2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2006 UEFA U-17 Championship elite round was the second round of qualifications for the main tournament of UEFA U-17 Championship 2006. England, Spain, and France automatically qualified for this round. The winners of each group joined hosts Luxembourg at the main tournament.

Matches[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 2 1 0 9 1 8 7
 Netherlands 3 2 1 0 5 2 3 7
 Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 4 9 -5 3
 Finland 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0


24 March Germany  4–0  Northern Ireland Boxmeer, Netherlands
Finland  0–1  Netherlands Tegelen, Netherlands
26 March Germany  1–1  Netherlands Gemert, Netherlands
Northern Ireland  3–2  Finland Venray, Netherlands
28 March Finland  0–4  Germany Tegelen, Netherlands
Netherlands  3–1  Northern Ireland Venray, Netherlands

Group 2[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 3 2 1 0 9 1 8 7
 Portugal 3 1 2 0 5 4 1 5
 Ukraine 3 0 2 1 3 7 -4 2
 Sweden 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1


26 March Hungary  1–1  Portugal Viseu, Portugal
Sweden  1–1  Ukraine Santa Comba Dão, Portugal
28 March Hungary  4–0  Ukraine Mangualde, Portugal
Portugal  2–1  Sweden Penalva do Castelo, Portugal
30 March Sweden  0–4  Hungary Viseu, Portugal
Ukraine  2–2  Portugal Nelas, Portugal

Group 3[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 4 3 1 6
 France 3 1 2 0 4 2 2 5
 Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 2 -1 4
 Turkey 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1


29 March France  3–1  Czech Republic Antalya, Turkey
Turkey  0–1  Denmark Antalya, Turkey
31 March France  0–0  Denmark Antalya, Turkey
Czech Republic  1–0  Turkey Antalya, Turkey
2 April Turkey  1–1  France Antalya, Turkey
Denmark  0–2  Czech Republic Antalya, Turkey

Group 4[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Belgium 3 2 1 0 9 3 6 7
 Poland 3 2 0 1 5 3 2 6
  Switzerland 3 1 1 1 6 4 2 4
 Slovakia 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0


26 March Switzerland   3–0  Slovakia Zielona Góra, Poland
Poland  0–2  Belgium Krosno Odrzańskie, Poland
28 March Switzerland   3–3  Belgium Zielona Góra, Poland
Slovakia  1–4  Poland Zielona Góra, Poland
30 March Poland  1–0   Switzerland Zielona Góra, Poland
Belgium  4–0  Slovakia Krosno Odrzańskie, Poland

Group 5[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 2 1 0 6 1 5 7
 Wales 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
 Cyprus 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Moldova 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1


23 March Spain  1–1  Cyprus Paralimni, Cyprus
Moldova  3–3  Wales Larnaca, Cyprus
25 March Spain  2–0  Wales Larnaca, Cyprus
Cyprus  2–0  Moldova Paralimni, Cyprus
27 March Moldova  0–3  Spain Larnaca, Cyprus
Wales  2–0  Cyprus Larnaca, Cyprus

Group 6[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia and Montenegro 3 2 0 1 5 2 3 6
 Republic of Ireland 3 1 1 1 5 4 1 4
 Israel 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
 Romania 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3


27 March Serbia and Montenegro  1–2  Israel Bray, Republic of Ireland
Republic of Ireland  4–0  Romania Dublin, Republic of Ireland
29 March Serbia and Montenegro  1–0  Romania Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Israel  1–1  Republic of Ireland Dublin, Republic of Ireland
31 March Republic of Ireland  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Romania  3–1  Israel Bray, Republic of Ireland

Group 7[edit]

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 2 1 0 7 1 6 7
 Italy 3 1 2 0 5 2 3 5
 England 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
 Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 0 8 -8 1


28 March England  2–2  Italy Huddersfield, England
Russia  5–0  Bulgaria Worksop, England
30 March England  0–0  Bulgaria Barnsley, England
Italy  0–0  Russia Leeds, England
1 April Russia  2–1  England Scunthorpe, England
Bulgaria  0–3  Italy Stocksbridge, England

External links[edit]