2006 French Open – Boys' Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Boys' Singles
2006 French Open
Champion Slovakia Martin Kližan
Runner-up Canada Philip Bester
Final score 6-3, 6-1
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women

Seeds[edit]

  1. Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker (Semi-finals)
  2. United States Donald Young (Third Round)
  3. France Alexandre Sidorenko (First Round)
  4. Croatia Luka Belić (Second Round)
  5. Brazil Nicolás Santos (First Round)
  6. France Jonathan Eysseric (Second Round)
  7. India Sanam Singh (Second Round)
  8. Romania Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (Semi-finals)
  9. Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han (Third Round)
  10. Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev (Third Round)
  11. Spain Albert Ramos (Third Round)
  12. Czech Republic Roman Jebavý (First Round)
  13. Japan Sho Aida (First Round)
  14. France Kevin Botti (Second Round)
  15. Switzerland Robin Roshardt (Quarter-finals)
  16. Croatia Antonio Veić (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final eight[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 6 6  
   Slovakia Andrej Martin 4 0  
  1  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 3 7 4  
     Canada Philip Bester 6 5 6  
15  Switzerland Robin Roshardt 66 5
     Canada Philip Bester 7 7  
       Canada Philip Bester 3 1
     Slovakia Martin Kližan 6 6
  8  Romania Petru-Alexandru Luncanu 6 6  
   Japan Kei Nishikori 4 1  
  8  Romania Petru-Alexandru Luncanu 0 3
     Slovakia Martin Kližan 6 6  
   Slovakia Martin Kližan 6 6
  15  Portugal Pedro Sousa 1 1  

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 6 6
Russia Valery Rudnev 4 3 1 Netherlands T de Bakker 6 6
WC France Jérôme Inzerillo 1 4 India J Neduncheziyan 2 2
India Jeevan Neduncheziyan 6 6 1 Netherlands T de Bakker 6 6
Croatia Nikola Mektić 2 4   Spain J Garrapiz-Borderías 1 2
Spain Javier Garrapiz-Borderías 6 6 Spain J Garrapiz-Borderías 6 3
Kenya Christian Vitulli 6 7 Kenya C Vitulli 0 0 ret.
13 Japan Sho Aida 3 5 1 Netherlands T de Bakker 6 6
10 Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev 0 6 6   Slovakia A Martin 4 0
Chile Hans Podlipnik-Castillo 6 3 4 10 Ukraine I Sergeyev 6 6
Indonesia Faisal Aidil 3 6 1 Australia J Lemke 1 2
Australia James Lemke 6 2 6 10 Ukraine I Sergeyev 3 6 3
Greece Paris Gemouchidis 6 3 2   Slovakia A Martin 6 3 6
Slovakia Andrej Martin 3 6 6 Slovakia A Martin 7 7
United States Dennis Lajola 4 2 6 France J Eysseric 5 65
6 France Jonathan Eysseric 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Croatia Luka Belić 6 77
Russia Artur Chernov 3 64 4 Croatia L Belić 2 0
Italy Daniel-Alejandro Lopez 6 6 Italy D-A Lopez 6 6
WC France Nassim Slilam 3 2   Italy D-A Lopez 2 3
Estonia Jaak Põldma 6 6 15 Switzerland R Roshardt 6 6
Q Poland Marcin Gawron 4 2 Estonia J Põldma 3 3
WC France Boris Obama 3 65 15 Switzerland R Roshardt 6 6
15 Switzerland Robin Roshardt 6 7 15 Switzerland R Roshardt 66 5
12 Czech Republic Roman Jebavý 4 4   Canada P Bester 7 77
Q China Jun-Chao Xu 6 6   China J-C Xu 3 2
WC France Axel Michon 1 4   Canada P Bester 6 6
  Canada Philip Bester 6 6   Canada P Bester 6 6
Q Spain Pere Riba 2 6 5   Belgium R Bemelmans 3 4
  United States Kellen Damico 6 2 7   United States K Damico 4 1
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 4 6   Belgium R Bemelmans 6 6
5 Brazil Nicolas Santos 4 6 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Romania Petru-Alexandru Luncanu 6 6
  Russia Pavel Chekhov 4 4 8 Romania P-A Luncanu 6 7
Q Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 4 6 6 Q Spain R Bautista-Agut 3 5
WC France Stéphane Piro 6 2 3 8 Romania P-A Luncanu 6 6
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 3 1r 9 Chinese Taipei H-h Lee 4 1
  Australia Stephen Donald 2 6 3 Australia S Donald 4 4
WC France Adrian Mannarino 3 6 3 9 Chinese Taipei H-h Lee 6 6
9 Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han 6 3 6 8 Romania P-A Luncanu 6 6
16 Croatia Antonio Veić 5 3 Japan K Nishikori 4 1
  Czech Republic Michal Konečný 7 6 Czech Republic M Konečný 6 6
  United States Jamie Hunt 3 3 Brazil D Silva 2 2
  Brazil Daniel Silva 6 6 Czech Republic M Konečný 4 3
  Venezuela Roberto Maytin 64 68 Japan K Nishikori 6 6
  Poland Błażej Koniusz 77 710 Poland B Koniusz 3 1
  Japan Kei Nishikori 6 6 Japan K Nishikori 6 6
3 France Alexandre Sidorenko 4 0

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 India Sanam Singh 1 7 6
WC France Guillaume Rufin 6 5 2 7 India S Singh 2 5
  Slovakia Martin Kližan 2 7 7 Slovakia M Kližan 6 7
  Argentina Emiliano Massa 6 64 5 Slovakia M Kližan 6 6
  United States Clint Bowles 6 6 11 Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 3 1
  China Yan Bai 4 0 United States C Bowles 5 2
WC France Vincent Sapene 2 2 11 Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 7 6
11 Spain Albert Ramos-Viñolas 6 6 Slovakia M Kližan 6 6
14 France Kevin Botti 6 6 Portugal P Sousa 1 1
Q Netherlands Peter Lucassen 2 2 14 France K Botti 5 1
  Australia Brydan Klein 4 6 4 Portugal P Sousa 7 6
  Portugal Pedro Sousa 6 4 6 Portugal P Sousa 2 6 6
Q Sweden Tim Goransson 4 5 2 United States D Young 6 2 4
Q Chile Ricardo Urzúa Rivera 6 7 Q Chile RU Rivera 3 1
Q Switzerland Dylan Loic Sessagesimi 6 0 0 2 United States D Young 6 6
2 United States Donald Young 1 6 6

Sources[edit]