2006 Porsche Carrera Cup Great Britain

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2006 Porsche Carrera Cup GB
Previous: 2005 Next: 2007

The 2006 Porsche Carrera Cup Great Britain was the fourth season of the one-make championship. It consisted of 20 rounds, beginning on 8 April at Brands Hatch and finishing on 15 October at Silverstone. The series supported the British Touring Car Championship throughout the season. Damien Faulkner won his second consecutive title, ahead of Tim Harvey and Danny Watts.

Changes for 2006[edit]

  • The 997 model 911 GT3 replaced the 996.
  • Races were approximately 55% longer than in 2005.
  • The Pro-Am class for non-professional drivers was introduced.

Entry List[edit]

Team No Driver Class Rounds
Team Parker with SAS 1 Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner All
3 United Kingdom Jason Templeman All
Team Irwin with Redline Racing 2 United Kingdom Richard Westbrook 1, 4
United Kingdom Danny Watts 2-3, 5-10
Motorbase Performance 4 United Kingdom Tim Harvey All
14 United Kingdom Andy Britnell PA 10
27 United Kingdom Phil Quaife PA All
44 United Kingdom Michael Caine All
Redline Racing 5 United Kingdom Nigel Rice PA All
8 United Kingdom Jason Young PA 1-4, 6-7, 9
48 United Kingdom Maxi Jazz PA 1-6, 9-10
Trackspeed 10 United Kingdom David Ashburn PA All
11 United Kingdom Piers Masarati 1
Team RPM 12 United Kingdom Mark Cole 1
United Kingdom Alex Mortimer PA 6
Team Parker 18 United Kingdom Mark Hazell PA 1-4, 6, 9-10
68 United Kingdom Sam Edwards 1-2
PA 3-10
In2Racing 20 United Kingdom Richard Williams All
21 United Kingdom Mike Richards PA 1-4, 6-7, 9-10
United Kingdom James Pickford 8
22 9-10
United Kingdom Paul Warren PA 1
23 United Kingdom Paul Hogarth PA 1-3, 6-10
United Kingdom Tim Sugden 2
Team O 24 United Kingdom Pete Osborne PA 1, 3-7, 9-10
Tech 9 32 United Kingdom Mark Cole 3-5
Greece Andy Demetriou PA 10
33 United Kingdom Phil Hindley PA 3
Porsche Motorsport 43 United Kingdom Mark Hales PA 1
Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney 2
United Kingdom Paul O'Neill 3
Germany Sascha Maassen 4
United Kingdom Ian White PA 5
United Kingdom Owen Mildenhall PA 6
United Kingdom Rob Huff 7
United Kingdom Colin McRae 8
Republic of Ireland Shane Lynch 9
United Kingdom Vicki Butler-Henderson PA 10
RH Motorsport with Paragon 77 United Kingdom Andy Purdie PA 1, 4-10
Icon Class
PA Pro-Am

Calendar & Winners[edit]

All races were held in the United Kingdom (excepting Mondello Park round that held in Ireland).

Round Venue Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Brands Hatch Indy, Kent 8–9 April United Kingdom Tim Harvey United Kingdom Richard Westbrook United Kingdom Richard Westbrook Team Irwin with Redline Racing
R2 United Kingdom Tim Harvey United Kingdom Richard Westbrook Team Irwin with Redline Racing
2 R3 Mondello Park, County Kildare 22–23 April Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner Team Parker with SAS
R4 Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner United Kingdom Tim Harvey Motorbase Performance
3 R5 Oulton Park, Cheshire 13–14 May United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
R6 Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
4 R7 Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire 3–4 June Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner Team Parker with SAS
R8 United Kingdom Richard Westbrook United Kingdom Richard Westbrook Team Irwin with Redline Racing
5 R9 Croft Circuit, North Yorkshire 15–16 July United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
R10 United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
6 R11 Donington Park, Leicestershire 29–30 July United Kingdom Danny Watts Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
R12 United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
7 R13 Snetterton Motor Racing Circuit, Norfolk 12–13 August United Kingdom Danny Watts Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
R14 United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
8 R15 Knockhill Racing Circuit, Fife 2–3 September United Kingdom Tim Harvey United Kingdom Michael Caine Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner Team Parker with SAS
R16 United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Tim Harvey Motorbase Performance
9 R17 Brands Hatch Indy, Kent 23–24 September United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Mike Richards United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
R18 United Kingdom Jason Templeman United Kingdom Danny Watts Team Irwin with Redline Racing
10 R19 Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 14–15 October United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom James Pickford United Kingdom James Pickford In2Racing
R20 United Kingdom James Pickford United Kingdom Tim Harvey Motorbase Performance

Championship Standings[edit]

Points were awarded on a 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 basis to the top 15 finishers in each race, with 1 point for the fastest lap in each race and 1 point for pole position in the first race of each meeting.

