 May 16:00 Belarus  3–1  Slovenia 22–25 25–14 25–16 25–21   97–76 Report
04 May 18:30 Slovakia  3–1  Portugal 25–22 23–25 25–20 25–13   98–80 Report
05 May 16:00 Slovenia  2–3  Slovakia 26–24 14–25 9–25 25–21 9–15 83–110 Report
05 May 18:30 Austria  1–3  Belarus 25–19 20–25 24–26 15–25   84–95 Report
06 May 15:00 Slovakia  3–0  Austria 25–10 25–23 25–18     75–51 Report
06 May 17:00 Portugal  0–3  Slovenia 15–25 21–25 20–25     56–75 Report
07 May 10:30 Austria  3–0  Portugal 25–20 25–15 25–17     75–52 Report
07 May 15:00 Belarus  1–3  Slovakia 17–25 26–24 22–25 22–25   87–99 Report
08 May 15:00 Slovenia  3–0  Austria 25–17 25–9 25–16     75–42 Report
08 May 17:00 Portugal  0–3  Belarus 18–25 18–25 24–26     60–76 Report

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  France 8 4 0 12 2 6.000 336 252 1.333
2  Belgium 7 3 1 11 3 3.667 324 236 1.373
3  Finland 6 2 2 6 7 0.857 282 278 1.014
4  Norway 5 1 3 3 10 0.300 235 304 0.773
5  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 0 4 2 12 0.167 226 333 0.679
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 Apr 18:30 Bosnia and Herzegovina  1–3  Norway 25–14 18–25 17–25 19–25   79–89 Report
27 Apr 21:00 Finland  0–3  Belgium 12–25 21–25 20–25     53–75 Report
28 Apr 18:30 France  3–0  Finland 25–23 25–18 25–19     75–60 Report
28 Apr 21:00 Belgium  3–0  Norway 25–12 25–18 25–10     75–40 Report
29 Apr 18:30 France  3–2  Belgium 19–25 25–15 23–25 25–17 19–17 111–99 Report
29 Apr 21:00 Finland  3–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina 25–23 25–14 19–25 25–13   94–75 Report
30 Apr 18:30 France  3–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina 25–15 25–16 25–9     75–40 Report
30 Apr 21:00 Finland  3–0  Norway 25–19 25–13 25–21     75–53 Report
01 May 18:30 France  3–0  Norway 25–21 25–15 25–17     75–53 Report
01 May 21:00 Belgium  3–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina 25–14 25–7 25–11     75–32 Report

Second round[edit]

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Azerbaijan 6 3 0 9 2 4.500 282 234 1.205
2  Belgium 5 2 1 7 4 1.750 268 254 1.055
3  Romania 4 1 2 5 6 0.833 244 256 0.953
4  Spain 3 0 3 0 9 0.000 178 228 0.781
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 May 16:00 Belgium  3–1  Romania 25–17 25–22 20–25 25–19   95–83 Report
27 May 18:30 Azerbaijan  3–0  Spain 25–21 25–18 25–14     75–53 Report
28 May 16:00 Romania  3–0  Spain 25–23 25–20 25–21     75–64 Report
28 May 18:30 Azerbaijan  3–1  Belgium 35–37 25–23 25–17 25–18   110–95 Report
29 May 16:00 Spain  0–3  Belgium 26–28 17–25 18–25     61–78 Report
29 May 18:30 Azerbaijan  3–1  Romania 25–16 21–25 25–21 26–24   97–86 Report

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Ukraine 6 3 0 9 5 1.800 225 141 1.596
2  Greece 4 1 2 5 6 0.833 217 243 0.893
3  France 4 1 2 4 8 0.500 242 271 0.893
4  Belarus 4 1 2 3 7 0.429 208 237 0.878
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Jun 18:00 Ukraine  3–0  France 25–19 25–17 25–11     75–47 Report
10 Jun 21:00 Greece  3–0  Belarus 25–19 25–22 25–19     75–60 Report
11 Jun 18:00 France  1–3  Belarus 25–27 25–19 19–25 18–25   87–96 Report
11 Jun 21:00 Ukraine  3–0  Greece 25–15 25–8 25–19     75–42 Report
12 Jun 18:00 Belarus  0–3  Ukraine 13–25 16–25 23–25     52–75 Report
12 Jun 21:00 Greece  2–3  France 18–25 19–25 25–20 25–23 13–15 100–108 Report

