2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's 3000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2006 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m   men   women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m men women
60 m hurdles men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Heptathlon men

The Men's 3000 metres event at the 2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 10–12.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Saif Saaeed Shaheen
 Qatar
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1. 1 Eliud Kipchoge  Kenya 7:52.57 Q
2. 1 Tariku Bekele  Ethiopia 7:52.58 Q
3. 1 Saif Saaeed Shaheen  Qatar 7:52.85 Q
4. 1 Alistair Cragg  Ireland 7:53.74 Q, SB
5. 1 Günther Weidlinger  Austria 7:53.83 q
6. 1 Halil Akkas  Turkey 7:54.60 q
7. 2 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 7:54.85 Q
8. 1 Tareq Mubarak Taher  Bahrain 7:55.10 q
9. 2 Shedrack Kibet Korir  Kenya 7:55.14 Q
10. 2 Moukheld Al-Outaibi  Saudi Arabia 7:55.14 Q
11. 2 Adil Kaouch  Morocco 7:55.18 Q
12. 1 Pavel Naumov  Russia 7:55.28 q
13. 2 Sergey Ivanov  Russia 7:56.44
14. 2 César Pérez  Spain 7:58.06
15. 2 Vincent Le Dauphin  France 7:58.60
16. 1 Jonathon Riley  United States 7:59.30
17. 2 Dieudonné Disi  Rwanda 8:01.73 PB
18. 2 Aadam Ismaeel Khamis  Bahrain 8:02.16
19. 1 Isaac Kiprop  Uganda 8:05.00 NR
20. 2 Iaroslav Muşinschi  Moldova 8:08.35 SB
21. 1 Francisco Javier Alves  Spain 8:11.85
22. 2 Steve Slattery  United States 8:17.15
23. 1 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen  Norway 8:21.90 PB
24. 2 Jorge Cabrera  Paraguay 8:33.95 NR

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 7:39.32
2nd, silver medalist(s) Saif Saaeed Shaheen  Qatar 7:41.28
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Eliud Kipchoge  Kenya 7:42.58
4 Alistair Cragg  Ireland 7:46.43 SB
5 Shedrack Kibet Korir  Kenya 7:47.11
6 Tariku Bekele  Ethiopia 7:47.67
7 Adil Kaouch  Morocco 7:48.01
8 Moukheld Al-Outaibi  Saudi Arabia 7:52.91
9 Pavel Naumov  Russia 7:56.24
10 Günther Weidlinger  Austria 7:57.32
11 Tareq Mubarak Taher  Bahrain 8:04.99
12 Halil Akkas  Turkey 8:10.37

References[edit]