Pos Driver BRA MON OUL THR CRO DON SNE KNO BRA SIL Pts
1 Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner 3 2 1 2 3 3 1 Ret 2 2 2 3 3 3 1 2 3 2 3 2 340
2 United Kingdom Tim Harvey 2 3 2 1 2 2 2 Ret 3 3 3 2 Ret Ret 3 1 2 14 2 1 289
3 United Kingdom Danny Watts Ret 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Ret 8 1 1 Ret 4 250
4 United Kingdom Richard Williams 6 5 4 6 5 4 13 3 5 4 15 8 6 4 6 7 7 4 7 5 221
5 United Kingdom Jason Templeman 4 4 Ret Ret 15 9 5 Ret 11 6 4 4 4 15 5 3 5 3 9 6 184
6 United Kingdom Michael Caine 5 6 Ret Ret Ret Ret 3 Ret 4 Ret 9 6 2 2 4 9 4 5 4 3 183
7 United Kingdom Phil Quaife 10 8 5 5 4 5 7 Ret 7 5 5 Ret 7 5 11 4 13 11 11 7 173
8 United Kingdom Sam Edwards DSQ DSQ 6 7 9 6 6 Ret 8 8 7 Ret 5 6 7 Ret 8 DSQ 10 8 130
9 United Kingdom Nigel Rice 7 10 7 Ret 12 8 Ret 7 Ret 10 8 11 12 10 9 10 10 9 13 9 114
10 United Kingdom Andy Purdie 11 11 10 5 9 9 Ret Ret Ret 9 8 5 9 7 5 Ret 101
11 United Kingdom David Ashburn 13 9 9 9 11 11 Ret 8 10 12 12 10 8 12 10 11 12 Ret 14 13 99
12 United Kingdom Mike Richards 9 14 Ret Ret 8 12 9 Ret 10 7 10 8 6 10 6 11 93
13 United Kingdom Jason Young 8 7 8 8 14 10 Ret 6 18 9 11 11 11 8 87
14 United Kingdom Richard Westbrook 1 1 15 1 64
15 United Kingdom James Pickford 2 6 DNS 6 1 Ret 60
16 United Kingdom Pete Osborne 16 15 13 Ret 12 11 13 11 11 13 9 13 16 13 17 12 52
17 United Kingdom Mark Cole 12 Ret Ret 7 14 4 6 7 51
18 United Kingdom Mark Hazell Ret 13 10 Ret 10 13 8 9 13 14 14 12 Ret Ret 50
19 United Kingdom Maxi Jazz Ret Ret 11 Ret Ret 14 11 10 Ret 14 16 Ret 18 Ret 18 16 26
20 United Kingdom Alex Mortimer 6 5 22
21 United Kingdom Paul Hogarth 15 DNS Ret DNS Ret Ret 17 Ret DSQ 14 12 DNS 15 DNS 15 14 12
22 United Kingdom Phil Hindley 7 Ret 10
23 United Kingdom Andy Britnell 12 10 10
24 Greece Andy Demetriou 8 Ret 8
25 United Kingdom Paul Warren 14 Ret 2
26 United Kingdom Piers Masarati 17 DSQ 0
NC United Kingdom Tim Sugden DNS Ret 0
guest drivers ineligible for points.
Germany Sascha Maassen 4 2 0
Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney 3 4 0
United Kingdom Paul O'Neill 6 Ret 0
United Kingdom Rob Huff Ret 7 0
United Kingdom Ian White 12 13 0
United Kingdom Owen Mildenhall 14 12 0
United Kingdom Mark Hales Ret 12 0
United Kingdom Vicki Butler-Henderson 16 15 0
Republic of Ireland Shane Lynch 17 Ret 0
United Kingdom Colin McRae Ret Ret 0
Pos Driver BRA MON OUL THR CRO DON SNE KNO BRA SIL Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

External links[edit]