Pool F[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia and Montenegro 6 3 0 9 1 9.000 250 204 1.225
2  Czech Republic 5 2 1 6 3 2.000 204 194 1.052
3  Slovakia 4 1 2 4 7 0.571 241 258 0.934
4  Croatia 3 0 3 1 9 0.111 218 257 0.848
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
11 Jun 17:00 Czech Republic  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro 17–25 15–25 18–25     50–75 Report
11 Jun 19:30 Croatia  1–3  Slovakia 25–23 27–29 13–25 19–25   84–102 Report
12 Jun 17:00 Slovakia  0–3  Czech Republic 18–25 9–25 23–25     50–75 Report
12 Jun 19:30 Serbia and Montenegro  3–0  Croatia 26–24 25–22 25–19     76–65 Report
13 Jun 16:00 Croatia  0–3  Czech Republic 24–26 19–25 26–28     69–79 Report
13 Jun 18:30 Slovakia  1–3  Serbia and Montenegro 17–25 26–28 25–21 21–25   89–99 Report

Third round[edit]

Pool G[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Azerbaijan 6 3 0 9 1 9.000 245 198 1.237
2  Russia 5 2 1 7 4 1.750 250 226 1.106
3  Bulgaria 4 1 2 4 7 0.571 250 266 0.940
4  Czech Republic 3 0 3 1 9 0.111 198 253 0.783
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
01 Jul 16:00 Bulgaria  0–3  Azerbaijan 22–25 23–25 22–25     67–75 Report
01 Jul 18:30 Russia  3–0  Czech Republic 25–16 25–14 25–21     75–51 Report
02 Jul 15:00 Azerbaijan  3–0  Czech Republic 25–17 25–18 25–20     75–55 Report
02 Jul 17:30 Russia  3–1  Bulgaria 25–14 25–18 24–26 25–22   99–80 Report
03 Jul 15:00 Bulgaria  3–1  Czech Republic 23–25 26–24 29–27 25–16   103–92 Report
03 Jul 17:30 Azerbaijan  3–1  Russia 20–25 25–18 25–22 25–11   95–76 Report

Pool H[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Netherlands 6 3 0 9 3 3.000 282 231 1.221
2  Turkey 5 2 1 6 6 1.000 251 257 0.977
3  Ukraine 4 1 2 6 8 0.750 312 322 0.969
4  Belgium 3 0 3 5 9 0.556 304 339 0.897
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
05 Aug 16:30 Ukraine  1–3  Netherlands 24–26 17–25 25–17 21–25   87–93 Report
05 Aug 19:00 Belgium  1–3  Turkey 18–25 19–25 26–24 20–25   83–99 Report
06 Aug 16:30 Netherlands  3–2  Belgium 25–20 21–25 24–26 25–8 19–17 114–96 Report
06 Aug 19:00 Turkey  3–2  Ukraine 26–24 17–25 21–25 25–15 15–10 104–99 Report
07 Aug 16:30 Ukraine  3–2  Belgium 25–27 22–25 25–23 37–35 17–15 126–125 Report
07 Aug 19:00 Turkey  0–3  Netherlands 23–25 12–25 13–25     48–75 Report

Pool I[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Germany 5 2 1 8 4 2.000 273 251 1.088
2  Serbia and Montenegro 5 2 1 8 5 1.600 280 254 1.102
3  Poland 5 2 1 7 5 1.400 264 254 1.039
4  Greece 3 0 3 0 9 0.000 167 225 0.742
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jun 17:30 Poland  3–0  Greece 25–23 25–20 25–22     75–65 Report
17 Jun 20:00 Germany  2–3  Serbia and Montenegro 31–29 23–25 17–25 25–17 7–15 103–111 Report
18 Jun 15:30 Serbia and Montenegro  2–3  Poland 25–15 25–21 11–25 20–25 13–15 94–101 Report
18 Jun 18:30 Greece  0–3  Germany 18–25 20–25 14–25     52–75 Report
19 Jun 10:30 Serbia and Montenegro  3–0  Greece 25–18 25–13 25–19     75–50 Report
19 Jun 13:00 Germany  3–1  Poland 25–22 20–25 25–19 25–22   95–88 Report

Playoff round[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Poland 4 2 0 6 2 3.000 173 143 1.210
2  Bulgaria 3 1 1 5 5 1.000 210 204 1.029
3  Ukraine 2 0 2 2 6 0.333 152 188 0.809
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Aug 20:30 Ukraine  2–3  Bulgaria 17–25 25–27 30–28 25–18 9–15 106–113 Report
20 Aug 15:30 Poland  3–0  Ukraine 25–17 25–14 25–15     75–46 Report
21 Aug 20:30 Bulgaria  2–3  Poland 25–17 25–16 15–25 20–25 12–15 97–98 Report

References[edit]

External links[edit]